CHRISTIAN COMPASSION CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CHRISTIAN COMPASSION CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018. https://furp.org/org/christian-compassion-center-inc-274445618. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHRISTIAN COMPASSION CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/christian-compassion-center-inc-274445618
MLA “CHRISTIAN COMPASSION CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018, https://furp.org/org/christian-compassion-center-inc-274445618. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.1M · assets $51K
- EIN
- 27-4445618
- Address
- 3904 Lago Vista Drive, Austin, TX 78734
- NTEE code
- P99 Human Services N.E.C. (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 14, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Mark Shackelford (its 2012 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The acquisition of excess corporate/individual inventory/assets and their distribution to individuals/families in need. By meeting these needs, showing the love of God.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Shackleford | Director | 2018 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $30K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Shackleford | Director | 25 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,063,569 | $1,108,386 | $51,327 | $49,552 | $1,063,569 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,426,166 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020-2023 | 6 | $7,969,107 | 2023 | $375,117 | show |
| WORLD VISION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $454,559 | 2017 | $108,385 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $2,500 | 2012 | $2,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (81)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | IN | X20 | $978,746 | $893,341 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN SERVICE CENTER INC | AL | P80 | $867,032 | $669,236 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARY CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | MS | E30 | $1,546,794 | $789,648 | CEO | $45,681 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PRESTON CENTER OF COMPASSION INC | NY | Not reported | $900,669 | $723,489 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAYTON CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | OH | X21 | $924,517 | $923,445 | Executive Director | $71,480 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN LIVING CENTER INC | TN | L22 | $834,399 | $753,569 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION GATE CHRISTIAN CENTER | MO | Not reported | $1,559,998 | $1,651,028 | PRES, TRES, | $65,324 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN CENTER DAY CARE INC | SD | B21 | $1,759,622 | $1,783,028 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN CENTER | IL | X21 | $1,844,021 | $1,266,742 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $87,299 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CENTER FOUNDATION INC | KY | O20 | $696,149 | $288,404 | President and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARROLL COUNTY CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | MD | X20 | $612,345 | $25,569 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LITHIA CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | GA | Not reported | $541,091 | $502,606 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLNEY CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CENTER INC | TX | X20 | $278,737 | $282,218 | Director | $58,144 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INMAN CHRISTIAN CENTER | TX | Not reported | $505,715 | $528,044 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BETHANY CHRISTIAN MISSION CENTER INC | KY | B24 | $291,301 | $291,301 | Board member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER INC | FL | P43 | $2,363,088 | $2,085,086 | Executive Director (End 08/2024) | $105,197 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMPASSION CENTER OF NWA INC | AR | S80 | $2,141,610 | $1,994,903 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $321,656 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EPPS CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | FL | X20 | $439,704 | $372,963 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMPASSION OUTREACH CENTER INC | OK | E30 | $495,255 | $366,222 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $19,475 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMPASSION CENTER | OR | E60 | $221,219 | $227,013 | TREASURER 15 PRESIDENT 16 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CHILD CENTER INC | WI | P33 | $463,142 | $644,085 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN RESOURCE CENTER INC | IN | P20 | $413,726 | $388,493 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,478 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLORIDA CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | FL | Not reported | $274,765 | $291,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IMPACT CHRISTIAN HEALTH CENTER INC | IN | Not reported | $472,916 | $170,895 | EXECUTIVE DI | $24,904 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MD | X99 | $392,429 | $357,989 | Director | $126,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 81 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $1,108,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,046,981 | - | $1,046,981 | - | 94.5% | |
| Fees: management | $29,500 | - | $29,500 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,637 | - | $10,637 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | These are trucking, and miscellaneous operating expenditures. | $5,775 | $0 | $5,775 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $2,444 | - | $2,444 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,649 | - | $1,649 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,108,386 | 100% |
State business registration
- CHRISTIAN COMPASSION CENTER, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2010-12-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments