CARGILL FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CARGILL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/cargill-foundation-416020221. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARGILL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cargill-foundation-416020221
MLA “CARGILL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/cargill-foundation-416020221. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $579K · expenses $10.2M · assets $307.3M
- EIN
- 41-6020221
- Address
- PO BOX 5650, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55440-5650
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- men: issues · science: research education · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1954 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Aase | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $10,000 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Sheila Riggs | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $10,000 | $50,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colleen May End 1224 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Watchorn | DIRECTOR, TREASURER/VP | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Richo End 724 | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/VP | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kojo Amoo-Gottfried | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mercer End 1224 | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steph Lundquist Begin 724 | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen May (former) | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Richo (former) | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mercer (former) | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Pierce (former) | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Macmillan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN AASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| SHEILA RIGGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MAY END 1224 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WATCHORN | DIRECTOR, TREASURER/VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA RICHO END 724 | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOJO AMOO-GOTTFRIED | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MERCER END 1224 | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPH LUNDQUIST BEGIN 724 | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN AASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| SHEILA RIGGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MAY | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WATCHORN | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA RICHO | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOJO AMOO-GOTTFRIED | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MERCER | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN AASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| SHEILA RIGGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MAY | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WATCHORN | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA RICHO | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOJO AMOO-GOTTFRIED | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MERCER | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN AASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| SHEILA RIGGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MAY | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PIERCE | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WATCHORN | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA RICHO | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOJO AMOO-GOTTFRIED | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MERCER | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN AASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| SHEILA RIGGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| COLLEEN MAY | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PIERCE | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA MACMILLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WATCHORN | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA RICHO | DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS | NEW YORK, NY | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $776,603 |
| ARTISIAN PARTNERS LTD | MILWAUKEE, WI | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $103,962 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $97,271 |
| KPMG LLP | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | $90,438 |
| OWNERSHIP CAPITAL GLOBAL | WILMINGTON, DE | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $65,893 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $91K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KPMG LLP | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | $91,220 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $78K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KPMG LLP | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | $78,090 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 95 grants to organizations · $13.0M
Listed grants add up to $13,000,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,112,499. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 88 grants to organizations · $13.3M
Listed grants add up to $13,314,442; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $23,993,713. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 73 grants to organizations · $14.0M
Listed grants add up to $14,000,079; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $11,973,180. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 63 grants to organizations · $12.0M
Listed grants add up to $11,999,593; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $12,152,850. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 61 grants to organizations · $12.7M
Listed grants add up to $12,744,357; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $11,975,800. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 2 contributors · $27.5M
2020 · 1 contributor · $25.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CARGILL INC | Organization or other | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | $25,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $579,378 | $10,167,858 | $307,345,903 | $253,175,773 | - | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,521,092 | $25,604,547 | $255,169,496 | $238,993,020 | - | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$2,654,031 | $13,388,647 | $267,522,951 | $261,825,679 | $0 | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,535,102 | $13,391,396 | $286,172,868 | $277,622,661 | $27,500,000 | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,535,102 | $13,391,396 | $286,172,868 | $277,622,661 | $27,500,000 | - | $20,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,284,535 | $13,197,467 | $193,385,836 | $185,220,398 | $25,000,000 | - | $22,500 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $99,919 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINROCK INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $99,919 | 2023 | $99,919 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILL FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $539,469 | $147,027 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $1,064,391 | $1,080,979 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARITAS FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $469,448 | $333,335 | EXEC. DIRECTOR, SECRETARY, | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARRY ON FOUNDATION | UT | N20 | $299,639 | $315,143 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CATS2 FOUNDATION | CA | B05 | $504,386 | $573,055 | FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASHION FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $717,015 | $130,706 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAGAN FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $915,609 | $406,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRC CARES FOUNDATION | VA | T12 | $583,950 | $292,837 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARR FOUNDATION INC | AK | Not reported | $1,095,106 | $834,765 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CKC FOUNDATION | FL | T21 | $678,035 | $248,509 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCB Foundation | CA | Not reported | $472,952 | $356,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CTK FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $407,666 | $390,645 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCC FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $357,062 | $189,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAVALI FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $445,880 | $746,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASTEX FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $328,609 | $436,487 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARLILIAN FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $898,113 | $276,546 | Vice Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CECA FOUNDATION | DC | E12 | $597,503 | $663,495 | PRESIDENT | $130,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALL FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $610,331 | $109,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRCA FOUNDATION | IL | S41 | $374,291 | $142,112 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CBJR FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $974,587 | $125,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAN FOUNDATION | HI | T22 | $1,045,379 | $32,418 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALLISON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $772,227 | $545,635 | EXECUTIVE DIR | $3,415 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YEARGIN FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $319,806 | $680,138 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOKUA CARE FOUNDATION | HI | E92 | $423,204 | $519,188 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARRELL CLINIC FOUNDATION | TX | H50 | $299,267 | $335,337 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $10,167,858 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $8,112,499 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,112,499 | 79.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,517,286 | 14.9% | |
| Taxes | $397,581 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $90,438 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $30,054 | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $10,167,858 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $25,604,547 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $23,993,713 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $23,993,713 | 93.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,342,808 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $91,220 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $80,919 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $75,887 | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $25,604,547 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $13,388,647 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $11,973,180 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,973,180 | 89.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,248,216 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $78,090 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $34,930 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $34,231 | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $13,388,647 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $13,391,396 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $12,152,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,152,850 | 90.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $708,608 | 5.3% | |
| Taxes | $375,287 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100,044 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $34,607 | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $13,391,396 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $13,197,467 spent · pay $22,500 · grants $11,975,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,975,800 | 90.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $665,700 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $435,684 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $67,700 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $30,083 | 0.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $22,500 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $13,197,467 | 100% |
State business registration
- The Cargill Foundation MN, Nonprofit corporation (domestic), Active, formed 1951-12-31
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments