SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/shape-up-mississippi-272141996. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shape-up-mississippi-272141996
MLA “SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/shape-up-mississippi-272141996. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $28K · expenses $91K · assets $929K
- EIN
- 27-2141996
- Address
- 3215 PLAZA DR, VICKSBURG, MS 39180-5342
- Website
- WWW.SHAPEUPMISSISSIPPI.COM
- NTEE code
- E99 Health - General and Rehabilitative N.E.C. (Health Care) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION WILL WORK TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH, WELL-BEING, AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE PUBLIC; PURSUE THE CREATION OF SUSTAINABLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY; EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT PROPER NUTRITION, REDUCTION AND AVOIDANCE OF OBESITY, AND THE MAINTENANCE OF OTHER HEALTHY LIFESTYLES; PURSUE THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMMUNITY-ORIENTED PROJECTS SUCH AS A COMMUNITY GARDEN, AND RECREATIONAL, EXERCISE OR EDUCATIONAL PARKS; PURSUE DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING PROJECTS THAT CELEBRATE THE UNIQUE HISTORY AND ETHNIC DIVERSITY OF THE REGION, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO A MULTICULTURAL AND INTERPRETIVE MUSEUM; AND PROMOTE THE INTEGRATION AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE STUDY OF THE ARTS AND CULTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Crear | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Fondren | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Fondren | PRESIDENT/DI | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jolynda Halinski | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Ingram | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Justice | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corin Morrison | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara Tolliver | SECRETARY | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linnie Wheeless | TREASURER | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolande Robbins (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Wheeless Jr (former) | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Goodlow (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOLYNDA HALINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JUSTICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOLYNDA HALINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JUSTICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOLYNDA HALINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JUSTICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOLYNDA HALINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JUSTICE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| YOLANDE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CREAR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA INGRAM | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FONDREN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM FONDREN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIN MORRISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C WHEELESS JR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TOLLIVER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM FONDREN | SECRETARY TREASURER/DIRECT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA GOODLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA FONDREN | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JIM FONDREN | SECRETARY TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA GOODLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINNIE WHEELESS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,294 | $90,955 | $928,782 | $811,307 | $24,544 | $3,750 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,701 | $156,532 | $994,796 | $873,968 | $182,701 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,887 | $97,857 | $971,690 | $847,799 | $192,087 | $2,800 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,555 | $68,754 | $872,969 | $750,769 | $269,155 | $400 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,900 | $80,597 | $672,168 | $549,968 | $82,075 | $825 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,708 | $42,466 | $547,665 | $547,665 | $54,208 | $500 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,442 | $61,113 | $535,423 | $535,423 | $66,442 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,822 | $54,851 | $530,094 | $530,094 | $102,822 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,948 | $68,192 | $482,123 | $482,123 | $125,498 | $450 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,278 | $17,689 | $424,414 | $424,414 | $37,278 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,648 | $20,056 | $404,825 | $404,825 | $74,598 | $50 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,439 | $20,733 | $341,324 | $341,324 | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $363,050 | $29,331 | $350,618 | $350,618 | $362,500 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SOUTHERN CULTURAL HERITAGE FOUNDATION Vicksburg, MS · 3 people in common (Corin Morrison, Linda Fondren, Robert Crear)
- UNITED WAY OF WEST CENTRAL MS Vicksburg, MS · 1 person in common (Linda Fondren)
- VICKSBURG-WARREN COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Vicksburg, MS · 1 person in common (Linda Fondren)
- VICKSBURG & WARREN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL FOUNDATION Vicksburg, MS · 1 person in common (Linda Fondren)
- VICKSBURG-WARREN COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE COMMUNITY FUND INC Vicksburg, MS · 1 person in common (Linda Fondren)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $295,994 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH RESOURCES IN ACTION INC | $150,000 | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MISSISSIPPI NATIONAL HERITAGE AREA PARTNERSHIP INC | $38,860 | 2 | $21,710 | 2022 | 2020, 2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JEFFERSON NATIONAL PARKS ASSOCIATION INC | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | 2021 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI” | show |
| MORRISON FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 | 2018 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI” | show |
| INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION | $12,000 | 3 | $2,000 | 2022 | 2020-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI” | show |
| THIRD SECTOR NEW ENGLAND INC | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | 2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2013 | 2013 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shape Up Mississippi” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $134 | 4 | $30 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHAPE UP MISSISSIPPI” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL MEDICAL MISSIONS | CA | E99 | $14,825 | $10,512 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICIANS OF INDIAN ORIGIN OF ROCKLAND | NY | E99 | $16,780 | $9,277 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHRISTIAN MISSIONS INSTITUTE INC | TX | E99 | $25,000 | $28,600 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| MULTICULTURAL HEALTH INSTITUTE | FL | E99 | $55,152 | $64,797 | Exec Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM | PA | E99 | $14,558 | $103 | TRUSTEE | $1,766,916 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| POSITIVITY SPECTRUM | OH | E99 | $55,978 | $11,430 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SPINE RECONSTRUCTION AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | E99 | $16,500 | $3,526 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| LONESTAR HEALTHCARE MISSIONS INC | TX | E99 | $26,030 | $23,684 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| HEAD TO SPEECH INCORPORATED | MD | E99 | $20,580 | $24,192 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| I THINK I AM FOUNDATION INC | GA | E99 | $25,053 | $16,291 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| IRA SCHNEIDER MEMORIAL CANCER FOUNDATION INC | NY | E99 | $26,215 | $85 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| ACCESSIBLE CARE TRANSPORT INC | PA | E99 | $42,921 | $39,256 | COO and Board Member-At-Large | $5,744 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| MCDUFFIE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | GA | E99 | $44,852 | $24,982 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF THE LOWER FAIRFIELD COUNTY REGIONAL CENTER I | CT | E99 | $32,509 | $102,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| THE FORT HUDSON FOUNDATION CORPORATION | NY | E99 | $45,965 | $11,764 | CEO | $540,262 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| ST MICHAEL | GA | E99 | $52,000 | $50,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER MIDLANDS RURAL HEALTH NETWORK | SC | E99 | $40,283 | $108,525 | Executive Dir. | $77,285 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| SAMARITAN DENTAL FOUNDATION | MI | E99 | $27,659 | $37,644 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| FAHMIYANWI INC | GA | E99 | $16,053 | $86,421 | CEO, CFO, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| SHINE ON HEALTH | WA | E99 | $54,466 | $60,022 | OFFICER | $32,334 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| CAREGIVER SPACE INC | NY | E99 | $45,578 | $58,224 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CARDIOLOGY FOUNDATION I | GA | E99 | $31,018 | $16,277 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL MISSION INC | FL | E99 | $47,897 | $70,055 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| IVY & SAGE COMPANY | PA | E99 | $42,612 | $32,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| TERRA ONE HEALTH | MI | E99 | $56,198 | $81,715 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $90,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $20,684 | $20,684 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,015 | $19,015 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $15,569 | $15,569 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Insurance | $11,535 | - | $11,535 | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,314 | - | $6,314 | - | 6.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,829 | $4,829 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $4,160 | $4,160 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,629 | - | $3,629 | - | 4.0% | |
| Interest | $3,079 | - | $3,079 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,141 | $2,141 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $90,955 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $156,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $69,080 | $69,080 | - | - | 44.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $27,266 | $27,266 | - | - | 17.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,570 | $19,570 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,989 | - | $9,989 | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,945 | $8,945 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $6,040 | $6,040 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,563 | - | $5,563 | - | 3.6% |
| Interest | $3,369 | - | $3,369 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,350 | - | $3,350 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,560 | $2,560 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $156,532 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $97,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $33,197 | $33,197 | - | - | 33.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,704 | $14,704 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,603 | $12,603 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $9,437 | $9,437 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Interest | $8,023 | - | $8,023 | - | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,802 | - | $5,802 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,568 | - | $5,568 | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,689 | - | $3,689 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,334 | $1,303 | $1,031 | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $97,857 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $68,754 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $23,258 | $23,258 | - | - | 33.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $20,171 | $20,171 | - | - | 29.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,850 | $8,850 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,568 | - | $4,568 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,867 | - | $3,867 | - | 5.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,858 | $2,858 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,039 | - | $2,039 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,590 | $1,590 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,553 | $525 | $1,028 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $68,754 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $80,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $35,573 | $35,573 | - | - | 44.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $26,442 | $26,442 | - | - | 32.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,849 | $8,849 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,593 | - | $3,593 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,824 | - | $2,824 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,443 | $1,443 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $900 | $900 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $123 | - | $123 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $80,597 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $42,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $15,312 | $15,312 | - | - | 36.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $13,592 | $13,592 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,739 | $8,739 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,321 | - | $2,321 | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $925 | - | $925 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $787 | $787 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $704 | $704 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $86 | - | $86 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $42,466 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $61,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $24,696 | $24,696 | - | - | 40.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $13,917 | $13,917 | - | - | 22.8% |
| Insurance | $7,323 | - | $7,323 | - | 12.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,413 | $6,413 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,550 | - | $3,550 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY GARDEN & HEALTH | $1,711 | $1,711 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,302 | $1,302 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $363 | $363 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $288 | $288 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $61,113 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $54,851 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $25,711 | $25,711 | - | - | 46.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $10,124 | $10,124 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,364 | $2,074 | $3,290 | - | 9.8% |
| Insurance | $4,542 | - | $4,542 | - | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,399 | $4,399 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY GARDEN & HEAL | $2,127 | $2,127 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,575 | - | $1,575 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,009 | $1,009 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $54,851 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $68,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY GARDEN & HEAL | $52,771 | $52,771 | - | - | 77.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS MUSEUM | $6,104 | $6,104 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,342 | $4,342 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,153 | - | $3,153 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LEADER IN ME PUBLIC EDU | $1,484 | $1,484 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | WALKATHONS COST | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $88 | - | $88 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $68,192 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $17,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY GARDEN | $10,114 | $10,114 | - | - | 57.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,133 | $3,133 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 15.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,130 | - | $1,130 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WALKATHONS COST | $462 | $462 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES- MUSEUM | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $17,689 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $20,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,975 | - | $5,975 | - | 29.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,983 | $4,983 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY GARDEN | $2,964 | $2,964 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | LEADER IN ME-PUBLIC EDU | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | COLOR RUN TO PROMOTE HE | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | WALKATHONS COST | $921 | $921 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $213 | - | $213 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $20,056 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $20,733 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,910 | $8,910 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,623 | $4,623 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,089 | $4,089 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,387 | $2,387 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $724 | $724 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $439 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $20,733 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $29,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $19,246 | $19,246 | - | - | 65.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,713 | $3,713 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,290 | $3,290 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,032 | $2,032 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WALKATHONS COST | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $550 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $29,331 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $109,641 | $0 | 3 |
| 2022 | $50,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 4 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Institute of Museum and Library Services | Grant or other assistance | MUSEUM GRANTS FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY AND CULTURE 45.309 | THE CATFISH ROW MUSEUM (CRM) WILL PARTNER WITH THE MOUND BAYOU MUSEUM (MBM) TO DEVELOP AND EXPAND PUBLIC PROGRAMS AND EXHIBITIONS. PROJECT ACTIVITIES INCLUDE TH | $98,000 |
| 2025 | National Endowment for the Humanities | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE HUMANITIES PUBLIC PROGRAMS 45.164 | EMANCIPATION SUMMER: THE MEANING OF FREEDOM IN MISSISSIPPI [THIS PROJECT WILL EXPLORE THE HISTORY AND LEGACY OF THE END OF ENSLAVEMENT IN MISSISSIPPI WITH PUBLI | $29,287 |
| 2025 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912 | ENVIRON QUALITY INITIATIVE 2018 | -$17,646 |
| 2022 | Institute of Museum and Library Services | Grant or other assistance | MUSEUM GRANTS FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY AND CULTURE 45.309 | THE CATFISH ROW MUSEUM WILL BUILD ITS CAPACITY TO OFFER RELEVANT MUSEUM EXPERIENCES FOR THE PUBLIC, WHILE EXPANDING ITS COLLECTIONS AND WORKING TOWARD THE DEVEL | $50,000 |
Comments