THE CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://furp.org/org/the-curriculum-initiative-inc-141814730. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-curriculum-initiative-inc-141814730
MLA “THE CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010, https://furp.org/org/the-curriculum-initiative-inc-141814730. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990 · revenue $885K · expenses $1.0M · assets $167K
- EIN
- 14-1814730
- Address
- 163 DELAWARE AVE SUITE 102 NO 102, DELMAR, NY 120541313
- Website
- WWW.TCIONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99 Education N.E.C. (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO INCREASE THE QUALITY AND AWARENESS OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN SECULAR SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN AMERICA. THE ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS TEACHING AND LEARNING ABOUT JUDAISM IN INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS IN ORDER TO ENRICH ALL STUDENTS' EDUCATION, AND ENCOURAGE JEWISH STUDENTS TO EXPLORE AND CELEBRATE THEIR HERITAGE WITHIN A MULTICULTURAL ENVIRONMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elisa Spungen Bildner | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dana Raucher | TREASURER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Ned Foss | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Gedzelman | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Peter Sheft | PRESIDENT | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrew Lewin | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Silver | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Schear | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Kahan Zager | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Abby Zanger | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI DAVID GEDZELMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ELISA SPUNGEN BILDNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDREW LEWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RAUCHER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PETER SHEFT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SARAH SILVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SCHEAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN KAHAN ZAGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ABBY ZANGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED FOSS | ASSISTANT TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $885,250 | $1,043,293 | $166,844 | -$14,515 | $850,591 | $34,317 | $101,817 | 12 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- 70 FACES MEDIA INC New York, NY · 5 people in common (Dana Raucher, David Gedzelman, Elisa Spungen Bildner)
- MYJEWISHLEARNING INC New York, NY · 3 people in common (Dana Raucher, David Gedzelman, Peter Sheft)
- HILLEL THE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE Washington, DC · 2 people in common (Dana Raucher, David Gedzelman)
- JEWISH BOOK COUNCIL New York, NY · 2 people in common (Dana Raucher, Elisa Spungen Bildner)
- KESHET INC Newton, MA · 1 person in common (Dana Raucher)
- AMERICAN ZIONIST MOVEMENT INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (David Gedzelman)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,360,700 in all, tax years 2009 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2011 | 3 | $1,250,000 | 2011 | $250,000 | show |
| JOSEPH MEYERHOFF FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC” | 2010-2011 | 2 | $65,000 | 2011 | $20,000 | show |
| ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2010 | 2 | $45,700 | 2010 | $22,550 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Canes Initiative Inc | FL | Not reported | $1,018,776 | $1,018,776 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CYPRESS INITIATIVE INC | FL | B60 | $1,182,062 | $1,141,062 | CEO | $120,363 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ASTER INITIATIVE INC | NY | B21 | $245,031 | $349,764 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE D A D INITIATIVE INC | OH | P20 | $224,775 | $229,574 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PANDO INITIATIVE INC | KS | P37 | $2,177,639 | $1,952,326 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,466 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEIZE THE INITIATIVE INC | GA | O50 | $282,544 | $242,550 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SHINE INITIATIVE INC | MA | F60 | $369,167 | $422,665 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,349 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HUME INITIATIVE INC | NY | Not reported | $155,500 | $128,075 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE FORGE INITIATIVE INC | NC | B99 | $144,055 | $171,928 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE CHURCH INITIATIVE INC | NC | X99 | $6,401,735 | $6,324,440 | PRESIDENT | $244,740 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE BOLD INITIATIVE INC | NY | Not reported | $9,675 | $7,872 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CURVE INITIATIVE INC | FL | I19 | $52,311 | - | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE CARNEGIE INITIATIVE INC | MA | Not reported | $31,009 | $2,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JAMES INITIATIVE INC | AR | Not reported | $67,943 | $99,647 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE TALENT INITIATIVE INC | KS | Not reported | $12,174 | $838 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE DANCE INITIATIVE INC | AL | Not reported | $58,365 | $41,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE TULSA INITIATIVE INC | NC | P20 | $59,070 | $80,055 | Executive Director | $21,998 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE HAIR INITIATIVE INC | OK | Not reported | $14,740 | $11,016 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE INITIATIVE | MA | X20 | $81,374 | $92,286 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| the wish initiative inc | MD | Not reported | $2,000 | $2,000 | director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Oaks Initiative Inc | NC | Not reported | $82,100 | $60 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Locus Initiative Inc | NY | Not reported | $0 | - | Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| The WH2Y Initiative Inc | IN | Not reported | $0 | - | Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990 · $1,043,293 spent · pay $731,266 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $504,647 | $341,821 | $21,890 | $140,936 | 48.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,817 | - | $101,817 | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $78,707 | $43,917 | $22,040 | $12,750 | 7.5% | |
| Travel | $58,823 | $46,673 | $3,848 | $8,302 | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,477 | $28,653 | $14,378 | $14,446 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,565 | $29,007 | $11,014 | $11,544 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $39,345 | $36,210 | $970 | $2,165 | 3.8% |
| Fees: legal | $18,483 | $10,314 | $5,175 | $2,994 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,949 | $10,016 | $5,026 | $2,907 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $17,889 | $10,817 | $4,153 | $2,919 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,760 | $9,172 | $4,171 | $2,417 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,575 | $8,691 | $4,361 | $2,523 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $13,478 | $7,521 | $3,774 | $2,183 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $13,415 | $7,662 | $3,501 | $2,252 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $11,388 | $6,699 | $1,383 | $3,306 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,851 | $5,547 | $1,301 | $1,003 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $5,936 | $1,482 | $701 | $3,753 | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $5,517 | $3,002 | $1,507 | $1,008 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATORS | $4,240 | $4,240 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $3,431 | $1,914 | $961 | $556 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,043,293 | 100% |
State business registration
- CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC NY, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2012
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CURRICULUM INITIATIVE INC | NY | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments