GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/guth-foundation-charitable-trust-436462823. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/guth-foundation-charitable-trust-436462823
MLA “GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/guth-foundation-charitable-trust-436462823. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.0M · expenses $1.1M · assets $6.6M
- EIN
- 43-6462823
- Address
- PO BOX 653067, DALLAS, TX 75265-3067
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- March 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Institution | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $109,652 | $573,397 | 4369 |
| Mark J Bade | CO-TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $27,413 | $143,451 | 1 |
| Sally C Coleman | CO-TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $27,413 | $143,450 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $164K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $109,652 | - | - | $109,652 | 4369 |
| MARK J BADE | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $27,413 | - | - | $27,413 | 1 |
| SALLY C COLEMAN | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $27,413 | - | - | $27,413 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $153K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $101,715 | - | - | $101,715 | 4369 |
| MARK J BADE | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $25,429 | - | - | $25,429 | 1 |
| SALLY C COLEMAN | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $25,429 | - | - | $25,429 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $138K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $92,040 | - | - | $92,040 | 4369 |
| MARK J BADE | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $23,010 | - | - | $23,010 | 1 |
| SALLY C COLEMAN | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $23,010 | - | - | $23,010 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $135K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $90,258 | - | - | $90,258 | 4369 |
| MARK J BADE | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $22,565 | - | - | $22,565 | 1 |
| SALLY C COLEMAN | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $22,565 | - | - | $22,565 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $142K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $94,579 | - | - | $94,579 | 4369 |
| MARK J BADE | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $23,645 | - | - | $23,645 | 1 |
| SALLY C COLEMAN | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $23,644 | - | - | $23,644 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $128K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $85,153 | - | - | $85,153 | 4369 |
| MARK J BADE | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $21,389 | - | - | $21,389 | 1 |
| SALLY C COLEMAN | CO-TRUSTEE | 2 | $21,389 | - | - | $21,389 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 33 grants to organizations · $935K
2024 · 35 grants to organizations · $907K
2023 · 33 grants to organizations · $993K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.0M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.1M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $935K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,029,823 | $1,107,312 | $6,563,460 | $6,563,460 | - | - | $164,478 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $600,395 | $1,069,526 | $6,640,854 | $6,640,854 | - | - | $152,573 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $826,659 | $1,140,785 | $7,109,279 | $7,109,279 | - | - | $138,060 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $641,366 | $1,171,785 | $7,424,373 | $7,424,373 | - | - | $135,388 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,011,363 | $1,223,170 | $7,950,902 | $7,950,902 | - | - | $141,868 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $978,396 | $1,076,735 | $8,161,461 | $8,161,461 | - | - | $127,931 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLEMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $1,481,961 | $182,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT SUZIE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,159,976 | $657,662 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TBL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,467,712 | $2,537,181 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $834,462 | $439,273 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RLB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | SD | T20 | $717,721 | $1,167,098 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,809,118 | $816,165 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | T22 | $683,742 | $169,984 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRUCE M FELLMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | NE | Not reported | $583,896 | $192,250 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRFB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $1,012,140 | $1,174,197 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $1,938,796 | $2,610,112 | PRESIDENT | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AJL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,387,011 | $1,693,052 | CO EXEC DIR | $165,775 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,506,210 | $778,691 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | O99 | $716,904 | $680,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BYHAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $679,499 | $272,963 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T50 | $550,018 | $135,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACK ROTH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,060,819 | $2,804,231 | CEO | $125,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $596,889 | $553,264 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUTKOWSKY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | FL | Not reported | $647,204 | $205,185 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTD | NY | T60 | $1,055,979 | $24,878 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NABHOLZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AR | Not reported | $1,173,150 | $599,989 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APPLEBY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $679,687 | $872,879 | TRUSTEE | $82,229 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WALTHER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $676,000 | $573,751 | Sec/Exec Dir | $72,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE UPBEAT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $577,950 | $22,789 | Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZEIDERS FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | VA | T22 | $1,069,836 | $630,827 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YORK COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST INC | PA | T30 | $565,368 | $49,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,107,312 spent · pay $164,478 · grants $935,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $935,000 | 84.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $164,478 | 14.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,584 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,107,312 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,069,526 spent · pay $152,573 · grants $907,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $907,100 | 84.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $152,573 | 14.3% | |
| Taxes | $8,603 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,069,526 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,140,785 spent · pay $138,060 · grants $993,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $993,300 | 87.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $138,060 | 12.1% | |
| Taxes | $8,175 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,140,785 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,171,785 spent · pay $135,388 · grants $1,020,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,020,000 | 87.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $135,388 | 11.6% | |
| Taxes | $15,147 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,171,785 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,223,170 spent · pay $141,868 · grants $1,061,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,061,000 | 86.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $141,868 | 11.6% | |
| Taxes | $18,062 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $990 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,223,170 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,076,735 spent · pay $127,931 · grants $935,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $935,000 | 86.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $127,931 | 11.9% | |
| Taxes | $10,073 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,481 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,076,735 | 100% |
Comments