BETA NU BUILDING ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text BETA NU BUILDING ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/beta-nu-building-association-316034320. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BETA NU BUILDING ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beta-nu-building-association-316034320

MLA “BETA NU BUILDING ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/beta-nu-building-association-316034320. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $871K · expenses $924K · assets $4.4M

EIN
31-6034320
Address
PO BOX 1296, COLUMBUS, OH 43216-1296
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
Ruling date
October 1945 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY AND TO MANAGE THE HOUSE FOR USE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS AND TO ENGAGE IN PERIODIC SOCIAL ACTIVITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 60 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

60 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Schal Boucher PRESIDENT2017-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Valerie Ziminski TREASURER2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Maria Fortunato VICE PRESIDENT2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kelsey Allen VICE PRESIDENT2018-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Paul TRUSTEE2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Katherine Memsic SECRETARY2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Shelby Rojas TRUSTEE2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Katherine Binzel TRUSTEE2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ali Bongiorno TRUSTEE2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Chrisi Hagan TRUSTEE2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kim Daniel TRUSTEE2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Gordon (former) TRUSTEE2023 0 $0 reported 1
Molly O'Shaughnessy (former) TRUSTEE2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sammy Francis (former) TRUSTEE2023 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Bommer (former) TRUSTEE2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Katie Binzel (former) TRUSTEE2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kim Daniels (former) TRUSTEE2023 0 $0 reported 1
Missy Gordon (former) TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 1
Molly Shaughnessy (former) TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 1
Morgan Hartman (former) TRUSTEE2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tamara Truitt (former) TRUSTEE2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Peterson (former) TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 1
Laurie Kiefer (former) TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 1
Erica Sypek (former) TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 1
Katie Memsic (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Jen Peterson (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Abbi Rittman (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Val Ziminski (former) TREASURER2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Teresa Weixel (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Karyn Hendricks (former) TRUSTEE2019 1 $0 reported 1
Tabi Alexander (former) VICE PRESIDENT2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Kim Bruening (former) TRUSTEE2018 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Stillman (former) TRUSTEE (UNTIL 01/2019)2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Jill Sandbo (former) TRUSTEE2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Lizz Smith (former) TRUSTEE2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Wagner (former) TRUSTEE2018 1 $0 reported 1
Nicole Saavedra (former) TRUSTEE2018 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Jenkins (former) PRESIDENT AND TREASURER (UNTIL 4/8/18)2013-2017 20 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Kizer (former) VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL 4/8/18)2014-2017 20 $0 reported 1
Jenna Wlotzko (former) SECRETARY (UNTIL 4/8/18)2011-2017 3 $0 reported 1
Ashley Towle (former) TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kara Thomas (former) TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jessica Pizzuti (former) TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Seman (former) TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Samantha Axelrod (former) TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Bethany Gephart (former) TREASURER (TO 03/01/17)2013-2016 3 $0 reported 1
Tanya Rutner (former) PRESIDENT2013-2015 30 $0 reported 1
Alexandria Brown (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Caitlyn Martin (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Curphey (former) VICE PRESIDENT2013 3 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Shookman (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Walters (former) SECRETARY2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Kristine Hertl (former) TREASURER2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Jaime Thorton (former) OCCUPANCY CHAIR2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Adrienne Schertz (former) CHAPTER PRESIDENT2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Kelly Kear (former) CHAPTER TREASURER2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Emily Orr (former) CHAPTER HOUSE CHAIR2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Betsy Effinger (former) CHAPTER COUNCIL ADVISER2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Angela Brown (former) FINANCE ADVISER2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Amy Nolan (former) HOUSE ADVISER2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE ZIMINSKI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE MEMSIC SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE BINZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SHELBY ROJAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALI BONGIORNO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISI HAGAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DANIEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE ZIMINSKI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE BINZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE MEMSIC TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SHELBY ROJAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALI BONGIORNO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISI HAGAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DANIEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE ZIMINSKI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE MEMSIC TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA GORDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY O'SHAUGHNESSY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SAMMY FRANCIS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BOMMER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BINZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DANIELS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SHELBY ROJAS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE ZIMINSKI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ALI BONGIORNO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MISSY GORDON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DANIEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE MEMSIC TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BINZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BOMMER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY SHAUGHNESSY TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MORGAN HARTMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
TAMARA TRUITT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER PETERSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE KIEFER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ERICA SYPEK TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISI HAGAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE ZIMINSKI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MORGAN HARTMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE MEMSIC TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE BINZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEN PETERSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BOMMER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DANIEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISI HAGAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ABBI RITTMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALI BONGIORNO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
TAMARA TRUITT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
VAL ZIMINSKI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MORGAN HARTMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BOMMER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE MEMSIC TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE BINZEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISI HAGAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JEN PETERSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DANIEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ABBI RITTMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA WEIXEL TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
VAL ZIMINSKI TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
MORGAN HARTMAN SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BOMMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE MEMSIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BINZEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISI HAGAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KARYN HENDRICKS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DANIEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ABBI RITTMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA WEIXEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEN PETERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
TAMARA TRUITT VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
TABI ALEXANDER VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE ZIMINSKI TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BOMMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE BINZEL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY ALLEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM BRUENING TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISI HAGAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA STILLMAN TRUSTEE (UNTIL 01/2019)1 $0$0$0 $01
JILL SANDBO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZZ SMITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA WAGNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SAAVEDRA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCHAL BOUCHER PRESIDENT (AS OF 4/9/18)10 $0$0$0 $01
TABI ALEXANDER VICE PRESIDENT (AS OF 5/2/18)3 $0$0$0 $01
TAMARA TRUITT VICE PRESIDENT (AS OF 5/2/18)3 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE ZIMINSKI TREASURER (AS OF 4/9/18)10 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA FORTUNATO SECRETARY (AS OF 7/10/18)3 $0$0$0 $01
LIZZ SMITH TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/9/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA STILLMAN TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/9/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
JILL SANDBO TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/9/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BOMMER TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/9/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PAUL TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/9/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE BINZEL TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/9/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE JENKINS PRESIDENT AND TREASURER (UNTIL 4/8/18)20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KIZER VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL 4/8/18)20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA WLOTZKO SECRETARY (UNTIL 4/8/18)3 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY TOWLE TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA THOMAS TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PIZZUTI TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY SEMAN TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMANTHA AXELROD TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/8/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE JENKINS PRESIDENT AND TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KIZER VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA WLOTZKO SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY GEPHART TREASURER (TO 03/01/17)3 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY TOWLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA THOMAS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PIZZUTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY SEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMANTHA AXELROD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TANYA RUTNER PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE JENKINS VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA WLOTZKO SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY GEPHART TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KIZER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY TOWLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA THOMAS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PIZZUTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY SEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMANTHA AXELROD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TANYA RUTNER PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE JENKINS VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA WLOTZKO SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY GEPHART TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KIZER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY TOWLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA THOMAS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PIZZUTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY SEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMANTHA AXELROD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRIA BROWN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAITLYN MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TANYA RUTNER PRESIDENT30 $0$0$0 $01
MARY CURPHEY VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA WLOTZKO SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
CAITLYN MARTIN TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE JENKINS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA PIZZUTI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRIA BROWN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY SHOOKMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA THOMAS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY TOWLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BETHANY GEPHART TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY SHOOKMAN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA WLOTZKO VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
AMY WALTERS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTINE HERTL TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JAIME THORTON OCCUPANCY CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
ADRIENNE SCHERTZ CHAPTER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KEAR CHAPTER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY ORR CHAPTER HOUSE CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY EFFINGER CHAPTER COUNCIL ADVISER5 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA BROWN FINANCE ADVISER5 $0$0$0 $01
AMY NOLAN HOUSE ADVISER5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIMBERLY SHOOKMAN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA WLOTZKO VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
AMY WALTERS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTINE HERTL TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
JAIME THORTON OCCUPANCY CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
ADRIENNE SCHERTZ CHAPTER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY KEAR CHAPTER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY ORR CHAPTER HOUSE CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY EFFINGER CHAPTER COUNCIL ADVISER5 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA BROWN FINANCE ADVISER5 $0$0$0 $01
AMY NOLAN HOUSE ADVISER5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · $214K
NameLocationServicePaid
GREEK HOUSE CHEFS INCWEST DES MOINES, IAFOOD SERVICES$214,179
2022 · 1 contractor · $214K
NameLocationServicePaid
GREEK HOUSE CHEFS INCWEST DES MOINES, IAFOOD SERVICES$213,541
2021 · 1 contractor · $214K
NameLocationServicePaid
5TH AVENUE FRESH LLCGAHANNA, OHFOOD SERVICES$214,428

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$870,775$924,008 $4,413,806$1,533,117 $0$870,775 $0111
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$935,577$970,374 $4,562,632$1,586,350 $0$935,577 $0211
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$885,461$912,213 $4,681,746$1,621,147 $0$885,461 $0213
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$927,251$872,714 $4,794,974$1,647,899 $0$927,251 $0218
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$798,707$896,032 $4,837,894$1,592,191 $4,737$793,820 $0315
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$866,975$977,065 $5,021,864$1,689,516 $0$840,275 $0114
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$739,087$899,081 $5,212,602$1,799,606 $38,103$700,684 $0015
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$896,282$777,757 $5,316,095$1,959,600 $1,300$850,673 $0016
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$661,699$584,969 $5,288,825$1,840,082 $182,828$470,071 $0012
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$407,200$546,886 $5,266,823$1,763,353 $101,666$304,784 $009
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$501,551$585,094 $5,481,360$1,903,039 $61,942$406,000 $0010
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,144,907$618,766 $5,665,982$1,986,582 $424,963$719,844 $0312
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$759,215$505,531 $1,570,546$1,413,991 $266,791$629,424 $0311
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$532,423$411,333 $1,200,199$1,163,074 $0$517,173 $0311
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$470,185$366,925 $1,064,139$1,039,099 $0$453,920 $0315

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $872,589 in all, tax years 2013 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013-2017 5$872,589 2017$117,753
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BETA THETA PI BUILDING ASSOCIATIONOHNot reported $743,224$900,987 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA PHI BUILDING ASSOCIATIONCONot reported $1,088,251$942,766 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALPHA PSI BUILDING ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $1,164,609$1,067,304 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KITSAP BUILDING ASSOCIATIONWANot reported $731,894$751,842 EXECUTIVE OFFICER$116,467 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BETA MU BUILDING AND ALUMNAE ASSOCIATIONCONot reported $1,241,761$918,113 HB MEMBER, PRES, TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHI OMEGA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONNENot reported $1,239,725$710,734 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THETA BETA DELTA DELTA DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATION INCCONot reported $541,996$388,364 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA IOTA BUILDING ASSOCIATION INCKSNot reported $654,341$456,015 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $489,765$594,219 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLATHEAD BUILDING ASSOCIATIONMTNot reported $499,748$461,403 EXECUTIVE OFFICER$88,817 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BUILDING COMMISSIONING ASSOCIATIONORS41 $765,746$724,382 Executive Dir.$129,125 Similar name, revenue within 2x
2505 BUILDING ASSOCIATION OFFLNot reported $719,438$2,921 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MASONIC BUILDING ASSOCIATION INCAKY11 $590,728$26,051 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA XI DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONNENot reported $802,448$582,408 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION OF BUILDINGILNot reported $1,348,718$1,562,910 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATIONVIC60 $858,714$734,234 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KAPPA ALPHA THETA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONINNot reported $437,956$469,152 VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$262,764 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL FRAME BUILDING ASSOCIATION INCOHNot reported $1,851,005$1,462,100 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
Theta Building AssociationPANot reported $367,392$313,511 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA SIGMA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONCAB83 $228,365$259,837 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
WASHINGTON BETA BUILDING ASSOCIATIOWANot reported $257,104$207,632 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THETA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONINNot reported $305,217$195,558 FINANCE ADVISOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GAMMA ZETA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONAZNot reported $360,874$12,729 CHAPTER TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Odd Fellows Building AssociationUTNot reported $319,631$324,699 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GAMMA DELTA BUILDING ASSOCIATIONWANot reported $214,673$196,700 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DON & LORRAINE FREEBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,200,2486 12017–2022 SIGMA CHI BUILDING ASSOCIATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS INC DAF sponsor$298,9804 12019–2022 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$230,0005 12018–2024 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$176,5002 12023–2024 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
NORCLIFFE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12023–2024 KITSAP BUILDING ASSOCIATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN DAF sponsor$36,7503 22022–2024 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION; TAU BETA ASSOCIATION
THE GIVING TREE FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,0003 12021–2025 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$35,0002 12021–2022 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
WILLIAM & MARTHA FORD FUND Private foundation$30,60022 12010–2022 TAU BETA ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$25,8502 12023–2024 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$18,2433 12019–2024 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$10,0001 12019–2019 ISLAND GREEN BUILDING ASSOCIATION
JULIUS AND CYNTHIA HUEBNER FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,5002 12021–2022 TAU BETA ASSOCIATION
EDELWEISS FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,0002 12017–2022 TAU BETA ASSOCIATION
THE CHARLES E & MICHELLE S BECKER Private foundation$3,0502 12012–2013 TAU BETA ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $924,008 spent · pay $39,243 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $264,523--- 28.6%
Fees: other services $230,345--- 24.9%
Depreciation and depletion $195,063--- 21.1%
Interest $142,736--- 15.4%
Other salaries and wages $36,800--- 4.0%
Insurance $22,083--- 2.4%
Other (as described)HOUSE SUPPLIES $15,117--- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $4,430--- 0.5%
Other (as described)VARIOUS HOUSE EXPENSES $4,222--- 0.5%
Information technology $3,476--- 0.4%
Payroll taxes $2,443--- 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PAYROLL RELATED $1,655--- 0.2%
Office expenses $951--- 0.1%
Travel $164--- 0.0%
Total$924,008100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $970,374 spent · pay $38,131 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $317,805--- 32.8%
Fees: other services $227,429--- 23.4%
Depreciation and depletion $189,575--- 19.5%
Interest $152,229--- 15.7%
Other salaries and wages $33,615--- 3.5%
Insurance $20,617--- 2.1%
Other (as described)HOUSE SUPPLIES $8,984--- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $4,516--- 0.5%
Information technology $4,334--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $4,185--- 0.4%
Office expenses $2,939--- 0.3%
Other (as described)VARIOUS HOUSE EXPENSES $2,701--- 0.3%
Travel $1,445--- 0.1%
Total$970,374100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $912,213 spent · pay $32,582 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $300,478--- 32.9%
Fees: other services $215,008--- 23.6%
Depreciation and depletion $184,798--- 20.3%
Interest $151,649--- 16.6%
Other salaries and wages $28,126--- 3.1%
Insurance $18,754--- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $4,774--- 0.5%
Payroll taxes $4,456--- 0.5%
Office expenses $2,841--- 0.3%
Travel $1,329--- 0.1%
Total$912,213100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $872,714 spent · pay $35,443 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $268,532--- 30.8%
Fees: other services $213,541--- 24.5%
Depreciation and depletion $176,238--- 20.2%
Interest $155,536--- 17.8%
Other salaries and wages $31,635--- 3.6%
Insurance $14,753--- 1.7%
Office expenses $4,695--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $3,976--- 0.5%
Payroll taxes $3,808--- 0.4%
Total$872,714100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $896,032 spent · pay $30,855 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $283,681--- 31.7%
Fees: other services $217,371--- 24.3%
Depreciation and depletion $187,929--- 21.0%
Interest $160,905--- 18.0%
Other salaries and wages $27,524--- 3.1%
Insurance $13,307--- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $6,228--- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $3,331--- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,153--- 0.1%
Travel $267--- 0.0%
Other (as described)UBIT -$5,664--- -0.6%
Total$896,032100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $977,065 spent · pay $32,378 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $329,381--- 33.7%
Fees: other services $222,084--- 22.7%
Depreciation and depletion $199,682--- 20.4%
Interest $165,215--- 16.9%
Other salaries and wages $28,654--- 2.9%
Insurance $13,083--- 1.3%
Other (as described)UBIT $5,600--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $4,626--- 0.5%
Payroll taxes $3,724--- 0.4%
Fees: management $3,332--- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,684--- 0.2%
Total$977,065100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $899,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $261,958--- 29.1%
Interest $222,521--- 24.7%
Fees: other services $195,554--- 21.8%
Depreciation and depletion $193,744--- 21.5%
Insurance $12,886--- 1.4%
Fees: management $3,600--- 0.4%
Office expenses $3,447--- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $3,010--- 0.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $1,361--- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,000--- 0.1%
Total$899,081100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $777,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $350
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $219,840--- 28.3%
Interest $178,889--- 23.0%
Depreciation and depletion $178,838--- 23.0%
Occupancy $174,047--- 22.4%
Insurance $12,340--- 1.6%
Office expenses $7,731--- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,265--- 0.5%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $1,457--- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $350--- 0.0%
Total$777,757100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $584,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $216,409--- 37.0%
Depreciation and depletion $180,338--- 30.8%
Occupancy $141,802--- 24.2%
Office expenses $27,252--- 4.7%
Insurance $13,328--- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $4,086--- 0.7%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING FEES $1,754--- 0.3%
Total$584,969100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $546,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $196,287--- 35.9%
Depreciation and depletion $179,662--- 32.9%
Occupancy $120,584--- 22.0%
Office expenses $26,093--- 4.8%
Other (as described)INCOME TAXES $8,700--- 1.6%
Insurance $8,210--- 1.5%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING FEES $4,512--- 0.8%
Fees: professional fundraisers $1,750--- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,088--- 0.2%
Total$546,886100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $585,094 spent · pay $628 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Interest $192,652--- 32.9%
Depreciation and depletion $180,423--- 30.8%
Occupancy $111,069--- 19.0%
Office expenses $26,566--- 4.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $22,750--- 3.9%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING FEES $20,974--- 3.6%
Fees: legal $14,798--- 2.5%
Insurance $7,950--- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $5,283--- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $628--- 0.1%
Information technology $588--- 0.1%
Fees: other services $558--- 0.1%
Other (as described)FOOD $409--- 0.1%
Travel $246--- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $200--- 0.0%
Total$585,094100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $618,766 spent · pay $66,326 · grants $0 · events $126
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $113,556--- 18.4%
Depreciation and depletion $108,227--- 17.5%
Interest $74,471--- 12.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $68,750--- 11.1%
Other salaries and wages $59,326--- 9.6%
Other (as described)FOOD $59,209--- 9.6%
Fees: other services $40,272--- 6.5%
Office expenses $29,638--- 4.8%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING FEES $25,342--- 4.1%
Insurance $11,163--- 1.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,684--- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $7,265--- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $7,000--- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,376--- 0.4%
All other expenses $2,065--- 0.3%
Travel $296--- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $126--- 0.0%
Total$618,766100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $505,531 spent · pay $62,876 · grants $0 · events $2,291
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $150,120--- 29.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $89,666--- 17.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $72,000--- 14.2%
Other salaries and wages $57,758--- 11.4%
Other (as described)OTHER FUNDRAISING FEES $49,438--- 9.8%
Depreciation and depletion $42,951--- 8.5%
Insurance $11,080--- 2.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,753--- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $6,333--- 1.3%
Fees: other services $5,638--- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $5,118--- 1.0%
Office expenses $5,106--- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,291--- 0.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $1,279--- 0.3%
Total$505,531100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $411,333 spent · pay $84,024 · grants $0 · events $1,534
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $107,979--- 26.3%
Other (as described)FOOD $93,685--- 22.8%
Other salaries and wages $72,416--- 17.6%
Depreciation and depletion $39,523--- 9.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & CABLE/INTERN $19,188--- 4.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $15,387--- 3.7%
Insurance $13,362--- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $11,608--- 2.8%
Fees: other services $10,414--- 2.5%
Office expenses $9,629--- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $8,278--- 2.0%
Other (as described)FEDERAL EXCISE TAXES $3,759--- 0.9%
Fees: legal $2,720--- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,534--- 0.4%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $1,331--- 0.3%
Travel $470--- 0.1%
All other expenses $50--- 0.0%
Total$411,333100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $366,925 spent · pay $78,587 · grants $0 · events $7,423
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $101,586--- 27.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $82,213--- 22.4%
Other salaries and wages $68,383--- 18.6%
Depreciation and depletion $33,439--- 9.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & CABLE/INTERN $16,146--- 4.4%
Fees: other services $12,024--- 3.3%
Fees: legal $11,310--- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $10,204--- 2.8%
Insurance $9,810--- 2.7%
Office expenses $9,419--- 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,423--- 2.0%
Other (as described)FEDERAL EXCISE TAXES $2,271--- 0.6%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND PERMITS $1,371--- 0.4%
All other expenses $877--- 0.2%
Interest $395--- 0.1%
Travel $54--- 0.0%
Total$366,925100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.