SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/sullivan-family-foundation-133531989. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sullivan-family-foundation-133531989
MLA “SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/sullivan-family-foundation-133531989. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.3M · expenses $382K · assets $717K
- EIN
- 13-3531989
- Address
- 51 COMMONWEALTH AVE UNIT H, BOSTON, MA 02116-2322
- NTEE code
- T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- October 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel J Sullivan Jr | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie O Sullivan | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE O SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE O SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE O SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE O SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE O SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE O SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE/PART-TIME | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 15 grants to organizations · $371K
2023 · 11 grants to organizations · $615K
2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $235K
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $618K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $385K
2019 · 9 grants to organizations · $135K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $657K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | Person | BOSTON, MA | $657,180 | $657,180 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 2 contributors · $664K
2022 · 1 contributor · $413K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | Person | BOSTON, MA | $413,056 | $408,128 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 2 contributors · $778K
2019 · 1 contributor · $182K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DANIEL J SULLIVAN JR | Person | BOSTON, MA | $182,195 | $182,195 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,251,799 | $382,000 | $716,909 | $716,909 | $657,180 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $923,029 | $616,875 | $231,387 | $231,387 | $664,132 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $421,258 | $243,749 | $424,556 | $424,556 | $271,410 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $800,487 | $624,188 | $247,047 | $247,047 | $569,401 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$8,900 | $388,413 | $70,748 | $70,748 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $299,092 | $137,035 | $468,061 | $468,061 | $182,195 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,240,691 | $2,392,814 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SULLIVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $668,843 | $497,397 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PATAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $1,077,427 | $68,326 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T20 | $797,775 | $766,433 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T90 | $882,696 | $531,435 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,454,103 | $1,467,532 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $889,360 | $846,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPODEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,018,681 | $1,256,596 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPINKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T99 | $2,490,421 | $1,528,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,122,329 | $316,931 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KITE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $1,044,602 | $208,983 | PRESIDENT & BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LTGE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $727,665 | $241,460 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T22 | $1,568,413 | $957,872 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANDERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $710,172 | $4,736 | Dir/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNDERMEYER FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $638,239 | $82,272 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $1,148,332 | $19,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | O50 | $775,476 | $946,286 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $684,854 | $127,029 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SALVITTI FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $1,156,161 | $2,696,827 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROKAW FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | U40 | $1,065,861 | $501,661 | CO-TRUSTEE | $13,391 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOZILO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $1,513,249 | $831,198 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,024,766 | $182,365 | DIRECTOR/OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $382,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $371,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $371,000 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,900 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,100 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $382,000 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $616,875 spent · pay $0 · grants $615,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $615,000 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,875 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $616,875 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $243,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $235,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $235,000 | 96.4% | |
| Taxes | $5,850 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,899 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $243,749 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $624,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $618,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $618,000 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,053 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $135 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $624,188 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $388,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $385,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $385,000 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $413 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $388,413 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $137,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $135,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $135,000 | 98.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,000 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $137,035 | 100% |
Comments