The Belden Brick Charitable Trust
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text The Belden Brick Charitable Trust. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2019. https://furp.org/org/the-belden-brick-charitable-trust-346565519. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). The Belden Brick Charitable Trust [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2019]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-belden-brick-charitable-trust-346565519
MLA “The Belden Brick Charitable Trust.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2019, https://furp.org/org/the-belden-brick-charitable-trust-346565519. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2015–2019. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $89K · expenses $2.2M · assets $0
- EIN
- 34-6565519
- Address
- PO Box 20910, Canton, OH 44701
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Belden Jr | Trustee | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert F Belden | Trustee | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David L Hartung | Trustee | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Belden Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert F Belden | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David L Hartung | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Belden Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert F Belden | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David L Hartung | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Belden Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert F Belden | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David L Hartung | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Belden Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert F Belden | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David L Hartung | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Belden Jr | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert F Belden | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David L Hartung | Trustee | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 33 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2018 · 70 grants to organizations · $140K
2017 · 70 grants to organizations · $75K
2016 · 67 grants to organizations · $125K
2015 · 72 grants to organizations · $118K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $89,191 | $2,232,876 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$33,778 | $149,444 | $2,143,404 | $2,143,404 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $86,425 | $87,130 | $2,323,483 | $2,323,483 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $76,591 | $131,130 | $2,319,615 | $2,319,615 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,970 | $140,530 | $2,367,145 | $2,367,145 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (84)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BANTLY CHARITABLE TRUST | GA | Not reported | $74,001 | $41,655 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CADENZA CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $140,211 | $10,095,912 | TRUSTEE | $33,587 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BALKCOM CHARITABLE TRUST | GA | Not reported | $146,202 | $455,742 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEE THAW CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $157,519 | $139,158 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUCK CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T20 | $87,762 | $66,628 | CO-TRUSTEE | $6,430 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KENDALL BERRY CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | T90 | $93,957 | $65,653 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T22 | $45,395 | $74,922 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKER CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | T20 | $234,962 | $172,352 | TRUSTEE | $35,211 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE NBT CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $254,470 | $336,350 | TRUSTEE (SEE FOOTNOTE) | $25,686 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BERYL CAVE CHARITABLE TRUST | MN | Not reported | $23,785 | $13,268 | TRUSTEE | $3,385 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $286,891 | $301,710 | TRUSTEE/MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE AVOT CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | X99 | $21,002 | $14,284 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CARSON CHARITABLE TRUST | KS | Not reported | $230,965 | $2,639,675 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MURRAY CHARITABLE TRUST | ME | T20 | $43,266 | $20,545 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HALLET CHARITABLE TRUST | MN | Not reported | $372,390 | $582,554 | TRUSTEE | $59,557 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SB BADDOUR CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T20 | $43,420 | $43,554 | TRUSTEE | $10,875 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOAZ CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | L40 | $40,384 | $1,482 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUDNICK CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $39,086 | $25,548 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRANNAN CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | Not reported | $278,655 | $49,054 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BERNARD CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $27,990 | $18,838 | TRUSTEE | $5,042 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BAER CHARITABLE TRUST | NV | Not reported | $26,431 | $26,280 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IVY BELL PECK CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $24,707 | $18,845 | TRUSTEE | $5,895 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BARR CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $23,912 | $55,412 | TRUSTEE | $2,577 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DENNEY CHARITABLE TRUST | NE | T21 | $15,427 | $14,539 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PATRICK CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $13,151 | $38,823 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 84 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,232,876 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,227,983 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,227,983 | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $2,048 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $245 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,232,876 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $149,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,184 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $140,184 | 93.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,327 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $311 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $122 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $149,444 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $87,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,100 | 86.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,271 | 7.2% | |
| Taxes | $3,086 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $273 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $87,130 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $131,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,330 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,330 | 95.6% | |
| Taxes | $3,103 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,350 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $347 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $131,130 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $140,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,160 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $118,160 | 84.1% | |
| Taxes | $22,122 | 15.7% | |
| Other expenses | $248 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $140,530 | 100% |
Comments