GUILDHAUS

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text GUILDHAUS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/guildhaus-363490967. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GUILDHAUS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/guildhaus-363490967

MLA “GUILDHAUS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/guildhaus-363490967. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $891K · assets $1.4M

EIN
36-3490967
Address
2413 CANAL ST, BLUE ISLAND, IL 60406-2926
Website
WWW.GUILDHAUS.ORG
NTEE code
F22 Alcohol, Drug Abuse, Treatment Only (Mental Health and Crisis Intervention) published (IRS Business Master File, as F22Z)
FURP topic
men: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

GUILDHAUS OFFERS QUALITY CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES TO MEN WHO WANT TO LIVE A SOBER LIFE AGAIN. GUILDHAUS OFFERS SEVERAL PROGRAMS FOR PARTICIPANTS RANGING FROM COUNSELING TO PREVENTION PLANNING. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES A STABLE SUPPORT SYSTEM AFTER REHABILITATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Allen Anderson EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2015-2024 $113,643$211,860 1
Lawrence Carmody (former) Executive Dir.2010-2013 $52,000$150,631 1
Peter Valentino (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 $70,329$140,658 1
Brenda Braun (former) OFFICE MANAGER2022-2023 $66,756$133,512 1
Al Anderson (former) Director2016-2022 $98,216$98,216 2
Francis Lotta (former) CADC2022-2023 $38,033$76,066 1
Jennifer Tepper (former) CADC2022-2023 $30,248$60,496 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kenneth Sova VICE PRESIDENT2019-2024 15 $0 reported 2
John Mcgovern PRESIDENT2016-2024 15 $0 reported 2
Matt Gebauer TREASURER2019-2024 15 $0 reported 1
Lara Bergstedt SECRETARY2024 15 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Farrell DIRECTOR2024 3 $0 reported 1
Frank Keegan DIRECTOR2019-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Sharon Climack DIRECTOR2024 3 $0 reported 1
John Somerville DIRECTOR2024 3 $0 reported 1
Terry Mcguire DIRECTOR2019-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Michael O'Donnell (former) SECRETARY2015-2023 15 $0 reported 1
Michael Kelly (former) President2010-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Daniel Mclaughlin (former) Director2015-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Walsh (former) Director2010-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Smith (former) Director2020 2 $0 reported 1
Fran Hurley (former) Director2020 2 $0 reported 1
Ken Sova (former) Vice President2016 2 $0 reported 1
Frank Calderon (former) Director2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
John Murphy (former) Director2015 2 $0 reported 1
Kenneth Sove (former) Director2015 2 $0 reported 1
George Korda (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
James O'Connor (former) Vice President2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
James Kenealy (former) President2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Kelley (former) Director2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Locke (former) Secretary2010 0 $0 reported 1
DAN McNAMARA (former) Director2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 10 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLEN ANDERSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $103,803$0$9,840 $113,6431
JOHN MCGOVERN PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH SOVA VICE PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $02
MATT GEBAUER TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
LARA BERGSTEDT SECRETARY15 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN FARRELL DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK KEEGAN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON CLIMACK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY MCGUIRE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $304K · 10 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLEN ANDERSON DIRECTOR40 $98,217$0$0 $98,2171
PETER VALENTINO DIRECTOR40 $70,329$0$0 $70,3291
BRENDA BRAUN OFFICE MANAGER40 $66,756$0$0 $66,7561
FRANCIS LOTTA CADC35 $38,033$0$0 $38,0331
JENNIFER TEPPER CADC35 $30,248$0$0 $30,2481
JOHN MCGOVERN PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH SOVA VICE PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $02
MATT GEBAUER TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL O'DONNELL SECRETARY15 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $304K · 7 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AL ANDERSON Director40 $98,216$0$0 $98,2162
PETER VALENTINO Director40 $70,329$0$0 $70,3291
BRENDA BRAUN OFFICE MANAGER40 $66,756$0$0 $66,7561
FRANCIS LOTTA CADC35 $38,033$0$0 $38,0331
JENNIFER TEPPER CADC35 $30,248$0$0 $30,2481
JOHN MCGOVERN President15 $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH SOVA Vice President15 $0$0$0 $02
MATT GEBAUER Treasurer15 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL O'DONNELL Secretary15 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH SOVA Vice President2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL KELLY President2 $0$0$0 $01
AL ANDERSON Executive Dir.40 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL O'DONNELL Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN McGOVERN President & CEO2 $0$0$0 $02
MATT GEBAUER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL MCLAUGHLIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK KEEGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY MCGUIRE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WALSH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH SOVA Vice President2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL KELLY President2 $0$0$0 $01
AL ANDERSON Executive Dir.40 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL O'DONNELL Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN McGOVERN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
MATT GEBAUER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL MCLAUGHLIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM SMITH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK KEEGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY MCGUIRE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN HURLEY Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WALSH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH SOVA Vice President2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL KELLY President2 $0$0$0 $01
AL ANDERSON Executive Dir.40 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL O'DONNELL Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN McGOVERN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
MATT GEBAUER Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL MCLAUGHLIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK KEEGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY MCGUIRE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WALSH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SOVA Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KELLY President & CEO2 $0$0$0 $01
AL ANDERSON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL O'DONNELL Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN McGOVERN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
FRANK CALDERON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL MCLAUGHLIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WALSH President2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MURPHY Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KELLY Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN ANDERSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL O'DONNELL Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL MCLAUGHLIN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK CALDERON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH SOVE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 6 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE CARMODY Executive Dir.40 $52,000$0$0 $52,0001
GEORGE KORDA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KENEALY President1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALSH Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KELLEY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 7 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE CARMODY Executive Dir.40 $50,631$0$0 $50,6311
MICHAEL KELLEY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALSH Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KENEALY Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR President1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE CARMODY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR45 $48,000$0$0 $48,0001
TIM LOCKE Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALSH Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KELLY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES O'CONNOR President40 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KENEALY VIDE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN McNAMARA Director0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2010 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,069,900$891,296 $1,357,894$1,240,649 $869,243$179,007 $113,6441015
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$992,944$836,543 $1,171,002$1,062,045 $772,614$182,053 $303,5831015
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$966,360$755,690 $953,529$905,644 $709,783$225,664 $0715
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$773,637$682,082 $764,541$698,308 $124,171$629,419 $101,978820
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$800,392$579,033 $652,542$606,753 $169,364$554,178 $85,847820
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$766,776$622,356 $471,467$385,394 $491,026$266,747 $84,6251020
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$572,714$734,156 $156,725-$78,212 $367,104$205,609 $73,9351620
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$423,652$633,788 $151,859$81,256 $241,435$166,218 $58,023620
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$436,152$452,048 $304,378$293,467 $258,236$170,730 $51,200620
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$424,813$445,271 $319,747$309,363 $256,364$164,298 $50,631710
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$464,587$449,827 $357,641$350,301 $296,895$158,522 $47,800915

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $848,985 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2020, 2022 4$320,000 2022$20,000
show
THE BLUE ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GUILDHAUS” 2010-2016, 2020-2021, 2024 10$303,479 2024$125,000
show
OPERATION BLESSING OF SOUTHWEST CHICAGOLAND Public charity Fuzzy filed as “Guildhaus” 2018-2019 2$67,896 2019$11,556
show
HYLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GUILDHAUS” 2020-2025 6$43,000 2025$10,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019 2$41,538 2019$22,885
show
THE LAZZARA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GUILDHAUS” 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GUILDHAUS” 2015, 2017-2019 4$17,500 2019$5,000
show
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS 150 Public charity Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
THE POWER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GUILDHAUS” 2016 1$10,000 2016$10,000
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$8,500 2024$8,500
show
TELLABS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GUILDHAUS” 2018 1$2,000 2018$2,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GUILDHAUS” 2022-2023 2$72 2023$17
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DUANE DEAN BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTERILF22 $1,967,344$1,822,042 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
ALCOHOLIC REHABILATION COMMUNITY HOMEILF22 $578,931$444,028 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,000 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS CHICAGO AREA SERVICE OFFICEILF22 $607,468$596,793 Executive Director$99,093 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
CROSSING RECOVERY CENTERILF22 $940,572$1,894,178 CEO$277,131 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
PRENTICE PLACEILF22 $994,710$1,149,278 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH EAST ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE CENTERILF22 $1,363,985$1,453,047 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$92,800 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
GRANADA HOUSE INCMAF22 $1,437,138$1,357,113 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$130,454 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
DOCS RECOVERY HOUSEMNF22 $1,990,848$2,119,492 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
OUR SAFE PLACE LLCWIF22 $715,069$668,056 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
XDS INCNCF22 $965,481$387,172 TREASURER, INTERIM CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
SOMERSET TREATMENT SERVICES INCNJF22 $970,358$1,187,442 Associate Director$133,524 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
FULL CIRCLE RECOVERY COMMUNITY CENTERIAF22 $751,744$724,783 Executive Director$83,248 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
OUTREACH PROJECT INCNYF22 $1,752,167$2,462,154 PRESIDENT&CEO$442,873 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
BEAUTY FOR ASHES WOMEN RECOVERY CENTER INCALF22 $674,355$586,364 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
ONE80 RECOVERY RESOURCES INCINF22 $536,733$282,946 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
HIGHLAND HOUSEPAF22 $839,707$896,757 ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$69,000 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
DAMASCUS ROAD RECOVERY INCGAF22 $612,383$590,060 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
HAVEN AT BLUE CREEK INCNCF22 $1,149,325$1,086,960 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
GLORY HOUSE RECOVERY INCORPORATEDNYF22 $1,134,284$1,119,226 CEO$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
THE MENS CENTER INCORPORATEDTXF22 $1,902,020$2,795,081 CEO & EXEC DIR$71,847 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
WINNERS FOUNDATIONCAF22 $647,677$589,430 EXE DIR/VP$101,192 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
HIGHER GROUND RECOVERY CENTERMOF22 $948,512$871,498 Executive Director$75,000 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
ADDICTION RECOVERY CENTERS OF THE BLACK HILLSSDF22 $2,072,208$2,072,370 EXECUTIVE DI$111,534 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
GOOD FRIENDS INC C O GEORGE KAELINPAF22 $1,340,739$1,266,430 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$142,185 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
HOPE OF EAST TENNESSEE INCTNF22 $1,806,070$1,418,416 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$75,863 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$3,135,81949 222016–2024 HAVEN AT BLUE CREEK INC; ALFRE; LIVING IN RECOVERY INC; HOPE RESTORATION MINISTRIES and 18 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,118,66849 112013–2024 CAME TO BELIEVE RECOVERY INC; CORAM DEO INC; WAYPOINT MINISTRY INC; TEEN CHALLENGE OF THE MID-SOUTH INC and 7 more
TRANSFORMATION FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC Private foundation$1,744,6264 12017–2020 TEXAS ALCOHOLISM FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,699,72541 172015–2024 RESTORE - HOPE DIGNITY LIFE; HAVEN AT BLUE CREEK INC; SEEDS OF HOPE INC; HOME OF GRACE FOR WOMEN INC and 13 more
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,367,0517 12012–2021 TEXAS ALCOHOLISM FOUNDATION INC
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$1,070,86616 12009–2024 ALCOHOLIC REHABILATION COMMUNITY HOME
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$998,50010 42016–2024 AWAKENING RECOVERY INC; RESTORE - HOPE DIGNITY LIFE; WAYPOINT MINISTRY INC; LAWYERS CONCERNED FOR LAWYERS
RESNICK FOUNDATION Private foundation$850,0003 12021–2024 AWAKENING RECOVERY INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$763,39617 62020–2024 END IT FOR GOOD INC; CORAM DEO INC; RESTORE - HOPE DIGNITY LIFE; HEALTHY FAMILIES OF CLALLAM COUNTY and 2 more
COMMUNITY WEST FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$640,33914 12010–2025 ED KEATING CENTER INC
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$595,0003 12022–2024 SUBSTANCE MENTAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP COUNCIL OF RI
OAK TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$570,0009 12013–2024 WINNERS FOUNDATION
GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$553,90021 22011–2024 REA OF HOPE FELLOWSHIP HOME INC; KANAWHA VALLEY FELLOWSHIP HOME INC
SEMEL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0002 12023–2024 AWAKENING RECOVERY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$394,30026 22011–2024 SOMERSET TREATMENT SERVICES INC; ALFRE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $891,296 spent · pay $462,279 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $240,874$140,357$100,517- 27.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $115,455$69,273$46,182- 13.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $113,644$66,220$47,424- 12.8%
Payroll taxes $89,406$52,097$37,309- 10.0%
Occupancy $64,349$38,609$25,740- 7.2%
Insurance $62,199$37,319$24,880- 7.0%
Office expenses $43,216$25,930$17,286- 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $41,730$25,038$16,692- 4.7%
Other (as described)RESIDENCE FOOD AND SUPP $41,675$41,675-- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $29,945$17,967$11,978- 3.4%
Fees: other services $16,470$15,509$961- 1.8%
Other employee benefits $11,219$6,537$4,682- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $7,136$4,158$2,978- 0.8%
Travel $6,017$6,017-- 0.7%
Interest $5,119-$5,119- 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $2,295-$2,295- 0.3%
Fees: legal $547$328$219- 0.1%
Total$891,296100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $836,543 spent · pay $493,848 · grants $0 · events $8,776
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $472,782$303,556$169,226- 56.5%
Occupancy $103,875$62,325$41,550- 12.4%
Insurance $75,545$45,327$30,218- 9.0%
Other (as described)RESIDENCE FOOD AND SUPP $42,505$42,505-- 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $35,941$21,565$14,376- 4.3%
Office expenses $35,518$21,311$14,207- 4.2%
Fees: other services $22,891$19,143$3,748- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $21,066$13,526$7,540- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $15,617$9,370$6,247- 1.9%
Travel $5,371$5,371-- 0.6%
Interest $4,519-$4,519- 0.5%
Fees: legal $913$548$365- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,810$8,776reported apart
Total$836,543100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $755,690 spent · pay $364,602 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $333,552$162,374$171,178- 44.1%
All other expenses $116,975$74,724$36,630$5,621 15.5%
Insurance $72,428$43,457$28,971- 9.6%
Occupancy $48,000$28,800$19,200- 6.4%
Other (as described)FOOD/HOUSEHOLD CLIENT SUPPLIES $41,003$41,003-- 5.4%
Depreciation and depletion $33,875$24,376$9,499- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $31,050$15,680$15,370- 4.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $27,845$24,044$3,801- 3.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $25,267$19,532$5,735- 3.3%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $18,435$14,236$4,199- 2.4%
Travel $5,887$5,887-- 0.8%
Interest $1,373-$1,373- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,996-reported apart
Total$755,690100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $682,082 spent · pay $388,135 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $218,186$182,068$36,118- 32.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $101,978$40,791$40,791$20,396 15.0%
All other expenses $69,203$54,147$13,306$1,750 10.1%
Occupancy $48,000$43,200$4,800- 7.0%
Insurance $37,357$22,414$14,943- 5.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $31,488$28,339$3,149- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $29,015$20,197$6,970$1,848 4.3%
Other employee benefits $28,821$13,765$12,403$2,653 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $26,881$22,849$4,032- 3.9%
Other (as described)FOOD & HOUSE SUPPLIES $26,297$26,297-- 3.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $15,457$14,684$773- 2.3%
Other (as described)MEDICAL & DIETARY SERVICES $14,565$14,565-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $10,845-$10,845- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $10,135$6,535$2,768$832 1.5%
Office expenses $6,573$3,944$2,629- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,244$5,244-- 0.8%
Interest $1,787-$1,787- 0.3%
Fees: legal $250-$250- 0.0%
Total$682,082100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $579,033 spent · pay $320,344 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $174,350$152,134$22,216- 30.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,847$34,339$34,339$17,169 14.8%
Occupancy $45,000$40,500$4,500- 7.8%
All other expenses $44,855$38,986$5,869- 7.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $29,721$26,749$2,972- 5.1%
Insurance $29,598$17,759$11,839- 5.1%
Other (as described)FOOD & HOUSE SUPPLIES $28,298$28,298-- 4.9%
Other employee benefits $25,139$11,340$11,493$2,306 4.3%
Payroll taxes $24,891$17,838$5,410$1,643 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $20,970$17,824$3,146- 3.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $19,133$11,274$7,340$519 3.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $16,009$15,209$800- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $13,642-$13,642- 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $10,117$6,809$2,474$834 1.7%
Office expenses $6,471$3,883$2,588- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,009$4,009-- 0.7%
Interest $983-$983- 0.2%
Total$579,033100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $622,356 spent · pay $369,106 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $214,623$183,866$30,757- 34.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,625$33,850$33,850$16,925 13.6%
All other expenses $47,050$37,518$6,982$2,550 7.6%
Occupancy $45,000$40,500$4,500- 7.2%
Other (as described)FOOD & HOUSE SUPPLIES $33,799$33,799-- 5.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $30,782$27,704$3,078- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $29,047$21,133$6,271$1,643 4.7%
Other employee benefits $27,660$20,124$5,972$1,564 4.4%
Insurance $24,084$14,450$9,634- 3.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $22,637$20,373$2,264- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $17,186$12,030$5,156- 2.8%
Pension plan contributions $13,151$9,568$2,839$744 2.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $12,198$8,548$2,906$744 2.0%
Interest $8,301-$8,301- 1.3%
Office expenses $6,837$4,102$2,735- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,891-$2,891- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,396$2,396-- 0.4%
Travel $89-$89- 0.0%
Total$622,356100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $734,156 spent · pay $420,684 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $262,794$225,331$37,463- 35.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $76,342$46,740$17,841$11,761 10.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $73,935$29,574$29,574$14,787 10.1%
Occupancy $42,221$37,999$4,222- 5.8%
Other employee benefits $42,007$28,756$13,251- 5.7%
All other expenses $34,703$22,428$12,275- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $33,997$23,117$6,080$4,800 4.6%
Insurance $31,826$19,096$12,730- 4.3%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $29,830$26,847$2,983- 4.1%
Other (as described)FOOD & HOUSE SUPPLIES $26,343$26,343-- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $21,557$15,090$6,467- 2.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $16,812$6,725$6,725$3,362 2.3%
Office expenses $15,585$9,351$6,234- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $8,035-$8,035- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $7,951$6,019$1,583$349 1.1%
Interest $7,544-$7,544- 1.0%
Travel $2,324$930$930$464 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $350$315$35- 0.0%
Total$734,156100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $633,788 spent · pay $352,950 · grants $0 · events $48
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $215,421$186,685$28,736- 34.0%
All other expenses $72,426$48,879$20,797$2,750 11.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,023$23,209$23,209$11,605 9.2%
Other employee benefits $45,583$28,278$12,766$4,539 7.2%
Occupancy $44,643$40,179$4,464- 7.0%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $33,210$21,744$11,466- 5.2%
Other (as described)FOOD & HOUSE SUPPLIES $30,109$30,109-- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $28,233$21,671$5,364$1,198 4.5%
Insurance $23,070$13,842$9,228- 3.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $18,761$16,885$1,876- 3.0%
Office expenses $16,120$9,672$6,448- 2.5%
Other (as described)MEDICAL & DIETARY SERVICES $15,868$15,868-- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $15,588$10,912$4,676- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $7,460-$7,460- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $5,690$4,368$1,081$241 0.9%
Interest $2,423-$2,423- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,160-$1,160- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,017$48reported apart
Total$633,788100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $452,048 spent · pay $243,508 · grants $0 · events $20,223
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $138,283$95,561$42,722- 30.6%
All other expenses $57,388$39,019$18,369- 12.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,200$30,720$15,360$5,120 11.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $31,269$28,142$3,127- 6.9%
Other employee benefits $29,392$12,836$15,466$1,090 6.5%
Insurance $22,298$13,379$8,919- 4.9%
Other (as described)HOUSE FOOD & SUPPLIES $20,708$20,708-- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $19,446$12,960$5,961$525 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $17,571$12,300$5,271- 3.9%
Other (as described) EventRETREAT EXPENSES $13,118$13,118-- 2.9%
Other (as described)MEDICAL & DIETARY SERVICES $13,024$13,024-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $10,660-$10,660- 2.4%
Occupancy $9,900$8,910$990- 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $5,187$3,457$1,590$140 1.1%
Fees: legal $5,006-$5,006- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,751$4,276$475- 1.1%
Office expenses $2,847$1,708$1,139- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,204$7,105reported apart
Total$452,048100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $445,271 spent · pay $212,524 · grants $0 · events $10,218
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $135,154$85,101$50,053- 30.4%
All other expenses $62,059$46,805$15,254- 13.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $50,631$25,316$20,252$5,063 11.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE - GROUP $30,338$12,121$17,311$906 6.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $29,926$26,933$2,993- 6.7%
Other (as described)HOUSE FOOD & SUPPLIES $23,730$23,730-- 5.3%
Insurance $21,128$12,677$8,451- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $19,798$11,766$7,492$540 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $18,288$12,802$5,486- 4.1%
Other (as described)MEDICAL & DIETARY SERVICES $13,824$13,824-- 3.1%
Office expenses $11,079$6,647$4,432- 2.5%
Occupancy $10,800$9,720$1,080- 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $6,941$4,125$2,627$189 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $6,907$6,216$691- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,620-$2,620- 0.6%
Fees: legal $2,048-$2,048- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$10,218reported apart
Total$445,271100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $449,827 spent · pay $238,404 · grants $0 · events $34,242
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $128,924$104,721$24,203- 28.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $47,800$23,900$19,120$4,780 10.6%
Occupancy $41,139$37,025$4,114- 9.1%
Other employee benefits $39,810$29,039$9,781$990 8.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $31,894$19,134$12,760- 7.1%
Other (as described)FOOD & HOUSE SUPPLIES $26,811$26,811-- 6.0%
Insurance $20,462$18,416$2,046- 4.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $19,352$19,352-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $18,321$13,334$4,491$496 4.1%
All other expenses $16,662$12,198$4,464- 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $14,230$12,807$1,423- 3.2%
Other (as described) EventRETREAT EXPENSES $13,280$13,280-- 3.0%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SERVICES $10,200$10,200-- 2.3%
Office expenses $6,778$3,566$3,212- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $6,580$6,580-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $4,035-$4,035- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $3,549$1,775$1,774- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$20,962reported apart
Total$449,827100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorGUILDHAUSILForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.