ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/elizabeth-b-mcgraw-foundation-inc-133591829. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/elizabeth-b-mcgraw-foundation-inc-133591829

MLA “ELIZABETH B MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/elizabeth-b-mcgraw-foundation-inc-133591829. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.1M · expenses $3.4M · assets $24.6M

EIN
13-3591829
Address
775 E FALMOUTH HWY PMB 357, EAST FALMOUTH, MA 02536-6191
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marjorie Lee Mcgraw PRESIDENT2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
John L Mcgraw Jr DIRECTOR2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Mcgraw DIRECTOR2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Lynne Paxton Mcgraw DIRECTOR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Marjorie Peddy Mcgraw-Elected 21524 DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
John Mcgraw - Deceased 742023 (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
John Mcgraw (former) DIRECTOR2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Lee Mcgraw (former) PRESIDENT2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LYNNE PAXTON MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARJORIE PEDDY MCGRAW-ELECTED 21524 DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCGRAW - DECEASED 742023 DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LYNNE PAXTON MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARJORIE PEDDY MCGRAW-ELECTED 21524 DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LYNNE PAXTON MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARJORIE LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCGRAW DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCGRAW DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE MCGRAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN L MCGRAW JR DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MARK MCGRAW DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $155K
NameLocationServicePaid
JPMORGAN CHASENEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE$154,837
2023 · 1 contractor · $154K
NameLocationServicePaid
JPMORGAN CHASENEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE$153,599
2021 · 1 contractor · $178K
NameLocationServicePaid
JPMORGAN CHASENEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE$178,223
2020 · 1 contractor · $145K
NameLocationServicePaid
JPMORGAN CHASENEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE$145,448

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 28 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2023 · 26 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2021 · 23 grants to organizations · $3.3M
2020 · 19 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2019 · 17 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2018 · 18 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2017 · 17 grants to organizations · $2.6M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,132,733$3,419,567 $24,560,542$24,560,542 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,045,794$3,026,572 $24,851,553$24,851,553 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$599,520$56,462 $22,844,493$22,844,493 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,747,924$3,572,321 $22,505,748$22,505,748 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,793,223$2,562,601 $23,693,138$23,693,138 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$694,695$2,490,044 $18,011,954$18,011,954 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,184,570$2,219,230 $22,380,845$22,380,845 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,931,427$2,685,818 $14,415,505$14,415,505 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ELIZABETH H FAULK FOUNDATION INCFLF32 $1,976,125$1,966,130 CEO$176,731 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ELIZABETH M EATON FOUNDATIONNCT20 $1,589,175$258,246 MGR TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THOMAS R & ELIZABETH E MCLEAN FOUNDATION INCNCT22 $2,840,141$2,235,491 PRESIDENT$89,385 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATIONAZE11 $1,844,882$1,075,527 BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT, CHI HEALTH NEBRASKA HEART$1,890,552 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ELIZABETH ANDERSON HISHON FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $3,557,881$46,096 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARLES AND ELIZABETH BARR FOUNDATION INCKYT20 $1,608,381$571,779 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOSEPH AND ELIZABETH WILF FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $6,218,269$2,325,997 PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ELIZABETH FOUNDATIONCAT20 $682,947$452,331 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ELIZABETH R KOCH FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $758,347$101,544 PRES, SEC, TRES, DIR, CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ST ELIZABETH SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCMDB11 $1,445,489$342,545 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RAY M & MARY ELIZABETH LEE FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $9,503,479$848,460 Chairman$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THOMAS B & ELIZABETH M SHERIDAN FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $852,991$1,134,538 PRESIDENT$100,667 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DONALD F & ELIZABETH B GARDNER FOUNDATION INCILT20 $821,859$143,799 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCGRAW FOUNDATIONILZ99 $768,641$855,159 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,706 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATIONLAE42 $804,807$820,192 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$78,118 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SUZANNE MCGRAW FOUNDATION INCCTT22 $6,908,153$3,435,886 President & Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ELIZABETH M PFRIEM FOUNDATIONNYT22 $977,780$3,010,556 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TRUSTEE$140,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DONALD C MCGRAW FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $12,370,787$6,817,550 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ELIZABETH A LYNN FOUNDATIONMTNot reported $693,802$516,353 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCGP FOUNDATION INCNJX40 $749,978$294,169 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MARY ELIZABETH DEE SHAW FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $636,487$912,581 TRUSTEE$54,806 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ELIZABETH SMART FOUNDATION INCUTP62 $411,839$500,034 Trustee$244,887 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ELIZABETH J TELLIER FOUNDATION INCWIT99 $388,679$513,526 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MCGRAW FAMILY FOUNDATION INCORNot reported $576,685$138,718 V.P., Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MAX AND ELIZABETH ONTJES FOUNDATION INCKSNot reported $431,510$141,561 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
BARR FOUNDATION INC $5,211,2951 1Private foundation2022–2022 CHARLES AND ELIZABETH BARR FOUNDATION INC
DR MARY E BATES TRUST FUND $2,858,2025 1Private foundation2020–2025 MARY ELIZABETH BATES FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC $1,333,09714 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 ASCENSION ST ELIZABETH FOUNDATION INC
JOAN AND TIM FENTON FAMILY FOUNDATION $575,0003 1Private foundation2019–2021 ELIZABETH SMART FOUNDATION INC
SUSQUEHANNA FOUNDATION $535,0007 1Private foundation2017–2024 ELIZABETH H FAULK FOUNDATION INC
SCOTT AND JESSICA MCCLINTOCK FOUNDATION CORPORATION $434,50015 1Private foundation2019–2023 SHANNON ELIZABETH FOUNDATION
LINCOLN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $393,98514 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATION
JIM MORAN FOUNDATION INC $346,5004 1Private foundation2021–2024 ELIZABETH H FAULK FOUNDATION INC
ADDISON HINES CHARITABLE TR $335,0005 1Private foundation2021–2025 ELIZABETH H FAULK FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $254,40015 7DAF sponsor2016–2024 SHANNON ELIZABETH FOUNDATION; ELIZABETH H FAULK FOUNDATION INC; MCGP FOUNDATION INC; ELIZABETH ROSE OLSEN FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC $253,9004 1DAF sponsor2016–2023 ELIZABETH H FAULK FOUNDATION INC
TRENT RAGLAND JR TRUST $200,0001 1Private foundation2025–2025 ELIZABETH VANN MOORE FOUNDATION
ROBERT P HOLDING FOUNDATION INC $130,0003 1Private foundation2023–2025 ELIZABETH VANN MOORE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $117,50011 3DAF sponsor2014–2024 SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATION; ASCENSION ST ELIZABETH FOUNDATION INC; SAINT ELIZABETH FOUNDATION
JULIUS FLEISCHMAN FOUNDATION INC $110,0006 1Private foundation2018–2025 SHANNON ELIZABETH FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $3,419,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,168,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,168,000 92.6%
Fees: other professional $154,837 4.5%
Taxes $84,368 2.5%
Fees: accounting $10,894 0.3%
Other expenses $1,468 0.0%
Total$3,419,567100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $3,026,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,825,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,825,000 93.3%
Fees: other professional $147,414 4.9%
Taxes $32,026 1.1%
Fees: accounting $21,650 0.7%
Other expenses $482 0.0%
Total$3,026,572100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $56,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $35,304 62.5%
Other expenses $14,858 26.3%
Fees: accounting $6,300 11.2%
Total$56,462100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $3,572,321 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,288,376 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,288,376 92.1%
Fees: other professional $168,911 4.7%
Taxes $89,364 2.5%
Other expenses $16,358 0.5%
Fees: accounting $9,312 0.3%
Total$3,572,321100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,562,601 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,395,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,395,000 93.5%
Fees: other professional $145,448 5.7%
Taxes $16,553 0.6%
Fees: accounting $4,100 0.2%
Other expenses $1,500 0.1%
Total$2,562,601100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $2,490,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,117,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,117,500 85.0%
Taxes $241,435 9.7%
Other expenses $127,159 5.1%
Fees: accounting $3,950 0.2%
Total$2,490,044100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $2,219,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,120,000 95.5%
Other expenses $78,695 3.5%
Taxes $17,685 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,850 0.1%
Total$2,219,230100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $2,685,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,575,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,575,000 95.9%
Other expenses $108,293 4.0%
Taxes $2,525 0.1%
Total$2,685,818100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.