MUTUALBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MUTUALBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2021. https://furp.org/org/mutualbank-charitable-foundation-352064221. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MUTUALBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2021]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mutualbank-charitable-foundation-352064221
MLA “MUTUALBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2021, https://furp.org/org/mutualbank-charitable-foundation-352064221. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2012–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $4.8M · expenses $7.7M · assets $0
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 35-2064221
- Address
- 110 E CHARLES ST, MUNCIE, IN 47305
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Shade Hamilton | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | $1,000 | $2,750 | 5 |
| Dr Sam Abram (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | $0 | $6,250 | 1 |
| Sara Shade (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | $1,000 | $3,000 | 6 |
| Earl Williams (former) | DIRECTOR-PARTIAL TERM | 2012-2014 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| Steve Selby (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | $500 | $500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Heeter | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Christopher Cook | VICE PRES/TR | 2012-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Greer | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| R Donn Roberts | CHAIRMAN | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linn Crull | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Seals | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jaime Faulkner (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Caldwell (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Patrick Botts (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Cook (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Nye (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Heeter (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Donn Roberts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Benson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA SHADE HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 5 |
| DAVE HEETER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | VICE PRES/TR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GREER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DONN ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SEALS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $750
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA SHADE HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 5 |
| DAVE HEETER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | VICE PRES/TR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GREER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DONN ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SEALS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA SHADE HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 5 |
| DR SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| DAVE HEETER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAIME FAULKNER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MELISSA GREER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DONN ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SEALS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| SARA SHADE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 6 |
| PATRICK BOTTS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEETER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRIS COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JENNIFER NYE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DONN ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SEALS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| SARA SHADE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 6 |
| PATRICK BOTTS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HEETER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SEALS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| RAY DONN ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| SARA SHADE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 6 |
| STEVE SELBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| PATRICK BOTTS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HEETER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| RAY DONN ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $750
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| PATRICK BOTTS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HEETER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| RAY DONN ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR-PARTIAL TERM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| EARL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $250 | - | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| PATRICK BOTTS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HEETER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CALDWELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| RAY DONN ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| SAM ABRAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $750 | - | $0 | $750 | 1 |
| PATRICK BOTTS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER COOK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HEETER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINN CRULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BENSON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY DONN ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 22 grants to organizations · $7.7M
Listed grants add up to $7,747,230; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $7,630,230. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 27 grants to organizations · $290K
Listed grants add up to $290,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $361,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 33 grants to organizations · $392K
Listed grants add up to $392,075; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $259,825. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 41 grants to organizations · $407K
Listed grants add up to $406,895; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $354,895. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 33 grants to organizations · $343K
Listed grants add up to $343,272; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $588,601. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 42 grants to organizations · $332K
Listed grants add up to $331,695; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $552,406. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 54 grants to organizations · $343K
Listed grants add up to $342,763; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $240,537. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 49 grants to organizations · $212K
Listed grants add up to $212,297; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $230,730. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 42 grants to organizations · $182K
Listed grants add up to $181,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $107,650. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $50K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUALBANK | Person | MUNCIE, IN | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $30K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUALBANK | Person | MUNCIE, IN | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $35K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUALBANK | Organization or other | MUNCIE, IN | $35,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $25K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUALBANK | Organization or other | MUNCIE, IN | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $75K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUALBANK | Person | MUNCIE, IN | $75,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $25K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUALBANK | Person | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $25K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUALBANK | Person | MUNCIE, IN | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,786,035 | $7,650,739 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $1,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $386,994 | $378,624 | $7,688,333 | $7,415,802 | - | - | $750 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $283,369 | $274,095 | $5,957,131 | $5,761,733 | $50,000 | - | $1,750 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $218,383 | $373,636 | $7,974,544 | $7,657,460 | $30,000 | - | $2,000 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $200,341 | $607,920 | $8,908,449 | $8,542,805 | $35,000 | - | $2,000 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $182,748 | $571,192 | $8,641,113 | $8,384,194 | $25,000 | - | $2,500 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $186,387 | $256,000 | $6,155,610 | $5,966,376 | $75,000 | - | $750 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,834 | $245,814 | $5,404,130 | $5,163,783 | $25,000 | - | $1,250 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $112,572 | $121,712 | $4,406,560 | $4,175,288 | - | - | $1,500 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MUNCIE AND DELAWARE COUNTY INC Muncie, IN · 3 people in common (Carol Seals, Dave Heeter, Sara Shade Hamilton)
- MINNETRISTA CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC Muncie, IN · 2 people in common (Dave Heeter, Sara Shade Hamilton)
- A BETTER WAY SERVICES INC Muncie, IN · 1 person in common (Sara Shade Hamilton)
- EAST CENTRAL INDIANA REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP INC Muncie, IN · 1 person in common (Dave Heeter)
- DELAWARE ADVANCEMENT CORPORATION Muncie, IN · 1 person in common (Sara Shade Hamilton)
- NONPROFIT SUPPORT NETWORK INC Muncie, IN · 1 person in common (Dave Heeter)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $7,418,600 | $4,025,118 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $7,073,014 | $2,921,779 | BOARD CHAIR/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HVCU CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $3,000,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TABER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T99 | $2,477,512 | $430,235 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAGLE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $7,301,140 | $3,329,417 | VICE CHAIR, TREASURER, CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEISER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MI | T19 | $2,646,357 | $3,942,865 | PRESIDENT/ DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENTERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | LA | T21 | $4,621,406 | $12,131,559 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEDWICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $2,950,495 | $2,711,910 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINISTERE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $4,145,315 | $2,065,070 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMBRIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $9,373,388 | $10,882,501 | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MURPHY USA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | AR | T22 | $3,124,840 | $5,640,707 | Director & Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRANK FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $3,120,216 | $1,238,822 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $180,285 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,809,118 | $816,165 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TBL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,467,712 | $2,537,181 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNIBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T50 | $1,313,477 | $253,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JHM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $22,214,758 | $19,693,292 | TRUSTEE | $385,083 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UMPQUA BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $1,013,568 | $3,308,237 | Director, President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $1,938,796 | $2,610,112 | PRESIDENT | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PRFB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $1,012,140 | $1,174,197 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MIG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LTD | NY | T60 | $1,055,979 | $24,878 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TEAM C CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $10,105,102 | $204,700 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LALLI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | D12 | $10,233,426 | $63,826 | Trustee | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLEMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $1,481,961 | $182,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE AJL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,387,011 | $1,693,052 | CO EXEC DIR | $165,775 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NABHOLZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AR | Not reported | $1,173,150 | $599,989 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $7,650,739 spent · pay $1,000 · grants $7,630,230 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,630,230 | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $6,194 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $5,315 | 0.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,000 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,650,739 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $378,624 spent · pay $750 · grants $361,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $361,000 | 95.3% | |
| Other expenses | $7,652 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $5,200 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,022 | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $750 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $378,624 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $274,095 spent · pay $1,750 · grants $259,825 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $259,825 | 94.8% | |
| Other expenses | $7,914 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,750 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $606 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $274,095 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $373,636 spent · pay $2,000 · grants $354,895 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $354,895 | 95.0% | |
| Other expenses | $8,468 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $3,673 | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,000 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $373,636 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $607,920 spent · pay $2,000 · grants $588,601 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $588,601 | 96.8% | |
| Other expenses | $8,414 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,575 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,468 | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,000 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $862 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $607,920 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $571,192 spent · pay $2,500 · grants $552,406 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $552,406 | 96.7% | |
| Other expenses | $8,355 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,485 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,446 | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,500 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $571,192 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $256,000 spent · pay $750 · grants $240,537 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $240,537 | 94.0% | |
| Other expenses | $8,238 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,800 | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $750 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $375 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $256,000 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $245,814 spent · pay $1,250 · grants $230,730 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $230,730 | 93.9% | |
| Other expenses | $7,445 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,772 | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,250 | 0.5% | |
| Printing and publications | $417 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $245,814 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $121,712 spent · pay $1,500 · grants $107,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $107,650 | 88.4% | |
| Other expenses | $6,634 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,778 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,500 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $121,712 | 100% |
Comments