THE WENDY OBERNAUER FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE WENDY OBERNAUER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2022. https://furp.org/org/the-wendy-obernauer-foundation-383969757. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE WENDY OBERNAUER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2022]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-wendy-obernauer-foundation-383969757

MLA “THE WENDY OBERNAUER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2022, https://furp.org/org/the-wendy-obernauer-foundation-383969757. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2016–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $75K · expenses $1.7M · assets $0

EIN
38-3969757
Address
CO ANCHIN 1375 BROADWAY 16 FL, NEW YORK, NY 10018
NTEE code
T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Wendy O Damon DIRECTOR / CHAIR2016-2022 2 $0 reported 2
Jesse L Damon DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT / TRE2016-2022 8 $0 reported 2
Mari Moroi Damon DIRECTOR / VP / SEC'Y2016-2022 3 $0 reported 2
Maria Damon DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY O DAMON DIRECTOR / CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
JESSE L DAMON DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT / TRE8 $0-$0 $02
MARI MOROI DAMON DIRECTOR / VP / SEC'Y3 $0-$0 $02
MARIA DAMON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY O DAMON DIRECTOR / CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
JESSE L DAMON DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT / TRE8 $0-$0 $02
MARI MOROI DAMON DIRECTOR / VP / SEC'Y3 $0-$0 $02
MARIA DAMON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY O DAMON DIRECTOR / CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
JESSE L DAMON DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT / TRE8 $0-$0 $02
MARI MOROI DAMON DIRECTOR / VP / SEC'Y3 $0-$0 $02
MARIA DAMON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY O DAMON DIRECTOR / CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
JESSE L DAMON DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT / TRE8 $0-$0 $02
MARI MOROI DAMON DIRECTOR / VP / SEC'Y3 $0-$0 $02
MARIA DAMON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY O DAMON DIRECTOR / CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
JESSE DAMON DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT / TREAS8 $0-$0 $02
MARI MOROI DAMON DIRECTOR / VP / SEC'Y3 $0-$0 $02
MARIA DAMON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY O DAMON DIRECTOR / CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
JESSE DAMON DIRECTOR / PRESIDENT / TREAS8 $0-$0 $02
MARIA DAMON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
MARI MOROI DAMON DIRECTOR / VP / SEC'Y3 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $95K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $70K
2019 · 11 grants to organizations · $140K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $70K
2016 · 6 grants to organizations · $75K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,414$1,708,729 $0$0 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,867$168,887 $1,633,315$1,633,315 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,886$128,092 $1,640,225$1,640,225 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,229$223,190 $1,741,677$1,741,677 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,141$120,159 $1,869,094$1,869,094 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,506$130,527 $1,868,596$1,868,596 $0- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE@WENDY E SCRIPPS FOUNDATIONNYX20 $121,869$695,744 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE 30 OCTOBER FOUNDATIONVANot reported $123,562$52,521 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE OB FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $20,831$2,494 EXEC. DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE WEBS FOUNDATIONNHT23 $37,334$48,786 Tres$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE OWEN FOUNDATIONILT20 $313,288$261,350 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE W FOUNDATIONWAT22 $15,901$34,708 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE OBERNAUER FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $565,505$366,346 VP & DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
THE WEIL FOUNDATIONAZH12 $513,165$821,921 EXECUTIVE DI$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE WENDY OBERNAUER FOUNDATIONNYNot reported -$5,708$16,234 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE WENDY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $3,064$69,390 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE WARSHAUER FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $250$445 Sec & TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE WEBER FOUNDATIONPANot reported $1,024$8 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WENDLING FOUNDATIONVANot reported $6$29,122 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WELKER FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $949$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WEISER FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $315$83,011 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WENDY FORT FOUNDATION FOR DANCECTNot reported $7$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE W FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $250$525 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WELC FOUNDATIONTXB90 $200$200 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WEINBERGER FOUNDATIONMENot reported $27$83,469 PRINCIPAL TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE OWEN FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $19$70,709 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WEBSTER FOUNDATIONMINot reported $16$2,475 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE WESTERN FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $11$14,205 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
The Gabe Weber FoundationNYNot reported $0$125 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
BERNAUER FOUNDATIONLANot reported $0$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
THE WEST FOUNDATIONGANot reported $0$2,888 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $6,7001 1DAF sponsor2025–2025 THE 30 OCTOBER FOUNDATION
FRANCINE A LEFRAK FOUNDATION INC $2551 1Private foundation2014–2014 THE WEIL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,708,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,596,392 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,596,392 93.4%
Fees: accounting $84,095 4.9%
Fees: legal $19,906 1.2%
Other expenses $7,561 0.4%
Taxes $775 0.0%
Total$1,708,729100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $168,887 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $95,000 56.3%
Fees: accounting $35,556 21.1%
Other expenses $24,940 14.8%
Fees: legal $7,028 4.2%
Occupancy $5,313 3.1%
Taxes $1,050 0.6%
Total$168,887100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $128,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $70,000 54.6%
Other expenses $25,357 19.8%
Fees: accounting $24,868 19.4%
Occupancy $7,031 5.5%
Taxes $836 0.7%
Total$128,092100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $223,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $3,810
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $140,000 62.7%
Fees: accounting $37,868 17.0%
Fees: other professional $17,992 8.1%
Other expenses $11,262 5.0%
Fees: legal $8,092 3.6%
Taxes $3,870 1.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $3,810 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $296 0.1%
Total$223,190100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $120,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $1,681
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $70,000 58.3%
Fees: legal $19,350 16.1%
Fees: other professional $14,723 12.3%
Fees: accounting $8,000 6.7%
Other expenses $3,080 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,778 1.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,681 1.4%
Taxes $1,547 1.3%
Total$120,159100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $130,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,000 57.5%
Fees: legal $27,819 21.3%
Fees: accounting $15,882 12.2%
Fees: other professional $8,122 6.2%
Other expenses $2,371 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,333 1.0%
Total$130,527100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.