REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/regents-of-the-university-of-michigan-386006309. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/regents-of-the-university-of-michigan-386006309
MLA “REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/regents-of-the-university-of-michigan-386006309. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
Related institutions: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Exact, University of Michigan-Dearborn Fuzzy, University of Michigan-Flint Fuzzy
- EIN
- 38-6006309
- Address
- 1000 VICTORS WAY, ANN ARBOR, MI 48108-2744
- NTEE code
- E21 Community Health Systems (Health Care) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Organization supporting a government college
- Principal officer
- Susan Baker (its 2007 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2007 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | AMERICAN BOARD OF PEDIATRICS FOUNDATION INC | SURVEY RESEARCH ON WORK EXPERIENCES OF PEDIATRICIANS | $140,206 | view vendor page |
| 2017 | AMERICAN BOARD OF PEDIATRICS FOUNDATION INC | SURVEY RESEARCH ON WORK EXPERIENCES OF PEDIATRICIANS | $197,600 | view vendor page |
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
1,463 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,515,083,889 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 1,463). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG TEN CONFERENCE INC | $701,236,473 | 16 | $79,426,201 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION | $110,984,930 | 39 | $11,614,054 | 2025 | 2011-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN”, “REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN”, “THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN” | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $94,201,337 | 8 | $17,796,696 | 2024 | 2016, 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SRCCO INC | $56,673,279 | 12 | $56,037 | 2024 | 2013-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY | $49,693,451 | 18 | $1,756,322 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION | $49,545,091 | 76 | $15,152,544 | 2024 | 2015-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Regents of the University of Michigan” | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $47,841,761 | 52 | $6,414,926 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | $44,361,882 | 22 | $3,727,204 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | $39,528,041 | 20 | $3,933,882 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | $39,333,925 | 8 | $1,298,425 | 2024 | 2017-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $37,735,215 | 20 | $6,650,580 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | $35,878,505 | 17 | $937,968 | 2023 | 2009-2011, 2013-2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | $34,268,123 | 18 | $9,926,820 | 2024 | 2010-2017, 2019-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | $33,802,833 | 16 | $2,809,168 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | $28,917,200 | 16 | $1,048,804 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | $24,953,655 | 16 | $1,070,303 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | $23,998,291 | 71 | $1,857,714 | 2024 | 2009, 2011-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | $23,115,994 | 92 | $3,254,692 | 2024 | 2010-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| UPTOWN REINVESTMENT CORPORATION INC | $23,065,380 | 1 | $23,065,380 | 2015 | 2015 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| BREAKTHROUGH T1D | $21,975,835 | 17 | $2,251,674 | 2024 | 2009-2010, 2012-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | $21,695,829 | 21 | $1,227,348 | 2024 | 2009-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PRITZKER FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FUND | $21,500,000 | 5 | $4,000,000 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $21,400,177 | 13 | $2,510,529 | 2024 | 2010-2011, 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GATES FOUNDATION | $20,460,243 | 45 | $4,503,374 | 2024 | 2015, 2018-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN” | show |
| BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC | $19,377,100 | 103 | $250,000 | 2023 | 2009-2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal lobbying
Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.
| Year | Spent | Earned | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $720,000 | 9 | |
| 2025 | $800,000 | 14 | |
| 2024 | $30,000 | 4 | |
| 2023 | $10,000 | 4 | |
| 2022 | $10,000 | 4 | |
| 2021 | 4 | ||
| 2020 | $10,000 | 4 | |
| 2019 | $30,000 | 4 | |
| 2018 | $35,000 | 4 | |
| 2017 | $25,000 | 2 |
Issues: Health Issues, Education, Budget/Appropriations, Medicare/Medicaid, Medical/Disease Research/Clinical Labs
Firms hired: BGR GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS, BALLARD PARTNERS, LLC, BALLARD PARTNERS, ALSTON & BIRD LLP, CARMEN GROUP INCORPORATED
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $16,153,821 | $0 | 51 |
| 2010 | $160,115 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $154,105 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2007 | $142,760 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 26 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | PREDICTIVE SCIENCE ACADEMIC ALLIANCE PROGRAM 81.124 | THE VISION FOR THE PREDICTIVE SIMULATION CENTER (PSC) IS TO REVOLUTIONIZE PREDICTIVE SCIENCE BY UNRAVELING AND LEVERAGING THE CRITICAL INFLUENCE OF SMALL SCALES | $4,342,793 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | STEWARDSHIP SCIENCE GRANT PROGRAM 81.112 | OBJECTIVES|THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE CENTER FOR MAGNETIC ACCELERATION, COMPRESSION, AND HEATING (MACH) IS TO SUPPORT THE NEEDS OF THE STOCKPILE STEWARDSHIP PRO | $2,861,522 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY - ENERGY 81.135 | THIS PROJECT IS AIMED AT DEVELOPING AND DEMONSTRATING A NOVEL MULTI-MATERIAL LIGHTWEIGHT DESIGN FOR EASY ASSEMBLY AND REVERSABLE MANUFACTURING OF EV BATTERY PAC | $2,540,027 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | TAS::89 0222::TAS; NEW; SYMMETRY BREAKING FOR THE SYNTHESIS OF NANOSTRUCTURED POROUS MATERIALS; PI- ADAM MATZGER | $891,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | FOSSIL ENERGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT 81.089 | A STUDY OF MATERIALS SURVIVABILITY IN HYDROGEN ROTATING DETONATION COMBUSTOR / TURBINE INTEGRATED SYSTEMS THE FOCUS OF THIS PROJECT IS TO ADDRESS THE FUNDAMENT | $800,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | ION SOFTNESS AS A MOLECULAR DESCRIPTOR FOR SELECTIVE ION TRANSPORT IN CHARGED POLYMER MEMBRANES | $792,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | BLACK BOX INVERSE SOLVER: META-LEARNED INVERSE UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION FOR COMPLEX SCIENTIFIC SYSTEMS | $649,573 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY - ENERGY 81.135 | NEW COMPETITIVE COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNDER FOA NUMBER DE-FOA-00002504 (REMEDY) AND CONTROL NUMBER 2504-1561. PROJECT TITLE ''R | $608,066 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | ENZYMOLOGY OF METHANOGENESIS: MECHANISM OF METHYL-COENZYME M REDUCTASE | $500,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | PROPOSAL TO EXPLORE THE FUNDAMENTAL CONSTITUENTS OF THE UNIVERSE FUNDING YEARS FY 2018-2020 | $425,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | CHARGE TRANSFER PROCESSES IN EXCITED RADICAL ORGANIC SEMICONDUCTORS | $422,611 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | NUCLEAR ENERGY RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND DEMONSTRATION 81.121 | FISCAL YEAR 2025 SCIENTIFIC INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT FOR CONSOLIDATED INNOVATIVE NUCLEAR RESEARCH - REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | $300,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | STEWARDSHIP SCIENCE GRANT PROGRAM 81.112 | THE STEWARDSHIP SCIENCE ACADEMIC ALLIANCES (SSAA) PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2002 TO SUPPORT STATE-OF-THE-ART RESEARCH AT U.S. ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS IN AREAS OF | $300,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | AI-ENABLED REAL-TIME RECONSTRUCTIONS AND INTERPRETATION FOR RAPID 3D XRAY DIFFRACTION AND IMAGING OF MATERIALS UNDER STRESS AND EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS | $207,098 |
| 2026 | National Institute of Standards and Technology | Grant or other assistance | REGIONAL ALLIANCES AND MULTISTAKEHOLDER PARTNERSHIPS TO STIMULATE (RAMPS) CYBERSECURITY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT 11.048 | PURPOSE: THIS PROJECT WILL ESTABLISH A GREAT LAKES CROSS-DOMAIN CYBERSECURITY WORKFORCE TRAINING PARTNERSHIP FOCUSED ON MARITIME AND ENERGY CYBER-PHYSICAL INFRA | $200,000 |
| 2026 | Internal Revenue Service | Grant or other assistance | LOW INCOME TAXPAYER CLINICS 21.008 | THE PURPOSE OF THE LOW-INCOME TAXPAYER CLINIC LITC GRANT IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO, 1. A CLINICAL PROGRAM AT AN ACCREDITED LAW, BUSINESS, OR ACCOUNT | $181,209 |
| 2026 | National Institute of Standards and Technology | Grant or other assistance | ADVANCED MANUFACTURING 11.068 | PURPOSE:THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROJECT AIMS TO LEVERAGE AI TOOLS, GUIDED BY HUMAN OVERSIGHT, TO DEVELOP DIGITAL TWINS AND AGENT-BASED MANUFACTURING, AND TO BUILD A | $99,712 |
| 2026 | National Institute of Standards and Technology | Grant or other assistance | ADVANCED MANUFACTURING 11.068 | PURPOSE: THE PURPOSE OF THIS GRANT IS TO STRENGTHEN THE DATA INFRASTRUCTURE FOR CRITICAL MATERIALS RECOVERY BY DEVELOPING STANDARDIZED DATASETS, METRICS, AND PR | $95,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | RESEARCH IN QUANTUM GRAVITY AND STRING THEORY. | $60,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | ENABLING DISCOVERY WITH LZ'S VETO SYSTEM AND A NOVEL DARK-MATTER SEARCH CHANNEL | $50,000 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | REFINING THE REPRESENTATIONS OF HIGH-LATITUDE SURFACE-ATMOSPHERE RADIATIVE COUPLING IN THE E3SM | -$172 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY - ENERGY 81.135 | REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN: NEW SHARKS FULLY FUNDED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT CONTROL NUMBER: 2334-1513 PROJECT TITLE: RAFT: RECONFIGURABLE ARRAY OF HIG | -$3,723 |
| 2026 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | FOSSIL ENERGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT 81.089 | UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, DE-FE0031773, TITLED, ''PRESSURE GAIN, STABILITY, AND OPERABILITY OF METHANE/SYNGAS BASED RDES UNDER STEADY AND TRANSIENT CONDITIONS.'' | -$167,894 |
| 2010 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | CLOUD/AEROSOL PARAMETERIZATIONS - APPLICATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF GENERAL CIRCULATION MODELS. | $160,115 |
| 2009 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | CLOUD/AEROSOL PARAMETERIZATIONS - APPLICATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF GENERAL CIRCULATION MODELS. | $154,105 |
| 2007 | Department of Energy | Grant or other assistance | OFFICE OF SCIENCE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 81.049 | CLOUD/AEROSOL PARAMETERIZATIONS - APPLICATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF GENERAL CIRCULATION MODELS. | $142,760 |
State business registration
- THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CORP. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Active, formed 2005-08-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
144 US trademarks, 97 live.
- Regents of the University of Michigan 144 marks, MI EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOODWISE | 50089371 | 2026-09-03 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-04 |
| CATALYST HOTEL | 99630903 | 2026-02-03 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-10 |
| TRAINCHECK | 99511975 | 2025-11-23 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-04-20 |
| PIVOTMODEL | 99473182 | 2025-10-31 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-10 |
| ICPSR | 99380067 | 2025-09-08 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-05-13 |
| UMICH | 99057871 | 2025-02-26 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| HILL AUDITORIUM | 98831925 | 2024-10-31 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| THE VICTORS COLLECTION BY THE M DEN | 98563473 | 2024-05-22 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| THE VICTORS COLLECTION | 98563465 | 2024-05-22 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| THE M DEN | 98563462 | 2024-05-22 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payment recipient | REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | MI | Open Payments (drug and device company payments) | name and state |
| Payment recipient | THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | MI | Open Payments (drug and device company payments) | name and state |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments