ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/elizabeth-b-mcgraw-foundation-inc-133591829. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/elizabeth-b-mcgraw-foundation-inc-133591829
MLA “ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/elizabeth-b-mcgraw-foundation-inc-133591829. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.1M · expenses $3.4M · assets $24.6M
- EIN
- 13-3591829
- Address
- 775 E FALMOUTH HWY PMB 357, EAST FALMOUTH, MA 02536-6191
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marjorie Lee Mcgraw | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John L Mcgraw Jr | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mcgraw | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Paxton Mcgraw | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Peddy Mcgraw-Elected 21524 | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcgraw - Deceased 742023 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcgraw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Mcgraw (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE PAXTON MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE PEDDY MCGRAW-ELECTED 21524 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGRAW - DECEASED 742023 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE PAXTON MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE PEDDY MCGRAW-ELECTED 21524 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE PAXTON MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE MCGRAW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L MCGRAW JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCGRAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $155K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $154,837 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $154K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $153,599 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $178K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $178,223 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $145K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $145,448 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 28 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2023 · 26 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2021 · 23 grants to organizations · $3.3M
2020 · 19 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2019 · 17 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2018 · 18 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2017 · 17 grants to organizations · $2.6M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,132,733 | $3,419,567 | $24,560,542 | $24,560,542 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,045,794 | $3,026,572 | $24,851,553 | $24,851,553 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $599,520 | $56,462 | $22,844,493 | $22,844,493 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,747,924 | $3,572,321 | $22,505,748 | $22,505,748 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,793,223 | $2,562,601 | $23,693,138 | $23,693,138 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $694,695 | $2,490,044 | $18,011,954 | $18,011,954 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,184,570 | $2,219,230 | $22,380,845 | $22,380,845 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,931,427 | $2,685,818 | $14,415,505 | $14,415,505 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH H FAULK FOUNDATION INC | FL | F32 | $1,976,125 | $1,966,130 | CEO | $176,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELIZABETH M EATON FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $1,589,175 | $258,246 | MGR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THOMAS R & ELIZABETH E MCLEAN FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $2,840,141 | $2,235,491 | PRESIDENT | $89,385 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATION | AZ | E11 | $1,844,882 | $1,075,527 | BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT, CHI HEALTH NEBRASKA HEART | $1,890,552 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELIZABETH ANDERSON HISHON FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $3,557,881 | $46,096 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES AND ELIZABETH BARR FOUNDATION INC | KY | T20 | $1,608,381 | $571,779 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH AND ELIZABETH WILF FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $6,218,269 | $2,325,997 | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELIZABETH FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $682,947 | $452,331 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELIZABETH R KOCH FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $758,347 | $101,544 | PRES, SEC, TRES, DIR, CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ST ELIZABETH SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | MD | B11 | $1,445,489 | $342,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAY M & MARY ELIZABETH LEE FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $9,503,479 | $848,460 | Chairman | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THOMAS B & ELIZABETH M SHERIDAN FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $852,991 | $1,134,538 | PRESIDENT | $100,667 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DONALD F & ELIZABETH B GARDNER FOUNDATION INC | IL | T20 | $821,859 | $143,799 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCGRAW FOUNDATION | IL | Z99 | $768,641 | $855,159 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,706 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATION | LA | E42 | $804,807 | $820,192 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,118 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SUZANNE MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $6,908,153 | $3,435,886 | President & Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELIZABETH M PFRIEM FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $977,780 | $3,010,556 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TRUSTEE | $140,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DONALD C MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $12,370,787 | $6,817,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELIZABETH A LYNN FOUNDATION | MT | Not reported | $693,802 | $516,353 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCGP FOUNDATION INC | NJ | X40 | $749,978 | $294,169 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARY ELIZABETH DEE SHAW FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $636,487 | $912,581 | TRUSTEE | $54,806 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELIZABETH SMART FOUNDATION INC | UT | P62 | $411,839 | $500,034 | Trustee | $244,887 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ELIZABETH J TELLIER FOUNDATION INC | WI | T99 | $388,679 | $513,526 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MCGRAW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $576,685 | $138,718 | V.P., Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MAX AND ELIZABETH ONTJES FOUNDATION INC | KS | Not reported | $431,510 | $141,561 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,419,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,168,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,168,000 | 92.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $154,837 | 4.5% | |
| Taxes | $84,368 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,894 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $1,468 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,419,567 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,026,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,825,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,825,000 | 93.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $147,414 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $32,026 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,650 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $482 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,026,572 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $56,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $35,304 | 62.5% | |
| Other expenses | $14,858 | 26.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,300 | 11.2% | |
| Total | $56,462 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,572,321 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,288,376 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,288,376 | 92.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $168,911 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $89,364 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $16,358 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,312 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,572,321 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,562,601 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,395,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,395,000 | 93.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $145,448 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $16,553 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,100 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,562,601 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,490,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,117,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,117,500 | 85.0% | |
| Taxes | $241,435 | 9.7% | |
| Other expenses | $127,159 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,950 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,490,044 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $2,219,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,120,000 | 95.5% | |
| Other expenses | $78,695 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $17,685 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,219,230 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $2,685,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,575,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,575,000 | 95.9% | |
| Other expenses | $108,293 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,525 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,685,818 | 100% |
Comments