WACO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text WACO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/waco-historical-society-inc-310969657. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WACO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/waco-historical-society-inc-310969657
MLA “WACO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/waco-historical-society-inc-310969657. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $339K · assets $5.2M
- EIN
- 31-0969657
- Address
- 1865 S COUNTY ROAD 25A, TROY, OH 45373-4251
- Website
- www.wacoairmuseum.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1979 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRESERVE THE AVIATION HISTORY OF THE WEAVER AIRCRAFT COMPANY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 33 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russ Berry | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patty Wagner | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2010-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nicholas Nolan | TREASURER | 2017-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bucher | TRUSTEE | 2010-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Mcgarry | PRESIDENT | 2013-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Slagle | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Schilling | TRUSTEE | 2010-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Eyink | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Haydon | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Skiba | Trustee | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Leach (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Beisner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Mann (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Pinkerton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sean Saddler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Siefring (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Ott (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Gerth (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Kemp (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Houk (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Harris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Johnson (former) | trusTEE | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Les Howe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Willis (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2014 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Delcamp (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Pelton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Barnard (former) | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hunter Russell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Ott (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Heins (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Theodorelos (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Califf (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Charlier (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB EYINK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HAYDON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BERRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alex Skiba | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BEISNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MANN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PINKERTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB EYINK | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HAYDON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BERRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 95 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BEISNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SIEFRING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MANN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GERTH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KEMP | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BEISNER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SIEFRING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MANN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GERTH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KEMP | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BEISNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SIEFRING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GERTH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KEMP | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BEISNER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SIEFRING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GERTH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KEMP | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SLAGLE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GERTH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS NOLAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH HOUK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HARRIS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HARRIS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM McGARRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SADDLER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Johnson | trusTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HARRIS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM McGARRY | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LES HOWE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN HARRIS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WILLIS | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LES HOWE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON DELCAMP | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WILLIS | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LES HOWE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PELTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCGARRY | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | RECORDING SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON DELCAMP | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WILLIS | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LES HOWE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PELTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | RECORDING SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON WILLIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASUR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON DELCAMP | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET BARNARD | RECORDING SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LES HOWE | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENT OTT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PELTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 14 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON WILLIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUCHER | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON DELCAMP | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET BARNARD | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PELTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY HEINS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN THEODORELOS | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LES HOWE | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CALIFF | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHILLING | TRUSTEE-IMM. PAST PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LEACH | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY WAGNER | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT CHARLIER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,252,979 | $339,248 | $5,238,564 | $4,892,633 | $1,183,206 | $3,593 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $457,735 | $278,413 | $4,129,141 | $3,978,902 | $379,253 | $12,693 | $0 | 9 | 38 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $635,338 | $310,615 | $3,951,360 | $3,799,580 | $350,325 | $17,187 | $0 | 8 | 95 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $349,274 | $220,949 | $3,647,303 | $3,474,857 | $113,064 | $6,586 | $0 | 8 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $429,736 | $238,941 | $3,668,062 | $3,346,532 | $191,267 | $16,275 | $0 | 8 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,537 | $179,201 | $3,524,663 | $3,155,737 | $115,617 | $44,860 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,210 | $170,687 | $3,444,466 | $3,136,401 | $305,767 | $10,516 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $449,768 | $187,737 | $3,095,853 | $2,916,878 | $358,724 | $13,618 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,362,699 | $208,386 | $2,843,753 | $2,654,847 | $1,302,146 | $11,171 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $471,580 | $176,729 | $1,727,134 | $1,500,534 | $441,564 | $3,355 | $0 | 4 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,688 | $153,879 | $1,435,159 | $1,205,683 | $110,402 | $757 | $0 | 4 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,108 | $168,970 | $1,484,665 | $1,223,874 | $115,649 | $10,863 | $0 | 4 | 10 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,739 | $175,094 | $1,546,492 | $1,246,736 | $159,739 | $959 | $0 | 5 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,767 | $146,366 | $1,664,478 | $1,303,091 | $202,920 | $1,000 | $0 | 4 | 9 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,297 | $150,914 | $1,604,724 | $1,218,690 | $247,590 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 11 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $403,335 | $114,558 | $1,329,440 | $1,095,307 | $374,135 | $0 | $0 | 4 | 14 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OX 5 AVIATION PIONEERS Troy, OH · 2 people in common (Patty Wagner, Russ Berry)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,550,068 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TROY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2015, 2017-2020, 2022-2024 | 72 | $2,946,205 | 2024 | $181,367 | show |
| PAUL G DUKE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2013, 2015-2016, 2018, 2024 | 6 | $472,094 | 2024 | $250,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $111,298 | 2025 | $27,298 | show |
| OHIO HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,200 | 2015 | $5,200 | show |
| DAYTON POWER & LIGHT COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WACO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2012 | 1 | $5,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WACO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $271 | 2023 | $59 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREBLE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $820,080 | $249,774 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,855 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOHICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $680,415 | $279,160 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEROKEE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | GA | Not reported | $730,077 | $762,709 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OVERLAND PARK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A54 | $921,058 | $233,171 | Executive Director | $77,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARMEL-CLAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | Not reported | $659,854 | $925,032 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PASADENA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CA | A82 | $1,562,143 | $1,045,865 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $186,670 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSCEOLA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | FL | Not reported | $1,429,067 | $821,431 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,903 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC RESTORATION SOCIETY INC | AL | A80 | $910,392 | $685,571 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENEVA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $1,173,536 | $715,366 | Executive Director | $76,378 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TULSA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OK | A82 | $1,035,077 | $1,077,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARCO ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | FL | A80 | $1,188,286 | $734,630 | CEO | $107,493 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEAMSHIP HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC | RI | A80 | $705,777 | $632,878 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HERNANDO DESOTO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | FL | Not reported | $953,746 | $928,319 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HINGHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $1,313,326 | $981,711 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONROE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | Not reported | $677,388 | $655,934 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,678 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAN FRANCISCO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CA | Z99 | $883,109 | $1,115,651 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEDFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $1,275,347 | $678,222 | EXEC DIR UNT | $136,103 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RENO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A82 | $1,573,709 | $1,616,148 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEARNS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | A82 | $992,813 | $953,518 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,319 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF FREDERICK COUNTY INC | MD | A82 | $726,132 | $627,836 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,348 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANDWICH HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $1,143,899 | $1,073,006 | Executive Director | $94,091 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEWES HISTORICAL SOCIETY | DE | A82 | $1,669,004 | $1,616,630 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,769 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC | FL | Not reported | $1,785,264 | $2,211,028 | PRESIDENT & | $151,164 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OIL CREEK RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A50 | $636,294 | $675,064 | ASST SECRETARY | $57,508 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAST WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | Not reported | $718,766 | $141,243 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $339,248 spent · pay $85,463 · grants $0 · events $3,229
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $79,389 | $58,692 | $8,870 | $11,827 | 23.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,816 | $60,816 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,375 | $44,375 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $32,126 | $32,126 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $29,396 | $29,396 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Insurance | $25,692 | $25,692 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: management | $18,274 | $18,274 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,077 | - | $13,077 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,377 | $7,377 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $7,290 | $7,290 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Interest | $7,106 | $7,106 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,963 | $6,963 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,074 | $4,490 | $679 | $905 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $694 | $694 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $515 | $515 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $64 | $64 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,743 | $3,229 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $339,248 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $278,413 spent · pay $97,698 · grants $0 · events $7,711
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $90,755 | $65,467 | $9,303 | $15,985 | 32.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,677 | $47,677 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,855 | $33,855 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $25,756 | $25,756 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Insurance | $23,470 | $23,470 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $11,792 | $11,792 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $9,293 | $9,293 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,646 | $8,646 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Interest | $7,577 | $7,577 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,943 | $5,008 | $712 | $1,223 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,358 | $6,358 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,215 | - | $5,215 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $639 | $639 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $423 | $423 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14 | $14 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,936 | $7,711 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $278,413 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $310,615 spent · pay $100,257 · grants $0 · events $29,721
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $93,132 | $66,048 | $10,072 | $17,012 | 30.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,873 | $40,873 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $40,035 | $40,035 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Fees: other services | $36,891 | $36,891 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Insurance | $25,107 | $25,107 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $20,450 | $20,450 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $14,579 | $14,579 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Interest | $8,270 | $8,270 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,468 | $7,468 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,125 | $5,053 | $771 | $1,301 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,067 | $7,067 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,142 | - | $5,142 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $2,864 | $2,864 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $848 | $848 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $746 | $746 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $81,254 | $29,721 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $310,615 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $220,949 spent · pay $78,575 · grants $0 · events $13,699
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,991 | $50,726 | $8,007 | $14,258 | 33.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,728 | $36,728 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $20,037 | $20,037 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Insurance | $17,214 | $17,214 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,290 | $16,290 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $14,160 | $14,160 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Interest | $12,071 | $12,071 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,268 | - | $10,268 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,158 | $6,158 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,584 | $3,880 | $613 | $1,091 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $4,883 | $4,883 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,036 | $3,036 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $986 | $986 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $153 | $153 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,754 | $13,699 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $220,949 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $238,941 spent · pay $65,388 · grants $0 · events $8,990
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,619 | $49,092 | $3,405 | $8,122 | 25.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,363 | $44,363 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,499 | $33,499 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $22,477 | $22,477 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Insurance | $16,329 | $16,329 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $15,663 | $15,663 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,596 | $8,596 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $8,496 | $8,496 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Interest | $8,227 | $8,227 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,668 | - | $6,668 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,769 | $3,862 | $268 | $639 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,736 | $3,736 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,767 | $1,767 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,488 | $1,488 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $541 | $541 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $13 | $13 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $104,896 | $7,502 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $238,941 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $179,201 spent · pay $58,725 · grants $0 · events $9,787
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,434 | $43,995 | $2,939 | $7,500 | 30.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,877 | $33,877 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,213 | $17,213 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Insurance | $16,170 | $16,170 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,664 | $15,664 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Interest | $8,396 | $8,396 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,815 | - | $7,815 | - | 4.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,564 | $5,564 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $5,507 | $5,507 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,291 | $3,468 | $232 | $591 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $3,690 | $3,690 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $2,875 | $2,875 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,457 | $2,457 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $676 | $676 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $538 | $538 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $34 | $34 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,809 | $9,787 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $179,201 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $170,687 spent · pay $53,245 · grants $0 · events $19,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,449 | $38,211 | $3,281 | $7,957 | 29.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,919 | $33,919 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,967 | $16,967 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Fees: other services | $13,507 | $13,507 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,626 | $11,626 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $11,040 | $11,040 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Interest | $8,802 | $8,802 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,888 | - | $7,888 | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,004 | $4,004 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,796 | $2,936 | $251 | $609 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $3,643 | $3,643 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $2,705 | $2,705 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,542 | $2,542 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $602 | $602 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $31 | $31 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,093 | $19,280 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $170,687 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $187,737 spent · pay $58,106 · grants $0 · events $17,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,962 | $43,169 | $3,090 | $7,703 | 28.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,919 | $33,919 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,038 | $17,038 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Fees: other services | $16,754 | $16,754 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $13,345 | $13,345 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $13,307 | $13,307 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Insurance | $9,926 | $9,926 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Interest | $7,651 | $7,651 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,176 | - | $7,176 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,720 | $4,720 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,144 | $3,319 | $236 | $589 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,291 | $1,291 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $768 | $768 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $622 | $622 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $14 | $14 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,971 | $17,763 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,737 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $208,386 spent · pay $52,760 · grants $0 · events $26,498
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,975 | $38,459 | $2,972 | $7,544 | 23.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,395 | $34,395 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $25,671 | $25,671 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Fees: other services | $23,769 | $23,769 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $20,791 | $20,791 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $19,210 | $19,210 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Insurance | $8,922 | $8,922 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $7,392 | $7,392 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,380 | - | $5,380 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,785 | $2,980 | $227 | $578 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,429 | $3,429 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,822 | $2,822 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,994 | $1,994 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,070 | $1,070 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $765 | $765 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $16 | $16 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,231 | $26,498 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $208,386 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $176,729 spent · pay $46,048 · grants $0 · events $22,346
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $42,653 | $33,138 | $2,543 | $6,972 | 24.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,672 | $33,672 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $26,470 | $26,470 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $19,092 | $19,092 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Insurance | $13,639 | $13,639 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,051 | $10,051 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $7,727 | $7,727 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $7,607 | $7,607 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,539 | - | $4,539 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $4,084 | $4,084 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,395 | $2,667 | $194 | $534 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,562 | $1,562 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $886 | $886 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Real Estate Taxes | $753 | $753 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $366 | $366 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $233 | $233 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,109 | $22,113 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $176,729 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $153,879 spent · pay $40,997 · grants $0 · events $27,126
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,961 | $37,961 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,435 | $34,435 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $23,978 | $23,978 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $13,720 | $13,720 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Insurance | $10,697 | $10,697 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Interest | $8,050 | $8,050 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,897 | - | $4,897 | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,960 | $3,960 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,302 | $3,302 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,105 | $3,105 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,036 | $3,036 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,428 | $1,428 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $828 | $828 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $520 | $520 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | -$38 | -$38 | - | - | -0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,067 | $23,126 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $153,879 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $168,970 spent · pay $37,593 · grants $0 · events $31,215
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,116 | $43,116 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,024 | $34,024 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $30,651 | $30,651 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,396 | $13,396 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Insurance | $10,434 | $10,434 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Interest | $8,922 | $8,922 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,805 | $4,805 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,057 | - | $4,057 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $3,928 | $3,928 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,906 | $3,906 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,569 | $3,569 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,547 | $3,547 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,385 | $1,385 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $745 | $745 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $595 | $595 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,729 | $29,365 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $168,970 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $175,094 spent · pay $36,158 · grants $0 · events $33,878
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,091 | $33,091 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $31,910 | $31,910 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,630 | $30,630 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $23,678 | $23,678 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Interest | $11,634 | $11,634 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,990 | $9,990 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,060 | $9,060 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $5,811 | $5,811 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,528 | $5,528 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,395 | $5,395 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | - | $4,150 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,848 | $1,848 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,113 | $1,113 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $969 | $969 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $54 | $54 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $27 | $27 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,965 | $33,672 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $175,094 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $146,366 spent · pay $31,557 · grants $0 · events $21,668
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $29,313 | $29,313 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,420 | $27,420 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $23,340 | $23,340 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Interest | $12,891 | $12,891 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,367 | $11,367 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,248 | $11,248 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Office expenses | $8,292 | $8,292 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $7,841 | $7,841 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Information technology | $5,050 | $5,050 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,244 | $2,244 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,773 | $1,773 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERHOSTEL-ADMIN & SUP | $1,405 | $1,405 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,231 | $1,231 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $219 | $219 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $22 | - | - | $22 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,668 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $146,366 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $150,914 spent · pay $27,409 · grants $0 · events $37,002
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAMMING | $31,754 | $31,754 | - | - | 21.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,461 | $25,461 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,339 | $24,339 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $20,717 | $20,717 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Interest | $12,686 | $12,686 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,772 | $9,772 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ELDERHOSTEL-ADMIN & SUP | $6,723 | $6,723 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Office expenses | $6,529 | $6,529 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,124 | - | $3,124 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $3,067 | $3,067 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $2,499 | $2,499 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,948 | $1,948 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,838 | $1,838 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $457 | $457 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $37,002 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $150,914 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $114,558 spent · pay $10,960 · grants $0 · events $32,924
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,971 | $21,971 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $19,523 | $19,523 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $17,555 | $17,555 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Interest | $12,817 | $12,817 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,688 | $10,688 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,942 | $9,942 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,822 | $8,822 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Programming | $3,947 | $3,947 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,566 | $3,566 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,300 | - | - | $2,300 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,018 | $1,018 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $839 | $839 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Fees | $270 | $270 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $32,924 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $114,558 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- Waco Historical Society, Inc. 1 marks, OH EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACO AIRPLANES TROY, OHIO | 85190331 | 2010-12-03 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments