FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE
Cite this
Plain text FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/feed-my-sheep-temple-463436384. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/feed-my-sheep-temple-463436384
MLA “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/feed-my-sheep-temple-463436384. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $525K · expenses $578K · assets $809K
- EIN
- 46-3436384
- Address
- 116 W AVENUE G, TEMPLE, TX 76504-5741
- Website
- Http://www.feedmysheeptemple.org
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide nourishment and basic human needs to the homeless population through community involvement. The organization promotes the building of self-esteem by obtaining identification, housing, education, medical and other personal needs of the local homeless population.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 46 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Pope | Board Member | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Wells | Board Member | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Hammons | Board Memeber | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristi Burke | Board Member | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Ballard | Board Member | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisle Meeker | Board Member | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Murdoch | Board Member | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Stephens | Board Member | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Fowler | Board Member | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Howe | Board Member | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naomi Michaleson | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbi Jo Young | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Kemp | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Averitt | Board Member | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Mundowski (former) | Board Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaye Kathey (former) | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ponder (former) | Board Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbi Jo (former) | Board Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krisit Burke (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russ Fothergill (former) | Board member | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Hammonds (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Kathey (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynnsay Macey (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Mundkowsky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Sparks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Cathey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Collier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Essary (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hal Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Staci Masson (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Ponder (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Romans (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Stegall (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Whipple (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Clothier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Retha Snelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Hornsby (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Tomlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Roman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Doskocil (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Hight (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Norsworthy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Guderyahn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellan Romans (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hamp Kennedy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Dixon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 3,650 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Pope | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naomi Michaleson | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Hammons | Board Memeber | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Burke | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Ballard | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisle Meeker | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Wells | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Fowler | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Murdoch | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bobbi Jo Young | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Kemp | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Howe | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Stephens | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Averitt | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikki Mundowski | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Pope | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Wells | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Hammons | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Burke | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Ballard | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kaye Kathey | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisle Meeker | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Murdoch | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Ponder | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Stephens | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Fowler | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Howe | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bobbi Jo | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 3,650 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Pope | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Wells | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Hammons | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Krisit Burke | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaye Kathey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Ballard | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisle Meeker | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Murdoch | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Fowler | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Russ Fothergill | Board member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW AVERITT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS FOTHERGILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE HAMMONDS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY KATHEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNSAY MACEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISLE MEEKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI MUNDKOWSKY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MURDOCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE POPE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SPARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAY CATHEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ESSARY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACI MASSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISLE MEEKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PONDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE POPE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ROMANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SPARKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STEGALL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WHIPPLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAY CATHEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CLOTHIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ESSARY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACI MASSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISLE MEEKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PONDER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ROMANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SPARKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STEGALL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WHIPPLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HORNSBY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY TOMLIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WHIPPLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CLOTHIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ROMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STEGALL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ESSARY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PONDER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DOSKOCIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACI MASSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RETHA SNELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY SPARKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAY CATHEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HORNSBY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY TOMLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HIGHT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CLOTHIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ROMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STEGALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI NORSWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ESSARY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DOSKOCIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HORNSBY | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY TOMLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HIGHT | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CLOTHIER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ROMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STEGALL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI NORSWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ESSARY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DOSKOCIL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HORNSBY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY TOMLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HIGHT | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CLOTHIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ROMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STEGALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI NORSWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ESSARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DOSKOCIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HORNSBY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY TOMLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HIGHT | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CLOTHIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GUDERYAHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLAN ROMANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STEGALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI NORSWORTHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ESSARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA DOSKOCIL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM HORNSBY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY TOMLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HIGHT | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAL MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GUDERYAHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLAN ROMANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAMP KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL DIXON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $524,901 | $578,015 | $809,471 | $562,860 | $524,826 | $0 | $0 | 9 | 3,650 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $445,906 | $442,748 | $618,471 | $615,974 | $445,906 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,192 | $300,835 | $614,973 | $612,809 | $397,192 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 3,650 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,133 | $367,314 | $558,212 | $552,134 | $413,133 | $0 | - | 6 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $435,224 | $252,586 | $509,780 | $505,711 | $429,620 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,042 | $150,988 | $324,143 | $322,422 | $207,042 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,700 | $89,159 | $266,368 | $266,368 | $125,700 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,970 | $91,627 | $229,827 | $229,827 | $82,970 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,963 | $59,821 | $238,483 | $238,483 | $101,963 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,165 | $61,038 | $196,341 | $196,341 | $84,165 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,550 | $48,508 | $173,214 | $173,214 | $157,550 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,541 | $32,369 | $64,172 | $64,172 | $96,541 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHURCHES TOUCHING LIVES FOR CHRIST Temple, TX · 1 person in common (Chris Ballard)
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,761,810 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT RELIEF | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $2,140,432 | 2024 | $167,176 | show |
| INSULIN FOR LIFE USA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $438,356 | 2020 | $109,589 | show |
| AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $46,614 | 2024 | $27,056 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL TEXAS | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $20,454 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| BELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 | $6,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $6,294 | 2025 | $6,294 | show |
| ROSENDIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP TEMPLE” | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| ROCK ROSE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP TEMPLE” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $410 | 2023 | $82 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $200 | 2024 | $100 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE” | 2021 | 1 | $50 | 2021 | $50 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVELINES SUNSHINE COTTAGE | TX | P20 | $508,426 | $428,615 | EXECUTIVE DI | $44,038 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $522,699 | $532,928 | OFFICE MANAGER | $28,911 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HART TO HOME TEXAS | TX | P20 | $484,147 | $88,183 | PRESIDENT | $66,052 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TYLER | TX | P20 | $479,083 | $462,231 | Conference President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION MAASAI | TX | P20 | $537,935 | $514,615 | AT LARGE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRIDE CENTER SAN ANTONIO | TX | P20 | $497,296 | $557,469 | Executive Dir. | $80,211 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOTHED BY FAITH INC | TX | P20 | $540,605 | $555,354 | EXECUTIVE DI | $69,167 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOICE OF CHRISTIANITY | TX | P20 | $577,620 | $584,678 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEEPLECHASE CLUB INC | TX | P20 | $586,029 | $608,798 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST AID ALLIANCE | TX | P20 | $507,106 | $513,012 | EXEC DIR | $40,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON COUNTY HOUSE OF HOPE INC | TX | P20 | $526,651 | $472,876 | Director | $10,785 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST GALVESTON COUNTY INTERFAITH CARING MINISTRIES | TX | P20 | $511,926 | $390,967 | DIRECTOR | $31,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM SERVANTS INC | TX | P20 | $494,666 | $517,497 | DIRECTOR/CHAIRM | $160,522 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAST PATROL | TX | P20 | $536,798 | $534,100 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGES ACROSS TEXAS INC | TX | P20 | $483,180 | $320,439 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIVE10 | TX | P20 | $515,402 | $140,049 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELENS PROJECT | TX | P20 | $527,371 | $491,522 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED IN CHRIST MINISTRY WORLDWIDE INC | TX | P20 | $510,919 | $540,432 | PRESIDENT | $22,998 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEPPING STONES FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $543,448 | $421,511 | Director Jun-Feb - Exec Director Mar | $52,417 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEAN CAUSE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $568,536 | $450,004 | President, Ex Officio | $168,553 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR URBAN TRANSFORMATION | TX | P20 | $511,737 | $355,950 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANGE AGENT NETWORK INC | TX | P20 | $522,195 | $522,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EZRATH MINISTRIES INC | TX | P20 | $539,298 | $12,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEL INIZIO | TX | P20 | $475,850 | $491,342 | Executive Dir. | $98,852 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRESHQUE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION | TX | P20 | $557,479 | $301,364 | PRESIDENT | $3,776 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $578,015 spent · pay $249,750 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $182,981 | - | $182,981 | - | 31.7% | |
| Occupancy | $89,031 | - | $89,031 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Fees | $81,245 | $81,245 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $66,769 | - | $66,769 | - | 11.6% | |
| Office expenses | $56,863 | - | $56,863 | - | 9.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,965 | - | $20,965 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Building Repair & Maintenance | $20,184 | - | $20,184 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: other services | $17,967 | - | $17,967 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,014 | $13,014 | $0 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $9,173 | - | $9,173 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $7,759 | - | $7,759 | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $6,913 | - | $6,913 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,376 | - | $4,376 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $775 | - | $775 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $578,015 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $442,748 spent · pay $172,338 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $143,752 | $0 | $143,752 | - | 32.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Fees | $121,941 | $121,941 | - | - | 27.5% |
| Occupancy | $59,841 | - | $59,841 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Building repairs and maintenance | $32,341 | - | $32,341 | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,586 | - | $28,586 | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,347 | - | $20,347 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $15,763 | - | $15,763 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Subscriptions | $6,760 | - | $6,760 | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,692 | $4,692 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,016 | - | $4,016 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $3,520 | - | $3,520 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | $650 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $539 | - | $539 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $442,748 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $300,835 spent · pay $139,007 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $129,353 | - | $129,353 | - | 43.0% | |
| Occupancy | $56,594 | - | $56,594 | - | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Fees | $51,070 | $51,070 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Office expenses | $18,041 | - | $18,041 | - | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,349 | - | $15,349 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,654 | - | $9,654 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Building Repairs and Maintenance | $9,217 | - | $9,217 | - | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,619 | $4,619 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,795 | - | $3,795 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expense | $1,917 | - | $1,917 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $716 | - | $716 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $510 | - | $510 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $300,835 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $367,314 spent · pay $85,123 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $128,456 | $128,456 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,770 | - | $77,770 | - | 21.2% | |
| Occupancy | $53,514 | $48,368 | $5,146 | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $28,710 | $28,710 | - | - | 7.8% |
| All other expenses | $23,785 | $22,501 | $1,284 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $16,659 | $16,659 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $13,154 | - | $13,154 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $8,296 | $8,296 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,353 | - | $7,353 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $5,199 | $5,199 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,923 | - | $3,923 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | - | $495 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $367,314 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $252,586 spent · pay $75,891 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,743 | - | $67,743 | - | 26.8% | |
| Occupancy | $53,674 | $47,528 | $6,146 | - | 21.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,415 | $37,415 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $29,799 | $29,799 | - | - | 11.8% |
| All other expenses | $14,217 | $12,837 | $1,380 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,762 | - | $12,762 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,148 | - | $8,148 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $7,847 | $7,847 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | REUNIFICATION | $7,699 | $7,699 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $7,377 | $7,377 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,465 | - | $4,465 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,440 | - | $1,440 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $252,586 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $150,988 spent · pay $2,344 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $46,326 | $41,573 | $4,753 | - | 30.7% | |
| All other expenses | $26,744 | $22,738 | $4,006 | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $19,175 | $19,175 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $12,495 | $12,495 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | REUNIFICATION | $9,222 | $9,222 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Insurance | $9,096 | - | $9,096 | - | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,086 | $9,086 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICE | $8,499 | $8,400 | $99 | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,450 | - | $6,450 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,960 | - | $1,960 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,434 | - | $1,434 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $384 | - | $384 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $117 | - | $117 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $150,988 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $89,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,554 | 60.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $35,170 | 39.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $435 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $89,159 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $91,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $47,095 | 51.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,812 | 47.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $720 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $91,627 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $59,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $31,627 | 52.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,443 | 39.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,751 | 7.9% | |
| Total | $59,821 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $61,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $50,161 | 82.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,877 | 17.8% | |
| Total | $61,038 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $48,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $32,258 | 66.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,250 | 33.5% | |
| Total | $48,508 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $32,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,306 | 59.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,063 | 40.4% | |
| Total | $32,369 | 100% |
State business registration
- FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2014-03-10
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments