I & G CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text I & G CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2022. https://furp.org/org/i-and-g-charitable-foundation-366069174. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). I & G CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2022]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/i-and-g-charitable-foundation-366069174

MLA “I & G CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2022, https://furp.org/org/i-and-g-charitable-foundation-366069174. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $9K · expenses $121K · assets $0

EIN
36-6069174
Address
225 WEST WASHINGTON 1650, CHICAGO, IL 60606
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeffrey R Brown PRESIDENT AND TREASURER2011-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Andrew W Brown DIR2011-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Henry G Brown DIR2011-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Owen S Brown DIR2011-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Vanessa Jb Mcguire DIR2011-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Gary H Holzman ASST. SECY AND ASST. TREAS.2011-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jenn Dobosh ASST SECRETARY AND ASST. TREASURER2012-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Debbie Rahn ASST. TREAS2012-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tamara Brown VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Roger O Brown (former) DIRECTOR2012-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Joan Jensen (former) VICE PRESIDENT2011-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Julie Vitiritti (former) ASST. TREASURER2011-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Barb Blacharczyk (former) ASSISTANT TREASURER2011-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara E Brown (former) DIRECTOR2012-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Gail Feiger Brown (former) VICE PRESIDENT AND SECY2011 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Skorzewski (former) ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW W BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY G BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND ASST. TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASST SECRETARY AND ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
TAMARA BROWN VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
OWEN S BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW W BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY G BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND ASST. TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASST SECRETARY AND ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
TAMARA BROWN VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
OWEN S BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW W BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY G BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
TAMARA BROWN VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
OWEN S BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW W BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN S BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY G BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW W BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN S BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY G BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW W BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN S BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY G BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW W BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN S BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY G BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASST. TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENN DOBOSH ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE RAHN ASST. TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
ROGER O BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
BARBARA E BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFFREY R BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
ANDREW BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
OWEN BROWN PRESIDENT AND TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
HENRY BROWN DIR0 $0-$0 $02
VANESSA JB MCGUIRE DIR0 $0-$0 $01
GAIL FEIGER BROWN VICE PRESIDENT AND SECY0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN JENSEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
GARY H HOLZMAN ASST. SECY AND TREAS.0 $0-$0 $01
JULIE VITIRITTI ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BARB BLACHARCZYK ASSISTANT TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER SKORZEWSKI ASSISTANT SECY AND TREAS0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $119K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2020 · 68 grants to organizations · $8.2M
2019 · 54 grants to organizations · $934K
2018 · 62 grants to organizations · $942K
2017 · 53 grants to organizations · $920K
2016 · 46 grants to organizations · $783K
2015 · 44 grants to organizations · $740K
2014 · 27 grants to organizations · $714K
2013 · 60 grants to organizations · $781K
2012 · 49 grants to organizations · $549K
2011 · 54 grants to organizations · $519K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,943$120,859 $0$0 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,918$1,582,204 $111,916$111,916 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,455,570$8,377,280 $789,150$789,150 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$902,116$1,103,768 $6,545,749$6,545,749 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,040,066$1,132,706 $6,566,814$6,566,814 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$418,841$1,090,261 $6,863,117$6,863,117 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$960,065$946,368 $7,047,856$7,047,856 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$685,914$855,604 $6,774,023$6,774,023 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$713,373$824,269 $6,961,223$6,961,223 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$623,272$874,420 $7,140,927$7,140,927 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$497,702$655,175 $7,468,014$7,468,014 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$587,855$594,847 $7,538,057$7,538,057 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MW CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $4,614$3,000 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GORDON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT31 $5,364$46,982 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPBA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONOHI12 $11,627$5,000 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIVO CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPAQ33 $17,330$9,626 ASSISTANT COORDINATOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EISEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPAT20 $6,437$3,398 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHOLES CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONRINot reported $13,380$10,202 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPPING CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMONot reported $6,656$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $4,566$28,293 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCELEVEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONORT22 $11,025$21,800 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCFAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMOT20 $6,446$16,536 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ISAAC SASSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $6,166$11,006 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GANDHI VORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $5,501$30,902 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SZE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $7,799$14,273 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EL PUENTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAP60 $6,435$10,882 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ESPERANZA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXT20 $5,250$2,619 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DALE J WERNIG CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMONot reported $8,841$80,603 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUN CITY CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONFLA12 $7,965$6,069 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAHONEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $14,999$25 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUSAN E SIMPSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $5,154$185,448 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JILL ROBERTS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $9,636$3,460 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LESLIE B WATSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONALNot reported $9,572$3,935 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT & TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BETTY LOU YOUNT CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPANot reported $11,334$2,120,285 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCHMITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCWIT22 $16,705$16,785 PRESIDENT, TREASURER AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAS CHARITY FOUNDATIONTXT23 $7,968$12,583 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN A MCMULLEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONVTT20 $8,174$8,170 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,640,0002 12018–2019 THE GLOBAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$50,0003 22014–2024 LANG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; SUN CITY CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$31,5584 42017–2024 CHRISTINA CARINATO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CHAO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; MILTON POLICE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$10,2151 12017–2017 SUN CITY CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$9,5851 12024–2024 ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY GIVING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,0001 12019–2019 RUSSELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$6,0001 12018–2018 ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SALVAGGIO FAMILY FOUNDATION TR 10011998 Private foundation$5,0001 12018–2018 ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
PIETAS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,1501 12024–2024 ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,98216 42020–2023 MIVO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; FORZA STEFANO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; CHRISTINA CARINATO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; SUN CITY CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12015–2015 SANJAY ANAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
BLUE HILLS BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1001 12016–2016 MILTON POLICE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
HICKEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1001 12016–2016 CHRISTINA CARINATO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $120,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,586 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $118,586 98.1%
Fees: accounting $2,130 1.8%
Other expenses $143 0.1%
Total$120,859100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,582,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,523,587 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,523,587 96.3%
Taxes $34,102 2.2%
Fees: other professional $11,241 0.7%
Fees: legal $9,659 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,349 0.2%
Other expenses $266 0.0%
Total$1,582,204100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $8,377,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,215,387 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,215,387 98.1%
Other expenses $118,011 1.4%
Taxes $22,280 0.3%
Fees: other professional $13,227 0.2%
Fees: accounting $6,529 0.1%
Interest $1,846 0.0%
Total$8,377,280100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,103,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $934,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $934,000 84.6%
Other expenses $150,321 13.6%
Taxes $7,241 0.7%
Fees: other professional $5,435 0.5%
Interest $3,531 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,240 0.3%
Total$1,103,768100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,132,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $942,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $942,000 83.2%
Other expenses $158,458 14.0%
Taxes $19,247 1.7%
Fees: other professional $6,020 0.5%
Interest $3,831 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.3%
Total$1,132,706100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,090,261 spent · pay $0 · grants $920,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $920,000 84.4%
Other expenses $145,977 13.4%
Taxes $14,944 1.4%
Fees: other professional $5,025 0.5%
Fees: accounting $3,198 0.3%
Interest $1,117 0.1%
Total$1,090,261100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $946,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $783,075 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $783,075 82.7%
Other expenses $138,467 14.6%
Taxes $12,912 1.4%
Fees: other professional $4,880 0.5%
Interest $3,884 0.4%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.3%
Total$946,368100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $855,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $739,501 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $739,501 86.4%
Other expenses $85,454 10.0%
Fees: other professional $15,812 1.8%
Interest $5,839 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,592 0.7%
Taxes $3,406 0.4%
Total$855,604100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $824,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $713,956 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $713,956 86.6%
Other expenses $76,999 9.3%
Fees: other professional $17,149 2.1%
Taxes $10,202 1.2%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.4%
Interest $2,813 0.3%
Total$824,269100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $874,420 spent · pay $0 · grants $780,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $780,800 89.3%
Other expenses $63,248 7.2%
Fees: other professional $15,285 1.7%
Interest $8,754 1.0%
Taxes $3,183 0.4%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.4%
Total$874,420100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $655,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $549,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $549,000 83.8%
Other expenses $65,355 10.0%
Fees: other professional $17,718 2.7%
Taxes $17,717 2.7%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.5%
Interest $2,235 0.3%
Total$655,175100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $594,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $519,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $519,400 87.3%
Other expenses $53,470 9.0%
Fees: other professional $9,552 1.6%
Taxes $5,706 1.0%
Interest $3,569 0.6%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.5%
Total$594,847100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.