GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/gamma-phi-beta-sorority-inc-370287230. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gamma-phi-beta-sorority-inc-370287230
MLA “GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/gamma-phi-beta-sorority-inc-370287230. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $463K · expenses $321K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 37-0287230
- Address
- 1110 W NEVADA ST, URBANA, IL 61801-3815
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1959 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDING HOUSING AND ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS OF THE OMICRON CHAPTER OF GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Lemenager | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Olin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Marcoski | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Christopher | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Dollinger Segobiano | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Berry | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kitty Jo Vorisek | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elise Riehle | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mcnabola | TREASURER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Schnackenberg | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Dollinger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Jackson (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Ryan (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eden Ezsak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Hopkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Meyers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Barrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eden Ezak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Machon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Labrash (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rebecca Boyd-Obarski (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eden Eszak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Frentzel (former) | CH PRESIDENT | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leslie Munger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Porter (former) | HOUSE MANAGE | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Urchell (former) | CHAPTER FINA | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Deanna Durbin Capel (former) | Vice President | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Geissler Munger (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Boyd Boyd-Obarski (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chloe Arima (former) | PRESIDENT- C | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ariane Monaco (former) | ADMINISTRATI | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaylee Arnold (former) | EDUCATION VP | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynae Merdian (former) | MEMBERSHIP V | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Dress (former) | PANHELLENIC | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Black (former) | PUBLIC RELAT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Dimit (former) | PRESIDENT- H | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Philips (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Ann Green (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Cunningham (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Marriott (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Angela Dimit (former) | President | 2011-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH LEMENAGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY OLIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MARCOSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CHRISTOPHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY DOLLINGER SEGOBIANO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE BERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY JO VORISEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE RIEHLE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MCNABOLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCHNACKENBERG | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY DOLLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH LEMENAGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MARCOSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY OLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISE RIEHLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCHNACKENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY JO VORISEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY DOLLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH LEMENAGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MARCOSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY OLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCHNACKENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY JO VORISEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY DOLLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDEN EZSAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HOPKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH LEMENAGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MARCOSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY MEYERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA RYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SCHNACKENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY JO VORISEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDEN EZAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH MACHON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MARCOSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA RYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SCHNACKENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY JO VORISEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BOYD-OBARSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDEN ESZAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN FRENTZEL | CH PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA LABRASH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEREDITH MACHON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MARCOSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MUNGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA PORTER | HOUSE MANAGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA RYAN | CHAPTER LIAI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SCHNACKENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA URCHELL | CHAPTER FINA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BOYD-OBARSKI | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE GIESSLER MUNGER | Member-At-Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA RYAN | Member-At-Large | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA PANKO LABRASH | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEANNA DURBIN CAPEL | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA A PORTER | House Manager | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BOYD-OBARSKI | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA DURBIN CAPEL | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE GIESSLER MUNGER | Member-At-Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PANKO LABRASH | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERICA RYAN | Member-At-Large | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA A PORTER | Property Manag. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA PORTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PANKO LABRASH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE GEISSLER MUNGER | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BOYD BOYD-OBARSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA DURBIN CAPEL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA RYAN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA PORTER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PANKO LABRASH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE GEISSLER MUNGER | MEMBER AT LA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BOYD BOYD-OBARSKI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA DURBIN CAPEL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHLOE ARIMA | PRESIDENT- C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA RYAN | FINANCIAL VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARIANE MONACO | ADMINISTRATI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEE ARNOLD | EDUCATION VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA MARCOSKI | MEMBERSHIP V | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNAE MERDIAN | MEMBERSHIP V | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY DRESS | PANHELLENIC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN BLACK | PUBLIC RELAT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE DIMIT | PRESIDENT- H | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN PHILIPS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANN GREEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CUNNINGHAM | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MARRIOTT | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M ANGELA DIMIT | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN PHILIPS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ANN GREEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE CUNNINGHAM | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MARRIOTT | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M ANGELA DIMIT | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $211K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrick House | Urbana, IL | caterer | $210,611 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $207K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRICK HOUSE | URBANA, IL | CATERER | $206,954 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $168K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRICK HOUSE | URBANA, IL | CATERER | $168,221 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $184K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRICK HOUSE | URBANA, IL | CATERER | $183,758 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $129K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HENDRICK HOUSE | URBANA, IL | CATERER | $128,785 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $462,656 | $320,607 | $1,107,896 | $1,013,429 | $0 | $35,036 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,086 | $333,561 | $986,646 | $871,378 | $0 | $53,975 | - | 3 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $305,918 | $293,365 | $1,015,104 | $909,472 | $0 | $41,657 | - | 3 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,220 | $312,185 | $904,105 | $893,234 | $0 | $34,510 | - | 3 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,656 | $254,083 | $912,599 | $898,199 | $0 | $73,471 | - | 3 | 3 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,199 | $346,203 | $1,035,567 | $936,626 | $0 | $2,283 | - | 4 | 3 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $482,774 | $365,431 | $1,184,025 | $1,050,943 | $0 | $22,781 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,982 | $343,751 | $1,102,662 | $933,600 | $0 | $24,254 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,262 | $511,505 | $986,319 | $797,369 | $0 | $530,262 | - | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $590,084 | $570,508 | $870,317 | $723,956 | $0 | $590,046 | - | 3 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,100,568 | $1,024,786 | $940,956 | $728,361 | $0 | $1,105,725 | - | 3 | 8 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $574,509 | $586,796 | $690,341 | $639,094 | $1,325 | $572,959 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $628,321 | $731,035 | $785,248 | $651,381 | $0 | $627,469 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | IL | B83 | $345,158 | $380,700 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| IOWA GAMMA ALUMNI OF SIGMA PHI EPSILON DAVE & KAREN FROSCHAUER | IL | B83 | $315,745 | $310,694 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NATIONAL SORORITY OF PHI DELTA KAPPA INC | IL | B83 | $588,531 | $351,547 | SUPREME BASILEUS | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA CHI OMEGA GAMMA ALUMNAE ASSN | IL | B83 | $304,573 | $304,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALPHA KAPPA ALPHA SORORITY INC | IL | B83 | $516,022 | $471,263 | INTL TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS TAU FOR SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON HOUSING AUTHORITY | IL | B83 | $236,917 | $225,360 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ILLINOIS BETA CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $711,255 | $688,742 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $497,915 | $537,311 | Controller | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ILLINOIS CHAPTER OF ALPHA DELTA PHI | IL | B83 | $739,505 | $720,156 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $474,863 | $357,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO THETA CHAPTER | IL | B83 | $612,043 | $640,040 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUKE 1911 | IL | B83 | $651,510 | $837,995 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF OMICRON OF CHI OMEGA | IL | B83 | $585,197 | $660,745 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC | TX | B83 | $650,141 | $584,906 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY INC | PA | B83 | $259,599 | $279,997 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PHI BETA PSI SORORITY | IN | B83 | $572,599 | $446,100 | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GAMMA PHI BETA SORORITY DELTA MU CHAPTER | NJ | B83 | $690,314 | $656,495 | FACILITY MAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BETA PI OF SIGMA PI ALUMNI INC | VA | B83 | $458,067 | $74,948 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GAMMA ZETA | OK | B83 | $458,170 | $250,513 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KAPPA PHI LAMBDA SORORITY INC | NY | B83 | $283,920 | $263,541 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY | MN | B83 | $339,685 | $361,420 | PRIOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | GA | B83 | $427,823 | $409,326 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| BETA TAU CHAPTER OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION INC | NC | B83 | $777,150 | $781,789 | TREASURER/SECRETARY | $31,423 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY | IN | B83 | $607,569 | $603,041 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PHI SIGMA RHO NATIONAL SORORITY | OH | B83 | $663,172 | $571,079 | CEO | $88,696 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $320,607 spent · pay $95,444 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $210,611 | $210,611 | - | - | 65.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $88,388 | $88,388 | - | - | 27.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,056 | $7,056 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,356 | $4,356 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,196 | $3,196 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $320,607 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $333,561 spent · pay $112,748 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $206,954 | $206,954 | - | - | 62.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $104,336 | $104,336 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,412 | $8,412 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,575 | $6,575 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,711 | $3,711 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,556 | $3,556 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $17 | $17 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $333,561 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $293,365 spent · pay $112,325 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $168,221 | $168,221 | - | - | 57.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $103,835 | $103,835 | - | - | 35.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,490 | $8,490 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,425 | $7,425 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,993 | $2,993 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,401 | $2,401 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $293,365 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $312,185 spent · pay $106,400 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $183,758 | $183,758 | - | - | 58.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,373 | $98,373 | - | - | 31.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,408 | $13,408 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,027 | $8,027 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,324 | $6,324 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,295 | $2,295 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $312,185 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $254,083 spent · pay $105,199 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $128,785 | $128,785 | - | - | 50.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,330 | $97,330 | - | - | 38.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,797 | $13,797 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,869 | $7,869 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,975 | $5,975 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $327 | $327 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $254,083 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $346,203 spent · pay $119,805 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $175,451 | $175,451 | - | - | 50.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $110,400 | $110,400 | - | - | 31.9% | |
| Office expenses | $25,833 | $25,833 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,174 | $21,174 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,655 | $8,655 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,940 | $3,940 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $346,203 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $365,431 spent · pay $106,371 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $211,730 | $211,730 | - | - | 57.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,489 | $98,489 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,761 | $21,761 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $17,717 | $17,717 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,882 | $7,882 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,472 | $4,472 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,891 | $2,891 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $489 | $489 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $365,431 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $343,751 spent · pay $102,271 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $196,708 | - | - | - | 57.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $94,763 | - | - | - | 27.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,630 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $14,899 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,508 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,989 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,752 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $502 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $343,751 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $511,505 spent · pay $98,439 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $197,267 | - | - | - | 38.6% |
| Occupancy | $106,909 | - | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,939 | - | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $26,220 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $19,071 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,606 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,195 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,174 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,624 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,500 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $511,505 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $570,508 spent · pay $100,367 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $234,296 | - | - | - | 41.1% |
| Occupancy | $133,902 | - | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,372 | - | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,658 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,921 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $24,456 | - | - | - | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $11,457 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,995 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,400 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,939 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,112 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $570,508 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,024,786 spent · pay $89,489 · grants $14,125 · events $3,328
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $428,693 | - | - | - | 41.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $180,537 | - | - | - | 17.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,630 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL | $77,134 | - | - | - | 7.5% |
| Office expenses | $46,987 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,881 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $40,173 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $40,052 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT | $29,991 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,125 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,860 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,946 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,859 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,590 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,328 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,024,786 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $586,796 spent · pay $96,697 · grants $0 · events $3,430
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $207,068 | $207,068 | - | - | 35.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,283 | $83,283 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,624 | $48,624 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| All other expenses | $45,095 | $45,095 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $44,900 | $44,900 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $35,325 | $35,325 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $29,523 | $29,523 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Occupancy | $27,841 | $27,841 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $26,029 | $26,029 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Insurance | $10,111 | $10,111 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,707 | $6,707 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,707 | $6,707 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,581 | $6,581 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,430 | $3,430 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,573 | $2,573 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,396 | $2,396 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $309 | $309 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $294 | $294 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $586,796 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $731,035 spent · pay $92,063 · grants $0 · events $18,768
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $180,187 | $180,187 | - | - | 24.6% |
| All other expenses | $112,805 | $112,805 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $106,118 | $106,118 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,101 | $85,101 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,807 | $51,807 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/KITCHEN & HOUSE | $30,660 | $30,660 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $28,980 | $28,980 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $26,525 | $26,525 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXTERNAL SOCIAL | $22,068 | $22,068 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,197 | $19,197 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,768 | $18,768 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $18,703 | $18,703 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $12,129 | $12,129 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,044 | $9,044 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,962 | $6,962 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,657 | $1,657 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $324 | $324 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $731,035 | 100% |
Comments