WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/wilcox-historical-society-630737652. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wilcox-historical-society-630737652
MLA “WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/wilcox-historical-society-630737652. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $411K · expenses $199K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 63-0737652
- Address
- PO BOX 464, CAMDEN, AL 36726-0464
- Website
- WILCOXHISTORICALSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Martha Grimes Lampkin (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY WAS FORMED TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE HISTORY AND BUILDINGS OF WILCOX COUNTY, ALABAMA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Lance Britt | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Shelton Dale | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Glen Grant | 2ND VICE PRE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Margaret Kyser | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Lampkin | SOCIAL MEDIA | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garland Smith | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL LANCE BRITT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE SHELTON DALE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GLEN GRANT | 2ND VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MARGARET KYSER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA LAMPKIN | SOCIAL MEDIA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARLAND SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL LANCE BRITT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MARGARET KYSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL LANCE BRITT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MARGARET KYSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $411,216 | $198,539 | $1,011,457 | $1,011,457 | $200,440 | $189,326 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,095 | $169,509 | $798,780 | $798,780 | $188,755 | $75,167 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,544 | $85,443 | $694,194 | $694,194 | $129,876 | $138,440 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $109,550 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED A VAUGHN TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2016 | 1 | $56,000 | 2016 | $56,000 | show |
| MILLER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| ALABAMA HUMANITIES ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 | $7,500 | show |
| EQUITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018 | 2 | $300 | 2018 | $200 | show |
| FAULKNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILCOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2024 | 1 | $250 | 2024 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRMINGHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AL | A82 | $319,448 | $119,665 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELOIT HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WI | Not reported | $542,132 | $195,559 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BETHEL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ME | Not reported | $278,703 | $152,141 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RENTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WA | Not reported | $435,877 | $171,708 | DIRECTOR | $47,717 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AURORA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | A82 | $330,531 | $256,792 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,686 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WASECA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $233,186 | $223,986 | Co Exec Directo | $32,457 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHARLEVOIX HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | Not reported | $261,998 | $188,871 | Co-Director | $38,217 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOOR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WI | Not reported | $384,142 | $311,033 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,118 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PRESTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A80 | $371,117 | $56,147 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HINSDALE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $298,011 | $370,564 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LORAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $564,218 | $679,268 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $221,934 | $140,163 | DIRECTOR | $39,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $284,745 | $238,647 | Executive Assistant | $26,458 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEDHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | Not reported | $258,731 | $251,637 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,232 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COOS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OR | Not reported | $617,424 | $621,212 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,736 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AUSTERLITZ HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $227,541 | $175,950 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHEFFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $208,440 | $126,459 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW LONDON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NH | Not reported | $213,041 | $97,359 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DORSET HISTORICAL SOCIETY | VT | Not reported | $230,991 | $101,247 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HI | A23 | $459,661 | $356,700 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,375 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOOD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $486,216 | $387,209 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUMBOLDT HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | A80 | $346,330 | $50,729 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | OH | A82 | $249,834 | $185,770 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WI | A82 | $563,477 | $537,420 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WY | A82 | $275,105 | $260,902 | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $198,539 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $71,607
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $71,607 | $71,607 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TOUR OF HOMES EXPENSE | $69,280 | $69,280 | - | - | 34.9% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT REPAYMENT | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $12,003 | $12,003 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,053 | $10,053 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,361 | $5,361 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,461 | $3,461 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,050 | $2,050 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SURVEY EXPENSE | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,392 | $1,392 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,332 | $1,332 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $198,539 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $169,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,395
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TOUR OF HOMES EXPENSE | $93,599 | $93,599 | - | - | 55.2% |
| Other (as described) | TOUR - IN KIND | $26,500 | $26,500 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,395 | $16,395 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,458 | $12,458 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,272 | $10,272 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $4,512 | $4,512 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,943 | $3,943 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,230 | $1,230 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $169,509 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $85,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,056
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TOUR OF HOMES EXPENSE | $59,952 | $59,952 | - | - | 70.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,056 | $10,056 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,433 | $3,433 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,491 | $2,491 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RAISE THE BELL | $2,086 | $2,086 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,063 | $2,063 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,603 | $1,603 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,303 | $1,303 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,287 | $1,287 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $1,169 | $1,169 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $85,443 | 100% |
Comments