W ONEIL FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text W ONEIL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/w-oneil-foundation-346516969. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). W ONEIL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/w-oneil-foundation-346516969
MLA “W ONEIL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/w-oneil-foundation-346516969. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.1M · assets $38.7M
- EIN
- 34-6516969
- Address
- 5910 CONNECTICUT AVE UNIT 15888, CHEVY CHASE, MD 20825-7534
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- abuse: sexual · domestic violence · girls boys: boys · girls boys: girls · men: issues · shelter: homeless · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1949 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helene O'Neil Shere | CHAIR, PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | $205,068 | $1,020,393 | 1 |
| Molly Herrera | VICE PRESIDENT, SENIOR PROGRAM OFFICER | 2022-2025 | $99,204 | $339,954 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane O'Neil Wieder | VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann O'Neil Gradowski | VICE CHAIR, ASSIST. SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Regan | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John O'Neil | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Regan | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Regan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $304K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENE O'NEIL SHERE | CHAIR, PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 38 | $205,068 | - | $0 | $205,068 | 1 |
| MOLLY HERRERA | VICE PRESIDENT, SENIOR PROGRAM OFFICER | 38 | $99,204 | - | $0 | $99,204 | 1 |
| JANE O'NEIL WIEDER | VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN O'NEIL GRADOWSKI | VICE CHAIR, ASSIST. SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REGAN | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'NEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $290K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENE O'NEIL SHERE | CHAIR, PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 38 | $195,300 | - | $0 | $195,300 | 1 |
| MOLLY HERRERA | VICE PRESIDENT, SENIOR PROGRAM OFFICER | 38 | $94,500 | - | $0 | $94,500 | 1 |
| JANE O'NEIL WIEDER | VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN O'NEIL GRADOWSKI | VICE CHAIR, ASSIST. SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REGAN | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'NEIL | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE REGAN | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $278K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENE O'NEIL SHERE | CHAIR, PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 38 | $188,025 | - | $0 | $188,025 | 1 |
| MOLLY HERRERA | VICE PRESIDENT, SENIOR PROGRAM OFFICER | 38 | $90,000 | - | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| JANE O'NEIL WIEDER | VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN O'NEIL GRADOWSKI | VICE CHAIR, ASSIST. SECRETARY,TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REGAN | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'NEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $164K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENE O'NEIL SHERE | CHAIR, PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 32 | $108,000 | - | $0 | $108,000 | 1 |
| MOLLY A HERRERA | SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC | 38 | $56,250 | - | $0 | $56,250 | 1 |
| JANE O'NEIL WIEDER | VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN O'NEIL GRADOWSKI | VICE CHAIR, ASSIST. SECRETARY,TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REGAN | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'NEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $108K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENE O'NEIL SHERE | CHAIR AND PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 28 | $108,000 | - | $0 | $108,000 | 1 |
| JANE O'NEIL WIEDER | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN O'NEIL GRADOWSKI | VICE CHAIR & ASSIST. SECRETARY,TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REGAN | SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'NEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $108K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENE O'NEIL SHERE | CHAIR AND PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 28 | $108,000 | - | $0 | $108,000 | 1 |
| JANE O'NEIL WIEDER | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN O'NEIL GRADOWSKI | VICE CHAIR AND SECRETARY,TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REGAN | ASSISTANT SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'NEIL | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $108K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENE O'NEIL SHERE | CHAIR AND PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | 28 | $108,000 | - | $0 | $108,000 | 1 |
| JANE O'NEIL WIEDER | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER, TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN O'NEIL GRADOWSKI | VICE CHAIR AND SECRETARY,TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY REGAN | ASSISTANT SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'NEIL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE REGAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 70 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2024 · 56 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2023 · 62 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2022 · 64 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2021 · 56 grants to organizations · $3.1M
2020 · 66 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2019 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.8M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,727,000 | $3,064,393 | $38,657,869 | $38,657,869 | - | - | $304,272 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,422,436 | $2,378,030 | $37,995,262 | $37,995,262 | - | - | $289,800 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,645,390 | $3,013,806 | $37,950,856 | $37,950,856 | - | - | $278,025 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,294,961 | $3,518,809 | $39,321,972 | $39,319,272 | - | - | $108,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,963,143 | $3,328,825 | $41,543,120 | $41,543,120 | - | - | $108,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,194,042 | $3,321,430 | $39,908,802 | $39,908,802 | - | - | $108,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,806,559 | $2,180,771 | $41,036,190 | $41,036,190 | - | - | $108,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R O W FOUNDATION | IL | G54 | $3,891,089 | $3,920,078 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H O W FOUNDATION | TX | F22 | $4,139,760 | $4,306,168 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,752 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONION FOUNDATION | ME | Z99 | $3,124,480 | $5,554,662 | Executive Director | $267,617 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONE HIVE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $2,202,699 | $3,267,481 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WCF FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $4,672,105 | $1,462,640 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSA FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $2,175,036 | $982,066 | President/Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONELEGACY FOUNDATION | CA | E11 | $7,019,880 | $6,337,553 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $1,151,083 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WITH FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $4,023,488 | $9,344,596 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $296,059 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYSS FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $2,596,427 | $1,406,510 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOLD FOUNDATION | WY | Not reported | $2,476,095 | $3,479,930 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WSFS FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $5,697,368 | $2,794,012 | SECRETARY | $5,792 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OKIZU FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $4,215,144 | $1,861,345 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,083 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAITT FOUNDATION | SD | B82 | $5,074,165 | $12,020,275 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $254,854 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CR FOUNDATION | UT | E30 | $2,704,421 | $3,576,430 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $225,875 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TL FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $5,217,454 | $5,190,057 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FDM FOUNDATION | NC | B05 | $5,302,361 | $4,823,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $313,716 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAIPA FOUNDATION | HI | Not reported | $2,531,703 | $2,250,648 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,756 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 1P FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,293,445 | $1,434,952 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FMH FOUNDATION | IL | L22 | $6,409,670 | $4,046,744 | DIRECTOR/CHAIR | $232,084 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAB FOUNDATION | MA | U42 | $6,495,763 | $5,385,435 | VICE PRESIDENT/COO | $135,621 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| V3 FOUNDATION | MN | P11 | $6,674,990 | $221,837 | SECRETARY | $156,392 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FUND | OH | P12 | $6,741,501 | $6,355,679 | Vice Chairman | $146,388 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M G ONEIL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $901,813 | $1,232,368 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $3,064,393 spent · pay $372,097 · grants $2,491,250 · events $14,532
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,491,250 | 81.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $304,272 | 9.9% | |
| Taxes | $74,528 | 2.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,825 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $59,988 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $24,721 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $20,723 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $14,532 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,554 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,064,393 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,378,030 spent · pay $351,910 · grants $1,837,750 · events $5,160
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,837,750 | 77.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $289,800 | 12.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $79,214 | 3.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $62,110 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $54,531 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $23,616 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $19,444 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,405 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $5,160 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,378,030 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,013,806 spent · pay $297,569 · grants $2,501,428 · events $11,998
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,501,428 | 83.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $278,025 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $75,774 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $74,705 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $22,959 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $22,590 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $19,544 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $11,998 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,783 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,013,806 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,518,809 spent · pay $176,815 · grants $3,039,300 · events $11,534
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,039,300 | 86.4% | |
| Taxes | $134,748 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $108,000 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $79,626 | 2.3% | |
| Other expenses | $56,693 | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,250 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $14,029 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $12,565 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $11,534 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,064 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,518,809 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,328,825 spent · pay $116,513 · grants $3,061,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,061,750 | 92.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $108,000 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $53,633 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $48,990 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $42,085 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,262 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,854 | 0.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $251 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,328,825 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,321,430 spent · pay $117,660 · grants $3,006,293 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,006,293 | 90.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $108,000 | 3.3% | |
| Taxes | $68,167 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $46,311 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,854 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $33,213 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,288 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,932 | 0.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,372 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,321,430 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,180,771 spent · pay $116,288 · grants $1,796,750 · events $1,470
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,796,750 | 82.4% | |
| Taxes | $151,340 | 6.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $108,000 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $49,286 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $47,126 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $13,011 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,288 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,470 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,180,771 | 100% |
Comments