SALEM MAIN STREET INITIATIVE- DOWNTOWN PROGRAM
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SALEM MAIN STREET INITIATIVE- DOWNTOWN PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/salem-main-street-initiative-downtown-program-043568130. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SALEM MAIN STREET INITIATIVE- DOWNTOWN PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/salem-main-street-initiative-downtown-program-043568130
MLA “SALEM MAIN STREET INITIATIVE- DOWNTOWN PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/salem-main-street-initiative-downtown-program-043568130. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $239K · expenses $234K · assets $50K
- Also known as
- DOWNTOWN PROGRAM
- EIN
- 04-3568130
- Address
- 265 ESSEX ST STE 101, SALEM, MA 01970-3400
- Website
- WWW.SALEMMAINSTREETS.ORG
- NTEE code
- A80 Historical Societies, Related Historical Activities (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2013 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2013 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CONTINUED REVITALIZATION OF DOWNTOWN SALEM AS A VIBRANT, YEAR-ROUND, RETAIL, DINING AND CULTURAL DESTINATION THROUGH BUSINESS RETENTION, RECRUITMENT, AND THE PROMOTION OF DOWNTOWN DISTRICT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Caruso | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Makofsky | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Mclaughlin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Mullen | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Peterson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mira Riggin | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Small | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenni Stuart | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Wolf | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rinus Oosthoek (former) | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2009-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Beth Debski (former) | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Andrews (former) | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Newhall- Smith (former) | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kylie Sullivan (former) | Executive Director | 2021 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bernadette Butterfield (former) | Director & Executive Comittee | 2020-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jason Consalvo (former) | Director & Executive Comittee | 2015-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Scott Grover (former) | Clerk and Director | 2018-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Adria Duijvesteijn (former) | Director & Executive Comittee | 2020-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Tina Jordan (former) | President and Director | 2015-2021 | 14 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Rob Liani (former) | Past President and Director | 2015-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gina Deschamps (former) | Treasurer and Director | 2018-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Diego Fellows (former) | Director & Executive Comittee | 2020-2021 | 7 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vini Kurti (former) | President | 2018-2019 | 7 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Leavitt (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2019 | 7 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert Liani Jr (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Bryant (former) | Director | 2018 | 7 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Patrick Deiulis (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul Van Ness (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Cornelissen (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Adria Leach (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Sandy Heaphy (former) | Secretary | 2009-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Wheeler (former) | Director | 2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mike Kapnis (former) | Director | 2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Claudia Chuber (former) | Director | 2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Patrick Delulis (former) | Treasurer | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert Derosier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sean Tesoro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| David McKilop (former) | President | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Amaral (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Wear (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW CARUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MAKOFSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MCLAUGHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MULLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRA RIGGIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SMALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNI STUART | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WOLF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH DEBSKI | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RINUS OOSTHOEK | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MATTHEW CARUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MAKOFSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MCLAUGHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MULLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRA RIGGIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SMALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNI STUART | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WOLF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ANDREWS | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN NEWHALL- SMITH | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH DEBSKI | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RINUS OOSTHOEK | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MATTHEW CARUSO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MAKOFSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MCLAUGHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MULLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRA RIGGIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SMALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNI STUART | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WOLF | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ANDREWS | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN NEWHALL- SMITH | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tina Jordan | President and Director | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Rob Liani | Past President and Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Gina Deschamps | Treasurer and Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Scott Grover | Clerk and Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Jason Consalvo | Director & Executive Comittee | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Beth Debski | Director & Executive Comittee | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Diego Fellows | Director & Executive Comittee | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bernadette Butterfield | Director & Executive Comittee | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Kylie Sullivan | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rinus Oosthoek | Ex Director, Salem Chamber of commerece | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Adria Duijvesteijn | Director & Executive Comittee | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tina Jordan | President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Gina Deschamps | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Scott Grover | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Jason Consalvo | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Beth Debski | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Adria Duijvesteijn | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Diego Fellows | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rob Liani | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bernadette Butterfield | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Liani Jr | Director | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Consalvo | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mark Leavitt | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tina Jordan | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Beth Debski | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Gina Deschamps | Clerk | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Scott Grover | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Vini Kurti | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Liani Jr | President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Consalvo | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mark Leavitt | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tina Jordan | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Beth Debski | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Gina Deschamps | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Scott Grover | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Vini Kurti | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Nate Bryant | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Leavitt | President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jason Consalvo | Past President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Patrick Deiulis | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sandy Heaphy | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tina Jordan | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Rob Liani | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Patrick Cornelissen | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Paul Van Ness | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Adria Leach | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Leavitt | President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jason Consalvo | Past President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Patrick Deiulis | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sandy Heaphy | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tina Jordan | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Rob Liani | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Patrick Cornelissen | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Paul Van Ness | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Adria Leach | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Consalvo | President | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mark Leavitt | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Patrick Deiulis | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sandy Heaphy | Clerk | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tina Jordan | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Rob Liani | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Kapnis | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Van Ness | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Wheeler | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Claudia Chuber | Director | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2009 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David McKilop | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Delulis | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sandy Heaphy | Secretary & Vice Preside | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Deb Amaral | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert DeRosier | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sean Tesoro | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Wear | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rinus Oosthoek | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,895 | $234,447 | $50,232 | $46,724 | $99,767 | $139,128 | $0 | 2 | 300 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,590 | $215,560 | $41,778 | $37,778 | $77,095 | $122,726 | $0 | 2 | 300 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,783 | $263,301 | $38,964 | $32,748 | $112,422 | $181,111 | $0 | 2 | 300 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,926 | $223,965 | $22,581 | $3,266 | $135,860 | $104,066 | $0 | 0 | 32 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,110 | $174,306 | $57,322 | -$21,156 | $75,229 | $98,881 | $0 | 0 | 32 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,662 | $119,218 | $24,624 | -$20,960 | $42,379 | $65,283 | $0 | 0 | 32 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,171 | $132,027 | $18,960 | -$9,404 | $58,035 | $81,136 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,638 | $117,195 | $10,080 | -$16,548 | $47,035 | $64,603 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,635 | $123,213 | $4,820 | -$10,991 | $48,697 | $60,938 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $112,784 | $105,299 | $9,697 | $2,587 | $58,300 | $54,484 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,689 | $46,379 | $15,288 | $4,796 | $42,500 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER ASHMONT MAIN STREET INC | MA | A80 | $393,860 | $276,883 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,694 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 211 BRIDGE STREET CORPORATION | MA | A80 | $171,395 | $104,100 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEARS HOUSE ASSOCIATION INC | MA | A80 | $263,670 | $333,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESERVATION SOCIETY OF FALL RIVER INC | MA | A80 | $377,873 | $277,185 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANDISFIELD ARTS & RESTORATION COMMITTEE | MA | A80 | $189,271 | $121,904 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FINCA VIGIA FOUNDATION INC | MA | A80 | $368,460 | $253,005 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,037 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE TRAIL OF MARTHAS VINEYARD INC | MA | A80 | $229,827 | $211,534 | CEO | $26,000 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH END HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A80 | $164,504 | $135,478 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COCOANUT GROVE MEMORIAL COMMITTEE INC | MA | A80 | $213,938 | $270,756 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BULLARD MEMORIAL FARM ASSOCIATION | MA | A80 | $274,772 | $205,119 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PURSUIT OF HISTORY INC | MA | A80 | $286,904 | $173,182 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEB DU BOIS CENTER FOR FREEDOM AND DEMOCRACY INC | MA | A80 | $342,890 | $394,846 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,962 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLD METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF BERLIN INC | MA | A80 | $185,501 | $160,377 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGGINSON 1908 FOUNDATION INC | MA | A80 | $247,580 | $39,903 | President/Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEXINGTON MINUTE MEN INC | MA | A80 | $165,588 | $123,236 | Captain | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHWAMB MILL PRESERVATION TRUST | MA | A80 | $166,035 | $85,915 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES ARNOLD MANSION INC | MA | A80 | $289,873 | $199,447 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNT ATHOS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | MA | A80 | $230,770 | $264,160 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOUCESTER MEETINGHOUSE FOUNDATION | MA | A80 | $339,725 | $102,346 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASSACHUSETTES FALLEN FIRE FIGHTERS MEMORIAL FUND INC | MA | A80 | $248,382 | $138,973 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF NOBSKA LIGHT INC | MA | A80 | $273,970 | $217,900 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MEMORIAL HALL | MA | A80 | $319,210 | $372,537 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST BOSTON GATEWAY | MA | A80 | $177,184 | $137,136 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANTUCKET TIPPING POINT INC | MA | A80 | $183,225 | $58,475 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBRIDGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A80 | $290,178 | $372,092 | Executive Director | $116,615 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $234,447 spent · pay $113,211 · grants $0 · events $38,054
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $105,150 | - | $105,150 | - | 44.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $36,412 | $36,412 | - | - | 15.5% |
| All other expenses | $22,983 | $21,031 | $1,952 | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $11,700 | $11,700 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $10,136 | $10,136 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY CAMPAIGN | $8,675 | $8,675 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,061 | - | $8,061 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FASHION SHOW | $7,964 | $7,964 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,325 | - | $5,325 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $5,168 | $5,168 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,930 | - | $3,930 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,283 | $3,283 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,117 | - | $3,117 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,642 | $1,642 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $493 | $493 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $234,447 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $215,560 spent · pay $105,971 · grants $0 · events $43,789
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $97,494 | - | $97,494 | - | 45.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $39,744 | $39,744 | - | - | 18.4% |
| All other expenses | $13,082 | $13,082 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SALEM SO SWEET | $10,068 | $10,068 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $9,127 | $9,127 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY CAMPAIGN | $9,119 | $9,119 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,477 | - | $8,477 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,867 | $4,867 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,045 | $1,912 | $2,133 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,729 | $3,729 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,344 | - | $3,344 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,934 | - | $1,934 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,625 | - | $1,625 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $880 | - | $880 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $215,560 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $263,301 spent · pay $101,847 · grants $0 · events $85,373
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $90,554 | - | $90,554 | - | 34.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $48,005 | $48,005 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EDA EVENTS | $34,374 | $34,374 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | SALEM SO SWEET | $23,709 | $23,709 | - | - | 9.0% |
| All other expenses | $18,794 | $18,794 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $16,549 | $16,549 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,581 | - | $7,581 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,357 | - | $4,357 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,042 | $3,042 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,994 | $2,994 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,661 | $2,661 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,030 | - | $2,030 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,682 | - | $1,682 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $969 | - | $969 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $263,301 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $223,965 spent · pay $62,521 · grants $0 · events $80,544
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,320 | - | $56,320 | - | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EDA EVENTS | $46,323 | $46,323 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $34,221 | $34,221 | - | - | 15.3% |
| All other expenses | $20,107 | $20,003 | $104 | - | 9.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,609 | - | $17,609 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SALEM SO SWEET | $14,942 | $14,942 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $11,329 | $11,329 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Occupancy | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,551 | - | $4,551 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,861 | - | $2,861 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,352 | - | $1,352 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $223,965 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $174,306 spent · pay $61,053 · grants $0 · events $24,838
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,000 | - | $55,000 | - | 31.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY CAMPAIGN | $31,719 | $31,719 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $24,838 | $24,838 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Insurance | $18,828 | - | $18,828 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SALEM SO SWEET | $12,166 | $12,166 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $9,240 | $9,240 | - | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,930 | $7,930 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,403 | - | $4,403 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,433 | - | $2,433 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $174,306 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $119,218 spent · pay $60,589 · grants $0 · events $13,415
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,567 | - | $54,567 | - | 45.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $13,415 | $13,415 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | HAUNTED HAPPENINGS | $12,140 | $12,140 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Insurance | $11,517 | - | $11,517 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $6,241 | $6,241 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS - OTHER | $5,230 | $5,230 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,385 | - | $4,385 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,852 | $1,852 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,637 | - | $1,637 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,606 | - | $1,606 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $566 | - | $566 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $119,218 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $132,027 spent · pay $52,802 · grants $0 · events $29,315
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,500 | - | $47,500 | - | 36.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $29,315 | $29,315 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $16,427 | $16,427 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Insurance | $12,927 | - | $12,927 | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS - OTHER | $4,687 | $4,687 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,877 | - | $3,877 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SALEM SO SWEET | $1,851 | $1,851 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,614 | - | $1,614 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $1,493 | - | $1,493 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,425 | - | $1,425 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,346 | $1,346 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $695 | - | $695 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $470 | - | $470 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $132,027 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $117,195 spent · pay $52,859 · grants $0 · events $26,307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,500 | - | $47,500 | - | 40.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $26,307 | $26,307 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Insurance | $13,676 | - | $13,676 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS - OTHER | $9,001 | $9,001 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $8,765 | $8,765 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,935 | - | $3,935 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SALEM SO SWEET | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,440 | $1,440 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,424 | - | $1,424 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,326 | - | $1,326 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,177 | - | $1,177 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $844 | - | $844 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $117,195 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $123,213 spent · pay $52,483 · grants $0 · events $17,793
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,414 | - | $48,414 | - | 39.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $17,793 | $17,793 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Insurance | $10,932 | - | $10,932 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS - OTHER | $10,683 | $10,683 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $10,016 | $10,016 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | HOLIDAY CAMPAIGN | $7,622 | $7,622 | - | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $7,194 | $7,194 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,069 | - | $4,069 | - | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,164 | - | $3,164 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $2,225 | - | $2,225 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,101 | - | $1,101 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $123,213 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $105,299 spent · pay $51,506 · grants $0 · events $17,085
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,500 | - | $47,500 | - | 45.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | ARTS FESTIVAL | $17,085 | $17,085 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMS - OTHER | $9,833 | $9,833 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $9,828 | $9,828 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Insurance | $7,695 | - | $7,695 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,006 | - | $4,006 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SALEM SO SWEET | $3,413 | $3,413 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,675 | - | $2,675 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $1,715 | - | $1,715 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,549 | - | $1,549 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $105,299 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $46,379 spent · pay $39,102 · grants $0 · events $21,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $34,250 | - | $34,250 | - | 73.8% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 12.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,840 | - | $3,840 | - | 8.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,012 | - | $1,012 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $431 | - | $431 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,778 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $46,379 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2,885 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Agricultural Marketing Service | Grant or other assistance | AGRICULTURAL WORKER PANDEMIC RELIEF AND PROTECTION PROGRAM 10.181 | THIS GRANT SUPPORTS THE COSTS INCURRED TO IMPLEMENT MEASURES TO RESPOND TO THE NOVEL CORONAVIRUS 2019 (COVID-19), WHICH MAY INCLUDE WORKPLACE SAFETY, MARKET PIV | $2,885 |
Comments