Children's Medical Center Health Plan
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text Children's Medical Center Health Plan. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2022. https://furp.org/org/children-s-medical-center-health-plan-462737696. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Children's Medical Center Health Plan [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2022]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/children-s-medical-center-health-plan-462737696
MLA “Children's Medical Center Health Plan.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2022, https://furp.org/org/children-s-medical-center-health-plan-462737696. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $140K · expenses $791K · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-2737696
- Address
- 1935 Medical District Drive, Dallas, TX 75235
- NTEE code
- E99 Health - General and Rehabilitative N.E.C. (Health Care) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INSURE HEALTH COVERAGE FOR POOR, DISTRESSED, OR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN & ADULTS IN THE STATE OF TEXAS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Durovich | Chairman | 2014-2022 | $3,975,862 | $31,651,698 | 18 |
| Doris E Hunt | Dir. and VP/Executive Director | 2015-2022 | $1,036,345 | $6,377,761 | 7 |
| Jeremiah Radandt | Former Officer | 2019-2022 | $409,238 | $5,416,990 | 9 |
| Peter C Perialas Jr | Director & President | 2021-2022 | $2,185,693 | $4,061,649 | 6 |
| Amy Yeager | Secretary | 2021-2022 | $1,171,405 | $2,145,163 | 6 |
| Ray Tsai MD (former) | Director (Term. 3/13/2021) | 2014-2021 | $1,521,541 | $6,464,669 | 9 |
| Richard P Goode (former) | Former Director and Treasurer | 2016-2020 | $1,830,749 | $5,825,830 | 14 |
| Michele Chulick (former) | Former Director and Officer | 2014-2018 | $548,268 | $4,836,910 | 5 |
| Peter Roberts (term 33117) (former) | Former Director and Officer, CMCHP & Pres Pop Hlth Insurance Svcs, CHST | 2014-2017 | $1,345,330 | $4,401,919 | 8 |
| Peter C Perialas (former) | Director & President (CHST EVP & CSO) | 2017-2020 | $1,437,343 | $4,238,376 | 6 |
| Lawrence L Foust (former) | Director (until 2/20/2018) | 2016-2018 | $1,624,024 | $3,259,539 | 5 |
| Kenneth Stewart (former) | Director (Term 01/03/2021) | 2019-2021 | $710,678 | $2,588,775 | 2 |
| Mark Chulick (former) | Secretary (Term 3/31/2021) | 2016-2021 | $384,946 | $1,713,786 | 1 |
| Mary Goessler MD (term 100117) (former) | Former Medical Director, CMCHP & VP Medical Dir ACO and HMO, CHST | 2015-2017 | $917,976 | $1,698,455 | 3 |
| Stephanie Slaughter (former) | Former Director/Officer CMCHP, VP CHST | 2014-2016 | $590,935 | $1,373,822 | 3 |
| Stephanie Smith (former) | Former Corporate Secretary | 2014-2020 | $229,651 | $1,106,100 | 15 |
| Denise Levis-Hewson td 42314 (former) | Dir & VP Clin Intg Ntw | 2014 | $196,764 | $196,764 | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $8.8M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $3,912,737 | $63,125 | $3,975,862 | 18 |
| Peter C Perialas Jr | Director & President | 1 | $0 | $1,825,216 | $360,477 | $2,185,693 | 6 |
| Amy Yeager | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $953,089 | $218,316 | $1,171,405 | 6 |
| Doris E Hunt | Dir. and VP/Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $829,876 | $206,469 | $1,036,345 | 7 |
| Jeremiah Radandt | Former Officer | 0 | $0 | $409,238 | $0 | $409,238 | 9 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $13.4M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman/CHST President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $3,389,547 | $62,242 | $3,451,789 | 18 |
| Jeremiah Radandt | Treasurer (Term. 11/06/2021) | 1 | $0 | $2,912,736 | $248,161 | $3,160,897 | 9 |
| Peter C Perialas Jr | Director & President | 1 | $0 | $1,548,349 | $327,607 | $1,875,956 | 6 |
| Ray Tsai MD | Director (Term. 3/13/2021) | 0 | $0 | $1,464,945 | $56,596 | $1,521,541 | 9 |
| Doris E Hunt | Dir. and VP/Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $1,152,930 | $190,990 | $1,343,920 | 7 |
| Amy Yeager | Secretary (Effec. 4/1/2021) | 1 | $0 | $762,030 | $211,728 | $973,758 | 6 |
| Kenneth Stewart | Director (Term 01/03/2021) | 1 | $0 | $709,660 | $1,018 | $710,678 | 2 |
| Mark Chulick | Secretary (Term 3/31/2021) | 1 | $0 | $359,921 | $25,025 | $384,946 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $12.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman (CHST Pres. & CEO) | 1 | $0 | $4,062,464 | $73,462 | $4,135,926 | 18 |
| Richard P Goode | Former Director and Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $1,830,749 | $0 | $1,830,749 | 14 |
| Peter C Perialas | Director & President (CHST EVP & CSO) | 1 | $0 | $1,169,124 | $268,219 | $1,437,343 | 6 |
| Kenneth Stewart | Director | 1 | $0 | $881,849 | $213,397 | $1,095,246 | 2 |
| Jeremiah Radandt | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $847,291 | $229,097 | $1,076,388 | 9 |
| Ray Tsai MD | Director (CHST SVP Ops) | 1 | $0 | $804,864 | $190,570 | $995,434 | 9 |
| Doris E Hunt | Dir. and VP/Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $725,632 | $85,208 | $810,840 | 7 |
| Mark Chulick | Secretary (CHST Asst. Gen. Counsel) | 1 | $0 | $316,815 | $47,093 | $363,908 | 1 |
| Stephanie K Smith | Former Corporate Secretary | 0 | $0 | $204,254 | $25,397 | $229,651 | 15 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $10.0M · 209 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman (CHST Pres. & CEO) | 1 | $0 | $3,413,104 | $207,572 | $3,620,676 | 18 |
| Peter C Perialas | Director & President (CHST EVP & CSO) | 1 | $0 | $1,013,454 | $275,752 | $1,289,206 | 6 |
| Richard P Goode | Director and Treasurer (until 9/23/19) | 1 | $0 | $1,076,840 | $191,178 | $1,268,018 | 14 |
| Ray Tsai MD | Director (CHST SVP Ops) | 1 | $0 | $812,977 | $161,690 | $974,667 | 9 |
| Doris E Hunt | Dir. and VP/Executive Director | 53 | $0 | $724,027 | $139,188 | $863,215 | 7 |
| Kenneth Stewart | Director | 1 | $0 | $585,142 | $197,709 | $782,851 | 2 |
| Jeremiah Radandt | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $620,876 | $149,591 | $770,467 | 9 |
| Mark Chulick | Secretary (CHST Asst. Gen. Counsel) | 1 | $0 | $245,287 | $11,961 | $257,248 | 1 |
| Stephanie K Smith | Former Corporate Secretary | 0 | $0 | $154,475 | $4,593 | $159,068 | 15 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $10.2M · 208 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman (CHST Pres. & CEO) | 1 | $0 | $3,556,525 | $200,803 | $3,757,328 | 18 |
| Lawrence L Foust | Director (until 2/20/2018) | 1 | $0 | $1,580,407 | $43,617 | $1,624,024 | 5 |
| Richard P Goode | Director and Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $1,029,022 | $418,477 | $1,447,499 | 14 |
| Peter C Perialas | Director & President (CHST EVP & CSO) | 1 | $0 | $712,037 | $156,697 | $868,734 | 6 |
| Ray Tsai MD | Director (CHST SVP Ops) | 1 | $0 | $684,614 | $155,384 | $839,998 | 9 |
| Doris E Hunt | Dir. and VP/Executive Director | 53 | $0 | $597,546 | $135,774 | $733,320 | 7 |
| Michele Chulick | Former Director and Officer | 0 | $0 | $548,268 | $0 | $548,268 | 5 |
| Mark Chulick | Secretary (CHST Asst. Gen. Counsel) | 1 | $0 | $231,619 | $12,174 | $243,793 | 1 |
| Stephanie K Smith | Former Corporate Secretary | 0 | $0 | $162,833 | $4,591 | $167,424 | 15 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $11.6M · 177 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman, CMCHP & President and CEO, CHST | 1 | $0 | $3,886,127 | $34,737 | $3,920,864 | 18 |
| Michele Chulick (term 1617) | Former Director and Officer, CMCHP & President CHST Ventures, CHST | 0 | $0 | $1,485,371 | $10,800 | $1,496,171 | 5 |
| Peter Roberts (term 33117) | Former Director and Officer, CMCHP & Pres Pop Hlth Insurance Svcs, CHST | 0 | $0 | $1,325,750 | $19,580 | $1,345,330 | 8 |
| Mary Goessler MD (term 100117) | Former Medical Director, CMCHP & VP Medical Dir ACO and HMO, CHST | 0 | $0 | $892,243 | $25,733 | $917,976 | 3 |
| Lawrence Foust | Director, CMCHP & EVP CLO and General Counsel, CHST | 1 | $0 | $805,476 | $25,812 | $831,288 | 5 |
| Richard Goode | Director, CMCHP & EVP CHST Finance CFO and Treas, CHST | 1 | $0 | $786,266 | $21,340 | $807,606 | 14 |
| Ray Tsai MD | Director, CMCHP & SVP System Ambulatory Services, CHST | 1 | $0 | $628,244 | $31,511 | $659,755 | 9 |
| Peter Perialas | Dir. and Pres., CMCHP & SVP Strategy and Innovation, CHST | 1 | $0 | $621,380 | $21,713 | $643,093 | 6 |
| Doris Hunt | Dir. and VP/Executive Director, CMCHP & SVP CHST Insurance Services, CHST | 51 | $0 | $609,822 | $20,694 | $630,516 | 7 |
| Mark Chulick | Secretary, CMCHP & Assistant General Counsel, CHST | 1 | $0 | $219,717 | $21,359 | $241,076 | 1 |
| Stephanie Smith | Former Officer, CMCHP & Sr Legal Counsel, CHST | 0 | $0 | $140,567 | $11,005 | $151,572 | 15 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 11 paid, $9.2M · 145 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman CMCHP, President CEO CHST | 1 | $0 | $3,094,791 | $39,495 | $3,134,286 | 18 |
| Peter Roberts | President CMCHP, Pres Population Health CHST | 1 | $0 | $1,108,100 | $27,028 | $1,135,128 | 8 |
| Michele Chulick | Former Director/Officer CMCHP, President Venture CHST | 0 | $0 | $1,064,361 | $10,600 | $1,074,961 | 5 |
| Lawrence Foust | Director CMCHP, EVP Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel CHST | 1 | $0 | $778,911 | $25,316 | $804,227 | 5 |
| Ray Tsai MD | Director CMCHP, SVP CHST | 1 | $0 | $601,337 | $13,404 | $614,741 | 9 |
| Stephanie Slaughter | Former Director/Officer CMCHP, VP CHST | 0 | $0 | $579,027 | $11,908 | $590,935 | 3 |
| Doris Hunt | Executive Director CMCHP, SVP Insurance CHST | 47 | $0 | $538,452 | $20,149 | $558,601 | 7 |
| Richard Goode | Director and Treasurer CMCHP, EVP Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer CHST | 1 | $0 | $457,734 | $14,224 | $471,958 | 14 |
| Mary Goessler MD | Medical Director CMCHP, VP CHST | 1 | $0 | $418,124 | $27,230 | $445,354 | 3 |
| Mark Chulick | Secretary CMCHP, Asst General Counsel CHST | 1 | $0 | $211,010 | $11,805 | $222,815 | 1 |
| Stephanie Smith | Former Secretary CMCHP, Sr Legal Counsel CHST | 0 | $0 | $135,085 | $11,262 | $146,347 | 15 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $7.2M · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | President CEO CHST and CEO CMC | 1 | $0 | $3,387,269 | $42,143 | $3,429,412 | 18 |
| Peter W Roberts | Pres Pop Hlth Insurance Svcs | 1 | $0 | $1,021,968 | $26,295 | $1,048,263 | 8 |
| Michele Chulick | President CHST Ventures | 1 | $0 | $905,805 | $10,600 | $916,405 | 5 |
| Ray Tsai MD | CHPG Pres, CHST SVP Medical Dir Network Dev | 1 | $0 | $490,699 | $8,274 | $498,973 | 9 |
| Doris E Hunt | SVP CHST Insurance Services | 52 | $0 | $384,998 | $16,006 | $401,004 | 7 |
| Stephanie Slaughter | VP Managed Care Strategy | 1 | $0 | $366,246 | $23,397 | $389,643 | 3 |
| Mary C Goessler | VP Medical Dir ACO and HMO | 50 | $0 | $308,608 | $26,517 | $335,125 | 3 |
| Stephanie K Smith | Sr Legal Counsel | 1 | $0 | $121,525 | $11,465 | $132,990 | 15 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $5.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Durovich | Chairman & Pres/CEO, CHST | 1 | $0 | $2,109,957 | $115,598 | $2,225,555 | 18 |
| Peter W Roberts | Exec Dir/Pres & EVP PopHlth, CHST | 1 | $0 | $850,161 | $23,037 | $873,198 | 8 |
| Michele Chulick | Treas & EVP CAO, CHST | 1 | $0 | $790,705 | $10,400 | $801,105 | 5 |
| Stephanie Slaughter | VP COO | 50 | $0 | $373,367 | $19,877 | $393,244 | 3 |
| Ray Tsai MD | Med Dir & Pres/Phys CHPG | 1 | $0 | $342,714 | $16,846 | $359,560 | 9 |
| Denise Levis-Hewson td 42314 | Dir & VP Clin Intg Ntw | 1 | $0 | $187,963 | $8,801 | $196,764 | 1 |
| Stephanie K Smith | Corporate Secretary | 1 | $0 | $108,947 | $10,101 | $119,048 | 15 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 2 contractors · $428K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIVA MEDICAL GROUP LLC | RICHARDSON, TX | NURSING AND THERAPY SERVICES | $265,000 |
| COGNIZANT TRIZETTO SOFTWARE GR | Engleweood, CO | Professional Services | $163,136 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMS Inc | Irving, TX | Professional Services | $651,256 |
| Wellsky | Lenexa, KS | Professional Services | $495,053 |
| COGNIZANT TRIZETTO SOFTWARE GR | Engleweood, CO | Professional Services | $332,438 |
| JOHN SONS PRESS | Ft Worth, TX | Professional Services | $277,710 |
| Invidasys Inc | Mesa, AZ | Professional Services | $276,150 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $2.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMS Inc | Irving, TX | Professional Services | $736,555 |
| COGNIZANT TRIZETTO SOFTWARE GR | Engleweood, CO | Professional Services | $694,528 |
| Wellsky | Lenexa, KS | Professional Services | $481,770 |
| Invidasys Inc | Mesa, AZ | Professional Services | $334,938 |
| JOHN SONS PRESS | Ft Worth, TX | Professional Services | $263,325 |
2018 · 5 contractors · $3.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMS Inc | Irving, TX | Professional Services | $1,004,127 |
| COGNIZANT TRIZETTO SOFTWARE GR | Engleweood, CO | Professional Services | $844,626 |
| Wellsky | Lenexa, KS | Professional Services | $491,792 |
| Invidasys Inc | Mesa, AZ | Professional Services | $350,762 |
| JOHN SONS PRESS | Ft Worth, TX | Professional Services | $308,504 |
2017 · 5 contractors · $2.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDIWARE INFORMATION SYSTEMS | Dallas, TX | Professional Services | $626,903 |
| HMS Inc | Irving, TX | Professional Services | $564,553 |
| HALLE HEALTHCARE INFORMATICS | Chandler, AZ | Professional Services | $482,390 |
| ENVOLVE PEOPLECARE INC | Chicago, IL | Professional Services | $402,424 |
| Invidasys Inc | Mesa, AZ | Professional Services | $303,430 |
2016 · 5 contractors · $4.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALLE HEALTHCARE INFORMATICS | Chandler, AZ | Professional Services | $1,800,757 |
| MEDIWARE INFORMATION SYSTEMS | Dallas, TX | Professional Services | $1,100,793 |
| BILLY MILLWEE AND ASSOCIATES | Driftwood, TX | Professional Services | $486,953 |
| COPE HEALTH SOLUTIONS | Los Angeles, CA | Professional Services | $354,708 |
| JOHN SONS PRESS | Fort Worth, TX | Professional Services | $227,446 |
2014 · 3 contractors · $513K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Management Assoc | Lansing, MI | Consulting Services | $221,724 |
| Milliman Inc | New York, NY | Actuarial Services | $156,961 |
| The Trizetto Group | Dallas, TX | IT Solutions | $133,925 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,757 | $790,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,939 | $2,634,246 | $46,883,176 | $46,065,504 | $0 | $3,646 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,779,819 | $171,528,718 | $59,551,674 | $48,694,811 | $0 | $185,479,133 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,798,956 | $293,212,788 | $86,317,957 | $34,443,710 | $0 | $272,136,229 | $0 | 209 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,612,021 | $320,355,681 | $104,165,538 | $43,857,542 | $0 | $266,571,952 | $0 | 208 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,101,344 | $321,143,872 | $42,916,565 | -$10,598,798 | $0 | $245,065,321 | $0 | 177 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,619,132 | $51,973,376 | $31,785,913 | $10,343,732 | $0 | $38,616,489 | $0 | 145 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,595 | $4,628,000 | $5,077,374 | $4,297,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,784 | $5,009,609 | $5,769,480 | $4,274,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHILDRENS HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS Dallas, TX · 5 people in common (Amy Yeager, Christopher Durovich, Doris E Hunt)
- Children's Health System of Texas Dallas, TX · 5 people in common (Amy Yeager, Christopher Durovich, Doris E Hunt) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEX Dallas, TX · 4 people in common (Amy Yeager, Christopher Durovich, Jeremiah Radandt) · related organization (Schedule R)
- OCH HOLDINGS Dallas, TX · 4 people in common (Amy Yeager, Christopher Durovich, Jeremiah Radandt) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION Dallas, TX · 3 people in common (Amy Yeager, Christopher Durovich, Jeremiah Radandt) · related organization (Schedule R)
- PEDIATRIC HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Jeremiah Radandt)
- DALLAS PHYSICIAN MEDICAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Peter C Perialas Jr) · related organization (Schedule R)
- YMCA OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS Coppell, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- DALLAS REGIONAL CHAMBER Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Austin, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER OF COLLIN COUNTY INC Plano, TX · 1 person in common (Jeremiah Radandt)
- HEALTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL TRUST Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL DISTRICT Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich) · related organization (Schedule R)
- DALLAS CITIZENS COUNCIL INC Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- PLANO ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION Plano, TX · 1 person in common (Jeremiah Radandt)
- TEACHING HOSPITALS OF TEXAS Austin, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- DALLAS MEDICAL RESOURCE Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Christopher Durovich)
- PHYSICIANS QUALITY ALLIANCE OF NORTH TEXAS Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Doris E Hunt) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH SYSTEM | TX | E22 | $148,828 | $41,910 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN S MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCE CENTER INC | HI | F01 | $310,084 | $284,818 | Executive Director | $40,973 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER | TX | E24 | $2,268,395,631 | $1,746,134,010 | CEO | $3,598,135 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MOTT CHILDRENS HEALTH CENTER | MI | E32 | $21,064,059 | $17,715,093 | PRESIDENT | $552,649 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER | MA | E24 | $500,752,565 | $273,433,998 | Chief Executive Officer | $3,490,323 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MEDICA CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN | MO | E70 | $5,348,680 | $5,454,851 | BOARD CHAIR, PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,870,851 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH PLAN INC | MA | E11 | $5,805,074,727 | $5,797,847,225 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $1,091,260 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOUTHWEST MEDICAL CENTER EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN | KS | Not reported | $3,288,073 | $3,912,229 | BOARDMEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | OH | E24 | $3,568,680,376 | $3,363,161,573 | DIV. DIR, CARDIOLOGY | $3,370,355 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER | NE | E24 | $774,477,317 | $685,097,245 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $2,195,461 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDREN S HEALING CENTER | MI | E86 | $1,662,225 | $1,808,228 | FOUNDER AND CEO | $58,259 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GARNET HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER | NY | E22 | $664,237,409 | $673,958,567 | GH PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,172,967 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MERCY MEDICAL HEALTH CENTER | LA | E20 | $14,155,575 | $13,330,965 | CEO | $27,732 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 13 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $790,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $773,867 | $653,831 | $120,036 | - | 97.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,961 | $8,416 | $1,545 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,309 | $112 | $6,197 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Premium Taxes | $501 | $501 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $790,638 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,634,246 spent · pay $1,403,997 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,159,167 | $1,119,160 | $40,007 | - | 44.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $324,829 | $313,618 | $11,211 | - | 12.3% | |
| Information technology | $285,529 | $275,674 | $9,855 | - | 10.8% | |
| Occupancy | $282,798 | $273,038 | $9,760 | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $174,713 | $0 | $174,713 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $154,409 | - | $154,409 | - | 5.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $122,264 | $118,044 | $4,220 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $63,065 | $60,888 | $2,177 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $59,501 | $57,448 | $2,053 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,670 | $5,474 | $196 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Premium Taxes | $2,276 | $2,276 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $25 | $24 | $1 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,634,246 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $171,528,718 spent · pay $18,785,455 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medical Claims Expense | $141,756,729 | $141,756,729 | - | - | 82.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,303,883 | $13,068,422 | $1,235,461 | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,523,070 | $14,174 | $3,508,896 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Premium Taxes | $3,246,078 | $3,246,078 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Occupancy | $2,125,141 | $1,941,587 | $183,554 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,111,888 | $1,929,479 | $182,409 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,440,871 | $1,316,419 | $124,452 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $928,813 | $848,589 | $80,224 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $804,593 | $735,098 | $69,495 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $426,903 | $390,030 | $36,873 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Shared Services | $356,224 | - | $356,224 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $346,691 | $316,746 | $29,945 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $108,084 | - | $108,084 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $49,566 | $45,285 | $4,281 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $184 | - | $184 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $171,528,718 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $293,212,788 spent · pay $30,545,013 · grants $0 · events $129,776
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medical Claims Expense | $246,879,063 | $246,879,063 | - | - | 84.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,641,997 | $10,887,303 | $14,754,694 | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,889,752 | $166,925 | $4,722,827 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Premium Taxes | $4,752,101 | $4,752,101 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,315,018 | $1,755,377 | $559,641 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,259,680 | $563,995 | $1,695,685 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,845,508 | $786,627 | $1,058,881 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,119,133 | $3,183 | $1,115,950 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,000,885 | $926,988 | $73,897 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $742,490 | $418,428 | $324,062 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Shared Services | $374,949 | - | $374,949 | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $362,306 | - | $362,306 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $307,469 | $307,469 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $208,355 | $203,584 | $4,771 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $206,880 | $143,029 | $63,851 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $129,776 | $2,185 | $127,591 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $102,426 | $91,028 | $11,398 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $293,212,788 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $320,355,681 spent · pay $19,725,222 · grants $0 · events $162,432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medical Claims Expense | $285,829,675 | $285,829,675 | - | - | 89.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,914,931 | $10,617,594 | $5,297,337 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,497,770 | $146,743 | $5,351,027 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Premium Taxes | $4,655,975 | $4,655,975 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,071,650 | $1,382,095 | $689,555 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,992,413 | - | $1,992,413 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,030,470 | $800 | $1,029,670 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,002,592 | $668,876 | $333,716 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $736,049 | $491,053 | $244,996 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $362,306 | - | $362,306 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $303,980 | $253,727 | $50,253 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Shared Services | $276,016 | - | $276,016 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $214,821 | $137,778 | $77,043 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $162,432 | $16,870 | $145,562 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $151,752 | $61,650 | $90,102 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Transltn & Interprtn Srvc | $77,182 | $69,311 | $7,871 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $15,667 | $2,265 | $13,402 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $320,355,681 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $321,143,872 spent · pay $18,431,810 · grants $0 · events $131,119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medical Claims Expense | $287,227,224 | $287,227,224 | - | - | 89.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,811,713 | $9,876,421 | $4,935,292 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,107,726 | $68,678 | $5,039,048 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Premium Taxes | $4,273,834 | $4,273,834 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $3,722,978 | - | $3,722,978 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,887,760 | $1,258,755 | $629,005 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $993,311 | $662,338 | $330,973 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $770,842 | $1,235 | $769,607 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $739,026 | $492,781 | $246,245 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $517,864 | $382,507 | $135,357 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Shared Services | $277,403 | - | $277,403 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $207,802 | $123,263 | $84,539 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $131,119 | $14,058 | $117,061 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125,601 | - | $125,601 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $117,646 | - | $117,646 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $106,155 | $106,155 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Transltn & Interprtn Srvc | $93,600 | $93,600 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $32,268 | $3,692 | $28,576 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $321,143,872 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $51,973,376 spent · pay $8,840,428 · grants $0 · events $57,205
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Covered Medical Expenses | $36,158,174 | $36,158,174 | - | - | 69.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,140,576 | $4,427,157 | $2,713,419 | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,615,958 | $1,621,894 | $994,064 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Shared Services | $1,569,769 | - | $1,569,769 | - | 3.0% |
| Occupancy | $1,043,987 | $647,272 | $396,715 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $899,360 | $557,603 | $341,757 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Premium Taxes | $688,625 | $688,625 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $464,621 | $288,065 | $176,556 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $378,526 | $234,686 | $143,840 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $345,624 | $214,287 | $131,337 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $335,871 | $208,240 | $127,631 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $130,373 | $80,831 | $49,542 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $103,998 | $64,479 | $39,519 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57,205 | $35,467 | $21,738 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Transltn & Interprtn Srvc | $22,478 | $22,478 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $18,231 | $11,303 | $6,928 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $51,973,376 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,628,000 spent · pay $2,290,917 · grants $0 · events $38,436
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,874,429 | $1,162,146 | $712,283 | - | 40.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,468,586 | $910,523 | $558,063 | - | 31.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $386,047 | $239,349 | $146,698 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $289,511 | $179,497 | $110,014 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $216,681 | $134,342 | $82,339 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $130,763 | $81,073 | $49,690 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $85,458 | $52,984 | $32,474 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $69,044 | $42,807 | $26,237 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,436 | $23,830 | $14,606 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,121 | $19,915 | $12,206 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $13,155 | $8,156 | $4,999 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $8,604 | $5,334 | $3,270 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,579 | $5,319 | $3,260 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dietary and Food Costs | $6,506 | $4,034 | $2,472 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $80 | $50 | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,628,000 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $5,009,609 spent · pay $2,543,912 · grants $0 · events $27,213
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,976,953 | $1,830,032 | $146,921 | - | 39.5% | |
| Fees: management | $782,354 | - | $782,354 | - | 15.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $706,221 | $438,472 | $267,749 | - | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $651,417 | $404,446 | $246,971 | - | 13.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $354,855 | $328,483 | $26,372 | - | 7.1% | |
| Information technology | $191,329 | $118,790 | $72,539 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $131,358 | $121,596 | $9,762 | - | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $80,746 | $74,745 | $6,001 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $67,517 | $41,919 | $25,598 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,213 | $16,896 | $10,317 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $21,419 | $13,299 | $8,120 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,214 | $4,479 | $2,735 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,263 | $2,647 | $1,616 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Catering, Meals, Coffee | $2,996 | - | $2,996 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Business Relations | $2,675 | - | $2,675 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,079 | - | $1,079 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,009,609 | 100% |
Comments