EAST WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text EAST WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/237077373. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EAST WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/237077373
MLA “EAST WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/237077373. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $719K · expenses $141K · assets $2.8M
- EIN
- 23-7077373
- Address
- PO BOX 388, EAST WINDSOR, CT 06088-0388
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1982
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hunt | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Bajumpaa | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Bottomley | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence G Tribble | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Lajoie (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Hunt (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAJUMPAA | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BOTTOMLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAJUMPAA | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BOTTOMLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAJUMPAA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LAJOIE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAJUMPAA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LAJOIE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BAJUMPAA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LAJOIE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HUNT | V PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BOTTOMLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HUNT | V PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BOTTOMLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HUNT | V PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BOTTOMLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HUNT | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BOTTOMLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HUNT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HUNT | V PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BOTTOMLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $300
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 3 contributors · $415K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE DAF | Person | SUFFIELD, CT | $400,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 2 | CT HUMANITIES | Organization or other | MIDDLETOWN, CT | $8,400 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 3 | HARTFORD FOUND FOR PUBLIC GIVING | Organization or other | HARTFORD, CT | $7,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2020 · 2 contributors · $117K
2019 · 1 contributor · $38K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | Person | SUFFIELD, CT | $38,244 | $304,167 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $150K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | Person | SUFFIELD, CT | $150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 2 contributors · $201K
2016 · 1 contributor · $263K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | Person | SUFFIELD, CT | $263,144 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $171K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAWRENCE G TRIBBLE | Person | SUFFIELD, CT | $171,139 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $718,766 | $141,243 | $2,778,100 | $2,775,100 | $239,251 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $90,558 | $134,340 | $2,200,577 | $2,197,577 | $78,349 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $432,628 | $99,616 | $2,244,359 | $2,241,359 | $419,010 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,238 | $79,484 | $1,911,347 | $1,908,347 | $12,731 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $259,311 | $78,837 | $1,964,593 | $1,961,593 | $120,062 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $208,025 | $87,015 | $1,782,119 | $1,781,119 | $46,555 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $201,332 | $102,115 | $1,661,109 | $1,660,109 | $159,141 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $664,877 | $67,313 | $1,561,892 | $1,560,892 | $202,691 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $275,531 | $39,736 | $964,328 | $963,328 | $264,908 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $186,596 | $31,257 | $728,533 | $727,533 | $176,899 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $943,200 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $925,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $11,200 | 2021 | $11,200 | show |
| GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WINDSOR CONN INC | CT | Not reported | $407,985 | $611,255 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,578 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | Not reported | $491,320 | $437,695 | EMPLOYEE | $64,480 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST HAMPTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | Not reported | $1,003,059 | $825,126 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $504,247 | $85,481 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAST TENNESSEE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TN | A80 | $1,172,049 | $1,333,587 | Executive Dir. | $112,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WACO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | Not reported | $1,252,979 | $339,248 | RECORDING SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINONA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | A82 | $1,116,180 | $698,432 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,922 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MESA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | Not reported | $480,688 | $322,382 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LYNN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $454,862 | $501,701 | MUSEUM DIREC | $98,850 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASTINE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | A82 | $614,694 | $479,791 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEDONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | A80 | $456,507 | $409,799 | Director | $119,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $436,443 | $194,668 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,640 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOHICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $680,415 | $279,160 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHOLD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | Not reported | $858,600 | $551,215 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEWTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $595,862 | $520,365 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEROME HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | A82 | $454,248 | $393,278 | Executive Director | $90,780 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TALBOT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MD | Not reported | $429,925 | $361,023 | GENERAL MANAGER | $54,983 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | Not reported | $416,604 | $545,447 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,080 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELLESLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $1,283,730 | $370,456 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOULDER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A82 | $698,033 | $1,805,316 | EXECUTIVE DI | $121,532 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHATHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $635,823 | $439,265 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOMBARD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IL | A82 | $502,459 | $570,751 | COSTANZO | $68,303 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEVERLY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $1,058,500 | $581,311 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEEDHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $364,705 | $157,034 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AL | Not reported | $411,216 | $198,539 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $141,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $61,018 | 43.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,651 | 40.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,330 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,994 | 7.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,250 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $141,243 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $134,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,444 | 39.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $47,451 | 35.3% | |
| Other expenses | $27,121 | 20.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,150 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,651 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,523 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $134,340 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $99,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,969 | 46.1% | |
| Other expenses | $43,992 | 44.2% | |
| Taxes | $4,274 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,503 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,050 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $28 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $99,616 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $79,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,781 | 55.1% | |
| Other expenses | $30,882 | 38.9% | |
| Occupancy | $2,221 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | 0.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $300 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $79,484 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $78,837 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,716 | 52.9% | |
| Other expenses | $27,564 | 35.0% | |
| Taxes | $6,289 | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,768 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $78,837 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $87,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $37,691 | 43.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,200 | 42.8% | |
| Taxes | $8,729 | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,895 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $87,015 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $102,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $52,169 | 51.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,526 | 32.8% | |
| Taxes | $10,267 | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,287 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,866 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $102,115 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $67,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,870 | 41.4% | |
| Other expenses | $27,865 | 41.4% | |
| Printing and publications | $7,279 | 10.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,020 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,279 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $67,313 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $39,736 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,235 | 53.4% | |
| Other expenses | $13,793 | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,025 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,298 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 2.4% | |
| Printing and publications | $435 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $39,736 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $31,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,171 | 51.7% | |
| Other expenses | $11,323 | 36.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,572 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,341 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $31,257 | 100% |