THE WARD FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE WARD FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/the-ward-foundation-300854844. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE WARD FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-ward-foundation-300854844

MLA “THE WARD FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/the-ward-foundation-300854844. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
30-0854844
Address
11512 SHADESTONE TERRACE, AUSTIN, TX 78732
NTEE code
T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Adele R Ward PRESIDENT, T2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey R Ward SECRETARY2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Francesca R Ward DIRECTOR2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADELE R WARD PRESIDENT, T0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY R WARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
FRANCESCA R WARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $61K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $85K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $850K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2017 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ADELE R WARD Person KERRVILLE, TX $19,600$19,600 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $3.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ADELE R WARD Person KERRVILLE, TX $2,965,000$2,955,000 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4$60,892 $0$0 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2$1,090 $60,888$59,798 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5$1,298 $60,886$60,886 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55$1,373 $62,179$62,179 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,548$86,405 $63,497$63,497 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,651$57,985 $141,354$141,354 $19,600- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$553,817$852,325 $151,238$151,238 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,949,001$42,185 $2,906,816$2,906,816 $2,965,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE BARNARD FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $525$16,109 TREASURER$4,000 Similar name, same state
THE NAH FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
The JRW FoundationTXNot reported $457$581 Board Chair$0 Similar name, same state
THE WEISER FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $315$83,011 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE GRAGG FOUNDATIONTXT22 $255,270$206,697 PRES/DIR$0 Similar name, same state
THE BURKE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $4,663,914$4,837,673 EXECUTIVE DI$217,089 Similar name, same state
THE GUETZ FOUNDATIONTXT20 $580,935$616,056 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
FOR THE ONE FOUNDATIONTXP20 $16,739$31,976 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
Ward Village FoundationTXNot reported $0$0 CEO$0 Similar name, same state
THE GILLARD FOUNDATION INCTXNot reported -- DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
The Baobob FoundationTXNot reported $2,440$3,262 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE LULING FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $1,318,302$1,099,687 MANAGER$95,000 Similar name, same state
THE GEORGE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $70,114,329$26,819,660 CEO$510,967 Similar name, same state
The Caylor FoundationTXNot reported $34,004$100,208 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
THE GARCIA FOUNDATIONTXT23 $41,585$41,022 PRES & CEO$36,667 Similar name, same state
H WARD LAY JR FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $166,249$192,684 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
TD FOUNDATIONTXB90 $31,811$29,515 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE SAROFIM FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $1,389,259,579$8,978,117 Executive Director$99,438 Similar name, same state
THE DEVILLA FOUNDATIONTXB82 $0$0 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE PINKSTON FOUNDATIONTXT22 $5,540$23,125 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE KODOSKY FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $42,504$4,335,065 PRES., TREAS., & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
THE SIDWELL FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $91,404$81,852 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
The O'Neill FoundationTXNot reported $1,059$4,343 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE LASATER FOUNDATIONTXF12 $0$99 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
THE HUBBARD FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $106,198$147,808 TRUSTEE$32,869 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $4,388,82531 7DAF sponsor2014–2024 THE BURKE FOUNDATION; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; THE WORLD WAR II FOUNDATION and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $1,893,72233 8DAF sponsor2016–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE WORLD WAR II FOUNDATION; FOR THE ONE FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION and 4 more
FORGOOD INC $1,765,35241 4DAF sponsor2011–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION
REVADA FOUNDATION $1,692,7006 1Private foundation2020–2021 THE CODEX FOUNDATION
HE RAYFIELD JR FOUNDATION INC $1,500,0001 1Private foundation2025–2025 THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 $1,364,2951 1Private foundation2023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
POISE FOUNDATION $1,106,3793 1DAF sponsor2022–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,100,31715 1DAF sponsor2009–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION $1,075,0025 1Private foundation2014–2019 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
NANCY ANN HUNT & RAY L HUNT $1,000,0001 1Private foundation2017–2017 THE NAH FOUNDATION
RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION $580,00012 1Private foundation2011–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
MARK E POLLACK FOUNDATION $517,5009 1Private foundation2010–2020 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $350,76310 4DAF sponsor2016–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE WORLD WAR II FOUNDATION; THE LILLARD FOUNDATION; THE NORML FOUNDATION
UNITED ARMENIAN CHARITIES INC $337,50013 1Private foundation2020–2022 THE PAROS FOUNDATION
THE JOHN AND MARILYN WELLS FAMILY FOUNDATION $305,50012 1Private foundation2012–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $60,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,892 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $60,892 100.0%
Total$60,892100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,090 100.0%
Total$1,090100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,298 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,298 100.0%
Total$1,298100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $1,299 94.6%
Taxes $74 5.4%
Total$1,373100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $86,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $85,000 98.4%
Fees: accounting $1,286 1.5%
Taxes $119 0.1%
Total$86,405100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $57,985 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 86.2%
Taxes $5,612 9.7%
Fees: accounting $1,225 2.1%
Fees: other professional $1,123 1.9%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$57,985100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $852,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $850,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $850,000 99.7%
Fees: accounting $1,221 0.1%
Other expenses $1,104 0.1%
Total$852,325100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $42,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,000 59.3%
Other expenses $12,801 30.3%
Fees: legal $4,384 10.4%
Total$42,185100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.