FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE

Cite this

Plain text FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/feed-my-sheep-temple-463436384. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/feed-my-sheep-temple-463436384

MLA “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/feed-my-sheep-temple-463436384. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $525K · expenses $578K · assets $809K

EIN
46-3436384
Address
116 W AVENUE G, TEMPLE, TX 76504-5741
Website
Http://www.feedmysheeptemple.org
NTEE code
P20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide nourishment and basic human needs to the homeless population through community involvement. The organization promotes the building of self-esteem by obtaining identification, housing, education, medical and other personal needs of the local homeless population.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 46 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Wayne Pope Board Member2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Katie Wells Board Member2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Annie Hammons Board Memeber2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kristi Burke Board Member2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Ballard Board Member2023-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Lisle Meeker Board Member2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Matthew Murdoch Board Member2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Stephens Board Member2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Brooke Fowler Board Member2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Catherine Howe Board Member2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Naomi Michaleson Board Member2025 0 $0 reported 1
Bobbi Jo Young Board Member2025 0 $0 reported 1
Dylan Kemp Board Member2025 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Averitt Board Member2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Nikki Mundowski (former) Board Member2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kaye Kathey (former) Secretary2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Ponder (former) Board Member2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bobbi Jo (former) Board Member2024 0 $0 reported 1
Krisit Burke (former) Board Member2023 0 $0 reported 1
Russ Fothergill (former) Board member2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Annie Hammonds (former) TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Kathey (former) SECRETARY2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynnsay Macey (former) VICE PRESIDE2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nikki Mundkowsky (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Becky Sparks (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Cathey (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tamara Collier (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Essary (former) SECRETARY2015-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Hal Martin (former) DIRECTOR2014-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Staci Masson (former) EXECUTIVE DI2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Ponder (former) PRESIDENT2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ellen Romans (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Stegall (former) VICE PRESIDE2015-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ken Whipple (former) TREASURER2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tamara Clothier (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Retha Snelson (former) DIRECTOR2019 0 $0 reported 2
Jim Hornsby (former) DIRECTOR2014-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Larry Tomlin (former) DIRECTOR2014-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Ellen Roman (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Melinda Doskocil (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Dick Hight (former) TREASURER2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Vicki Norsworthy (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Guderyahn (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Ellan Romans (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Hamp Kennedy (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Dixon (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 3,650 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wayne Pope Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Naomi Michaleson Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Annie Hammons Board Memeber0 $0$0$0 $01
Kristi Burke Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Ballard Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
Lisle Meeker Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Katie Wells Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brooke Fowler Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Matthew Murdoch Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Bobbi Jo Young Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Dylan Kemp Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Catherine Howe Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Stephens Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Andrew Averitt Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nikki Mundowski Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Wayne Pope Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Katie Wells Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Annie Hammons Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Kristi Burke Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Ballard Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
Kaye Kathey Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Lisle Meeker Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Matthew Murdoch Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Ponder Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Stephens Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brooke Fowler Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Catherine Howe Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Bobbi Jo Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 3,650 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wayne Pope Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Katie Wells Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Annie Hammons Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Krisit Burke Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Kaye Kathey Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Ballard Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
Lisle Meeker Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Matthew Murdoch Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Brooke Fowler Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Russ Fothergill Board member0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW AVERITT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSS FOTHERGILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE FOWLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE HAMMONDS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KAY KATHEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNSAY MACEY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LISLE MEEKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI MUNDKOWSKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW MURDOCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE POPE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY SPARKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAY CATHEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TAMARA COLLIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER ESSARY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STACI MASSON EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $01
LISLE MEEKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN PONDER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE POPE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN ROMANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY SPARKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF STEGALL VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN WHIPPLE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAY CATHEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TAMARA CLOTHIER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER ESSARY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STACI MASSON EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $01
LISLE MEEKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN PONDER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN ROMANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY SPARKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF STEGALL VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN WHIPPLE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HORNSBY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
LARRY TOMLIN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KEN WHIPPLE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
TAMARA CLOTHIER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ELLEN ROMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JEFF STEGALL VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ESSARY SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
STEPHEN PONDER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MELINDA DOSKOCIL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
STACI MASSON EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
RETHA SNELSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $02
BECKY SPARKS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KAY CATHEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HORNSBY PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
LARRY TOMLIN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
DICK HIGHT TREASURER0 $0-- $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
TAMARA CLOTHIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ELLEN ROMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JEFF STEGALL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VICKI NORSWORTHY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ESSARY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MELINDA DOSKOCIL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HORNSBY PRESIDENT6 $0-- $02
LARRY TOMLIN VICE PRESIDE3 $0-- $01
DICK HIGHT TREASURER6 $0-- $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
TAMARA CLOTHIER SECRETARY3 $0-- $01
ELLEN ROMAN DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
JEFF STEGALL DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
VICKI NORSWORTHY DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ESSARY DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
MELINDA DOSKOCIL DIRECTOR3 $0-- $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HORNSBY PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $02
LARRY TOMLIN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DICK HIGHT TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
TAMARA CLOTHIER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELLEN ROMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFF STEGALL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
VICKI NORSWORTHY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER ESSARY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MELINDA DOSKOCIL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HORNSBY PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $02
LARRY TOMLIN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DICK HIGHT TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
TAMARA CLOTHIER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD GUDERYAHN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELLAN ROMANS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFF STEGALL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
VICKI NORSWORTHY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER ESSARY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MELINDA DOSKOCIL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM HORNSBY PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $02
LARRY TOMLIN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DICK HIGHT TREASURER4 $0-$0 $01
HAL MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD GUDERYAHN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELLAN ROMANS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
HAMP KENNEDY DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CHERYL DIXON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$524,901$578,015 $809,471$562,860 $524,826$0 $093,650
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$445,906$442,748 $618,471$615,974 $445,906$0 $04-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$397,192$300,835 $614,973$612,809 $397,192$0 $053,650
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$413,133$367,314 $558,212$552,134 $413,133$0 -6-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$435,224$252,586 $509,780$505,711 $429,620$0 -9-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,042$150,988 $324,143$322,422 $207,042$0 -3-
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,700$89,159 $266,368$266,368 $125,700- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,970$91,627 $229,827$229,827 $82,970- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,963$59,821 $238,483$238,483 $101,963- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,165$61,038 $196,341$196,341 $84,165- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,550$48,508 $173,214$173,214 $157,550- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,541$32,369 $64,172$64,172 $96,541- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,761,810 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DIRECT RELIEF Public charity Exact 2017-2024 8$2,140,432 2024$167,176
show
INSULIN FOR LIFE USA INC Public charity Exact 2017-2020 4$438,356 2020$109,589
show
AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$46,614 2024$27,056
show
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL TEXAS Public charity Exact 2020 1$35,000 2020$35,000
show
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Public charity Exact 2022-2023 2$20,454 2023$10,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$11,000 2024$11,000
show
BELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS INC Public charity Exact 2017 1$10,000 2017$10,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$6,500 2024$6,500
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,500 2022$6,500
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$6,294 2025$6,294
show
ROSENDIN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP TEMPLE” 2023 1$5,000 2023$5,000
show
ROCK ROSE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP TEMPLE” 2022 1$5,000 2022$5,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE” 2020-2023 4$410 2023$82
show
EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE” 2023-2024 2$200 2024$100
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FEED MY SHEEP - TEMPLE” 2021 1$50 2021$50
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EVELINES SUNSHINE COTTAGETXP20 $508,426$428,615 EXECUTIVE DI$44,038 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCTXP20 $522,699$532,928 OFFICE MANAGER$28,911 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HART TO HOME TEXASTXP20 $484,147$88,183 PRESIDENT$66,052 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF TYLERTXP20 $479,083$462,231 Conference President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION MAASAITXP20 $537,935$514,615 AT LARGE$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIDE CENTER SAN ANTONIOTXP20 $497,296$557,469 Executive Dir.$80,211 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLOTHED BY FAITH INCTXP20 $540,605$555,354 EXECUTIVE DI$69,167 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
VOICE OF CHRISTIANITYTXP20 $577,620$584,678 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
STEEPLECHASE CLUB INCTXP20 $586,029$608,798 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHWEST AID ALLIANCETXP20 $507,106$513,012 EXEC DIR$40,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MADISON COUNTY HOUSE OF HOPE INCTXP20 $526,651$472,876 Director$10,785 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST GALVESTON COUNTY INTERFAITH CARING MINISTRIESTXP20 $511,926$390,967 DIRECTOR$31,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
KINGDOM SERVANTS INCTXP20 $494,666$517,497 DIRECTOR/CHAIRM$160,522 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAST PATROLTXP20 $536,798$534,100 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIDGES ACROSS TEXAS INCTXP20 $483,180$320,439 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FIVE10TXP20 $515,402$140,049 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HELENS PROJECTTXP20 $527,371$491,522 PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED IN CHRIST MINISTRY WORLDWIDE INCTXP20 $510,919$540,432 PRESIDENT$22,998 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
STEPPING STONES FOUNDATIONTXP20 $543,448$421,511 Director Jun-Feb - Exec Director Mar$52,417 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLEAN CAUSE FOUNDATIONTXP20 $568,536$450,004 President, Ex Officio$168,553 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR URBAN TRANSFORMATIONTXP20 $511,737$355,950 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHANGE AGENT NETWORK INCTXP20 $522,195$522,341 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EZRATH MINISTRIES INCTXP20 $539,298$12,183 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BEL INIZIOTXP20 $475,850$491,342 Executive Dir.$98,852 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FRESHQUE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONTXP20 $557,479$301,364 PRESIDENT$3,776 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,800,34582 282016–2024 BAIS CHESED LA; PROJECT ROUJ CORPORATION; SHIELD MINISTRIES; KUKHOMA PROJECT and 24 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,556,5009 62016–2024 RANCHO SANTA FE WOMENS FUND; SOUTHEAST ASIAN COMMUNITY ALLIANCE; FREEDOM NOW INC; HOSEA YOUTH SERVICES and 2 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,390,47925 112013–2024 TRUE IMPACT MINISTRIES INC; ASKING FOR THE NATIONS INC; FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; WAITING UNDER THE WILLOW FOUNDATION and 7 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$1,341,86517 82020–2024 FREEDOM NOW INC; PROJECT ROUJ CORPORATION; MARANATHA-CARLISLE; TREE OF LIFE and 4 more
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,056,0173 22019–2022 CLEAN CAUSE FOUNDATION; KUKHOMA PROJECT
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$939,05038 192018–2024 KUKHOMA PROJECT; SETTLED INCORPORATED; FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; VICTORIA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY and 15 more
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$930,35913 12011–2024 EVELINES SUNSHINE COTTAGE
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$889,43211 12011–2024 SOUTHEAST ASIAN COMMUNITY ALLIANCE
THE JOSETTA FUND Private foundation$815,0006 12017–2022 OVERSEED
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$669,32237 132014–2024 FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; SHIELD MINISTRIES; KUKHOMA PROJECT; ISERVE MINISTRIES INC and 9 more
JAMES A BUDDY DAVIDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$575,5483 12020–2024 CHRISTIANS IN ACTION INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$539,25013 32015–2024 FOSTERING HOPE AUSTIN; ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC; FAITH IN ACTION OF THE SAN GORGONIO PASS
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$488,27710 12019–2024 BLUFFTON COMMUNITY SOUP KITCHEN
RAWLEY FOUNDATION P65070008 Private foundation$450,0007 12019–2025 ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC
WEINGART FOUNDATION Private foundation$445,95011 12014–2023 SOUTHEAST ASIAN COMMUNITY ALLIANCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $578,015 spent · pay $249,750 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $182,981-$182,981- 31.7%
Occupancy $89,031-$89,031- 15.4%
Other (as described)Program Fees $81,245$81,245-- 14.1%
Payroll taxes $66,769-$66,769- 11.6%
Office expenses $56,863-$56,863- 9.8%
Insurance $20,965-$20,965- 3.6%
Other (as described)Building Repair & Maintenance $20,184-$20,184- 3.5%
Fees: other services $17,967-$17,967- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $13,014$13,014$0- 2.3%
Other (as described)Vehicle Expenses $9,173-$9,173- 1.6%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $7,759-$7,759- 1.3%
Information technology $6,913-$6,913- 1.2%
All other expenses $4,376-$4,376- 0.8%
Travel $775-$775- 0.1%
Total$578,015100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $442,748 spent · pay $172,338 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $143,752$0$143,752- 32.5%
Other (as described)Program Fees $121,941$121,941-- 27.5%
Occupancy $59,841-$59,841- 13.5%
Other (as described)Building repairs and maintenance $32,341-$32,341- 7.3%
Payroll taxes $28,586-$28,586- 6.5%
Insurance $20,347-$20,347- 4.6%
Office expenses $15,763-$15,763- 3.6%
Other (as described)Subscriptions $6,760-$6,760- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,692$4,692-- 1.1%
Information technology $4,016-$4,016- 0.9%
Other (as described)Vehicle Expenses $3,520-$3,520- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $650-$650$0 0.1%
Travel $539-$539- 0.1%
Total$442,748100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $300,835 spent · pay $139,007 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $129,353-$129,353- 43.0%
Occupancy $56,594-$56,594- 18.8%
Other (as described)Program Fees $51,070$51,070-- 17.0%
Office expenses $18,041-$18,041- 6.0%
Insurance $15,349-$15,349- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $9,654-$9,654- 3.2%
Other (as described)Building Repairs and Maintenance $9,217-$9,217- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,619$4,619-- 1.5%
Information technology $3,795-$3,795- 1.3%
Other (as described)Vehicle Expense $1,917-$1,917- 0.6%
Travel $716-$716- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $510-$510- 0.2%
Total$300,835100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $367,314 spent · pay $85,123 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $128,456$128,456-- 35.0%
Other salaries and wages $77,770-$77,770- 21.2%
Occupancy $53,514$48,368$5,146- 14.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $28,710$28,710-- 7.8%
All other expenses $23,785$22,501$1,284- 6.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $16,659$16,659-- 4.5%
Insurance $13,154-$13,154- 3.6%
Other (as described)FEES $8,296$8,296-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $7,353-$7,353- 2.0%
Other (as described)SMALL EQUIPMENT $5,199$5,199-- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,923-$3,923- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $495-$495- 0.1%
Total$367,314100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $252,586 spent · pay $75,891 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $67,743-$67,743- 26.8%
Occupancy $53,674$47,528$6,146- 21.2%
Depreciation and depletion $37,415$37,415-- 14.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $29,799$29,799-- 11.8%
All other expenses $14,217$12,837$1,380- 5.6%
Insurance $12,762-$12,762- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $8,148-$8,148- 3.2%
Other (as described)FOOD $7,847$7,847-- 3.1%
Other (as described)REUNIFICATION $7,699$7,699-- 3.0%
Other (as described)FEES $7,377$7,377-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $4,465-$4,465- 1.8%
Office expenses $1,440-$1,440- 0.6%
Total$252,586100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $150,988 spent · pay $2,344 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $46,326$41,573$4,753- 30.7%
All other expenses $26,744$22,738$4,006- 17.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $19,175$19,175-- 12.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $12,495$12,495-- 8.3%
Other (as described)REUNIFICATION $9,222$9,222-- 6.1%
Insurance $9,096-$9,096- 6.0%
Depreciation and depletion $9,086$9,086-- 6.0%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICE $8,499$8,400$99- 5.6%
Fees: accounting $6,450-$6,450- 4.3%
Other salaries and wages $1,960-$1,960- 1.3%
Office expenses $1,434-$1,434- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $384-$384- 0.3%
Travel $117-$117- 0.1%
Total$150,988100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $89,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,554 60.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $35,170 39.4%
Fees to independent contractors $435 0.5%
Total$89,159100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $91,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $47,095 51.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,812 47.8%
Fees to independent contractors $720 0.8%
Total$91,627100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $59,821 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $31,627 52.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,443 39.2%
Fees to independent contractors $4,751 7.9%
Total$59,821100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $61,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $50,161 82.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,877 17.8%
Total$61,038100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $48,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $32,258 66.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,250 33.5%
Total$48,508100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $32,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,306 59.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,063 40.4%
Total$32,369100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.