PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/phi-delta-theta-fraternity-311235650. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/phi-delta-theta-fraternity-311235650
MLA “PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/phi-delta-theta-fraternity-311235650. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $597K · expenses $588K · assets $30K
- EIN
- 31-1235650
- Address
- 200 E PLUM ST, FORT COLLINS, CO 80524-3327
- Website
- https://colostate.phideltatheta.org
- NTEE code
- B83 Student Sororities, Fraternities (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
- Ruling date
- October 1940 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated October 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on October 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Phi Delta Theta Fraternity was built on three original pillars since the Fraternity was founded. The pillars are: The cultivation of friendship among its members, the acquirement individually of a high degree of mental culture, and the attainment personally of a high standard of morality. Shortened, Phi Delta Theta Fraternity refer to the principles as Friendship, Sound Learning, and Rectitude.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 73 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
73 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan Mabry | Vice President (end Dec 25) | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erikas Dvarionas | Treasurer (end Dec 25) | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Speier | Secretary (end Dec 25) | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Masterson | Risk Management (end Dec 25) | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Emery | Recruitment (end Dec 25) | 2024-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick O'Connor | President (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zachary McKinney | President (end Dec 25) | 2025 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Nisbet | Vice President (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hollis Costa | Treasurer (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Finn Patterson | Secretary (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Hampton | Risk Management (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Wehrman | Warden (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnny DeCelles | Warden (end Dec 25) | 2025 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Grzesiak | Recruitment (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Parsons | Phikeia Educator (start Jan 26) | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isaac Parmenter | Phikeia Educator (end Dec 25) | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach McKinney (former) | President (start Dec 24) | 2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethan Bush (former) | President (end Dec 24) | 2023-2024 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlon Nelson (former) | Vice President (end Dec 24) | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Mastrogiovanni (former) | Treasurer (end Dec 24) | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Declan McLaughlin (former) | Secretary (end Dec 24) | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joey Gilliam (former) | Risk Management (end Dec 24) | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonny Decelles (former) | Warden (start Dec 24) | 2024 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eli Eagle (former) | Warden (end Dec 24) | 2023-2024 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackson Blake (former) | Recruitment (end Dec 24) | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Issac Parmenter (former) | Phikeia Educator (start Dec 24) | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thorne Hensel (former) | Phikeia Educator (end Dec 24) | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion Nelson (former) | Vice President | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Decian McLaughlin (former) | Secretary | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler deAsis (former) | President (end Nov 22) | 2020-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maxim Kraynov (former) | Vice President (End Nov 22) | 2020-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cole Collins (former) | Treasurer (end Nov 22) | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Shields (former) | Secretary (end Nov 22) | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Maher (former) | Risk Management (end Nov 22) | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarod Fixmer (former) | Warden (End Nov 22) | 2021-2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitchell Borcic (former) | Recruitment (end Nov 22) | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Decelles (former) | Phikeia Educator (end Nov 22) | 2021-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Odefey (former) | President (start Dec 22) | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justice Wright (former) | Vice President (start May 23) | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Duffy (former) | Treasurer (start Dec 22) | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Kramer (former) | Secretary (start Dec 22) | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connor Wykstra (former) | Risk Management (start Dec 22) | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oscar Berg (former) | Warden (start Dec 22) | 2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Fisher (former) | Recruitment (start Dec 22) | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| AJ Flock (former) | Phikeia Educator (start May 23) | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Pensick (former) | Phikeia Educator (end Apr 23) | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Heimerman (former) | Treasurer (End Nov 2021) | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Long (former) | Secretary (End Nov 2021) | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Whittington (former) | Risk Management (End Nov 2021) | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Jarchow (former) | Warden (End Nov 2021) | 2020-2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Walther (former) | Recruitment (End Nov 2021) | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Sheenan (former) | Phikeia Educator (End Nov 2021) | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Beith (former) | President (End Dec 2020) | 2020 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Stelpstra (former) | Treasurer (End Dec 2020) | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Payne (former) | Secretary (End Dec 2020) | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Ridgeway (former) | Risk Management (End Dec 2020) | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taj Goldsmith (former) | Warden (End Dec 2020) | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liam Brumley (former) | Recruitment (End Dec 2020) | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Sheehan (former) | Phikeia Educator (Start Jan 2021) | 2018-2020 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cody Christofferson (former) | Phikeia Educator (End Dec 2020) | 2018-2020 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Beith (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Coghill (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Payne (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isaac Scott (former) | AWARDS CHAIR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Smith (former) | PHIKEIA EDUC | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maxwell Stelpstra (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Chasson (former) | HOUSE MANAGE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sampson Briggs (former) | RECRUITMENT | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Conrad Berry (former) | RISK MANAGEM | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mason Weig (former) | SCHOLARSHIP | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Silpasornprasit (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Warden (former) | WARDEN | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Winquist (former) | HISTORIAN | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 106 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick O'Connor | President (start Jan 26) | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zachary McKinney | President (end Dec 25) | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Nisbet | Vice President (start Jan 26) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Logan Mabry | Vice President (end Dec 25) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hollis Costa | Treasurer (start Jan 26) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erikas Dvarionas | Treasurer (end Dec 25) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Finn Patterson | Secretary (start Jan 26) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Speier | Secretary (end Dec 25) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Hampton | Risk Management (start Jan 26) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Masterson | Risk Management (end Dec 25) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Wehrman | Warden (start Jan 26) | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Johnny DeCelles | Warden (end Dec 25) | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leo Grzesiak | Recruitment (start Jan 26) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Emery | Recruitment (end Dec 25) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Parsons | Phikeia Educator (start Jan 26) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Isaac Parmenter | Phikeia Educator (end Dec 25) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 112 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zach McKinney | President (start Dec 24) | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ethan Bush | President (end Dec 24) | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Logan Mabry | Vice President (start Dec 24) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marlon Nelson | Vice President (end Dec 24) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erikas Dvarionas | Treasurer (start Dec 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Mastrogiovanni | Treasurer (end Dec 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Speier | Secretary (start Dec 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Declan McLaughlin | Secretary (end Dec 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Masterson | Risk Management (start Dec 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joey Gilliam | Risk Management (end Dec 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonny Decelles | Warden (start Dec 24) | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eli Eagle | Warden (end Dec 24) | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Emery | Recruitment (start Dec 24) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackson Blake | Recruitment (end Dec 24) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Issac Parmenter | Phikeia Educator (start Dec 24) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thorne Hensel | Phikeia Educator (end Dec 24) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 111 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Bush | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marion Nelson | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Mastrogiovanni | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Decian McLaughlin | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joey Gilliam | Risk Management | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eli Eagle | Warden | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackson Blake | Recruitment | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thorne Hensel | Phikeia Educator | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Odefey | President (start Dec 22) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler deAsis | President (end Nov 22) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justice Wright | Vice President (start May 23) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maxim Kraynov | Vice President (End Nov 22) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Duffy | Treasurer (start Dec 22) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cole Collins | Treasurer (end Nov 22) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Kramer | Secretary (start Dec 22) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Shields | Secretary (end Nov 22) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connor Wykstra | Risk Management (start Dec 22) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Maher | Risk Management (end Nov 22) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oscar Berg | Warden (start Dec 22) | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarod Fixmer | Warden (End Nov 22) | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Fisher | Recruitment (start Dec 22) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Borcic | Recruitment (end Nov 22) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AJ Flock | Phikeia Educator (start May 23) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Pensick | Phikeia Educator (end Apr 23) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Decelles | Phikeia Educator (end Nov 22) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler deAsis | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maxim Kraynov | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cole Collins | Treasurer (Start Dec 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Heimerman | Treasurer (End Nov 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Shields | Secretary (Start Dec 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Long | Secretary (End Nov 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Maher | Risk Management (Start Dec 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Whittington | Risk Management (End Nov 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarod Fixmer | Warden (Start Dec 2021) | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Jarchow | Warden (End Nov 2021) | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Borcic | Recruitment (Start Dec 2021) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlie Walther | Recruitment (End Nov 2021) | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Decelles | Phikeia Educator (Start Dec 2021) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jared Sheenan | Phikeia Educator (End Nov 2021) | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler deAsis | President (Start Jan 2021) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Beith | President (End Dec 2020) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maxim Kraynov | Vice President (Start Jan 2021) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Long | Vice President (End Dec 2020) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Heimerman | Treasurer (Start Jan 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Stelpstra | Treasurer (End Dec 2020) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Payne | Secretary (End Dec 2020) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Whittington | Risk Management (Start Jan 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josh Ridgeway | Risk Management (End Dec 2020) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Jarchow | Warden (Start Jan 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taj Goldsmith | Warden (End Dec 2020) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlie Walther | Recruitment (Start Jan 2021) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Liam Brumley | Recruitment (End Dec 2020) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jared Sheehan | Phikeia Educator (Start Jan 2021) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cody Christofferson | Phikeia Educator (End Dec 2020) | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS BEITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIAM BRUMLEY | RECRUITMENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW COGHILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAJ GOLDSMITH | WARDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW PAYNE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH RIDGEWAY | RISK MANAGEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC SCOTT | AWARDS CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER SMITH | PHIKEIA EDUC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAXWELL STELPSTRA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TED CHASSON | HOUSE MANAGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER SMITH | PHIKEIA EDUC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC SCOTT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMPSON BRIGGS | RECRUITMENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONRAD BERRY | RISK MANAGEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MASON WEIG | SCHOLARSHIP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SILPASORNPRASIT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY CHRISTOFFERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW COGHILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW PAYNE | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB WARDEN | WARDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WINQUIST | HISTORIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED SHEEHAN | PHILANTHROPY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $596,999 | $587,576 | $29,874 | $29,874 | $42,500 | $554,699 | $0 | 0 | 106 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $532,102 | $532,120 | $20,451 | $20,451 | $0 | $532,090 | $0 | 0 | 112 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,653 | $472,729 | $20,469 | $20,469 | $1,945 | $470,886 | $0 | 0 | 111 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,961 | $406,534 | $22,545 | $22,545 | $0 | $414,961 | $0 | 0 | 110 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,720 | $373,067 | $14,118 | $14,118 | $0 | $371,720 | $0 | 0 | 110 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,359 | $302,699 | $15,465 | $15,465 | $6,832 | $275,527 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $340,053 | $336,046 | $9,026 | $9,026 | $0 | $340,053 | - | 0 | 14 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,985 | $276,068 | $5,019 | $5,019 | $0 | $278,949 | - | 0 | 18 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY | CO | B83 | $302,631 | $281,426 | President (start Jan 25) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| IOTA MU CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY INC | CO | B83 | $984,116 | $1,061,464 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETA MU HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHI | CO | B83 | $338,382 | $325,490 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETA RHO CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING CO | CO | B83 | $726,051 | $607,755 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAMMA BETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHI | CO | B83 | $856,112 | $770,825 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGMA CHAPTER OF ALPHA PHI HOLDING | CO | B83 | $1,002,428 | $1,057,358 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHI UPSILON CORP | CO | B83 | $346,491 | $338,175 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY | PA | B83 | $341,181 | $350,949 | President (start Jan 25) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TEXAS NU-PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY | TX | B83 | $726,940 | $649,825 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY | IN | B83 | $607,569 | $603,041 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PHI DELTA THETA FRATERNITY MICHIGAN DELTA CHAPTER | MI | B83 | $307,963 | $279,534 | President & Chairman of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELTA CHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $515,811 | $455,132 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | GA | B83 | $427,823 | $409,326 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHI CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $1,171,989 | $1,238,167 | PRESIDENT (TAX YEAR) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA UPSILON FRATERNITY | KS | B83 | $838,574 | $812,209 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAU EPSILON PHI FRATERNITY | NY | B83 | $895,023 | $890,994 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAU EPSILON PHI FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $802,177 | $753,703 | ASST VICE CH | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | KY | B83 | $1,030,597 | $1,167,372 | VP RECRUITMENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PI KAPPA PHI FRATERNITY | SC | B83 | $411,890 | $412,739 | ATCHON | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA GAMMA FRATERNITY | OH | B83 | $635,290 | $480,127 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PHI GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY UPSILON ALPHA OF PHI GAMMA DELTA | AZ | B83 | $1,186,393 | $1,137,110 | FINANCIAL AD | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PI KAPPA ALPHA FRATERNITY | TN | B83 | $407,628 | $405,783 | President (start Jan 25) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALPHA LAMBDA CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY | OH | B83 | $306,071 | $312,075 | President (start Jan 26) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA BETA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY | AL | B83 | $904,544 | $932,600 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA KAPPA PSI FRATERNITY | OK | B83 | $795,082 | $1,040,994 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $587,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $4,545
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $241,537 | - | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $133,388 | - | - | - | 22.7% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $72,725 | - | - | - | 12.4% |
| Payments to affiliates | $46,050 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,000 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,178 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,656 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Council Dues | $7,050 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $6,995 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,662 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,335 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Fraternity Apparel | $4,000 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $210 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $587,576 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $532,120 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $210,770 | - | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $109,661 | - | - | - | 20.6% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $84,320 | - | - | - | 15.8% |
| Payments to affiliates | $48,318 | - | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Travel | $43,014 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,337 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,500 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Council Dues | $7,200 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Fraternity Apparel | $5,000 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $532,120 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $472,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,945 · events $2,178
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $178,994 | - | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $166,924 | - | - | - | 35.3% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $71,653 | - | - | - | 15.2% |
| Payments to affiliates | $21,630 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,019 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,494 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Council Dues | $6,070 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,945 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $2,178 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $472,729 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $406,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $175,368 | - | - | - | 43.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $112,217 | - | - | - | 27.6% |
| Other (as described) | Meal Service | $68,268 | - | - | - | 16.8% |
| Payments to affiliates | $21,985 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,086 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Dues | $11,610 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,000 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $406,534 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $373,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $5,045
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $163,707 | - | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $93,565 | - | - | - | 25.1% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meal Plan | $61,701 | - | - | - | 16.5% |
| Payments to affiliates | $24,600 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $10,639 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,810 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,045 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Dues | $4,000 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $373,067 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $302,699 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,272 · events $2,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $154,405 | - | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Meals | $59,652 | - | - | - | 19.7% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations/Social Gatherings | $46,531 | - | - | - | 15.4% |
| Payments to affiliates | $25,553 | - | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,196 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,272 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Inter Fraternal Council Dues | $2,590 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,500 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $302,699 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $336,046 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER OPERATIONS | $168,724 | - | - | - | 50.2% |
| Occupancy | $132,000 | - | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL FEES | $15,000 | - | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,322 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $10,000 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Total | $336,046 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $276,068 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $132,000 | - | - | - | 47.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER OPERATIONS | $111,182 | - | - | - | 40.3% |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL FEES | $15,000 | - | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $10,000 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,886 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Total | $276,068 | 100% |
Comments