VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY

Cite this

Plain text VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/victoria-christian-assistance-ministry-742415320. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/victoria-christian-assistance-ministry-742415320

MLA “VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/victoria-christian-assistance-ministry-742415320. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $487K · expenses $378K · assets $849K

Also known as
MINISTRY
EIN
74-2415320
Address
108 N LIBERTY ST, VICTORIA, TX 77901-6512
Website
VCAMVICTORIA.ORG
NTEE code
P200
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

VCAM DISTRIBUTES EMERGENCY FOOD SUPPLIES TO NEEDY FAMILIES THROUGHOUT VICTORIA COUNTY. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE LIMITED UTILITY, TRANSPORTATION, PRESCRIPTION AND BASIC NEED ASSISTANCE SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Marc Hinojosa (former) EXECUTIVE DI2022 $57,139$57,139 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

61 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joe Farias DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Margie Girdy DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Hunt PRESIDENT2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Gus Kroos DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Longoria VICE PRESIDE2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Clifford Moczygemba DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Nilsson DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Olson DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Becky Richter DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Donna Rodriguez SECRETARY2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Schmitt DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bryan Serold TREASURER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gene Sheblak DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Zoila Shoemake DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Serold (former) TREASURER2022 2 $0 reported 1
Kim Pickens (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Vickie Spann (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fr Patrick Knippenberg (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Glenn Gisler (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tammy Bivens (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Beulah Muschalek (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elaine Harvill (former) PRESIDENT2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Illeen Foley (former) VICE PRESIDE2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patrick Janecek (former) TREASURER2014-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Woodman (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fr Pat Knippenberg (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ernie Derulle (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melvin Ross (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wayne La Croix (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rebecca Richter (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fred Hobbs (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sue Jurischk (former) VICE PRESIDE2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sandy Muegge (former) SECRETARY2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lawrence Onken (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Kleinecke (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Parker (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Strauss (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doreen Lumbrezer (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ileen Foley (former) DIRECTOR2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sherry Wilson (former) DIRECTOR2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debbie Krueger (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maxine Ross (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Vanmetre (former) DIRECTOR2014-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Brewer (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Greenly (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Fred Kubesch (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Elaine Harville (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Doug Richardson (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Ken Mckenzie (former) PRESIDENT2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Helen Mustachia (former) SECRETARY2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Gerry Mcclure (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Matt Sciba (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Vicki Smith (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Sandra Serold (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Katy Dusek (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Bonnie Wilkinson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Henry (former) TREASURER2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Virginia Shults (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Fultz (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Sue Lynn Hatcher (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Walter Herbst (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 64 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE FARIAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGIE GIRDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUNT PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GUS KROOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LONGORIA VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
CLIFFORD MOCZYGEMBA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS OLSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY RICHTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SCHMITT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN SEROLD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GENE SHEBLAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ZOILA SHOEMAKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 55 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE FARIAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARGIE GIRDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUNT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GUS KROOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LONGORIA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CLIFFORD MOCZYGEMBA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS OLSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY RICHTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SCHMITT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN SEROLD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
GENE SHEBLAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ZOILA SHOEMAKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARC HINOJOSA EXECUTIVE DI40 $57,139$0$0 $57,1391
KATHY HUNT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LONGORIA VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SEROLD TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY RICHTER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGIE GIRDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PICKENS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE SPANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE FARIAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FR PATRICK KNIPPENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RODRIGUEZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN GISLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GENE SHEBLAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY BIVENS DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BEULAH MUSCHALEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELAINE HARVILL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ILLEEN FOLEY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JANECEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN LONGORIA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JASON WOODMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RODRIGUEZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FR PAT KNIPPENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERNIE DERULLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELVIN ROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LA CROIX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUNT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RICHTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VICKIE SPANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY BIVENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN SEROLD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED HOBBS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PICKENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELAINE HARVILL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SUE JURISCHK VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JANECEK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MUEGGE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE ONKEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACK KLEINECKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE PARKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERNIE DERULLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID STRAUSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LA CROIX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUNT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOREEN LUMBREZER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ILEEN FOLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY WILSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PICKENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 16 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 78 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WAYNE LA CROIX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERNIE DERULLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARVILL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUNT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JANECEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUE JURISCHK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JACK KLEINECKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRUEGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOREEN LUMBREZER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MUEGGE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE ONKEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE PARKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE ROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID STRAUSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL VANMETRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 73 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUE JURISCHK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARVILL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRUEGER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE ONKEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JACK KLEINECKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JANECEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL VANMETRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE ROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MUEGGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM BREWER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE PARKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERNIE DERULLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID STRAUSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LA CROIX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOREEN LUMBREZER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 80 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK JANECEK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE JURISCHK VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRUEGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE ONKEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK KLEINECKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARVILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL VANMETRE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE ROSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MUEGGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM BREWER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRED KUBESCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERNIE DERULLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID STRAUSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 89 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK JANECEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE ONKEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRUEGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE JURISCHK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK KLEINECKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARVILLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL VANMETRE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE ROSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY MUEGGE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM BREWER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID STRAUSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRED KUBESCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG RICHARDSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN MCKENZIE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA NILSSON VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE ONKEN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN MUSTACHIA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK KLEINECKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRUEGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRED KUBESCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE JURISCHK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERRY MCCLURE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE ROSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT SCIBA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL VANMETRE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA NILSSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA SEROLD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATY DUSEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE ONKEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE JURISCHK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE WILKINSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE ROSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HENRY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JANECEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN MCKENZIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT SCIBA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRUEGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA SHULTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERRY MCCLURE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN MUSTACHIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL VANMETRE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA NILSSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA SEROLD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATY DUSEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN FULTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRED KUBESCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE LYNN HATCHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE WILKINSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE ROSS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HENRY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER HERBST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN MCKENZIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT SCIBA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VICKI SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE KRUEGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERRY MCCLURE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN MUSTACHIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$487,249$377,752 $848,996$847,462 $465,754$0 -364
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$343,733$462,183 $757,903$756,260 $324,353$0 -555
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$825,096$868,094 $878,779$877,620 $808,176$0 $57,139350
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$996,378$1,007,369 $937,887$920,618 $978,502$0 -435
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,166,789$1,105,649 $936,420$931,609 $1,164,413$0 -520
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$707,364$737,847 $887,625$870,469 $686,394$0 -478
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$708,437$609,562 $913,089$900,952 $621,962$0 -373
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$252,043$249,800 $824,406$821,311 $234,667$0 -373
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$781,421$653,832 $821,962$819,068 $766,407$0 -580
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$828,612$792,380 $697,657$691,479 $814,730$0 -589
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$800,538$748,844 $658,694$655,247 $787,891$0 -260
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$925,045$847,183 $606,820$603,553 $910,121$0 -260
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,061,066$948,188 $527,192$513,191 $1,044,918$0 -250

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $602,667 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF THE CROSSROADS INC Public charity Exact 2013-2018 6$271,000 2018$40,000
show
KATHRYN OCONNOR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY” 2020-2025 6$170,000 2025$50,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$100,500 2024$25,500
show
ALBERT & MARY DICK CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY” 2024-2025 2$30,115 2025$16,000
show
ALBERT E & MYRTLE GUNN YORK TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY” 2024-2025 2$20,000 2025$15,000
show
TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Public charity Exact 2017 1$10,000 2017$10,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$1,000 2014$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY” 2020-2023 4$52 2023$31
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHRISTIANS IN ACTION INCTXP20 $507,407$560,406 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIR.$47,080 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED IN CHRIST MINISTRY WORLDWIDE INCTXP20 $510,919$540,432 PRESIDENT$22,998 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST GALVESTON COUNTY INTERFAITH CARING MINISTRIESTXP20 $511,926$390,967 DIRECTOR$31,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
IN HIS CARE MINISTRIESTXP20 $540,840$438,199 CEO$122,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHWEST AID ALLIANCETXP20 $507,106$513,012 EXEC DIR$40,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EZRATH MINISTRIES INCTXP20 $539,298$12,183 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIDE CENTER SAN ANTONIOTXP20 $497,296$557,469 Executive Dir.$80,211 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MADISON COUNTY HOUSE OF HOPE INCTXP20 $526,651$472,876 Director$10,785 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HELENS PROJECTTXP20 $527,371$491,522 PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TYLERTXP20 $479,083$462,231 Conference President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS CONTRACT SERVICES INCTXP20 $467,577$469,508 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION MAASAITXP20 $537,935$514,615 AT LARGE$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
A CUP OF COLD WATER MINISTRIES INCTXP20 $461,276$583,181 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT NETWORKTXP20 $494,220$375,660 Executive Director$56,875 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CORPUS CHRISTI POLICE FOUNDATIONTXP20 $518,024$531,320 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HART TO HOME TEXASTXP20 $484,147$88,183 PRESIDENT$66,052 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
RUNNIN WJ THERAPEUTIC CENTER INCTXP20 $496,555$493,990 Executive Dir.$37,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLOTHED BY FAITH INCTXP20 $540,605$555,354 EXECUTIVE DI$69,167 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
238 JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATIONTXP20 $471,787$453,765 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAM INTENTIONAL COMMUNITYTXP20 $469,664$472,672 Executive Director$127,514 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPASSION AT WORKTXP20 $451,035$420,638 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAST PATROLTXP20 $536,798$534,100 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCTXP20 $522,699$532,928 OFFICE MANAGER$28,911 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JANE AROUND THE WORLD INCTXP20 $481,883$226,495 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR URBAN TRANSFORMATIONTXP20 $511,737$355,950 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,359,81479 312016–2024 NEXTSTEP MINISTIRES; ALLIANT INSURANCE FOUNDATION; KUKHOMA PROJECT; BEL INIZIO and 27 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,142,99131 132013–2024 TRUE IMPACT MINISTRIES INC; COMPASSION AT WORK; FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; MERCIFUL MINISTRY and 9 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,849,92916 92019–2025 COMPASSION AT WORK; COMPASSIONATE MINISTRIES OF JACKSON COUNTY; GREATER TAYLOR FOUNDATION; HT MINISTRIES and 5 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,496,97262 192013–2024 LOVING HOUSTON; FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; RESTORE MINISTRIES OF BIRMINGHAM INC; MISSION OKC OUTREACH MINISTRY INCORPORATED and 15 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,265,55545 252018–2024 JC LEAGUE HOUSE INC; KUKHOMA PROJECT; FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; FAM INTENTIONAL COMMUNITY and 21 more
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,000,0002 12022–2023 ALLIANT INSURANCE FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$944,20015 42014–2024 FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN - TEXAS; CLOTHED BY FAITH INC; LOVING HOUSTON; TEXAS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT NETWORK
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$930,35913 12011–2024 EVELINES SUNSHINE COTTAGE
JAMES A BUDDY DAVIDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$575,5483 12020–2024 CHRISTIANS IN ACTION INC
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$556,9478 12017–2024 BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE DAF sponsor$555,2593 12022–2024 THERAPEUTIC JUSTICE FOUNDATION INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$519,25011 22015–2024 FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC
CHURCH IN YOUR CITY Private foundation$490,0008 12018–2025 TRANSFORMATION HOUSE
ASHLAND COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$466,93816 12009–2024 ASSOCIATED CHARITIES OF ASHLAND OHIO INC
RAWLEY FOUNDATION P65070008 Private foundation$450,0007 12019–2025 ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $377,752 spent · pay $113,353 · grants $173,946 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $173,946$173,946-- 46.0%
Other salaries and wages $106,016$88,307$17,709- 28.1%
Occupancy $28,268$26,290$1,978- 7.5%
Depreciation and depletion $24,098$24,098-- 6.4%
Insurance $12,169$11,317$852- 3.2%
Office expenses $7,727$6,140$1,083$504 2.0%
Payroll taxes $7,337$6,823$514- 1.9%
Fees: other services $3,590$3,339$251- 1.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $3,083$3,083-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,622$2,438$184- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISC-ADMIN $2,566-$2,566- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,107$1,960$147- 0.6%
Travel $2,032$1,890$142- 0.5%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION $1,304$1,304-- 0.3%
Other (as described)STAFF APPRECIATION $501$466$35- 0.1%
All other expenses $386$173$213- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,279-reported apart
Total$377,752100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $462,183 spent · pay $120,234 · grants $255,133 · events $110
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $255,133$255,133-- 55.2%
Other salaries and wages $112,380$75,767$31,362$5,251 24.3%
Depreciation and depletion $24,038$24,038-- 5.2%
Occupancy $23,287$13,503$9,784- 5.0%
Insurance $11,447$7,718$3,729- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $7,854$5,295$2,192$367 1.7%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION EXPENSE $6,580$6,580-- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,468$757$3,711- 1.0%
Fees: other services $4,294-$4,294- 0.9%
Office expenses $3,474$610$2,822$42 0.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $3,226$3,226-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,609$1,759$850- 0.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION $1,531$1,531-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.2%
All other expenses $852-$852- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $110-$110- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,060-reported apart
Total$462,183100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $868,094 spent · pay $93,241 · grants $654,875 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $654,875$654,875-- 75.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $57,139$23,998$31,426$1,715 6.6%
Other salaries and wages $36,010$15,124$19,806$1,080 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $24,608$20,177$4,431- 2.8%
All other expenses $17,740$14,703$2,526$511 2.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $15,720$6,602$8,646$472 1.8%
Fees: accounting $14,400-$14,400- 1.7%
Occupancy $11,767$9,649$2,118- 1.4%
Insurance $10,367$8,294$2,073- 1.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $6,333$6,333-- 0.7%
Office expenses $6,009$3,425$2,283$301 0.7%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $5,785$4,628$1,157- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,491$5,491-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,758$1,635$123- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $92$38$51$3 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,541-reported apart
Total$868,094100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,007,369 spent · pay $99,434 · grants $811,831 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $811,831$811,831-- 80.6%
Other salaries and wages $92,258$38,748$50,742$2,768 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $25,409$20,835$4,574- 2.5%
Occupancy $12,607$10,338$2,269- 1.3%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $12,576$10,061$2,515- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $12,200-$12,200- 1.2%
Insurance $11,857$9,486$2,371- 1.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $7,253$7,253-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $7,176$3,014$3,947$215 0.7%
Office expenses $5,322$3,199$1,965$158 0.5%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $5,000--$5,000 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,712$2,527$185- 0.3%
All other expenses $645$645-- 0.1%
Other (as described)SECURITY SYSTEM $523$418$105- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,133-reported apart
Total$1,007,369100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,105,649 spent · pay $101,005 · grants $884,506 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $884,506$884,506-- 80.0%
Other salaries and wages $94,157$42,370$51,787- 8.5%
Fees: accounting $23,911-$23,911- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $23,556$19,316$4,240- 2.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $19,703$15,762$3,941- 1.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $19,313$19,313-- 1.7%
Insurance $11,577$9,262$2,315- 1.0%
Occupancy $11,548$9,469$2,079- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $6,848$3,082$3,766- 0.6%
Office expenses $6,341$3,454$2,887- 0.6%
Other (as described)SECURITY SYSTEM $1,567$1,254$313- 0.1%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSE $1,412$1,412-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $921$866$55- 0.1%
All other expenses $289$289-- 0.0%
Total$1,105,649100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $737,847 spent · pay $98,655 · grants $555,723 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $555,723$555,723-- 75.3%
Other salaries and wages $91,706$38,517$50,438$2,751 12.4%
Depreciation and depletion $19,644$16,108$3,536- 2.7%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $19,402$15,522$3,880- 2.6%
Occupancy $12,526$10,271$2,255- 1.7%
Insurance $12,002$9,602$2,400- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $6,949$2,918$3,822$209 0.9%
Office expenses $4,546$2,744$1,595$207 0.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $4,381--$4,381 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,904$2,719$185- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,510-$2,510- 0.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $1,945$1,945-- 0.3%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSE $1,874$1,874-- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,735$1,613$122- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,477-reported apart
Total$737,847100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $609,562 spent · pay $75,388 · grants $450,702 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $450,702$450,702-- 73.9%
Other salaries and wages $70,158$29,466$38,587$2,105 11.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $17,100$13,680$3,420- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $15,291$12,539$2,752- 2.5%
Occupancy $14,606$11,977$2,629- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $10,590-$10,590- 1.7%
Insurance $8,234$6,587$1,647- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $5,230$2,197$2,876$157 0.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $4,447--$4,447 0.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $3,873$3,873-- 0.6%
Office expenses $3,678$1,841$1,612$225 0.6%
All other expenses $2,458$2,157$301- 0.4%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSE $1,708$1,708-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,487$1,302$185- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,812-reported apart
Total$609,562100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $653,832 spent · pay $73,997 · grants $505,713 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $505,713$505,713-- 77.3%
Other salaries and wages $68,662$28,838$37,764$2,060 10.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $13,876$11,101$2,775- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $13,163$10,794$2,369- 2.0%
Occupancy $13,071$10,718$2,353- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $9,180-$9,180- 1.4%
Insurance $7,636$6,109$1,527- 1.2%
Office expenses $6,183$4,334$1,635$214 0.9%
Payroll taxes $5,335$800$2,934$1,601 0.8%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $4,160--$4,160 0.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $3,907$3,907-- 0.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSE $1,268$1,268-- 0.2%
All other expenses $936$663$273- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $742$557$185- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,150-reported apart
Total$653,832100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $792,380 spent · pay $69,166 · grants $654,368 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $654,368$654,368-- 82.6%
Other salaries and wages $64,128$26,934$35,270$1,924 8.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $15,881$12,705$3,176- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $12,553$10,293$2,260- 1.6%
Occupancy $11,899$9,757$2,142- 1.5%
Insurance $8,496$6,797$1,699- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $7,665-$7,665- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $5,038$756$2,771$1,511 0.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $4,254--$4,254 0.5%
Office expenses $3,476$1,662$1,573$241 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,799$2,799-- 0.4%
All other expenses $972$947$25- 0.1%
Other (as described)SECURITY SYSTEM $791$633$158- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $60$45$15- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,087-reported apart
Total$792,380100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $748,844 spent · pay $57,439 · grants $623,801 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $623,801$623,801-- 83.3%
Other salaries and wages $53,278$22,377$29,303$1,598 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $14,546$12,920$1,626- 1.9%
Occupancy $11,901$9,759$2,142- 1.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $10,860$8,688$2,172- 1.5%
Insurance $9,272$7,418$1,854- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $6,990-$6,990- 0.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $4,736--$4,736 0.6%
Payroll taxes $4,161$624$2,289$1,248 0.6%
Office expenses $3,443$1,652$1,535$256 0.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,761$2,761-- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,770$1,604$166- 0.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $1,200$1,200-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $125$94$31- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,306-reported apart
Total$748,844100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $847,183 spent · pay $59,856 · grants $728,352 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $728,352$728,352-- 86.0%
Other salaries and wages $55,513$23,316$30,532$1,665 6.6%
Occupancy $10,586$8,681$1,905- 1.2%
Insurance $9,760$7,808$1,952- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $9,088$7,452$1,636- 1.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $8,059$6,447$1,612- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,275-$6,275- 0.7%
Office expenses $5,082$2,555$2,209$318 0.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $4,482--$4,482 0.5%
Payroll taxes $4,343$1,824$2,389$130 0.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,622$2,622-- 0.3%
Information technology $1,596$1,277$319- 0.2%
All other expenses $788$589$199- 0.1%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSE $637$637-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,518-reported apart
Total$847,183100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $948,188 spent · pay $51,247 · grants $838,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $838,700$838,700-- 88.5%
Other salaries and wages $47,515$19,957$26,133$1,425 5.0%
Occupancy $10,285$8,434$1,851- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $9,601$7,872$1,729- 1.0%
Insurance $9,396$7,517$1,879- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $7,575-$7,575- 0.8%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $5,700--$5,700 0.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $4,911$3,929$982- 0.5%
Payroll taxes $3,732$1,567$2,053$112 0.4%
Office expenses $3,151$1,459$1,443$249 0.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,905$2,905-- 0.3%
Interest $2,182$1,789$393- 0.2%
Information technology $1,808$1,446$362- 0.2%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSE $391$391-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $207$155$52- 0.0%
All other expenses $87$83$4- 0.0%
Travel $42$42-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,634-reported apart
Total$948,188100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.