ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/rothman-institute-orthopaedic-foundation-222620085. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rothman-institute-orthopaedic-foundation-222620085
MLA “ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/rothman-institute-orthopaedic-foundation-222620085. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $365K · expenses $1.3M · assets $3.2M
- EIN
- 22-2620085
- Address
- 925 CHESTNUT STREET 5TH FLOOR, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19107-4206
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION ENGAGES IN AND SUPPORTS BASIC SCIENTIFIC CLINICAL RESEARCH IN DISEASES OF THE SKELETAL SYSTEM AND RELATED ACTIVITIES. THE FOUNDATION ALSO DIRECTLY ENGAGES IN AND SUPPORTS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ENGAGE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION RELATED TO (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O)
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Vaccaro Md Phd | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Ed Tufaro | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Rosoff | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Burch | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Lord | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Adler | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Gruenstein ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John O'Brien | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Pennacchia | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Barnhardt | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Barnhart (former) | director | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Porrini (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chelsey Conway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike West (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles G Kopp Esq (former) | director | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Richard H Rothman Md (former) | TREASURER/Secretary/Director | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd J Albert Md (former) | PRESIDENT/Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Vaccaro | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Ed Tufaro | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Rosoff | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Burch | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Lord | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dean Adler | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Gruenstein ESQ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John O'Brien | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Pennacchia | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Barnhardt | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TUFARO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TUFARO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN PORRINI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEY CONWAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN PORRINI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIKE WEST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIKE WEST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD H ROTHMAN MD | TREASURER/Secretary/Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIKE WEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KOPP | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD H ROTHMAN MD | TREASURER/Secretary/Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIKE WEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KOPP | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD H ROTHMAN MD | TREASURER/Secretary/Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIKE WEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KOPP | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD H ROTHMAN MD | TREASURER/Secretary/Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER VACCARO | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| MIKE WEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KOPP | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD H ROTHMAN MD | TREASURER/Secretary/Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD J ALBERT MD | PRESIDENT/Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE WEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA GRUENSTEIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROSOFF | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KOPP | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| RAY PENNACCHIA | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BARNHART | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LORD | director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BURCH | director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ADLER | director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | $0 |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $613K
Listed grants add up to $612,669; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $832,515. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $535K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $142K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $280K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $420K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $535K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $420K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $525K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $710K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $414K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $470K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,606 | $1,290,262 | $3,190,894 | $3,125,422 | $225,258 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $861,521 | $737,226 | $4,109,558 | $4,081,659 | $737,797 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $841,170 | $81,506 | $3,979,412 | $3,943,754 | $781,585 | $32,020 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $560,988 | $272,727 | $3,448,732 | $3,281,305 | $480,150 | $45,287 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,234 | $706,593 | $2,940,853 | $2,812,809 | $394,922 | $994 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $625,190 | $540,887 | $3,201,455 | $2,898,926 | $579,058 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $944,761 | $592,386 | $2,933,420 | $2,506,320 | $895,840 | $59 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $597,261 | $529,961 | $2,482,913 | $2,285,953 | $548,318 | $2,803 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $340,553 | $574,068 | $2,334,388 | $2,110,975 | $307,464 | $603 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,762 | $805,884 | $2,579,795 | $2,310,814 | $265,882 | $53,517 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,686 | $609,298 | $3,136,416 | $2,811,579 | $174,811 | $152,566 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,842 | $670,823 | $3,342,768 | $2,937,734 | $141,578 | $132,829 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL Philadelphia, PA · 1 person in common (Alexander Vaccaro Md Phd)
- THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY Philadelphia, PA · 1 person in common (Alexander Vaccaro Md Phd)
- PHILADELPHIA UNIVERSITY Philadelphia, PA · 1 person in common (Alexander Vaccaro Md Phd)
- COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia, PA · 1 person in common (Alexander Vaccaro Md Phd)
- TJUH SYSTEM Philadelphia, PA · 1 person in common (Alexander Vaccaro Md Phd)
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,765,254 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMEGA MEDICAL GRANTS ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2023 | 8 | $858,590 | 2023 | $75,500 | show |
| ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013-2015, 2018 | 9 | $460,237 | 2018 | $44,037 | show |
| ARTHROSCOPY ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 7 | $95,146 | 2024 | $5,152 | show |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF HIP & KNEE SURGEONS | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 3 | $67,600 | 2024 | $27,600 | show |
| NORTH AMERICAN SPINE SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $49,450 | 2011 | $49,450 | show |
| CERVICAL SPINE RESEARCH SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $44,792 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020, 2023 | 3 | $38,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $37,500 | 2010 | $37,500 | show |
| MUSCULOSKELETAL TRANSPLANT FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2016 | 2 | $32,500 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| THE KNEE SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC FOOT & ANKLE SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $19,316 | 2022 | $10,952 | show |
| AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC SOCIETY FOR SPORTS MEDICINE | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $13,200 | 2025 | $13,200 | show |
| ROBERS FAMILY FOUNDATION 2AY-74C08 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $10,800 | 2024 | $10,800 | show |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,123 | 2018 | $7,123 | show |
| ROEMER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| SARAMAR CHARITABLE FUND TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ROTHMAN INSTITUTE ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | IN | H9D | $752,786 | $723,983 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ORTHOPEDIC INSTITUTE FOUNDATION | SD | N40 | $869,298 | $890,018 | PERFORMANCE MANAGER | $65,089 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ORTHOPAEDIC INSTITUTE FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION | CA | E11 | $14,257,152 | $10,306,834 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,014,736 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| R I H ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION INC | RI | Not reported | $5,842,215 | $4,525,194 | PRESIDENT | $2,444,218 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,290,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $832,515 · events $16,464
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $832,515 | $832,515 | - | - | 64.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Research Expenses | $282,123 | $282,123 | - | - | 21.9% |
| Fees: other services | $147,782 | $147,782 | $0 | $0 | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $13,119 | - | $13,119 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $11,398 | $11,398 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,325 | - | $3,325 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,050 | $16,464 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,290,262 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $737,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $535,166 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $535,166 | $535,166 | - | - | 72.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $161,613 | $161,613 | $0 | $0 | 21.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $37,347 | $37,347 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $737,226 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $81,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $36,090 | $36,090 | - | - | 44.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,741 | $25,741 | - | - | 31.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $19,515 | $19,515 | - | - | 23.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $160 | $160 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $81,506 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $272,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $142,422 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $142,422 | $142,422 | - | - | 52.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $84,629 | $84,629 | - | - | 31.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,733 | $25,733 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $19,349 | $19,349 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $594 | $594 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $272,727 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $706,593 spent · pay $0 · grants $280,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $396,894 | $396,894 | - | - | 56.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $280,000 | $280,000 | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,869 | $28,869 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $830 | $830 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $706,593 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $540,887 spent · pay $0 · grants $420,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $420,000 | $420,000 | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $70,379 | $70,379 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,547 | $19,547 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $961 | $961 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $540,887 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $592,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $535,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $535,000 | $535,000 | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $23,112 | $23,112 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,987 | - | $18,987 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $13,651 | - | $13,651 | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $961 | $961 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $675 | - | $675 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $592,386 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $529,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $420,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $420,000 | $420,000 | - | - | 79.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $76,073 | $76,073 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,006 | - | $19,006 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $13,779 | - | $13,779 | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $803 | $803 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $529,961 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $574,068 spent · pay $0 · grants $525,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $525,000 | $525,000 | - | - | 91.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $20,465 | $20,465 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,035 | - | $17,035 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $10,678 | - | $10,678 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $365 | $365 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $574,068 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $805,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $709,513 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $709,513 | $709,513 | - | - | 88.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $61,869 | $61,869 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,317 | - | $21,317 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $11,990 | - | $11,990 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $195 | $195 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $805,884 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $609,298 spent · pay $0 · grants $414,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $414,500 | $414,500 | - | - | 68.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $134,596 | $134,596 | $0 | $0 | 22.1% |
| Travel | $27,873 | $27,873 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,030 | $0 | $17,030 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,869 | $0 | $7,869 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $6,860 | $0 | $6,860 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $375 | $0 | $375 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $195 | $195 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $609,298 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $670,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $470,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $470,000 | $470,000 | - | - | 70.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $164,051 | $164,051 | $0 | $0 | 24.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $28,000 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $6,670 | $6,670 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $689 | $0 | $689 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $644 | $0 | $644 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $325 | $0 | $325 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $253 | $253 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING EXPENSE | $191 | $191 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $670,823 | 100% |
State business registration
- Rothman Institute Orthopaedic Foundation PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1985-04-11
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Drug and device company payments (Open Payments) Fuzzy
- Teaching hospital receiving payments: Rothman Institute Orthopaedic Foundation, $149,717 in 8 records, 2020–2025 (same name and state)
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payment recipient | Rothman Institute Orthopaedic Foundation | PA | Open Payments (drug and device company payments) | name and state |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments