HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/horton-family-foundation-inc-222859557. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/horton-family-foundation-inc-222859557
MLA “HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/horton-family-foundation-inc-222859557. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $50K · expenses $30K · assets $379K
- EIN
- 22-2859557
- Address
- 44 INDIAN TRL, BROOKFIELD, CT 06804-1040
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- science: research education · shelter: animal · shelter: homeless · violence: gun · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Horton | Trustee | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Mcgrath | Trustee | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HORTON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCGRATH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 17 grants to individuals · $21K
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 15 grants to individuals · $30K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 16 grants to individuals · $19K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 17 grants to individuals · $18K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 16 grants to individuals · $22K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 15 grants to individuals · $19K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 19 grants to individuals · $18K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 13 grants to individuals · $18K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,701 | $30,110 | $378,735 | $378,735 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,445 | $37,756 | $359,144 | $359,144 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $47,333 | $25,647 | $351,455 | $351,455 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,294 | $24,274 | $329,769 | $329,769 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,868 | $28,239 | $327,749 | $327,749 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,156 | $24,991 | $331,120 | $331,120 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,650 | $24,370 | $350,955 | $350,955 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,339 | $23,184 | $330,675 | $330,675 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $85,777 | $21,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I J ROMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $30,516 | $19,267 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOOPS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WV | T22 | $58,709 | $14,026 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $25,145 | $21,135 | PRESIDENT, D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $85,225 | $117,842 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAYES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $93,140 | $132,542 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WLM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $50,000 | $47,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINCH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | P12 | $29,213 | $52,777 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUEMME FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $49,653 | $48,829 | Chairperson/ Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALABY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | T99 | $50,008 | $100,137 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PORTER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $82,763 | $131,204 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DORF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $34,310 | $41,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | X20 | $77,590 | $157,146 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $95,659 | $100,635 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BADAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $43,335 | $11,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATLEE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T20 | $42,907 | $82,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | X99 | $80,097 | $57,927 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HATHAWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $70,132 | $264,199 | Director | $244,499 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HURLBURT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $99,365 | $25,192 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $66,042 | $71,659 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $28,035 | $20,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DRASNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $41,452 | $105,494 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BACARDI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | VA | T30 | $29,205 | $39,648 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATKINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $29,116 | $32,900 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J THALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $90,000 | $98,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Type | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2024–2024 | FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $40,000 | 2 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2022–2023 | FAMCORE FOUNDATION INC |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $16,289 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2025–2025 | FEEDING FAMILIES FOUNDATION INC |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2023–2023 | CONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| GO BIG RED FOUNDATION | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2015–2015 | IRA C HERBERT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $1,066 | 8 | 2 | Private foundation | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FAMCORE FOUNDATION INC |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | $1,032 | 1 | 1 | Private foundation | 2025–2025 | FEEDING FAMILIES FOUNDATION INC |
| NORTH HAVEN ROTARY FOUNDATON | $1,000 | 2 | 1 | Private foundation | 2023–2024 | FEEDING FAMILIES FOUNDATION INC |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | $752 | 2 | 1 | Private foundation | 2021–2022 | FAMCORE FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $30,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,640 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,640 | 68.5% | |
| Other expenses | $5,583 | 18.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,135 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $552 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $30,110 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $37,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,857 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $29,857 | 79.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,464 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $650 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $585 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $37,756 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $25,647 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,266 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,266 | 75.1% | |
| Other expenses | $4,980 | 19.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,125 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $276 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $25,647 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $24,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,823 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,823 | 73.4% | |
| Other expenses | $5,065 | 20.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $336 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $24,274 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $28,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,783 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,783 | 77.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,245 | 18.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | 3.7% | |
| Taxes | $161 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $28,239 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $24,991 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,392 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,392 | 77.6% | |
| Other expenses | $4,141 | 16.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $408 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $24,991 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $24,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,142 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,142 | 74.4% | |
| Other expenses | $4,779 | 19.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,050 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $399 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $24,370 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $23,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,533 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,533 | 75.6% | |
| Other expenses | $4,376 | 18.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,098 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $177 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $23,184 | 100% |
Comments