THE BEAN FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE BEAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://furp.org/org/the-bean-foundation-026005330. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BEAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-bean-foundation-026005330

MLA “THE BEAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2017, https://furp.org/org/the-bean-foundation-026005330. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $102K · expenses $171K · assets $364K

EIN
02-6005330
Address
265 OLD DUBLIN ROAD, PETERBOROUGH, NH 03458
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Susan E Leach DIRECTOR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Charles H Krause VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Christopher V Bean SECRETARY2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Bonnie B Bennett DIRECTOR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Delcie D Bean DIRECTOR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Mark C Bean PRESIDENT2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Caroline K Hollister DIRECTOR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Redmond DIRECTOR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN E LEACH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES H KRAUSE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER V BEAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BONNIE B BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DELCIE D BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK C BEAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLINE K HOLLISTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA REDMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN E LEACH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES H KRAUSE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER V BEAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BONNIE B BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DELCIE D BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK C BEAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLINE K HOLLISTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA REDMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN E LEACH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES H KRAUSE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER V BEAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BONNIE B BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DELCIE D BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK C BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLINE K HOLLISTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA REDMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN E LEACH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES H KRAUSE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER V BEAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BONNIE B BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DELCIE D BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK C BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLINE K HOLLISTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA REDMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN E LEACH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES H KRAUSE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER V BEAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BONNIE B BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DELCIE D BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK C BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLINE K HOLLISTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA REDMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN E LEACH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES H KRAUSE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER V BEAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BONNIE B BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DELCIE D BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK C BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLINE K HOLLISTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA REDMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN E LEACH PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES H KRAUSE VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER V BEAN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BONNIE B BENNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DELCIE D BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MARK C BEAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
CAROLINE K HOLLISTER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LAURA REDMOND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 5 grants to organizations · $164K · 2 grants to individuals · $4K
2016 · 14 grants to organizations · $47K · 1 grant to individuals · $4K
2015 · 17 grants to organizations · $242K · 1 grant to individuals · $4K
2014 · 35 grants to organizations · $288K · 1 grant to individuals · $4K
2013 · 30 grants to organizations · $188K · 1 grant to individuals · $4K
2012 · 33 grants to organizations · $98K · 2 grants to individuals · $4K
2011 · 34 grants to organizations · $97K · 1 grant to individuals · $4K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,171$170,828 $363,552$363,552 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,486$52,437 $432,209$432,209 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,354$249,119 $422,660$422,660 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,429$295,905 $623,525$623,525 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,950$195,409 $747,001$747,001 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,640$104,026 $759,460$759,460 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,440$104,217 $742,846$742,846 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE BOMAR FOUNDATIONFLT22 $115,357$231,379 DIRECTOR$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARK FOUNDATIONPAT22 $84,154$80,474 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TECK FOUNDATIONDENot reported $148,203$55,824 TRUSTEE$1,630 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE TEAM FOUNDATIONVAT30 $70,397$156,730 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DATZ FOUNDATIONVANot reported $62,728$82,993 EXECUTIVE DI$15,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BOWERS FOUNDATIONDET20 $106,570$34,633 Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEAVER FOUNDATIONNCT12 $55,878$55,878 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Drake FoundationTNNot reported $76,002$178,124 Secretary/BOD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MERCY FOUNDATIONTNT22 $75,984$57,370 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FISHER FOUNDATIONCONot reported $159,130$919,341 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GRACE FOUNDATIONOKNot reported $55,817$631,639 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BETHESDA FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $141,942$164,531 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$9,120 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEVY FOUNDATIONWAU41 $73,940$38,797 Secretary / Staff Engineer$29,856 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CASTLE FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $88,188$237,994 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FARVIEW FOUNDATIONCAT20 $79,080$286,279 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE@ACCESS FOUNDATIONMOO50 $69,374$72,292 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE VON KARMAN FOUNDATIONDET22 $100,005$9,569 Dir, Pres$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JON C BURR FOUNDATIONVAP20 $159,992$42,595 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BAIRD FOUNDATION INCAZNot reported $58,978$66,586 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE APPLEBY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $101,880$1,133,588 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SIDWELL FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $91,404$81,852 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MONTAGE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $116,093$406,599 TRUSTEE, TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GABRIEL FOUNDATIONILNot reported $80,089$101,819 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE 4 C FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $75,965$43,992 PRESIDENT/CE$190,221 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE R I D E FOUNDATIONCAD61 $150,892$128,767 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 $1,364,2951 1Private foundation2023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC $538,69413 2DAF sponsor2014–2024 THE THAI CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION; THE LET IT BE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS $182,00810 2DAF sponsor2015–2024 THE THAI CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION; TD FOUNDATION
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $145,6536 2DAF sponsor2017–2024 THE UHURU FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $101,8507 4DAF sponsor2014–2024 THE THAI CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION; BIG MAN FOUNDATION; THE IDDEAL FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $100,0002 2DAF sponsor2022–2024 THE HERB BROOKS FOUNDATION; THE SUWANDI FOUNDATION
Chick-fil-A Foundation Inc $100,0001 1Private foundation2017–2017 THE LET IT BE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $86,2506 3DAF sponsor2018–2024 BOW FOUNDATION; BABY FOUNDATION; THE IDDEAL FOUNDATION
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $85,0003 2DAF sponsor2015–2020 THE LET IT BE FOUNDATION; THE THAI CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION
THE THIEL FOUNDATION $80,0002 1Private foundation2011–2012 THE RAVEN FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTY $71,2503 1DAF sponsor2020–2023 BIG MAN FOUNDATION
HENRY L GUENTHER FOUNDATION $60,0001 1Private foundation2021–2021 THE LET IT BE FOUNDATION
ROBERT L HUFFINES JR FOUNDATION INC $56,2504 1Private foundation2022–2025 BENT TREE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC $55,0004 1DAF sponsor2023–2024 THE R I D E FOUNDATION
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $50,0001 1DAF sponsor2023–2023 THE UHURU FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990PF · $170,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $168,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $168,500 98.6%
Other expenses $1,324 0.8%
Taxes $1,004 0.6%
Total$170,828100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $52,437 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $51,000 97.3%
Other expenses $1,365 2.6%
Printing and publications $72 0.1%
Total$52,437100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $249,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $246,125 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $246,125 98.8%
Taxes $1,644 0.7%
Other expenses $1,350 0.5%
Total$249,119100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $295,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $292,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $292,150 98.7%
Taxes $2,430 0.8%
Other expenses $1,325 0.4%
Total$295,905100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $195,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $192,234 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $192,234 98.4%
Taxes $1,850 0.9%
Other expenses $1,325 0.7%
Total$195,409100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $104,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $102,700 98.7%
Other expenses $1,326 1.3%
Total$104,026100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $104,217 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $101,050 97.0%
Taxes $1,659 1.6%
Other expenses $1,508 1.4%
Total$104,217100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.