THE COURAGEOUS FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE COURAGEOUS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2018. https://furp.org/org/the-courageous-foundation-030420728. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE COURAGEOUS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2018]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-courageous-foundation-030420728
MLA “THE COURAGEOUS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2018, https://furp.org/org/the-courageous-foundation-030420728. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2009–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $625K · expenses $447K · assets $435K
- Also known as
- C/O RALPH ISHAM
- EIN
- 03-0420728
- Address
- 410 PARK AVENUE NO 1710, NEW YORK, NY 10022
- NTEE code
- U99 Science and Technology N.E.C. (Science and Technology) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.30; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked March 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted June 12, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Glascock | PRESIDENT | 2009-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Auersperg | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Isham | SECRETARY | 2009-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Marsh | TREASURER | 2009-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GLASCOCK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH ISHAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD MARSH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GLASCOCK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH ISHAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD MARSH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GLASCOCK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH ISHAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD MARSH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GLASCOCK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH ISHAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD MARSH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GLASCOCK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH ISHAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD MARSH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $17K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2018 · 4 contributors · $625K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | HOWARD MARSH | Organization or other | GREENWICH, CT | $180,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 1 | ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $165,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 3 | RALPH ISHAM | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $140,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 4 | STEPHEN GLASCOCK | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $140,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 4 contributors · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 2 | HOWARD MARSH | Organization or other | GREENWICH, CT | $125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 3 | RALPH ISHAM | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 4 | STEPHEN GLASCOCK | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 4 contributors · $361K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $95,173 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 2 | HOWARD MARSH | Organization or other | GREENWICH, CT | $95,173 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 3 | RALPH ISHAM | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $85,172 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
| 4 | STEPHEN GLASCOCK | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $85,172 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2010 · 9 contributors · $462K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $65,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 4 | HOWARD MARSH | Person | GREENWICH, CT | $65,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 5 | JOHN ALEXANDER | Person | CHARLOTTE, NC | $60,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 7 | RAPLH ISHAM | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $57,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 6 | PETER LACAILLADE | Person | BOSTON, MA | $55,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 8 | STEPHEN GLASCOCK | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $55,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 9 | ARCHBOLD VAN BEUREN | Person | STATEN ISLAND, NY | $55,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 3 | GUY RUTHERFORD | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $27,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
| 2 | ANDERS BRAGG | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $22,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
2009 · 9 contributors · $464K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | PETER LACAILLADE | Person | BOSTON, MA | $90,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 7 | STEPHEN GLASCOCK | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $70,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 1 | ALEXANDER AUERSPERG | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $60,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 4 | HOWARD MARSH | Person | GREENWICH, CT | $60,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 6 | RAPLH ISHAM | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $59,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 9 | JOHN ALEXANDER | Person | CHARLOTTE, NC | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 2 | ANDERS BRAGG | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $35,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 3 | GUY RUTHERFORD | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
| 8 | WILLIAM RIKER | Person | RUMSON, NJ | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $625,003 | $447,488 | $435,415 | $405,415 | $625,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,004 | $392,532 | $257,900 | $227,900 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $360,692 | $369,104 | $139,746 | $109,746 | $360,690 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $462,005 | $485,627 | $334,992 | $304,992 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $464,502 | $555,707 | $408,614 | $328,614 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $785,000 in all, tax years 2015 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $735,000 | 2019 | $190,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $50,000 | 2015 | $50,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE RDM FOUNDATION | NY | T31 | $622,967 | $631,093 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE A M FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $585,524 | $586,128 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE KAT FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $734,926 | $924,151 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DCT FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $765,115 | $4,127,279 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE COUNCIL FOUNDATION | DC | Z99 | $718,862 | $679,763 | EXECUTIVE CHAIR (UNTIL 6/24) | $5,621,527 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COTO FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $398,060 | $761,681 | CFO AND SECRETARY | $40,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COMMON FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $453,191 | $289,561 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COVIA FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $1,085,960 | $1,047,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CDM FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $725,371 | $709,917 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CLUB FOUNDATION | VA | B82 | $881,538 | $670,817 | PRESIDENT | $732,561 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COLLIER FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $501,095 | $312,732 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COMMONS FOUNDATION | CA | B70 | $1,064,556 | $86,513 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FRY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $415,046 | $398,791 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LU FOUNDATION | CO | B82 | $370,975 | $254,384 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOOD FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $369,195 | $573,006 | CEO | $146,663 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION WA | WA | P20 | $326,949 | $275,019 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CITTA FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $609,110 | $734,608 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MAGEE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $642,136 | $2,403,109 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CRASH FOUNDATION | DC | M42 | $464,567 | $452,927 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,847 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHANDA FOUNDATION | VA | P20 | $1,100,100 | $40,868 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CLOUD FOUNDATION | CO | D30 | $336,342 | $370,611 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,444 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CUNEO FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $329,039 | $805,432 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAKE BACK THE COURT FOUNDATION | CA | R99 | $608,175 | $626,176 | President | $164,122 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HY5 FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $653,659 | $112,713 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FLAG FOUNDATION | CA | P82 | $540,585 | $438,908 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $447,488 spent · pay $83,000 · grants $16,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $197,919 | 44.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $85,859 | 19.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,000 | 18.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $40,024 | 8.9% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $16,600 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,474 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,612 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $447,488 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $392,532 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $2,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $248,062 | 63.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,351 | 19.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,000 | 15.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,925 | 1.0% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,750 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,444 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $392,532 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $369,104 spent · pay $64,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $222,806 | 60.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,325 | 17.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,000 | 17.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,405 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,568 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $369,104 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $485,627 spent · pay $55,290 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $268,807 | 55.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $161,432 | 33.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,290 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $98 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $485,627 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990PF · $555,707 spent · pay $72,050 · grants $0 · events $10,533
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $312,817 | 56.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $157,421 | 28.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,050 | 13.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $10,533 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,886 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $555,707 | 100% |
Comments