HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2021. https://furp.org/org/habitat-for-humanity-inc-460781264. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2021]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/habitat-for-humanity-inc-460781264

MLA “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2021, https://furp.org/org/habitat-for-humanity-inc-460781264. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $102K · expenses $312K · assets $0

EIN
46-0781264
Address
285 PEACHTREE CENTER AVE NESTE 270, ATLANTA, GA 30303
NTEE code
P20 Human Service Organizations (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HABITAT SEEKS TO ELIMINATE POVERTY HOUSING FROM THE WORLD AND TO MAKE DECENT SHELTER A MATTER OF CONSCIENCE AND ACTION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jim Mellott TREASURER2020-2021 $252,170$472,809 3
Aaron Lewis SECRETARY2021 $200,472$200,472 4

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Tom Jones PRESIDENT2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Quibell SECRETARY2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $453K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM MELLOTT TREASURER0 $0$201,626$50,544 $252,1703
AARON LEWIS SECRETARY0 $0$166,639$33,833 $200,4724
TOM JONES PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ED QUIBELL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $221K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM MELLOTT TREASURER1 $0$175,568$45,071 $220,6393
TOM JONES CHAIR/PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ED QUIBELL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,013$311,741 $0$0 $102,013$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$158,105$29,718 $209,727$209,727 $158,105$0 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,860,157 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $2,912,1176 $411,9682022 2016, 2018-2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $841,8003 $136,8002022 2020-2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $264,1072 $237,7042022 2019, 2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC $250,0252 $250,0252018 2018 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION $130,0004 $85,0002022 2017, 2019, 2021-2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
BOUDJAKDJI FOUNDATION $108,80015 $12,0002024 2009, 2011-2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC”
show
SPANX BY SARA BLAKELY FOUNDATION INC $100,0001 $100,0002019 2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC”
show
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS $74,7011 $74,7012019 2019 DAF sponsor Exact
show
SERVANT FOUNDATION $46,0501 $46,0502021 2021 DAF sponsor Exact
show
GEORGE V AND JEAN A SMITH CHARITABLE TRUST UST 017999 $31,1204 $8,4002025 2022-2025 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Habitat for Humanity INC”
show
AARP $25,0001 $25,0002022 2022 Public charity Exact
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $21,1003 $7,6502021 2018-2019, 2021 DAF sponsor Exact
show
COBB COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $10,0001 $10,0002018 2018 DAF sponsor Exact
show
SHENG-YEN LU FOUNDATION $10,0001 $10,0002018 2018 Public charity Exact
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $8,0001 $8,0002021 2021 DAF sponsor Exact
show
Loyce & Annette Turner Foundation Inc $7,5002 $2,0002021 2020-2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC”
show
AMERICAN WOODMARK FOUNDATION INC $7,0001 $7,0002025 2025 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC”
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA $6,7221 $6,7222022 2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION $3,6003 $2,4002018 2017-2018 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC”
show
INTUIT FOUNDATION $2,5154 $2,2352016 2014-2016 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Habitat for Humanity Inc”, “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCGANot reported $123,102$82,383 Executive Director$24,709 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCGAL20 $63,421$105,757 DIRECTOR COUNTY MGR BALDWIN CO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTL INCNYL20 $103,514$169,062 EXECUTIVE DI$53,748 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCINL20 $132,043$36,844 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCNYL20 $56,338$94,793 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCNYNot reported $55,023$114,984 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$75,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCINNot reported $198,068$134,189 BOD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCINNot reported $164,409$13,585 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCTXNot reported $187,128$88,330 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCINNot reported $87,372$118,692 EXECUTIVE DI$38,746 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCWANot reported $112,802$113,063 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCALNot reported $74,526$36,867 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$26,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCTNL20 $54,321$48,187 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCMINot reported $203,659$240,910 EXECUTIVE DI$69,062 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCNCNot reported $157,247$173,091 Project Manager$29,577 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCWVNot reported $191,781$355,531 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCNENot reported $150,771$9,095 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCNCNot reported $53,112$43,768 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCIDL20 $129,597$88,051 EXECUTIVE DI$67,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCTXL20 $73,221$9,852 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCNMNot reported $156,361$261,635 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$15,967 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCPAL20 $82,761$53,643 Safety Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCPANot reported $138,307$53,629 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INCILNot reported $194,739$57,564 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANDY VALLEY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INCKYL20 $95,154$207,018 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one $1,412,97629 8DAF sponsor2014–2024 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HOPE FOR HUMANITY INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC and 4 more
TIDES FOUNDATION $944,9792 1DAF sponsor2021–2022 HUMANITY FORWARD INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $263,52522 13DAF sponsor2016–2024 HOPE FOR HUMANITY INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC and 9 more
EMPORIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $230,2379 1DAF sponsor2015–2023 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one $180,56413 7DAF sponsor2019–2025 HOPE FOR HUMANITY INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; AID FOR HUMANITY INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC and 3 more
MCCUTCHEN FOUNDATION $175,0004 1Private foundation2022–2025 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTL INC
HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $146,0975 1DAF sponsor2021–2025 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION $139,01610 3DAF sponsor2010–2024 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
GRAYS HARBOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $135,5007 1DAF sponsor2014–2023 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION funds this one $131,38910 4DAF sponsor2010–2024 HOPE FOR HUMANITY INC; HOPE FOR HUMANITY INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $127,13316 1DAF sponsor2014–2022 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
STEUBEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $121,1637 1DAF sponsor2018–2024 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one $98,5009 4DAF sponsor2020–2024 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; AID FOR HUMANITY INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC; HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $77,9075 1DAF sponsor2010–2023 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION $75,0001 1DAF sponsor2017–2017 HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $311,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $301,002 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $301,002$301,002-- 96.6%
Fees: other services $10,739-$10,739- 3.4%
Total$311,741100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $29,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $19,727-$19,727- 66.4%
Fees: accounting $9,991-$9,991- 33.6%
Total$29,718100%

View the filing

Trademarks

1 US trademark, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY736616301987-05-18Registered and renewedTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-01

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.