CHARINA FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text CHARINA FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/charina-foundation-inc-133050294. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHARINA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/charina-foundation-inc-133050294

MLA “CHARINA FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/charina-foundation-inc-133050294. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $605K · expenses $4.0M · assets $10.1M

Also known as
RICHARD MENSCHEL
EIN
13-3050294
Address
375 PARK AVE STE 3601, NEW YORK, NY 10152-3700
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Richard L Menschel CHAIRMAN/ PART-TIME2019-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Ronay Menschel PRESIDENT/ PART-TIME2019-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Sabina C Menschel DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Celene A Menschel DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Charis M Drant DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD L MENSCHEL CHAIRMAN/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
RONAY MENSCHEL PRESIDENT/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
SABINA C MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CELENE A MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CHARIS M DRANT DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD L MENSCHEL CHAIRMAN/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
RONAY MENSCHEL PRESIDENT/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
SABINA C MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CELENE A MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CHARIS M DRANT DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD L MENSCHEL CHAIRMAN/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
RONAY MENSCHEL PRESIDENT/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
SABINA C MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CELENE A MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CHARIS M DRANT DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD L MENSCHEL CHAIRMAN/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
RONAY MENSCHEL PRESIDENT/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
SABINA C MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CELENE A MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CHARIS M DRANT DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD L MENSCHEL PRESIDENT/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
RONAY MENSCHEL SECRETARY/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
SABINA C MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CELENE A MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CHARIS M DRANT DIRECTOR/ PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD L MENSCHEL PRESIDENT/PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
RONAY MENSCHEL SECRETARY/PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $03
SABINA C MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CELENE A MENSCHEL DIRECTOR/PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $02
CHARIS M DRANT DIRECTOR/PART-TIME0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 279 grants to organizations · $3.8M
2023 · 303 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2022 · 266 grants to organizations · $3.1M
2021 · 280 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2020 · 274 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $2.4M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$605,466$3,986,634 $10,096,002$10,096,002 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,740,338$3,562,312 $13,477,170$13,477,170 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,170,856$3,196,081 $9,299,144$9,299,144 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,128,715$2,920,676 $11,248,947$11,248,947 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,745,351$2,597,947 $13,137,556$13,137,556 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,933,886$2,449,746 $12,031,603$12,031,603 $0- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
C & Y FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $575,609$1,007,072 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BLK FOUNDATION INCNYS12 $614,466$618,690 FOUNDATION MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BRENNAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $514,562$914,343 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MITZEN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $681,306$567,604 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNCT30 $539,902$488,511 Past President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EBERT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $458,035$333,329 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARPO FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $924,254$567,936 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,045 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GSI FOUNDATION INCCAA12 $488,377$212,194 PPRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KML FOUNDATION INCFLT23 $422,328$648,247 PRESIDENT/CH$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNEJA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCCOB82 $361,589$240,500 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GMC FOUNDATION INCNJX40 $325,182$167,077 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INCINQ20 $346,182$309,228 Executive Director$120,753 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOBE FOUNDATION INCFLD30 $496,704$433,941 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $413,255$212,951 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAVE FOUNDATION INCFLR30 $1,149,840$1,275,390 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,164 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FEDCHOICE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMDW99 $523,056$210,831 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$163,374 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLINA FOUNDATIONMINot reported $328,048$206,035 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AILDD FOUNDATION INCTXG70 $670,107$559,628 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIBOR FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $463,085$613,803 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$403,215 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOAHS FOUNDATION INCCAL11 $876,218$891,051 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASTRA FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $405,457$905,202 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$144,524 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCOTT FOUNDATION INCLANot reported $968,486$1,008,109 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATSO FOUNDATION INCVAF20 $346,497$521,810 PRESIDENT$385,323 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUKAJ FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $1,110,064$637,403 FOUNDATION M$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,335,90610 12011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,904,0006 12011–2016 KORE FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,761,22812 52018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; Foundations in Charity Inc and 1 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,589,16517 22015–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,392,89338 162016–2024 NOAHS FOUNDATION INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; AILDD FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC and 12 more
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$942,0488 12017–2024 BISEMI FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$792,99022 52011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC; ANSLEY FOUNDATION INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$558,29625 92015–2024 TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; SHARIEFF FOUNDATION INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; Foundations in Charity Inc and 5 more
ZAHN FOUNDATION Private foundation$305,8313 12014–2015 ZAHN FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$270,73320 92019–2025 KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; Foundations in Charity Inc; CHANCE FOUNDATION INC; WAKIYA FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$187,67610 12014–2025 SAVE FOUNDATION INC
OUR FUND INC DAF sponsor$127,3666 12014–2024 SAVE FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$120,0006 32020–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; SAM T FOUNDATION INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$109,2505 22017–2022 SHARIEFF FOUNDATION INC; Foundations in Charity Inc
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$105,6032 12022–2024 NOAHS FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $3,986,634 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,785,330 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,785,330 95.0%
Taxes $126,824 3.2%
Other expenses $59,730 1.5%
Fees: accounting $9,750 0.2%
Fees: legal $5,000 0.1%
Total$3,986,634100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $3,562,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,407,380 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,407,380 95.7%
Other expenses $68,573 1.9%
Taxes $67,109 1.9%
Fees: accounting $9,750 0.3%
Fees: legal $9,500 0.3%
Total$3,562,312100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $3,196,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,090,497 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,090,497 96.7%
Taxes $47,286 1.5%
Other expenses $33,998 1.1%
Fees: legal $15,500 0.5%
Fees: accounting $8,800 0.3%
Total$3,196,081100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $2,920,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,788,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,788,300 95.5%
Taxes $84,808 2.9%
Other expenses $32,768 1.1%
Fees: accounting $7,800 0.3%
Fees: legal $7,000 0.2%
Total$2,920,676100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,597,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,495,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,495,300 96.0%
Taxes $61,509 2.4%
Other expenses $27,638 1.1%
Fees: accounting $8,500 0.3%
Fees: legal $5,000 0.2%
Total$2,597,947100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $2,449,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,386,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,386,750 97.4%
Other expenses $36,496 1.5%
Taxes $10,000 0.4%
Fees: accounting $7,500 0.3%
Fees: legal $5,000 0.2%
Fees: other professional $4,000 0.2%
Total$2,449,746100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.