NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE DAF sponsor
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009. https://furp.org/org/northwestern-memorial-healthcare-370960170. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northwestern-memorial-healthcare-370960170
MLA “NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE.” furp.org, tax years 2009, https://furp.org/org/northwestern-memorial-healthcare-370960170. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2009. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2009 · Form 990 · revenue $1.43B · expenses $1.34B · assets $3.02B
- EIN
- 37-0960170
- Address
- 541 N FAIRBANKS CT RM 1630, CHICAGO, IL 60611-3319
- Website
- WWW.NMH.ORG
- NTEE code
- E22 Hospital, General (Health Care) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2009). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS AN ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER hospital WHERE THE PATIENT COMES FIRST. WE ARE AN ORGANIZATION OF CAREGIVERS WHO ASPIRE TO CONSISTENTLY HIGH STANDARDS OF QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVENESS AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. WE SEEK TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY DELIVERING A BROAD RANGE OF SERVICES WITH SENSITIVITY TO THE INDIVIDUAL NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. WE ARE BONDED IN AN ESSENTIAL ACADEMIC AND SERVICE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE FEINBERG SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY. THE QUALITY OF OUR SERVICES IS ENHANCED THROUGH THEIR INTEGRATION WITH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT ENCOURAGES EXCELLENCE OF PRACTICE, CRITICAL INQUIRY AND LEARNING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean M Harrison | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT & CEO | 2009 | $9,716,142 | $9,716,142 | 14 |
| Peter J Mccanna | EXECUTIVE VP-ADMIN CFO & TREAS | 2009 | $1,640,868 | $1,640,868 | 3 |
| Charles Watts MD | SR VP-MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 2009 | $1,561,857 | $1,561,857 | 4 |
| Timothy R Zoph | VP-INFOR SERVICES & CIO | 2009 | $1,015,871 | $1,015,871 | 2 |
| Dennis M Murphy | EXEC VP & COO | 2009 | $1,010,082 | $1,010,082 | 3 |
| Carol M Lind | SR VP, GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY | 2009 | $838,467 | $838,467 | 3 |
| Dean Manheimer | SR VP-HUMAN RESOURCES | 2009 | $791,634 | $791,634 | 4 |
| Michael Ruchim MD | Assc Chief Med Officer | 2009 | $637,962 | $637,962 | 1 |
| Steven Klimkowski | Exec Director Investments | 2009 | $632,927 | $632,927 | 1 |
| Michelle A Janney Rn Phd | SR VP & CHIEF NURSE EXECUTIVE | 2009 | $610,623 | $610,623 | 1 |
| Douglas Young | VP-FINANCE & ASST TREASURER | 2009 | $505,946 | $505,946 | 5 |
| William B Bower | chief risk executive | 2009 | $445,754 | $445,754 | 1 |
| Nick J Rave | vp-operations | 2009 | $322,120 | $322,120 | 2 |
| Justin j Lombardo | director nmh academy | 2009 | $319,162 | $319,162 | 1 |
| Katrina Van Gerpen | ASST SECRETARY | 2009 | $137,867 | $137,867 | 1 |
| Jennifer Wooten | ASST SECRETARY | 2009 | $128,463 | $128,463 | 1 |
| Paul L Shoun | ASST SECRETARY | 2009 | $127,335 | $127,335 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Q Brown | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 4 |
| John A Canning Jr | DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 13 |
| John A Edwardson | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 5 |
| Carol Lavin Bernick | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 11 |
| Timothy P Sullivan | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 3 |
| Donald Thompson | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 4 |
| Miles D White | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 11 |
| William J Brodsky | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 3 |
| William D Perez | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 2 |
| Lee M Mitchell | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 3 |
| Ilene Gordon | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 6 |
| Abra Prentice Wilkin | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 2 |
| Joseph F Damico Jr | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 2 |
| J Larry Jameson MD | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 6 |
| Thomas A Cole | DIRECTOR & CHAIR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 3 |
| Arvydas D Vanagunas Md | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 2 |
| Sharon Gist Gilliam | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Richard L Wixson Md | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2009 · 35 people listed · 17 paid, $20.4M · 7,373 employees · 427 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN M HARRISON | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT & CEO | 39 | - | $9,451,689 | $264,453 | $9,716,142 | 14 |
| PETER J MCCANNA | EXECUTIVE VP-ADMIN CFO & TREAS | 39 | - | $1,146,333 | $494,535 | $1,640,868 | 3 |
| CHARLES M WATTS MD | SR VP-MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 39 | - | $1,523,118 | $38,739 | $1,561,857 | 4 |
| TIMOTHY R ZOPH | VP-INFOR SERVICES & CIO | 38 | - | $612,016 | $403,855 | $1,015,871 | 2 |
| DENNIS M MURPHY | EXEC VP & COO | 39 | - | $854,692 | $155,390 | $1,010,082 | 3 |
| CAROL M LIND | SR VP, GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY | 38 | - | $709,148 | $129,319 | $838,467 | 3 |
| DEAN L MANHEIMER | SR VP-HUMAN RESOURCES | 38 | - | $736,949 | $54,685 | $791,634 | 4 |
| Michael Ruchim MD | Assc Chief Med Officer | 40 | $592,162 | - | $45,800 | $637,962 | 1 |
| Steven Klimkowski | Exec Director Investments | 40 | $587,279 | - | $45,648 | $632,927 | 1 |
| MICHELLE A JANNEY RN PHD | SR VP & CHIEF NURSE EXECUTIVE | 40 | - | $515,058 | $95,565 | $610,623 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS M YOUNG | VP-FINANCE & ASST TREASURER | 38 | - | $459,439 | $46,507 | $505,946 | 5 |
| William B Bower | chief risk executive | 40 | $400,165 | - | $45,589 | $445,754 | 1 |
| Nick j Rave | vp-operations | 40 | $285,630 | - | $36,490 | $322,120 | 2 |
| Justin j Lombardo | director nmh academy | 40 | $288,916 | - | $30,246 | $319,162 | 1 |
| KATRINA VAN GERPEN | ASST SECRETARY | 35 | $114,287 | - | $23,580 | $137,867 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WOOTEN | ASST SECRETARY | 35 | $97,360 | - | $31,103 | $128,463 | 1 |
| PAUL L SHOUN | ASST SECRETARY | 35 | $101,469 | - | $25,866 | $127,335 | 3 |
| THOMAS A COLE | DIRECTOR & CHAIR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN A CANNING JR | DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 13 |
| CAROL L BERNICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 11 |
| WILLIAM J BRODSKY | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| GREGORY Q BROWN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JOSEPH F DAMICO JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN A EDWARDSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| SHARON GIST GILLIAM | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ILENE S GORDON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| J LARRY JAMESON MD PHD | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| LEE M MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM D PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY P SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DONALD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| ARVYDAS D VANAGUNAS MD | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MILES D WHITE | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 11 |
| ABRA PRENTICE WILKIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD L WIXSON MD | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2009 · 5 contractors · $108.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWESTERN MEDICAL FACULTY FOUNDA | CHICAGO, IL | MEDICAL SERVICES | $41,296,958 |
| MCGAW MEDICAL CENTER OF NORTHWESTER | CHICAGO, IL | MED SVCS/RESIDENCY | $28,700,577 |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIV FEINBERG SCH MEDI | CHICAGO, IL | MEDICAL SERVICES | $18,836,711 |
| Krahl Associates Construction | CHICAGO, IL | construction | $11,576,910 |
| TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | CHICAGO, IL | CONSTRUCTION | $8,402,684 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2009 · 9 grants to organizations · $52.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,434,349,359 | $1,340,167,258 | $3,018,583,176 | $1,647,278,137 | $26,112,502 | $1,296,127,552 | $349,687 | 7,373 | 427 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE Chicago, IL · 14 people in common (Abra Prentice Wilkin, Carol Lavin Bernick, Charles Watts MD)
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE Chicago, IL · 13 people in common (Arvydas D Vanagunas Md, Carol Lavin Bernick, Carol M Lind)
- NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY Evanston, IL · 6 people in common (Carol Lavin Bernick, J Larry Jameson MD, John A Canning Jr)
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE Chicago, IL · 5 people in common (Carol M Lind, Dean M Harrison, Douglas Young)
- THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 5 people in common (Carol Lavin Bernick, Dean M Harrison, Donald Thompson)
- EXECUTIVES CLUB OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 5 people in common (Dean M Harrison, Gregory Q Brown, Ilene Gordon)
- The Economic Club of Chicago Chicago, IL · 5 people in common (Carol Lavin Bernick, Dean M Harrison, Donald Thompson)
- CHICAGO CLUB Chicago, IL · 4 people in common (Gregory Q Brown, John A Canning Jr, Miles D White)
- Northwestern Memorial Physicians Group Chicago, IL · 3 people in common (Dean Manheimer, Dennis M Murphy, Douglas Young)
- WORLD BUSINESS CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 3 people in common (Dean M Harrison, Donald Thompson, Ilene Gordon)
- MCGAW MEDICAL CENTER OF NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (Charles Watts MD, J Larry Jameson MD)
- FIELD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (John A Canning Jr, Miles D White)
- NAVY PIER INC Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (Dean M Harrison, William J Brodsky)
- KENNETH C GRIFFIN MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (John A Canning Jr, Miles D White)
- BIG SHOULDERS FUND Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (Gregory Q Brown, John A Canning Jr)
- COMMERCIAL CLUB OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (John A Canning Jr, Miles D White)
- UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (John A Edwardson)
- RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION Highland Park, IL · 1 person in common (Dean M Harrison)
- LAVIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Oakbrook Ter, IL · 1 person in common (Carol Lavin Bernick)
- THE CHICAGO CLUB PRESERVATION FOUNDATION Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (John A Canning Jr)
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $52,037,107 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | $14,887,057 | 2 | $14,887,057 | 2009 | 2009 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | $12,374,041 | 15 | $256,677 | 2024 | 2009-2015, 2017-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| LYNN SAGE BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION | $12,227,267 | 18 | $512,513 | 2023 | 2010-2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FRIENDS OF PRENTICE | $5,242,881 | 7 | $58,001 | 2017 | 2011-2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| WOMANS BOARD OF NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | $3,570,321 | 4 | $404,750 | 2020 | 2017-2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| NEW VENTURE FUND | $1,562,500 | 2 | $812,500 | 2017 | 2016-2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE JACKSON CHANCE FOUNDATION | $594,125 | 6 | $94,500 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MARK STAEHELY PEDIATRIC CANCERFOUNDATION | $513,500 | 13 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2012-2014, 2016-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | $293,000 | 2 | $76,000 | 2014 | 2013-2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| ANN & ROBERT H LURIE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF CHICAGO | $250,000 | 1 | $250,000 | 2011 | 2011 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| HOWARD R CHISLETT TR NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL FUND R63794003 | $105,621 | 2 | $47,313 | 2011 | 2010-2011 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $84,600 | 2 | $69,600 | 2019 | 2018-2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHICAGO BASEBALL CANCER CHARITIES INC | $67,346 | 2 | $32,500 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | $50,778 | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 | 2020, 2022, 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | $38,330 | 5 | $6,665 | 2014 | 2011-2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE ASPEN INSTITUTE INC | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $27,400 | 2 | $21,100 | 2019 | 2018-2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | $22,500 | 3 | $5,100 | 2021 | 2012, 2017, 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $20,500 | 1 | $20,500 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HOWARD R CHISLETT TRUST 04055000 1ST NATL BANK OF CHICAGO TTEE | $17,180 | 2 | $0 | 2011 | 2010-2011 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $15,660 | 2 | $9,650 | 2024 | 2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HEALTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL TRUST | $12,500 | 1 | $12,500 | 2011 | 2011 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY OF TRANSPLANT SURGEONS | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | 2015 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| TRANSPLANTATION SOCIETY | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | 2015 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | IL | E22 | $2,773,030,061 | $1,945,972,760 | Per regulation 1.6033-2(D)(5), This data is found on the group return | $0 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | IL | E22 | $849,053,703 | $664,671,192 | Former CEO | $3,551,064 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ADVOCATE NORTH SIDE HEALTH NETWORK | IL | E22 | $1,391,546,673 | $1,129,685,066 | DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE VP COO | $30,862,679 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST VINCENT HOSPITAL OF THE HOSPITAL SISTERS OF THE THIRD ORDER OF ST | IL | E22 | $767,062,891 | $726,145,318 | Treasurer / HSHS SVP & CFO | $912,947 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTHSHORE UNIVERSITY HEALTHSYSTEM | IL | E22 | $2,288,929,952 | $1,996,084,358 | President and Chief Executive Officer | $5,191,626 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN ILLINOIS HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | E22 | $765,582,807 | $657,573,952 | SR VP/COO | $1,052,362 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | IL | E22 | $2,758,712,727 | $2,347,044,424 | President & Chief Executive Officer, RUSH | $4,819,778 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARAH BUSH LINCOLN HEALTH CENTER | IL | E22 | $841,506,291 | $719,153,188 | PHYSICIAN | $2,143,140 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOYOLA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | IL | E22 | $1,677,170,600 | $1,714,275,850 | FORMER OFFICER; TRINITY HLTH EVP CFO | $2,827,147 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL | IL | E22 | $1,525,481,906 | $1,186,916,038 | Ex-Officio, Officer - President & CEO | $2,348,482 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLESSING HOSPITAL | IL | E22 | $731,188,393 | $706,101,422 | PHYSICIAN | $1,715,556 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDWARD HOSPITAL | IL | E22 | $908,340,314 | $711,399,981 | System President & CEO | $5,191,626 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWEDISHAMERICAN HOSPITAL | IL | E22 | $966,849,776 | $897,724,323 | Trustee | $2,290,163 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE | MN | E22 | $998,718,346 | $1,025,460,021 | CEO (THROUGH 2/2024) | $1,768,872 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TALLAHASSEE MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INC | FL | E22 | $1,176,046,527 | $1,171,932,837 | EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR & CEO | $1,710,461 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KENT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | RI | E22 | $755,830,921 | $775,542,919 | DIRECTOR - PRESIDENT/CEO/CNE | $2,192,482 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARY WASHINGTON HEALTHCARE | VA | E22 | $1,070,313,284 | $1,020,304,460 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $2,477,935 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
| HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC | MN | E22 | $1,709,796,054 | $1,719,315,271 | PHYSICIAN DIVISION CHAIR | $1,214,250 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
| PORTERCARE ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM | CO | E22 | $1,798,498,907 | $1,770,512,160 | Director/Chairman (End 3/24) | $4,869,658 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
| BAKERSFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | AZ | E22 | $769,905,868 | $651,704,510 | DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2024) | $1,119,665 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| STORMONT-VAIL HEALTHCARE INC | KS | E22 | $1,240,351,230 | $1,102,871,761 | PHYSICIAN | $2,033,408 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
| BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | WI | E22 | $906,558,005 | $872,312,686 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRESIDENT (END 6.30.25) | $2,089,672 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
| ST VINCENT HOSPITAL & HEALTH CARE | MO | E22 | $1,655,182,680 | $1,481,485,255 | EX-OFFICIO/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $1,094,752 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
| ABINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | PA | E22 | $899,279,834 | $1,028,676,924 | TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT | $1,244,924 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
| HOAG MEMORIAL HOSPITAL PRESBYTERIAN | CA | E22 | $2,118,202,627 | $1,828,685,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $3,921,506 | Same NTEE code E22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2009 · Form 990 · $1,340,167,258 spent · pay $490,491,501 · grants $52,013,443 · events $487,750
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $422,311,540 | $355,558,716 | $66,702,376 | $50,448 | 31.5% | |
| Office expenses | $247,036,687 | $232,625,933 | $14,406,939 | $3,815 | 18.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $135,191,124 | $85,649,915 | $43,017,965 | $6,523,244 | 10.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $131,824,904 | $118,439,873 | $13,385,031 | $0 | 9.8% | |
| Insurance | $65,261,243 | $33,733,319 | $31,527,924 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $55,133,610 | $29,070,555 | $26,023,381 | $39,674 | 4.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $52,013,443 | $52,013,443 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Interest | $37,295,559 | $37,295,559 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAID ASSESSMENT TAX | $36,438,232 | $36,438,232 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,485,525 | $23,963,108 | $4,519,017 | $3,400 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $26,928,352 | $26,928,352 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,090,163 | $21,106,800 | $3,980,368 | $2,995 | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $22,265,514 | $1,914,704 | $20,350,810 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $19,253,452 | - | $19,253,452 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,254,586 | $11,609,586 | $2,643,353 | $1,647 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $13,619,971 | $10,667,934 | $2,951,811 | $226 | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,622,410 | $559,052 | $3,063,358 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,325,059 | $611,984 | $712,605 | $470 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,059,556 | - | $1,059,556 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $759,660 | - | $759,660 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $487,750 | $15,165 | $472,585 | - | 0.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $349,687 | - | $349,687 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $159,231 | - | $159,231 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,340,167,258 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
State business registration
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IL, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | IL | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments