R4 ALLIANCE INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text R4 ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2017. https://furp.org/org/r4-alliance-inc-461777306. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). R4 ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2017]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/r4-alliance-inc-461777306

MLA “R4 ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2017, https://furp.org/org/r4-alliance-inc-461777306. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2016–2017. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $143K · expenses $248K · assets $0

EIN
46-1777306
Address
PO BOX 731, SUN VALLEY, ID 83353
Website
R4ALLIANCE.ORG
NTEE code
P99 Human Services N.E.C. (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.45; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

R4 ALLIANCE MAXIMIZES POTENTIAL FOR OUR MILITARY FAMILY THROUGH STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION/TRAINING, AND CONTINUUM OF CARE IMPACTING RECREATION AND REHABILITATION TO ACHIEVE REINTEGRATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Adam Such BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 20 $0 reported 2
David Booth BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 20 $0 reported 2
Chip Fisher CHAIRMAN2016-2017 30 $0 reported 1
William Potter VICE CHAIR2016-2017 30 $0 reported 1
Jeannette D Mayer SECRETARY2016-2017 40 $0 reported 1
Sarah Wade BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Tony Kelly BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Lewis Runnion BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Hayward Sawyer TREASURER2016-2017 20 $0 reported 1
Kathy Eagan BOARD MEMBER2017 10 $0 reported 1
Mike Chesne (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 10 $0 reported 2
Sharon Henderson (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 20 $0 reported 1
Heather Ehle (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 20 $0 reported 1
N Dexter Williams (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHIP FISHER CHAIRMAN30 $0-- $01
WILLIAM POTTER VICE CHAIR30 $0-- $01
JEANNETTE D MAYER SECRETARY40 $0-- $01
DAVID BOOTH BOARD MEMBER20 $0-- $02
ADAM SUCH BOARD MEMBER20 $0-- $02
SARAH WADE BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01
TONY KELLY BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01
LEWIS RUNNION BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01
HAYWARD SAWYER TREASURER20 $0-- $01
KATHY EAGAN BOARD MEMBER10 $0-- $01
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 80 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHIP FISHER CHAIRMAN30 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM POTTER VICE CHAIR30 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNETTE D MAYER SECRETARY40 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BOOTH BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $02
ADAM SUCH BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH WADE BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
TONY KELLY BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
LEWIS RUNNION BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE CHESNE BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $02
HAYWARD SAWYER BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON HENDERSON BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER EHLE BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
N DEXTER WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $32K

Listed grants add up to $32,381; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $37,581. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,548$248,291 $0$0 $141,226$1,150 ---
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$411,347$326,286 $106,092$105,743 $401,821$9,295 -280

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $130,000 in all, tax years 2013 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
CENTURY CLUB OF SAN DIEGO $62,0002 $47,0002015 2013, 2015 Public charity Exact
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $50,0002 $25,0002016 2015-2016 DAF sponsor Exact
show
CHRISTOPHER REEVE FOUNDATION A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION $13,0001 $13,0002016 2016 Public charity Exact
show
RANCHO SANTA FE FOUNDATION $5,0001 $5,0002014 2014 DAF sponsor Exact
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ARTS ALLIANCE INCIDA25 $137,288$115,649 Board President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
APEX ALLIANCE INCIDC30 $80,021$15,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE OF IDAHO INCIDQ71 $277,835$235,163 Executive Director$23,833 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DEREC ALLIANCE INCDEU40 $116,324$56,585 TREASURER$20,671 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMP ALLIANCE INCARW30 $185,888$298,885 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HP ALLIANCE INCNYNot reported $246,598$243,528 MANAGING DIR$58,142 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FMP ALLIANCE INCORS40 $135,421$72,567 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OSGI ALLIANCE INCCANot reported $196,455$165,271 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MPC ALLIANCE INCORNot reported $121,753$249,773 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIELD ALLIANCE INCFLB99 $144,433$48,578 Dir. Operations$2,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RIPPLES ALLIANCE INCDEQ40 $178,177$151,262 Director$3,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ESYNC ALLIANCE INCCAS41 $185,037$148,667 Executive Director$35,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE RESCUE INCUTI20 $103,600$103,314 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEAR ALLIANCE INCCOO99 $264,511$257,016 Junior Team Representative$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NCATS ALLIANCE INCDCH01 $107,215$109,325 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE180 INCNYF99 $276,627$313,211 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$72,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RIDERS ALLIANCE INCNYW01 $152,929$26,826 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PDMA ALLIANCE INCSCS41 $197,600$352,858 DIRECTOR BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UCIFI ALLIANCE INCORNot reported $104,188$112,545 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DIAPER ALLIANCE INCMIP20 $278,268$264,902 INT. EXEC. D$50,907 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BULLSUGAR ALLIANCE INCFLNot reported $234,022$234,323 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TLC ALLIANCE INCNJS41 $73,367$11,040 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRICKS ALLIANCE INCINS99 $111,017$116,267 Exec. Director$35,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INCCANot reported $73,706$380,398 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW DANCE ALLIANCE INCNYNot reported $137,862$135,865 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $1,337,62031 9DAF sponsor2016–2024 EcoHealth Alliance Inc; ALLIANCE RESCUE INC; BOSTON DANCE ALLIANCE INC; ALLIANCE OF IDAHO INC and 5 more
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC $1,042,46223 1DAF sponsor2009–2024 BOSTON DANCE ALLIANCE INC
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION $1,010,0009 1DAF sponsor2010–2020 HISPANIC ALLIANCE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $946,37617 4DAF sponsor2014–2024 EcoHealth Alliance Inc; ALLIANCE OF IDAHO INC; OCEAN RESCUE ALLIANCE INC; REUSE ALLIANCE INC
TRANSITCENTER INC $858,75010 1Private foundation2021–2024 RIDERS ALLIANCE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $515,6046 3DAF sponsor2016–2024 BOSTON DANCE ALLIANCE INC; GEAR ALLIANCE INC; EcoHealth Alliance Inc
NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $419,8407 1DAF sponsor2017–2024 MOUNTAIN ALLIANCE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $415,99826 11DAF sponsor2019–2025 GEAR ALLIANCE INC; VNHOPE ALLIANCE INC; ALT ALLIANCE INC; HP ALLIANCE INC and 7 more
SPUR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $321,8506 1DAF sponsor2021–2024 ALLIANCE OF IDAHO INC
TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY $317,2695 1DAF sponsor2014–2018 EcoHealth Alliance Inc
TIDES FOUNDATION $280,0006 2DAF sponsor2018–2023 MEDIA ALLIANCE INC; BOLD ALLIANCE INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC $251,00011 2DAF sponsor2018–2024 EcoHealth Alliance Inc; ALLIANCE180 INC
GIVEWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $208,0001 1DAF sponsor2024–2024 POLK ARTS ALLIANCE INC
MERTZ GILMORE FOUNDATION $197,5009 2Private foundation2020–2024 RIDERS ALLIANCE INC; NEW DANCE ALLIANCE INC
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC $175,0004 2DAF sponsor2021–2024 HP ALLIANCE INC; MEDIA ALLIANCE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990EZ · $248,291 spent · pay $28,479 · grants $58,609 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $111,802 45.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $58,609 23.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,320 18.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $28,479 11.5%
Printing, publications, postage $3,089 1.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $992 0.4%
Total$248,291100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $326,286 spent · pay $29,781 · grants $37,581 · events $415
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $84,487$84,152$310$25 25.9%
Fees: other services $65,022$64,078$652$292 19.9%
Grants to US organizations and governments $32,581$32,581-- 10.0%
Other salaries and wages $26,500$26,500-- 8.1%
Other (as described)APPLICATIONS, LICENSE FEE $23,965$23,246$719- 7.3%
Fees: accounting $18,596-$18,596- 5.7%
Information technology $14,954$14,755-$199 4.6%
Office expenses $14,673$10,626$4,047- 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $13,440$12,000$1,440- 4.1%
Fees: legal $11,524$10,000$1,524- 3.5%
Grants to US individuals $5,000$5,000-- 1.5%
Other (as described)BOOK AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,315$2,810$505- 1.0%
Other (as described)APPAREL $2,850$2,850-- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $2,182$2,182-- 0.7%
Other (as described)COGS $2,125$2,125-- 0.7%
Occupancy $1,496$1,197$299- 0.5%
Insurance $1,357-$1,357- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $1,099$1,099-- 0.3%
All other expenses $638$297$341- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $415$415-- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $65$65-- 0.0%
Interest $2-$2- 0.0%
Total$326,286100%

View the filing

Trademarks

7 US trademarks, 0 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
R4 WARRIOR GUARDIAN874403352017-05-08AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
PATRIOT'S PUMP873107502017-01-23AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
PATRIOT'S POUR870039582016-04-18Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
RX4865686142015-03-18Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
R X 4 ALLIANCE RESEARCH RECREATE REHABILITATE REINTEGRATE865685622015-03-18Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
R4 ALLIANCE · RESEARCH · RECREATE · REHABILITATE REINTEGRATE862112372014-03-05AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
R4861794432014-01-30AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.