R4 ALLIANCE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text R4 ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2017. https://furp.org/org/r4-alliance-inc-461777306. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). R4 ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2017]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/r4-alliance-inc-461777306
MLA “R4 ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2017, https://furp.org/org/r4-alliance-inc-461777306. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2016–2017. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $143K · expenses $248K · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-1777306
- Address
- PO BOX 731, SUN VALLEY, ID 83353
- Website
- R4ALLIANCE.ORG
- NTEE code
- P99 Human Services N.E.C. (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.45; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
R4 ALLIANCE MAXIMIZES POTENTIAL FOR OUR MILITARY FAMILY THROUGH STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION/TRAINING, AND CONTINUUM OF CARE IMPACTING RECREATION AND REHABILITATION TO ACHIEVE REINTEGRATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Such | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Booth | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chip Fisher | CHAIRMAN | 2016-2017 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Potter | VICE CHAIR | 2016-2017 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannette D Mayer | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Wade | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Kelly | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lewis Runnion | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayward Sawyer | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Eagan | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Chesne (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sharon Henderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Ehle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| N Dexter Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIP FISHER | CHAIRMAN | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM POTTER | VICE CHAIR | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE D MAYER | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOOTH | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM SUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEWIS RUNNION | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAYWARD SAWYER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY EAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIP FISHER | CHAIRMAN | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM POTTER | VICE CHAIR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE D MAYER | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOOTH | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM SUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEWIS RUNNION | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CHESNE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HAYWARD SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER EHLE | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N DEXTER WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $32K
Listed grants add up to $32,381; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $37,581. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $142,548 | $248,291 | $0 | $0 | $141,226 | $1,150 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $411,347 | $326,286 | $106,092 | $105,743 | $401,821 | $9,295 | - | 2 | 80 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HEALING TOWERS INC Naples, FL · 2 people in common (Adam Such, David Booth)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $130,000 in all, tax years 2013 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTURY CLUB OF SAN DIEGO | $62,000 | 2 | $47,000 | 2015 | 2013, 2015 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $50,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2016 | 2015-2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHRISTOPHER REEVE FOUNDATION A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION | $13,000 | 1 | $13,000 | 2016 | 2016 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| RANCHO SANTA FE FOUNDATION | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | 2014 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTS ALLIANCE INC | ID | A25 | $137,288 | $115,649 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APEX ALLIANCE INC | ID | C30 | $80,021 | $15,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE OF IDAHO INC | ID | Q71 | $277,835 | $235,163 | Executive Director | $23,833 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEREC ALLIANCE INC | DE | U40 | $116,324 | $56,585 | TREASURER | $20,671 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP ALLIANCE INC | AR | W30 | $185,888 | $298,885 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HP ALLIANCE INC | NY | Not reported | $246,598 | $243,528 | MANAGING DIR | $58,142 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FMP ALLIANCE INC | OR | S40 | $135,421 | $72,567 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSGI ALLIANCE INC | CA | Not reported | $196,455 | $165,271 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MPC ALLIANCE INC | OR | Not reported | $121,753 | $249,773 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIELD ALLIANCE INC | FL | B99 | $144,433 | $48,578 | Dir. Operations | $2,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIPPLES ALLIANCE INC | DE | Q40 | $178,177 | $151,262 | Director | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ESYNC ALLIANCE INC | CA | S41 | $185,037 | $148,667 | Executive Director | $35,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE RESCUE INC | UT | I20 | $103,600 | $103,314 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEAR ALLIANCE INC | CO | O99 | $264,511 | $257,016 | Junior Team Representative | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NCATS ALLIANCE INC | DC | H01 | $107,215 | $109,325 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE180 INC | NY | F99 | $276,627 | $313,211 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIDERS ALLIANCE INC | NY | W01 | $152,929 | $26,826 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PDMA ALLIANCE INC | SC | S41 | $197,600 | $352,858 | DIRECTOR BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UCIFI ALLIANCE INC | OR | Not reported | $104,188 | $112,545 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DIAPER ALLIANCE INC | MI | P20 | $278,268 | $264,902 | INT. EXEC. D | $50,907 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BULLSUGAR ALLIANCE INC | FL | Not reported | $234,022 | $234,323 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TLC ALLIANCE INC | NJ | S41 | $73,367 | $11,040 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRICKS ALLIANCE INC | IN | S99 | $111,017 | $116,267 | Exec. Director | $35,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLSEEN ALLIANCE INC | CA | Not reported | $73,706 | $380,398 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW DANCE ALLIANCE INC | NY | Not reported | $137,862 | $135,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $248,291 spent · pay $28,479 · grants $58,609 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $111,802 | 45.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $58,609 | 23.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,320 | 18.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $28,479 | 11.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,089 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $992 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $248,291 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $326,286 spent · pay $29,781 · grants $37,581 · events $415
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $84,487 | $84,152 | $310 | $25 | 25.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,022 | $64,078 | $652 | $292 | 19.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,581 | $32,581 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,500 | $26,500 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | APPLICATIONS, LICENSE FEE | $23,965 | $23,246 | $719 | - | 7.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,596 | - | $18,596 | - | 5.7% | |
| Information technology | $14,954 | $14,755 | - | $199 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $14,673 | $10,626 | $4,047 | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,440 | $12,000 | $1,440 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,524 | $10,000 | $1,524 | - | 3.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,315 | $2,810 | $505 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | APPAREL | $2,850 | $2,850 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,182 | $2,182 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $2,125 | $2,125 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Occupancy | $1,496 | $1,197 | $299 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,357 | - | $1,357 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,099 | $1,099 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $638 | $297 | $341 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $415 | $415 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65 | $65 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $326,286 | 100% |
Trademarks
7 US trademarks, 0 live.
- R4 Alliance, Inc. 7 marks, ID EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R4 WARRIOR GUARDIAN | 87440335 | 2017-05-08 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| PATRIOT'S PUMP | 87310750 | 2017-01-23 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| PATRIOT'S POUR | 87003958 | 2016-04-18 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| RX4 | 86568614 | 2015-03-18 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| R X 4 ALLIANCE RESEARCH RECREATE REHABILITATE REINTEGRATE | 86568562 | 2015-03-18 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| R4 ALLIANCE · RESEARCH · RECREATE · REHABILITATE REINTEGRATE | 86211237 | 2014-03-05 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| R4 | 86179443 | 2014-01-30 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments