THE KAMAN FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE KAMAN FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-kaman-foundation-inc-061386119. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE KAMAN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-kaman-foundation-inc-061386119

MLA “THE KAMAN FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-kaman-foundation-inc-061386119. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $917K · expenses $821K · assets $8.2M

EIN
06-1386119
Address
CO HARRIS BEACH 280 TRUMBULL ST, HARTFORD, CT 06103-0000
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
C William Kaman Ii - Trustee PRES & TREASURER2019-2024 $19,250$104,750 1
Cathleen H Kaman - Trustee VICE PRESIDENT2019-2024 $19,250$104,750 1
Glenn M Messemer - Trustee SECRETARY2019-2024 $19,250$104,750 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $58K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C WILLIAM KAMAN II - TRUSTEE PRES & TREASURER2 $19,250-$0 $19,2501
CATHLEEN H KAMAN - TRUSTEE VICE PRESIDENT2 $19,250-$0 $19,2501
GLENN M MESSEMER - TRUSTEE SECRETARY3 $19,250-$0 $19,2501
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $63K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C WILLIAM KAMAN II - TRUSTEE PRES & TREASURER2 $21,000-$0 $21,0001
CATHLEEN H KAMAN - TRUSTEE VICE PRESIDENT2 $21,000-$0 $21,0001
GLENN M MESSEMER - TRUSTEE SECRETARY3 $21,000-$0 $21,0001
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $54K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C WILLIAM KAMAN II - TRUSTEE PRES & TREASURER1 $18,000-$0 $18,0001
CATHLEEN H KAMAN - TRUSTEE VICE PRESIDENT1 $18,000-$0 $18,0001
GLENN M MESSEMER - TRUSTEE SECRETARY1 $18,000-$0 $18,0001
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $53K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C WILLIAM KAMAN II - TRUSTEE PRES & TREASURER1 $17,750-$0 $17,7501
CATHLEEN H KAMAN - TRUSTEE VICE PRESIDENT1 $17,750-$0 $17,7501
GLENN M MESSEMER - TRUSTEE SECRETARY1 $17,750-$0 $17,7501
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $45K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C WILLIAM KAMAN II - TRUSTEE PRES & TREASURER1 $15,000-$0 $15,0001
CATHLEEN H KAMAN - TRUSTEE VICE PRESIDENT1 $15,000-$0 $15,0001
GLENN M MESSEMER - TRUSTEE SECRETARY1 $15,000-$0 $15,0001
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $41K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C WILLIAM KAMAN II - TRUSTEE PRES & TREASURER1 $13,750-$0 $13,7501
CATHLEEN H KAMAN - TRUSTEE VICE PRESIDENT1 $13,750-$0 $13,7501
GLENN M MESSEMER - TRUSTEE SECRETARY1 $13,750-$0 $13,7501

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 2 contractors · $117K
NameLocationServicePaid
HARRIS BEACH MURTHAHARTFORD, CTLEGAL$61,634
RESOURCES MANAGEMENT CORPWEST HARTFORD, CTINVESTMENT ADVISORY$55,043
2023 · 2 contractors · $109K
NameLocationServicePaid
MURTHA CULLINA LLPHARTFORD, CTLEGAL$56,586
RESOURCES MANAGEMENT CORPWEST HARTFORD, CTINVESTMENT ADVISORY$52,359

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 19 grants to organizations · $614K
2023 · 21 grants to organizations · $758K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $652K
2021 · 15 grants to organizations · $798K
2020 · 18 grants to organizations · $714K
2019 · 17 grants to organizations · $679K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$917,456$820,504 $8,220,062$8,220,062 -- $57,750--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$515,124$958,026 $8,124,056$8,124,056 -- $63,000--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$585,155$855,736 $8,569,504$8,569,504 -- $54,000--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$983,316$988,797 $8,840,760$8,840,760 -- $53,250--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$561,234$895,669 $8,850,693$8,850,693 -- $45,000--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$574,375$870,517 $9,188,752$9,188,752 -- $41,250--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $1,150,781$1,297,619 PRESIDENT DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INCNYH20 $545,829$215,907 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LAMP FOUNDATION INCNJE32 $708,438$543,131 FUNDRAISING DIRECTOR$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INCDCNot reported $904,278$1,079,421 Executive Dir.$244,362 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KANPE FOUNDATION INCVTQ30 $759,523$670,922 Board member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $893,692$898,674 Executive Dir.$109,704 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KORE FOUNDATION INCTNQ33 $1,346,897$1,162,456 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOBE FOUNDATION INCFLD30 $496,704$433,941 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE VAIL JAZZ FOUNDATION INCCOA68 $705,910$866,139 EXECUTIVE DI$98,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ISPE FOUNDATION INCFLE11 $656,011$516,458 PRESIDENT & CEO (OUTGOING 2024)$397,221 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLK FOUNDATION INCNYS12 $614,466$618,690 FOUNDATION MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
C & Y FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $575,609$1,007,072 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPM FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $1,622,990$1,189,003 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GSI FOUNDATION INCCAA12 $488,377$212,194 PPRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCS FOUNDATION INCPRT20 $1,784,073$1,145,023 TRESURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KELLEY FOUNDATION INCMNNot reported $1,187,968$1,527,103 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TZDAKA FOUNDATION INCNYT31 $543,160$604,135 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EASY K FOUNDATION INCARNot reported $1,647,472$1,456,581 DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$106,245 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CHILDS-PACE FOUNDATION INCCAB21 $629,499$472,987 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INCGAP20 $1,700,734$1,294,239 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$200,417 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HEAR FOUNDATIONPAI60 $852,531$1,280,771 EXECUTIVE DI$145,962 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAVE FOUNDATION INCFLR30 $1,149,840$1,275,390 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,164 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RAPE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,310,851$22,853,536 CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KENDACAR FOUNDATION INCILT22 $628,367$555,810 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,336,00611 22011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,904,0006 12011–2016 KORE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,073,95535 72012–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; KHAYAMANDI FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,955,72860 192016–2024 KANPE FOUNDATION INC; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; RUNG FOUNDATION INC; YUD FOUNDATION INC and 15 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,751,45211 42018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,170,00849 82010–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; KORE FOUNDATION INC; THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC; THE SNOW FOUNDATION and 4 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,686,9009 32019–2024 KANPE FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,671,28971 172014–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; RUNG FOUNDATION INC and 13 more
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 Private foundation$1,364,2951 12023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,220,31716 22009–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; YUD FOUNDATION INC
POISE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,106,3793 12022–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,075,0025 12014–2019 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$958,60017 62016–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE DREAM BIGGER FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$678,75011 42016–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE R I D E FOUNDATION; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$619,75024 92020–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; KORE FOUNDATION INC and 5 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $820,504 spent · pay $57,750 · grants $614,128 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $614,128 74.8%
Fees: legal $61,634 7.5%
Fees: other professional $61,543 7.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $57,750 7.0%
Fees: accounting $13,800 1.7%
Taxes $11,649 1.4%
Total$820,504100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $958,026 spent · pay $63,000 · grants $758,250 · events $1,728
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $758,250 79.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $63,000 6.6%
Fees: other professional $58,859 6.1%
Fees: legal $56,586 5.9%
Fees: accounting $12,900 1.3%
Taxes $6,703 0.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,728 0.2%
Total$958,026100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $855,736 spent · pay $54,000 · grants $652,089 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $652,089 76.2%
Fees: other professional $58,541 6.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $54,000 6.3%
Fees: legal $52,418 6.1%
Taxes $27,188 3.2%
Fees: accounting $11,500 1.3%
Total$855,736100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $988,797 spent · pay $53,250 · grants $798,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $798,450 80.7%
Fees: other professional $62,903 6.4%
Fees: legal $53,610 5.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $53,250 5.4%
Fees: accounting $12,300 1.2%
Taxes $8,239 0.8%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$988,797100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $895,669 spent · pay $45,000 · grants $713,800 · events $2,916
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $713,800 79.7%
Fees: other professional $60,662 6.8%
Fees: legal $56,475 6.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $45,000 5.0%
Fees: accounting $11,500 1.3%
Taxes $5,271 0.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,916 0.3%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$895,669100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $870,517 spent · pay $41,250 · grants $679,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $679,400 78.0%
Fees: legal $55,894 6.4%
Fees: other professional $54,326 6.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $41,250 4.7%
Taxes $29,302 3.4%
Fees: accounting $10,300 1.2%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$870,517100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.