PAWS OF HERTFORD COUNTY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PAWS OF HERTFORD COUNTY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/paws-of-hertford-county-204940600. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PAWS OF HERTFORD COUNTY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/paws-of-hertford-county-204940600
MLA “PAWS OF HERTFORD COUNTY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/paws-of-hertford-county-204940600. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $177K · expenses $171K · assets $123K
- EIN
- 20-4940600
- Address
- PO BOX 153, MURFREESBORO, NC 27855-0153
- Website
- PAWSOFHERTFORDCOUNTY.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- domestic: animals (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PLACEMENT OF STRAY DOMESTIC ANIMALS (PRIMARILY DOGS & CATS) AND SPAY AND NEUTER OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joann Jones | CHAIRMAN | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Cates | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelsey Fadness | SECRETARY/TR | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aston Weller (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Plude (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Bucher (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hunter Bracy (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Howard (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aston Sumner (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Dilday (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Fry (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Early (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Weston (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Kates (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Webber (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marietta Flowers (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Jones (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Parker (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Snyder (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CATES | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY FADNESS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CATES | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY FADNESS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CATES | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY FADNESS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CATES | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY FADNESS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON WELLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY FADNESS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON WELLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY FADNESS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELSEY FADNESS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON WELLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON WELLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PLUDE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BUCHER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON WELLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PLUDE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BUCHER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANN JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON WELLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PLUDE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER BRACY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN HOWARD | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON SUMNER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY DILDAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR FRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA EARLY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN HOWARD | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WESTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KATES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA EARLY | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH WEBBER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIETTA FLOWERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KATES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PARKER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIETTA FLOWERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SNYDER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE JONES | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PARKER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIETTA FLOWERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL SNYDER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,455 | $171,186 | $122,666 | $120,123 | $157,693 | $19,760 | - | 2 | 5 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,883 | $175,568 | $115,382 | $113,854 | $160,527 | $31,355 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,653 | $129,452 | $99,055 | $97,539 | $135,781 | $18,871 | - | 2 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,987 | $80,801 | $74,058 | $72,338 | $77,316 | $1,670 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,623 | $75,999 | $75,353 | $74,151 | $71,328 | $4,294 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,850 | $70,965 | $77,105 | $77,059 | $81,895 | $2,952 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,239 | $96,042 | $67,453 | $65,706 | $71,934 | $9,296 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,471 | $95,895 | $81,005 | $80,509 | $99,696 | $9,772 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,959 | $110,295 | $72,531 | $67,147 | $75,464 | $19,481 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,594 | $119,977 | $82,164 | $82,164 | $114,591 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,614 | $106,517 | $88,864 | $88,864 | $84,587 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,380 | $86,245 | $111,793 | $111,793 | $101,366 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,204 | $108,278 | $96,283 | $96,283 | $69,075 | $44,129 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $90,459 | $88,859 | $95,252 | $88,752 | $63,133 | $27,173 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,686 | $72,112 | $86,312 | $86,312 | $58,932 | $22,631 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $107,213 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET T PETRIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PAWS OF HERTFORD COUNTY” | 2024 | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $15,638 | 2023 | $6,095 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,695 | 2018 | $10,695 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,339 | 2024 | $10,339 | show |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $9,185 | 2012 | $9,185 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,169 | 2018 | $7,169 | show |
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,200 | 2024 | $6,200 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,740 | 2018 | $5,740 | show |
| BLUEBERRY HILL AGM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PAWS OF HERTFORD COUNTY” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PAWS OF HERTFORD COUNTY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,247 | 2023 | $449 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF DAVIDSON COUNTY INC | NC | D20 | $168,838 | $116,093 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE JOHNSTON COUNTYANIMAL SHELTER | NC | D20 | $186,089 | $12,354 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF GRANVILLE COUNTY | NC | D20 | $187,706 | $92,568 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MADISON COUNTY ANIMALS | NC | D20 | $193,948 | $169,805 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER CHARLOTTE SPCA | NC | D20 | $171,087 | $167,392 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWSITIVE CHANGES INC | NC | D20 | $170,800 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOBERMAN RESCUE OF THE TRIAD | NC | D20 | $168,309 | $187,330 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HART-2-HEART RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $163,807 | $131,130 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KREITZERS CRITTER CORRAL PUPPYRESCUE | NC | D20 | $160,690 | $169,988 | President | $29,277 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL HAVEN OF ASHEVILLE | NC | D20 | $183,428 | $124,858 | President Treasurer | $4,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAPS AND NAPS HOME FOR SENIOR CATS INC | NC | D20 | $165,531 | $126,532 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHIHUAHUA RESCUE & TRANSPORT INC | NC | D20 | $177,443 | $219,263 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROLINAS GREAT PYRENEES RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $172,486 | $170,856 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG RESCUE AND ADOPTION SERVICE | NC | D20 | $177,470 | $102,553 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICROSANCTUARY RESOURCE CENTER INC | NC | D20 | $179,621 | $247,527 | Executive Dir. | $69,929 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TILTED ACRES RESCUE AND ADOPTIONS | NC | D20 | $178,406 | $170,707 | President/Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORSE TALES FARM INC | NC | D20 | $169,132 | $175,521 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FINAL RUN RESCUE | NC | D20 | $183,492 | $110,456 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRIAD GOLDEN RETRIEVER RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $160,764 | $183,557 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FACILITATE RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $172,474 | $196,641 | Chairman and Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEA BISCUIT WILDLIFE SHELTER | NC | D20 | $187,945 | $107,083 | Executive Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLAZIN TRAILS BOTTLE BABIES INC | NC | D20 | $185,009 | $176,244 | PRESIDENT | $18,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAGNOLIA HALL SARANALAYA INC | NC | D20 | $169,442 | $156,821 | President & Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS AND CLAWS RESCUE HUMANE SOCIETY FOR PREVENTION OF CRUELTY | AR | D20 | $190,102 | $230,024 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAVING PAWS ANIMAL RECUE OF KENTUCKY CORPORATION | KY | D20 | $172,131 | $139,178 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $171,186 spent · pay $17,232 · grants $0 · events $397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $56,629 | $56,629 | - | - | 33.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $34,051 | $34,051 | - | - | 19.9% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $32,000 | $32,000 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,008 | $16,008 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,403 | $2,351 | $7,052 | - | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $7,071 | - | $7,071 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $6,102 | $6,102 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,871 | $1,935 | $1,936 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,839 | $919 | $920 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,747 | $1,747 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,224 | $1,224 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $614 | - | $614 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $397 | $198 | $199 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $230 | $230 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $171,186 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $175,568 spent · pay $13,728 · grants $0 · events $340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $92,215 | $92,215 | - | - | 52.5% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $25,768 | $25,768 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $24,124 | $24,124 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,753 | $12,753 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $5,665 | $5,665 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,831 | - | $3,831 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,316 | $3,316 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,712 | - | $2,712 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,191 | - | $1,191 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $975 | $975 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $960 | - | $960 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $960 | - | $960 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $682 | - | $682 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $340 | $170 | $170 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $76 | - | $76 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $175,568 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $129,452 spent · pay $15,696 · grants $0 · events $775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $50,767 | $50,767 | - | - | 39.2% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $25,406 | $25,406 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $17,155 | $17,155 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,581 | $14,581 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,766 | - | $5,766 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $4,094 | $4,094 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,701 | - | $3,701 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,061 | - | $2,061 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,724 | $1,724 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,639 | $1,618 | $21 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,115 | $1,115 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $775 | - | $775 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $593 | - | $593 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $129,452 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $80,801 spent · pay $5,619 · grants $0 · events $493
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $24,719 | $24,719 | - | - | 30.6% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 21.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $12,902 | $12,902 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $5,404 | $5,404 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,220 | $5,220 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,728 | $3,728 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | - | $3,200 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,669 | $2,669 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,128 | $2,128 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,777 | - | $1,777 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $587 | $587 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $493 | - | $493 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $399 | $399 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $80,801 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $75,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $23,689 | $23,689 | - | - | 31.2% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $15,661 | $15,661 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $13,566 | $13,566 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $8,756 | $8,756 | - | - | 11.5% |
| All other expenses | $5,663 | $5,663 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,293 | - | $3,293 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,861 | - | $1,861 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $432 | - | $432 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $78 | - | $78 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $75,999 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $70,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $22,778 | $22,778 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $14,779 | $14,779 | - | - | 20.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $14,281 | $14,281 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $5,841 | $5,841 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Insurance | $4,796 | $4,796 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,736 | $2,736 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,847 | - | $1,847 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $432 | $432 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $70,965 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $96,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $24,373 | $24,373 | - | - | 25.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $19,489 | $19,489 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $14,760 | $14,760 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $12,156 | $12,156 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Travel | $6,214 | $6,214 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,420 | $2,710 | $2,710 | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,160 | $5,160 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,532 | $2,532 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,046 | - | $1,046 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $941 | $941 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $694 | - | $694 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $206 | - | $206 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $96,042 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $95,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $160
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $33,789 | $33,789 | - | - | 35.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, VACCINES, DRUGS | $24,250 | $24,250 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $9,220 | $9,220 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $7,856 | $7,856 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Travel | $6,975 | $6,975 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,685 | $3,685 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,318 | $2,318 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,229 | $1,114 | $1,115 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,111 | - | $1,111 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $678 | $678 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $467 | - | $467 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $142 | - | $142 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $95,895 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $110,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $97
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $42,021 | $42,021 | - | - | 38.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, DRUGS | $24,286 | $24,286 | - | - | 22.0% |
| All other expenses | $10,966 | $10,868 | $98 | - | 9.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,382 | $4,691 | $4,691 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,774 | $7,774 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Travel | $4,767 | $4,767 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $4,047 | $4,047 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,067 | $3,067 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,365 | - | $1,365 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,346 | - | $1,346 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,021 | $1,021 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $156 | - | $156 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $97 | - | $97 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $110,295 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $119,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $45,626 | $45,626 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, DRUGS | $33,082 | $33,082 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,573 | $11,573 | - | - | 9.6% |
| All other expenses | $8,687 | $8,687 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,558 | $4,558 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Travel | $4,441 | $4,441 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,816 | $3,816 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,109 | $1,554 | $1,555 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,816 | - | $2,816 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,240 | - | $1,240 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $714 | $714 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $315 | - | $315 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $119,977 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $106,517 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $34,864 | $34,864 | - | - | 32.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, DRUGS | $28,060 | $28,060 | - | - | 26.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,349 | $11,349 | - | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $10,387 | $10,387 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $9,815 | $9,815 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,106 | $4,106 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,732 | - | $2,732 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,445 | $2,445 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,340 | - | $1,340 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,015 | $1,015 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $404 | $404 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $106,517 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $86,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $30,095 | $30,095 | - | - | 34.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE, DRUGS | $20,333 | $20,333 | - | - | 23.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,239 | $12,239 | - | - | 14.2% |
| All other expenses | $8,402 | $8,402 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $7,137 | $7,137 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,507 | $5,507 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,042 | - | $1,042 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $684 | - | $684 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $406 | $406 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $86,245 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $108,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $50,280 | $50,280 | - | - | 46.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL, MEDICINE | $25,882 | $25,882 | - | - | 23.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,511 | $10,511 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,738 | $7,738 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,198 | $5,198 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,302 | $3,287 | $15 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,015 | $3,015 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Occupancy | $1,859 | - | $1,859 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $493 | - | $493 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $108,278 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $88,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $35,861 | $35,861 | - | - | 40.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL, MEDICINE | $35,608 | $35,608 | - | - | 40.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,412 | $5,412 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,642 | $4,642 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $2,557 | $2,557 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $1,819 | $1,819 | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,297 | $1,172 | $125 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,184 | - | $1,184 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $479 | - | $479 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $88,859 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $72,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROF SERVICES, VETS | $25,128 | $25,128 | - | - | 34.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL, MEDICINE | $14,096 | $14,096 | - | - | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY, NEUTER | $12,835 | $12,835 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,616 | $9,616 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,667 | $5,667 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,679 | $1,679 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $934 | $747 | $187 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $735 | - | $735 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $714 | - | - | $714 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $708 | - | $708 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $72,112 | 100% |
Comments