ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER
Cite this
Plain text ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/270054084. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/270054084
MLA “ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/270054084. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $528K · expenses $519K · assets $144K
- EIN
- 27-0054084
- Address
- PO BOX 571513, DALLAS, TX 75357-1513
- Website
- zwhjcoc.org
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR. COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION CREATING SELF-SUSTAINING PATHWAYS OUT OF POVERTY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AND FAMILIES IN DALLAS, TEXAS, THROUGH EDUCATION, TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Smith-Dean | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 1 |
| Frances Smith (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demetris Sampson | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Ratcliff | BOARD TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zan W Holmes Jr | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clifton C Johnson Sr | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Todd | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Keyes | BOARD SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riley Simmons Iii | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Battles | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheria Smith (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malcolm Mayo (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda R Williams (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernice J Washington (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willie M Coleman (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W K Walker (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Astria Smith (former) | BOARD SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelvin Walker (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Newsome (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Willingham (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James T Tarpeh Ii (former) | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Avery (former) | PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAI | 2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marian Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Estelle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 3 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCES SMITH-DEAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT RATCLIFF | BOARD TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN W HOLMES JR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON C JOHNSON SR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TODD | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KEYES | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY SIMMONS III | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT BATTLES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 5 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCES SMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT RATCLIFF | BOARD TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN W HOLMES JR | BOARD DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON C JOHNSON SR | BOARD DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TODD | BOARD VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KEYES | BOARD SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERIA SMITH | BOARD DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALCOLM MAYO | BOARD DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA R WILLIAMS | BOARD DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNICE J WASHINGTON | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT RATCLIFF | BOARD TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE M COLEMAN | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN W HOLMES JR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON C JOHNSON SR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TODD | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W K WALKER | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KEYES | BOARD SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERIA SMITH | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALCOLM MAYO | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA R WILLIAMS | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNICE J WASHINGTON | VICE BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT RATCLIFF | BOARD TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE M COLEMAN | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN W HOLMES JR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON C JOHNSON SR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TODD | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W K WALKER | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KEYES | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNICE J WASHINGTON | VICE BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT RATCLIFF | BOARD TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE M COLEMAN | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN W HOLMES JR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON C JOHNSON SR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTRIA SMITH | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TODD | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELVIN WALKER | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNICE J WASHINGTON | VICE BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE NEWSOME | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT RATCLIFF | BOARD TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE M COLEMAN | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN W HOLMES JR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON C JOHNSON SR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTRIA SMITH | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA TODD | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELVIN WALKER | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA WILLINGHAM | BOARD DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNICE J WASHINGTON | VICE BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE NEWSOME | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT RATCLIFF | BOARD TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE M COLEMAN | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAN W HOLMES JR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON C JOHNSON SR | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTRIA SMITH | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T TARPEH II | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELVIN WALKER | BOARD DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA WILLINGHAM | BOARD DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEMETRIS SAMPSON | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T TARPEH II | BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN AVERY | PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAI | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA WILLINGHAM | BOARD TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES ESTELLE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON JOHNSON SR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE NEWSOME | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELVIN WALKER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $527,961 | $518,546 | $144,111 | $124,601 | $392,510 | $0 | $130,000 | 3 | 17 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,764 | $376,128 | $145,043 | $125,850 | $172,351 | $0 | $100,000 | 5 | 38 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,026 | $343,484 | $180,331 | $145,082 | $231,912 | $0 | - | 4 | 17 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,862 | $295,632 | $169,512 | $123,187 | $211,581 | $0 | - | 3 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,281 | $291,858 | $150,743 | $150,743 | $106,085 | $0 | - | 3 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,048 | $211,085 | $247,567 | $226,321 | $124,292 | $51,400 | - | 2 | 31 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,420 | $179,344 | $204,818 | $199,889 | $67,933 | $145,960 | - | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,347 | $86,443 | $16,276 | $11,848 | $66,765 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $682,940 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 11 | $323,754 | 2024 | $16,195 | show |
| TREC COMMUNITY INVESTORS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| STATE FAIR OF TEXAS | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $60,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $60,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $32,800 | 2020 | $22,800 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER” | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| INTEGRATED MINORITY AIDS NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $14,000 | 2010 | $14,000 | show |
| FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $12,680 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER” | 2023 | 1 | $9,500 | 2023 | $9,500 | show |
| TEXAS CAPITAL BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ZAN WESLEY HOLMES JR COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $206 | 2023 | $44 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIDE CENTER SAN ANTONIO | TX | P20 | $497,296 | $557,469 | Executive Dir. | $80,211 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTIV8COMMUNITY | TX | P20 | $575,992 | $495,104 | Chief Executive Officer | $150,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA & OMEGA INTL OUTREACH INC | TX | P20 | $498,335 | $394,032 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR URBAN TRANSFORMATION | TX | P20 | $511,737 | $355,950 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON COUNTY HOUSE OF HOPE INC | TX | P20 | $526,651 | $472,876 | Director | $10,785 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST GALVESTON COUNTY INTERFAITH CARING MINISTRIES | TX | P20 | $511,926 | $390,967 | DIRECTOR | $31,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOICE OF CHRISTIANITY | TX | P20 | $577,620 | $584,678 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TYLER | TX | P20 | $479,083 | $462,231 | Conference President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT NETWORK | TX | P20 | $494,220 | $375,660 | Executive Director | $56,875 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE | TX | P20 | $524,901 | $578,015 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVELINES SUNSHINE COTTAGE | TX | P20 | $508,426 | $428,615 | EXECUTIVE DI | $44,038 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUNNIN WJ THERAPEUTIC CENTER INC | TX | P20 | $496,555 | $493,990 | Executive Dir. | $37,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSIDE OUT FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $561,398 | $503,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED IN CHRIST MINISTRY WORLDWIDE INC | TX | P20 | $510,919 | $540,432 | PRESIDENT | $22,998 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERFAITH MINISTRIES OF WICHITA FALLS INC | TX | P20 | $551,048 | $662,138 | Executive Dir. | $60,794 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HART TO HOME TEXAS | TX | P20 | $484,147 | $88,183 | PRESIDENT | $66,052 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELENS PROJECT | TX | P20 | $527,371 | $491,522 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSIST THE OFFICER INC | TX | P20 | $495,114 | $530,397 | Executive Director | $6,630 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERS IN HOPE - TEXAS | TX | P20 | $586,937 | $629,224 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,572 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAST PATROL | TX | P20 | $536,798 | $534,100 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRESHQUE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION | TX | P20 | $557,479 | $301,364 | PRESIDENT | $3,776 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JANE AROUND THE WORLD INC | TX | P20 | $481,883 | $226,495 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGES ACROSS TEXAS INC | TX | P20 | $483,180 | $320,439 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | P20 | $586,720 | $403,711 | President | $65,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANGE AGENT NETWORK INC | TX | P20 | $522,195 | $522,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $518,546 spent · pay $198,851 · grants $8,200 · events $23,059
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $182,345 | $182,345 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,000 | $110,500 | $13,000 | $6,500 | 25.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,604 | $33,656 | $12,800 | $19,148 | 12.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,720 | $54,720 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Insurance | $14,280 | - | $14,280 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,131 | $12,639 | $995 | $497 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,600 | - | $11,600 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,249 | - | $7,945 | $1,304 | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,200 | $8,200 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $5,381 | - | $5,381 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT STIPEND | $4,908 | $4,908 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $3,493 | $3,493 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | $3,454 | $3,454 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $3,189 | $3,189 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $2,820 | - | $2,820 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,423 | $364 | - | $2,059 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,899 | - | $1,899 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $850 | $302 | - | $548 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $158,486 | $23,059 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $518,546 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $376,128 spent · pay $248,404 · grants $0 · events $22,538
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $130,771 | $91,540 | $26,154 | $13,077 | 34.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,000 | $60,000 | $30,000 | $10,000 | 26.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $78,820 | $59,724 | - | $19,096 | 21.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,633 | $11,578 | $4,292 | $1,763 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $11,115 | - | $11,115 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $7,929 | $5,123 | - | $2,806 | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $5,872 | - | $5,872 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | $4,995 | $278 | $277 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT STIPENDS | $4,709 | $4,709 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,128 | - | $4,128 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,968 | $718 | $2,250 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS & PRIZES | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,502 | - | $1,502 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,268 | $1,268 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $960 | $960 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $616 | $616 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $179,185 | $21,922 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $376,128 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $343,484 spent · pay $229,513 · grants $0 · events $13,353
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $213,200 | $191,880 | $10,660 | $10,660 | 62.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,858 | $27,263 | $1,675 | $12,920 | 12.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,313 | $14,682 | $816 | $815 | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,802 | - | $13,802 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $8,056 | $7,250 | $403 | $403 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $8,032 | $7,599 | - | $433 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $5,938 | $5,938 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $5,885 | $5,297 | $294 | $294 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | $4,995 | $278 | $277 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,483 | - | $5,483 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,046 | $2,813 | $2,233 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,284 | $2,798 | $486 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,233 | $1,240 | $444 | $549 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,987 | - | $1,987 | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,556 | $1,556 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $261 | $261 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $133,461 | $13,353 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $343,484 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $295,632 spent · pay $211,312 · grants $0 · events $13,577
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,581 | $176,923 | $9,829 | $9,829 | 66.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,359 | $32,159 | $200 | - | 10.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,731 | $13,258 | $737 | $736 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,802 | $11,042 | $1,380 | $1,380 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,707 | $6,707 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,273 | $5,645 | $314 | $314 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $5,813 | $5,813 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | $5,220 | $290 | $290 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,473 | $4,926 | $274 | $273 | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,046 | $1,055 | $976 | $15 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,639 | $1,147 | $492 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $1,166 | $1,166 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $1,138 | $1,138 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $770 | $693 | $39 | $38 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT NON-CAP | $678 | $678 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $656 | $656 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,858 | $13,577 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $295,632 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $291,858 spent · pay $157,308 · grants $0 · events $1,218
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,530 | $131,877 | $7,326 | $7,327 | 50.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,201 | $26,447 | - | $7,754 | 11.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,101 | $17,801 | - | $2,300 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $17,280 | $13,824 | $1,728 | $1,728 | 5.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,802 | $11,042 | $1,380 | $1,380 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,582 | $10,866 | $1,358 | $1,358 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,175 | $7,957 | $4,218 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,778 | $9,700 | $539 | $539 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,229 | $5,783 | $723 | $723 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,989 | $4,792 | $599 | $598 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,978 | $3,982 | $498 | $498 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | $1,575 | $88 | $87 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $1,712 | $1,712 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,218 | $974 | $122 | $122 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | $313 | - | $313 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $220 | - | $220 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $110,196 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $291,858 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $211,085 spent · pay $96,304 · grants $0 · events $12,744
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,770 | $80,792 | $4,489 | $4,489 | 42.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,607 | $22,751 | $7,672 | $4,184 | 16.4% | |
| Information technology | $23,817 | $21,435 | $2,382 | - | 11.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,872 | $9,498 | $1,187 | $1,187 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,880 | $10,880 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $9,220 | $922 | $7,376 | $922 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,893 | $5,832 | $113 | $948 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,534 | $5,881 | $326 | $327 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP-NONCAPITAL | $4,400 | $4,400 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,625 | $125 | - | $2,500 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,375 | $2,137 | $119 | $119 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,368 | $1,894 | $237 | $237 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $1,625 | $1,050 | - | $575 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,563 | $1,563 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $1,236 | $1,236 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $901 | $901 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $399 | - | $399 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $112,100 | $12,744 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $211,085 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $179,344 spent · pay $24,689 · grants $0 · events $29,415
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $99,699 | $71,214 | $790 | $27,695 | 55.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,625 | $18,100 | $2,262 | $2,263 | 12.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,817 | $7,417 | $433 | $5,967 | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,942 | $7,954 | $994 | $994 | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,207 | $5,765 | $721 | $721 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,050 | $5,640 | $705 | $705 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,548 | $5,238 | $655 | $655 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,150 | $2,520 | $315 | $315 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,165 | $190 | - | $1,975 | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,064 | $1,652 | $206 | $206 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,297 | $1,037 | $130 | $130 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,140 | $788 | - | $352 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $1,097 | - | $1,097 | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $825 | $825 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PENALTIES | $718 | - | $718 | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $90,117 | $28,590 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $179,344 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $86,443 spent · pay $53,869 · grants $250 · events $11,827
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $53,869 | 62.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,394 | 27.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,630 | 10.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $300 | 0.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $250 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,827 | reported apart |
| Total | $86,443 | 100% |