THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-frank-g-raichle-foundation-112654942. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-frank-g-raichle-foundation-112654942
MLA “THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-frank-g-raichle-foundation-112654942. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.4M · expenses $127K · assets $2.6M
- EIN
- 11-2654942
- Address
- PO BOX 83, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14231-0083
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick B Cohen | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lydia L Halpern | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce J Halpern | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric B Halpern | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph L Halpern Through Dec 2024 (former) | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph L Halpern (former) | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fredick B Cohen (former) | TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverley S Braun (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric B Hsalpern (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK B COHEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA L HALPERN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE J HALPERN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC B HALPERN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH L HALPERN THROUGH DEC 2024 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK B COHEN | TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA L HALPERN | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE J HALPERN | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC B HALPERN | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH L HALPERN | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FREDICK B COHEN | TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA L HALPERN | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE J HALPERN | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC B HALPERN | TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH L HALPERN | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FREDICK B COHEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA L HALPERN | VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE J HALPERN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC B HALPERN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLEY S BRAUN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH L HALPERN | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC B HALPERN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDICK B COHEN | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA L HALPERN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH L HALPERN | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC B HSALPERN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDICK B COHEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLEY S BRAUN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 19 grants to organizations · $118K
2024 · 19 grants to organizations · $93K
2023 · 22 grants to organizations · $107K
2022 · 21 grants to organizations · $104K
2021 · 17 grants to organizations · $84K
2020 · 18 grants to organizations · $88K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,433,642 | $126,550 | $2,620,635 | $2,620,635 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $98,328 | $96,598 | $303,552 | $303,552 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $101,831 | $109,604 | $301,822 | $301,822 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $97,308 | $107,443 | $309,595 | $309,595 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $83,342 | $86,164 | $424,272 | $424,272 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $78,870 | $90,187 | $427,094 | $427,094 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (39)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FRANK FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $2,061,824 | $2,314,617 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE RON RANKIN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,949,707 | $1,229,208 | TRUSTEE | $315,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAPE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,310,851 | $22,853,536 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAPHA FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $2,071,869 | $2,257,411 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAINTREE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,444,724 | $1,271,270 | SECRETARY | $41,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAISE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,081,432 | $1,202,173 | Executive Direc | $133,071 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE RAYMOND FRANKEL FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $7,118,007 | $4,886,626 | SECRETARY | $150,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE FRASER FOUNDATION | ND | Not reported | $659,047 | $0 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $205,261 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| G FRANK THOMAS FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $334,592 | $246,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE FRY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $415,046 | $398,791 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE GB FOUNDATION | MD | P58 | $261,823 | $354,302 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE RAVEN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $259,200 | $261,188 | CONTENT DIRE | $82,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE F & R FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1 | $3,881 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE RICHLESS FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $6,893 | $11,627 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRANK FOUNDATION TR | TX | T20 | $195,177 | $204,883 | CO-TRUSTEE | $25,626 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE G&S FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $97,377 | $78,143 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GO FRANK GO FOUNDATION | WI | P20 | $46,598 | $39,549 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE RAS FOUNDATION | CA | G96 | $5,000 | - | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MA-RAN FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $673,837,712 | $45,978,395 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,333 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JAMES A FRANK FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $215,342 | $110,438 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE F G K FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $208,478 | $241,932 | TRUSTEE | $1,686 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Gale Foundation | OH | Not reported | $38,432 | $9,183,203 | Secretary/Treasurer | $21,791 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE RAFL FOUNDATION | NJ | T50 | $6,000 | $5,231 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE RAINBOW FOUNDATION | RI | Not reported | $22,737 | $54,217 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE@GT FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $170,512 | $1,143,609 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 39 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $126,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $118,000 | 93.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,399 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,930 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,843 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $378 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $126,550 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $96,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $93,200 | 96.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,023 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,375 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $96,598 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $109,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $106,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $106,600 | 97.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,884 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,120 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $109,604 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $107,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $104,000 | 96.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,478 | 2.3% | |
| Other expenses | $965 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $107,443 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $86,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $84,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $84,300 | 97.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,094 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $770 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $86,164 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $90,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $88,300 | 97.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,592 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $295 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $90,187 | 100% |
Comments