THE WARD FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE WARD FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/the-ward-foundation-300854844. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE WARD FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-ward-foundation-300854844
MLA “THE WARD FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/the-ward-foundation-300854844. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 30-0854844
- Address
- 11512 SHADESTONE TERRACE, AUSTIN, TX 78732
- NTEE code
- T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adele R Ward | PRESIDENT, T | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey R Ward | SECRETARY | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francesca R Ward | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADELE R WARD | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY R WARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCESCA R WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $61K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $85K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $850K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 1 contributor · $20K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADELE R WARD | Person | KERRVILLE, TX | $19,600 | $19,600 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $3.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADELE R WARD | Person | KERRVILLE, TX | $2,965,000 | $2,955,000 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4 | $60,892 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2 | $1,090 | $60,888 | $59,798 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5 | $1,298 | $60,886 | $60,886 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $55 | $1,373 | $62,179 | $62,179 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,548 | $86,405 | $63,497 | $63,497 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $32,651 | $57,985 | $141,354 | $141,354 | $19,600 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $553,817 | $852,325 | $151,238 | $151,238 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,949,001 | $42,185 | $2,906,816 | $2,906,816 | $2,965,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BARNARD FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $525 | $16,109 | TREASURER | $4,000 | Similar name, same state |
| THE NAH FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| The JRW Foundation | TX | Not reported | $457 | $581 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE WEISER FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $315 | $83,011 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GRAGG FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $255,270 | $206,697 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE BURKE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $4,663,914 | $4,837,673 | EXECUTIVE DI | $217,089 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GUETZ FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $580,935 | $616,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FOR THE ONE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $16,739 | $31,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| Ward Village Foundation | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GILLARD FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | - | - | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| The Baobob Foundation | TX | Not reported | $2,440 | $3,262 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE LULING FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,318,302 | $1,099,687 | MANAGER | $95,000 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GEORGE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $70,114,329 | $26,819,660 | CEO | $510,967 | Similar name, same state |
| The Caylor Foundation | TX | Not reported | $34,004 | $100,208 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GARCIA FOUNDATION | TX | T23 | $41,585 | $41,022 | PRES & CEO | $36,667 | Similar name, same state |
| H WARD LAY JR FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $166,249 | $192,684 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE SAROFIM FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,389,259,579 | $8,978,117 | Executive Director | $99,438 | Similar name, same state |
| THE DEVILLA FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE PINKSTON FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $5,540 | $23,125 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE KODOSKY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $42,504 | $4,335,065 | PRES., TREAS., & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE SIDWELL FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $91,404 | $81,852 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| The O'Neill Foundation | TX | Not reported | $1,059 | $4,343 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE LASATER FOUNDATION | TX | F12 | $0 | $99 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE HUBBARD FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $106,198 | $147,808 | TRUSTEE | $32,869 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $60,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,892 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,892 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $60,892 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,090 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,090 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,298 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,298 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,298 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,299 | 94.6% | |
| Taxes | $74 | 5.4% | |
| Total | $1,373 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $86,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $85,000 | 98.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,286 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $119 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $86,405 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $57,985 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 86.2% | |
| Taxes | $5,612 | 9.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,225 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,123 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $57,985 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $852,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $850,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $850,000 | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,221 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,104 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $852,325 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $42,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 59.3% | |
| Other expenses | $12,801 | 30.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,384 | 10.4% | |
| Total | $42,185 | 100% |
Comments