JOHNY MELOHN FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text JOHNY MELOHN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/johny-melohn-foundation-133395220. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOHNY MELOHN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/johny-melohn-foundation-133395220

MLA “JOHNY MELOHN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/johny-melohn-foundation-133395220. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $133K · expenses $137K · assets $323K

EIN
13-3395220
Address
C/O FHLLP 40 WALL STREET STE 3602, NEW YORK, NY 10005-0000
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
April 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Johny Melohn President2011-2023 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Johny Melohn President0 $0-- $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $11K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $9K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $64K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $48K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 4 grants to individuals · $7K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 10 grants to individuals · $418K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 13 grants to individuals · $39K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 10 grants to individuals · $91K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $71K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 12 grants to individuals · $568K
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $19K
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 4 grants to individuals · $3K
2011 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 3 grants to individuals · $2K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $125K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Johny Melohn Person Lawrence, NY $124,980- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $28K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Johny Melohn Person Lawrence, NY $28,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $15K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Johny Melohn Person Lawrence, NY $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $283K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Johny Melohn Person Lawrence, NY $282,757$282,757 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $58K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Johny Melohn Person Lawrence, NY $57,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $82K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Johny Melohn Person Lawrence, NY $82,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,843$136,534 $323,255$323,255 $124,980- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,458$133,585 $326,946$326,946 $28,175- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,419$189,405 $422,073$422,073 $15,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,067$167,605 $587,059$587,059 $269,002- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,289$133,832 $454,597$454,597 $57,500- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$670,623$543,983 $521,140$521,140 $151,365- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$260,645$165,302 $394,500$394,500 $85,005- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$204,647$210,347 $299,157$299,157 $200,000- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$146,393$155,380 $304,857$304,857 $142,500- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$649,130$650,588 $313,844$313,844 $645,000- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,610$101,490 $315,302$315,302 $97,680- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,971$85,993 $315,182$315,182 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,393$84,885 $314,204$314,204 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JOHNSON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $171,161$446,645 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH AND MALKA MELOHN FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $68,934$40,750 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN FIORE FOUNDATION INCNYT23 $125,887$126,335 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MERE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $103,537$130,957 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN ROSSELLI FOUNDATIONNYA12 $100,570$82,142 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
Kohn FoundationNYNot reported $92,442$10,173 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN TONY FOUNDATIONDET22 $100,000$1,043 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN MONDATI FOUNDATIONMNT20 $85,601$80,777 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN MARIN FOUNDATIONMEG99 $178,619$266,668 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JOHN FOUNDATIONFLO20 $98,797$1,729,929 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN M ROSS FOUNDATIONHINot reported $67,584$46,311 TRUSTEE$9,131 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHNSON FOUNDATIONIANot reported $68,487$77,620 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN 14-2 FOUNDATIONWAT31 $117,100$148,975 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES & JOHN FOUNDATIONWAT20 $165,222$88,000 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN JORDAN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $225,371$240,141 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$161,466 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN MARTINS FOUNDATIONRIT50 $110,582$58,910 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATIONFLO20 $159,576$218,593 EXECUTIVE DI$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN LOGAN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $194,452$291,242 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN 13-34 FOUNDATIONKST30 $83,668$382 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HELEN JOHN FOUNDATIONORNot reported $230,426$61,190 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FATHER JOHN FOUNDATIONNJT22 $253,897$268,221 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
John R Miller FoundationUTNot reported $144,089$1,529,221 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN SAITO MD FOUNDATIONCAA99 $150,000$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN D MINECK FOUNDATIONMAT12 $261,612$181,033 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN SCULLY FOUNDATIONMIT22 $140,222$145,579 TRUSTEE$15,003 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
CDR JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC $5,353,7521 1Private foundation2022–2022 CE JOHNSON FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $425,45014 6DAF sponsor2016–2024 JOHN D MINECK FOUNDATION; MAGIC JOHNSON FOUNDATION; KOHN FOUNDATION; MEG FOUNDATION and 2 more
REIMAN FOUNDATION INC $415,0006 1Private foundation2013–2018 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC $285,5008 1DAF sponsor2017–2024 THE JOHN 4 14 FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $253,19215 6DAF sponsor2015–2024 MEG FOUNDATION; KOHN FOUNDATION; THE JOHN 4 14 FOUNDATION; JOHN T FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $200,0002 1DAF sponsor2023–2024 MILLER JOHNSON FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND $153,2219 3DAF sponsor2017–2023 JOHN L SCOTT FOUNDATION; KOHN FOUNDATION; MEG FOUNDATION
INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $150,0003 1DAF sponsor2020–2023 MEG FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $140,9319 4DAF sponsor2019–2025 JOHNSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; JOB FOUNDATION; MAGIC JOHNSON FOUNDATION; MEG FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST $122,5004 2DAF sponsor2019–2023 JOHN WALT FOUNDATION INC; KOHN FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $112,8506 2DAF sponsor2020–2024 JOB FOUNDATION; MELTON FOUNDATION
GALENA FOUNDATION $107,5002 1Private foundation2011–2013 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION
LUIS VON AHN FOUNDATION $95,0002 1Private foundation2023–2024 MESO FOUNDATION
MAX AND HELEN GUERNSEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $70,0005 1Private foundation2019–2024 JOB FOUNDATION
THE ANNA AND JOHN J SIE FOUNDATION $70,0005 1Private foundation2013–2015 JOHN LYNCH FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $136,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,285 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $124,974 91.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $11,285 8.3%
Taxes $275 0.2%
Total$136,534100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $133,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,605 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $124,705 93.4%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,605 6.4%
Taxes $250 0.2%
Interest $25 0.0%
Total$133,585100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $189,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $124,705 65.8%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $64,450 34.0%
Taxes $250 0.1%
Total$189,405100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $167,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $118,905 70.9%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $48,450 28.9%
Taxes $250 0.1%
Total$167,605100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $133,832 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $116,432 87.0%
Taxes $10,100 7.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,300 5.5%
Total$133,832100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $543,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $418,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $418,050 76.8%
Other expenses $117,170 21.5%
Taxes $8,763 1.6%
Total$543,983100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $165,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,580 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $116,305 70.4%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $38,580 23.3%
Taxes $10,417 6.3%
Total$165,302100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $210,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,930 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $116,245 55.3%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $90,930 43.2%
Fees: other professional $3,094 1.5%
Taxes $78 0.0%
Total$210,347100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $155,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,725 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $84,655 54.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $70,725 45.5%
Total$155,380100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $650,588 spent · pay $0 · grants $567,758 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $567,758 87.3%
Other expenses $82,655 12.7%
Taxes $175 0.0%
Total$650,588100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $101,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,670 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $82,655 81.4%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,670 18.4%
Taxes $165 0.2%
Total$101,490100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $85,993 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,640 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $82,655 96.1%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,640 3.1%
Fees: legal $624 0.7%
Taxes $74 0.1%
Total$85,993100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $84,885 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $82,655 97.4%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,050 2.4%
Taxes $180 0.2%
Total$84,885100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.