THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-frank-g-raichle-foundation-112654942. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-frank-g-raichle-foundation-112654942

MLA “THE FRANK G RAICHLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-frank-g-raichle-foundation-112654942. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.4M · expenses $127K · assets $2.6M

EIN
11-2654942
Address
PO BOX 83, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14231-0083
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Frederick B Cohen TRUSTEE2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Lydia L Halpern TRUSTEE2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce J Halpern TRUSTEE2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Eric B Halpern TRUSTEE2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Ralph L Halpern Through Dec 2024 (former) TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ralph L Halpern (former) TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER2020-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Fredick B Cohen (former) TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Beverley S Braun (former) SECRETARY2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Eric B Hsalpern (former) VICE PRESIDENT2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FREDERICK B COHEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
LYDIA L HALPERN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE J HALPERN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ERIC B HALPERN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RALPH L HALPERN THROUGH DEC 2024 TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
FREDERICK B COHEN TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
LYDIA L HALPERN TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE J HALPERN TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ERIC B HALPERN TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RALPH L HALPERN TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT & TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
FREDICK B COHEN TRUSTEE, VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
LYDIA L HALPERN TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE J HALPERN TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ERIC B HALPERN TRUSTEE & VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RALPH L HALPERN PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
FREDICK B COHEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
LYDIA L HALPERN VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE J HALPERN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ERIC B HALPERN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BEVERLEY S BRAUN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RALPH L HALPERN PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
ERIC B HALPERN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDICK B COHEN VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
LYDIA L HALPERN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RALPH L HALPERN PRESIDENT/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
ERIC B HSALPERN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
FREDICK B COHEN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BEVERLEY S BRAUN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 19 grants to organizations · $118K
2024 · 19 grants to organizations · $93K
2023 · 22 grants to organizations · $107K
2022 · 21 grants to organizations · $104K
2021 · 17 grants to organizations · $84K
2020 · 18 grants to organizations · $88K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,433,642$126,550 $2,620,635$2,620,635 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,328$96,598 $303,552$303,552 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,831$109,604 $301,822$301,822 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,308$107,443 $309,595$309,595 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,342$86,164 $424,272$424,272 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,870$90,187 $427,094$427,094 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (39)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RICHARD FRANK FOUNDATIONNYT22 $2,061,824$2,314,617 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE RON RANKIN FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,949,707$1,229,208 TRUSTEE$315,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RAPE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,310,851$22,853,536 CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RAPHA FOUNDATIONVANot reported $2,071,869$2,257,411 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$124,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RAINTREE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,444,724$1,271,270 SECRETARY$41,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RAISE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,081,432$1,202,173 Executive Direc$133,071 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE RAYMOND FRANKEL FOUNDATIONILNot reported $7,118,007$4,886,626 SECRETARY$150,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE FRASER FOUNDATIONNDNot reported $659,047$0 PRESIDENT/CEO$205,261 Similar name, revenue within 5x
G FRANK THOMAS FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $334,592$246,500 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE FRY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $415,046$398,791 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE GB FOUNDATIONMDP58 $261,823$354,302 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE RAVEN FOUNDATIONILNot reported $259,200$261,188 CONTENT DIRE$82,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE F & R FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $1$3,881 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE RICHLESS FOUNDATIONPANot reported $6,893$11,627 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FRANK FOUNDATION TRTXT20 $195,177$204,883 CO-TRUSTEE$25,626 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE G&S FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $97,377$78,143 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GO FRANK GO FOUNDATIONWIP20 $46,598$39,549 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE RAS FOUNDATIONCAG96 $5,000- CFO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE MA-RAN FOUNDATIONGANot reported $673,837,712$45,978,395 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$133,333 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JAMES A FRANK FOUNDATIONCANot reported $215,342$110,438 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE F G K FOUNDATIONDENot reported $208,478$241,932 TRUSTEE$1,686 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
The Gale FoundationOHNot reported $38,432$9,183,203 Secretary/Treasurer$21,791 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE RAFL FOUNDATIONNJT50 $6,000$5,231 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE RAINBOW FOUNDATIONRINot reported $22,737$54,217 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE@GT FOUNDATIONPAT20 $170,512$1,143,609 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 39 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
MUSK FOUNDATION $44,808,7572 1Private foundation2022–2023 THE FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,100,31715 1DAF sponsor2009–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION $1,075,0025 1Private foundation2014–2019 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC $905,86212 1DAF sponsor2013–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $722,8188 1DAF sponsor2016–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION $580,00012 1Private foundation2011–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
MARK E POLLACK FOUNDATION $517,5009 1Private foundation2010–2020 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
THE JOHN AND MARILYN WELLS FAMILY FOUNDATION $305,50012 1Private foundation2012–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $284,07510 1DAF sponsor2014–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
SMIDT FOUNDATION $267,5006 1Private foundation2017–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $259,6006 1DAF sponsor2016–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA $253,30013 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
ARLENE FOUNDATION $252,15017 1Private foundation2010–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
BILGER FOUNDATION TR $235,6406 1Private foundation2016–2021 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION $230,0007 1Private foundation2012–2018 THE RAPE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $126,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $118,000 93.2%
Fees: other professional $4,399 3.5%
Fees: accounting $1,930 1.5%
Taxes $1,843 1.5%
Other expenses $378 0.3%
Total$126,550100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $96,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $93,200 96.5%
Taxes $2,023 2.1%
Other expenses $1,375 1.4%
Total$96,598100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $109,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $106,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $106,600 97.3%
Taxes $1,884 1.7%
Other expenses $1,120 1.0%
Total$109,604100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $107,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $104,000 96.8%
Taxes $2,478 2.3%
Other expenses $965 0.9%
Total$107,443100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $86,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $84,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $84,300 97.8%
Taxes $1,094 1.3%
Other expenses $770 0.9%
Total$86,164100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $90,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $88,300 97.9%
Taxes $1,592 1.8%
Other expenses $295 0.3%
Total$90,187100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.