BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/010342596. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/010342596
MLA “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/010342596. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $417K · expenses $545K · assets $4.7M
- EIN
- 01-0342596
- Address
- 127 WEST ST, BAR HARBOR, ME 04609-1430
- Website
- WWW.BARHARBORHISTORICAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1977
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EFFECTIVELY DISPLAY AND PRESERVE BAR HARBOR'S RICH PAST THROUGH OUR UNIQUE COLLECTION, TO PROPERLY INTERPRET THE DESIGN, CONTENT AND HISTORY OF LA ROCHELLE, AND TO ASSURE ACCESS, ENJOYMENT AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erin Cough | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2024 | $71,080 | $71,080 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earl Brechlin | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Brignull | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Cough | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Dobbs | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Dyer | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Becky Heden | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Norby | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Parsons | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Rapkievian | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Stgermain | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Testa | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Theede | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Walker | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Wittwer | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Griffith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherwood Carr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Estelle Megquier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Whitney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom St Germain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Witwer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edwin Lee Garrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Swan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 14 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Theede (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ediwn Lee Garrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Raab (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 9 employees · 41 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN COUGH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $1,080 | $71,080 | 2 |
| EARL BRECHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BRIGNULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD COUGH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF DOBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY HEDEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE NORBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN RAPKIEVIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM STGERMAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TESTA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY THEEDE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI WITTWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 41 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL BRECHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BRIGNULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD COUGH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF DOBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY HEDEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE NORBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN RAPKIEVIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM STGERMAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TESTA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY THEEDE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI WITTWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 41 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL BRECHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BRIGNULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD COUGH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF DOBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY HEDEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE NORBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PARSONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN RAPKIEVIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM STGERMAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TESTA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY THEEDE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI WITTWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL BRECHLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BRIGNULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD COUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DOBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VALERIE GRIFFITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY HEDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM STGERMAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TESTA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY THEEDE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI WITTWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL BRECHLIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TESTA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY THEEDE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD COUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERWOOD CARR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ESTELLE MEGQUIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BRIGNULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ST GERMAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI WITWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN LEE GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN COUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL BRECHLIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TESTA | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY THEEDE | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD COUGH | VICE PRESIDE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERWOOD CARR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DYER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ESTELLE MEGQUIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BRIGNULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM ST GERMAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN THEEDE | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDIWN LEE GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN RAAB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SWAN | DIRECTOR | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $416,604 | $545,447 | $4,689,303 | $3,697,430 | $206,996 | $178,369 | $70,000 | 9 | 41 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $474,524 | $537,597 | $4,841,436 | $3,822,348 | $317,388 | $141,907 | - | 7 | 41 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,064 | $530,874 | $4,914,114 | $3,862,708 | $321,287 | $122,769 | - | 5 | 41 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $570,599 | $352,759 | $5,963,655 | $3,961,422 | $344,321 | $94,915 | - | 3 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,253,340 | $264,092 | $5,931,334 | $3,786,414 | $657,757 | $11,153 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,059,637 | $199,636 | $5,813,238 | $2,873,238 | $1,000,500 | $53,144 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $789,751 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $250,850 | 2023 | $100,500 | show |
| GLADYS F ONEIL CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Bar Harbor Historical Society”, “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2012, 2021-2025 | 6 | $200,759 | 2025 | $34,850 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $148,400 | 2023 | $20,900 | show |
| FORE RIVER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Bar Harbor Historical Society” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $57,000 | 2024 | $28,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $33,650 | 2021 | $25,150 | show |
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $33,015 | 2024 | $11,315 | show |
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| BAR HARBOR VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $14,850 | 2024 | $850 | show |
| ONION FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Bar Harbor Historical Society” | 2024 | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| BANGOR SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Bar Harbor Historical Society” | 2023 | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 | $5,500 | show |
| MAINE HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,227 | 2019 | $5,227 | show |
| COLKET FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY”, “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2021-2022, 2024 | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 | $3,500 | show |
| ETHEL D COLKET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2010, 2014-2017 | 5 | $3,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| HATTIE A & FRED C LYNAM TRUST 64 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020 | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 | $2,000 | show |
| MITCHELL P RALES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| CROMWELL HARBOR FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $750 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| JOHN W AND CLARA C HIGGINS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2021 | 1 | $500 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| NEWTMONT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2023 | 1 | $250 | 2023 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCARBOROUGH HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | Not reported | $301,834 | $103,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASTINE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | A82 | $614,694 | $479,791 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHEL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ME | Not reported | $278,703 | $152,141 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEDONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | A80 | $456,507 | $409,799 | Director | $119,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRISTOL BAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AK | A50 | $219,598 | $221,429 | Executive Dir. | $80,690 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAG HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $331,406 | $180,112 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOULDER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A82 | $698,033 | $1,805,316 | EXECUTIVE DI | $121,532 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TALBOT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MD | Not reported | $429,925 | $361,023 | GENERAL MANAGER | $54,983 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRISTOW HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OK | A82 | $227,277 | $114,692 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BESSEMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A80 | $332,515 | $476,663 | Executive Director | $86,409 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSTERVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $248,262 | $252,370 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,079 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $504,247 | $85,481 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHATHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $635,823 | $439,265 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $436,443 | $194,668 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,640 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SISTER BAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | A54 | $372,725 | $55,234 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEEDHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $364,705 | $157,034 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BASTROP COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TX | Not reported | $313,514 | $360,987 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHERMAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | Not reported | $238,168 | $121,620 | TREASURER | $5,695 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARVER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | A82 | $497,579 | $331,430 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOCA GRANDE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | FL | A80 | $221,910 | $196,326 | 1ST VICE PRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | Not reported | $279,201 | $332,102 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EASTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $225,907 | $75,610 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PREBLE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $820,080 | $249,774 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,855 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HI | A23 | $459,661 | $356,700 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,375 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $219,590 | $190,415 | RECORDING SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $545,447 spent · pay $299,489 · grants $0 · events $7,539
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $201,748 | $55,992 | $110,334 | $35,422 | 37.0% | |
| Occupancy | $94,128 | $94,128 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | $3,500 | $56,000 | $10,500 | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,296 | $62,296 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION/COLLECTION EXP | $34,590 | $34,590 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,180 | $4,856 | $13,576 | $3,748 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $19,845 | $1,699 | $5,036 | $13,110 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,519 | $12,519 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,561 | $1,217 | $3,404 | $940 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,265 | $5,265 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,542 | $4,542 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $4,534 | - | $4,046 | $488 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK, CC & PROCESS. FEES | $3,733 | - | $3,733 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,930 | - | $2,930 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,077 | $7,539 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $545,447 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $537,597 spent · pay $242,511 · grants $0 · events $14,174
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $181,460 | $81,657 | $54,438 | $45,365 | 33.8% | |
| Occupancy | $160,265 | $160,265 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,171 | $63,171 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,051 | $27,473 | $18,315 | $15,263 | 11.4% | |
| Office expenses | $21,464 | $6,936 | - | $14,528 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,757 | $14,757 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,801 | $9,801 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION/COLLECTION EXP | $7,357 | $7,357 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $5,057 | $5,057 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK, CC & PROCESS. FEES | $3,962 | - | $3,962 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $3,772 | $3,285 | $487 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,080 | - | $3,080 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,893 | $14,174 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $537,597 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $530,874 spent · pay $57,007 · grants $0 · events $2,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $194,385 | $194,385 | - | - | 36.6% | |
| Fees: management | $93,400 | $48,700 | $44,700 | - | 17.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,057 | $60,057 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,701 | $43,022 | - | $9,679 | 9.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $45,263 | - | - | $45,263 | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $18,295 | $11,826 | - | $6,469 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,342 | $17,342 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $13,636 | $13,636 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITION/COLLECTION EXP | $11,301 | $11,301 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $6,075 | $3,825 | $2,250 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK, CC & PROCESS. FEES | $5,599 | - | $5,599 | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,306 | $3,566 | - | $740 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,570 | - | $3,570 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,823 | - | $2,823 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $2,021 | $2,021 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $76 | $76 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,450 | $2,397 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $530,874 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $352,759 spent · pay $13,321 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $136,147 | $136,147 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,331 | $59,331 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Fees: management | $42,746 | $42,746 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $36,731 | - | - | $36,731 | 10.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,734 | $15,734 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,785 | $12,785 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,428 | $5,222 | - | $4,206 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,928 | - | $7,928 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,345 | - | $7,345 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK, CC & PROCESS. FEES | $7,053 | - | $7,053 | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,182 | $6,182 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $3,559 | $3,559 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $3,052 | $600 | - | $2,452 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUS INCOME TAX | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $1,217 | $1,217 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $536 | $536 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $352,759 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $264,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $72,132 | $61,228 | $7,789 | $3,115 | 27.3% | |
| Interest | $62,881 | $62,881 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,234 | $49,234 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Occupancy | $21,306 | $21,306 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,797 | $14,797 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,946 | $4,116 | $8,830 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINTEN | $8,458 | $8,458 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $6,491 | - | $6,491 | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,858 | $5,858 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,941 | $3,941 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,938 | $2,671 | $267 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER REPAIR & MAINTENANC | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS / LAWN REPAIR | $1,333 | $1,333 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $68 | $68 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $264,092 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $199,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $49,531 | $49,531 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,430 | $37,430 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Occupancy | $30,703 | $30,703 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINTEN | $18,180 | $18,180 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,393 | $14,393 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: management | $14,262 | $13,050 | $866 | $346 | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,875 | $11,875 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $6,163 | $6,163 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS / LAWN REPAIR | $4,831 | $4,831 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,350 | $4,195 | $155 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,174 | $3,151 | $23 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,550 | - | $2,550 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,194 | $2,194 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $199,636 | 100% |