GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/guth-foundation-charitable-trust-436462823. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/guth-foundation-charitable-trust-436462823

MLA “GUTH FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/guth-foundation-charitable-trust-436462823. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.0M · expenses $1.1M · assets $6.6M

EIN
43-6462823
Address
PO BOX 653067, DALLAS, TX 75265-3067
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
March 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Bank Of America Institution TRUSTEE2020-2025 $109,652$573,397 4369
Mark J Bade CO-TRUSTEE2020-2025 $27,413$143,451 1
Sally C Coleman CO-TRUSTEE2020-2025 $27,413$143,450 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $164K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $109,652-- $109,6524369
MARK J BADE CO-TRUSTEE2 $27,413-- $27,4131
SALLY C COLEMAN CO-TRUSTEE2 $27,413-- $27,4131
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $153K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $101,715-- $101,7154369
MARK J BADE CO-TRUSTEE2 $25,429-- $25,4291
SALLY C COLEMAN CO-TRUSTEE2 $25,429-- $25,4291
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $138K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $92,040-- $92,0404369
MARK J BADE CO-TRUSTEE2 $23,010-- $23,0101
SALLY C COLEMAN CO-TRUSTEE2 $23,010-- $23,0101
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $135K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $90,258-- $90,2584369
MARK J BADE CO-TRUSTEE2 $22,565-- $22,5651
SALLY C COLEMAN CO-TRUSTEE2 $22,565-- $22,5651
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $142K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA Institution TRUSTEE1 $94,579-- $94,5794369
MARK J BADE CO-TRUSTEE2 $23,645-- $23,6451
SALLY C COLEMAN CO-TRUSTEE2 $23,644-- $23,6441
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $128K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF AMERICA N A Institution TRUSTEE1 $85,153-- $85,1534369
MARK J BADE CO-TRUSTEE2 $21,389-- $21,3891
SALLY C COLEMAN CO-TRUSTEE2 $21,389-- $21,3891

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 33 grants to organizations · $935K
2024 · 35 grants to organizations · $907K
2023 · 33 grants to organizations · $993K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.0M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.1M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $935K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,029,823$1,107,312 $6,563,460$6,563,460 -- $164,478--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$600,395$1,069,526 $6,640,854$6,640,854 -- $152,573--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$826,659$1,140,785 $7,109,279$7,109,279 -- $138,060--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$641,366$1,171,785 $7,424,373$7,424,373 -- $135,388--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,011,363$1,223,170 $7,950,902$7,950,902 -- $141,868--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$978,396$1,076,735 $8,161,461$8,161,461 -- $127,931--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COLEMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXT90 $1,481,961$182,908 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SAINT SUZIE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXT20 $1,159,976$657,662 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TBL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,467,712$2,537,181 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDET20 $834,462$439,273 Pres, Dir, Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RLB CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONSDT20 $717,721$1,167,098 SECRETARY/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OSC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $1,809,118$816,165 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TILLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONRIT22 $683,742$169,984 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRUCE M FELLMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUSTNENot reported $583,896$192,250 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PRFB CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMDNot reported $1,012,140$1,174,197 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONWANot reported $1,938,796$2,610,112 PRESIDENT$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE AJL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,387,011$1,693,052 CO EXEC DIR$165,775 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,506,210$778,691 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAO99 $716,904$680,550 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BYHAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPAT20 $679,499$272,963 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT50 $550,018$135,400 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JACK ROTH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,060,819$2,804,231 CEO$125,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ALORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDET22 $596,889$553,264 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DUTKOWSKY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRFLNot reported $647,204$205,185 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTDNYT60 $1,055,979$24,878 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NABHOLZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONARNot reported $1,173,150$599,989 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
APPLEBY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONFLT20 $679,687$872,879 TRUSTEE$82,229 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WALTHER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $676,000$573,751 Sec/Exec Dir$72,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE UPBEAT CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDET22 $577,950$22,789 Dir, Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZEIDERS FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRVAT22 $1,069,836$630,827 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YORK COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST INCPAT30 $565,368$49,578 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
RIVERLEDGE FOUNDATION LTD $3,636,9902 1Private foundation2015–2016 BAILEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SUNDELL FAMILY FOUNDATION $3,333,3331 1Private foundation2017–2017 PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $450,2938 4DAF sponsor2019–2024 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; KBE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; HOSPITALITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CAMBRIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $375,0002 2DAF sponsor2022–2024 TFG CHARITABLE SUPPLY & FOUNDATION; CAPSTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA $250,0001 1DAF sponsor2024–2024 ENTERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $123,4304 2DAF sponsor2019–2024 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; HOSPITALITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $69,6194 1DAF sponsor2021–2025 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
OATES FAMILY FOUNDATION $61,7504 1Private foundation2021–2025 ANRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $55,9874 1DAF sponsor2016–2019 YORK COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST INC
NICKLESS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $50,0003 1Private foundation2024–2025 TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SPETNER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $49,5008 1Private foundation2016–2023 CAMBRIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $40,14416 1Private foundation2015–2023 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA $39,0364 1DAF sponsor2021–2024 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC $31,5344 2DAF sponsor2021–2023 HOSPITALITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION $30,0003 1Private foundation2022–2024 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $1,107,312 spent · pay $164,478 · grants $935,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $935,000 84.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $164,478 14.9%
Taxes $6,584 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.1%
Total$1,107,312100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,069,526 spent · pay $152,573 · grants $907,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $907,100 84.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $152,573 14.3%
Taxes $8,603 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.1%
Total$1,069,526100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,140,785 spent · pay $138,060 · grants $993,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $993,300 87.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $138,060 12.1%
Taxes $8,175 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.1%
Total$1,140,785100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,171,785 spent · pay $135,388 · grants $1,020,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,020,000 87.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $135,388 11.6%
Taxes $15,147 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.1%
Total$1,171,785100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,223,170 spent · pay $141,868 · grants $1,061,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,061,000 86.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $141,868 11.6%
Taxes $18,062 1.5%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.1%
Fees: legal $990 0.1%
Total$1,223,170100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,076,735 spent · pay $127,931 · grants $935,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $935,000 86.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $127,931 11.9%
Taxes $10,073 0.9%
Fees: legal $2,481 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,250 0.1%
Total$1,076,735100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.