ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/st-vrain-historical-society-inc-237122160. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/st-vrain-historical-society-inc-237122160
MLA “ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/st-vrain-historical-society-inc-237122160. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $279K · expenses $332K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 23-7122160
- Address
- 1309 HOVER ST, LONGMONT, CO 80501-3161
- Website
- www.stvrainhistoricalsociety.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1971 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The St. Vrain Historical Society seeks to preserve the history and heritage of Longmont and the greater St. Vrain Valley by acquiring historic houses, sites, and places and restoring, preserving, and exhibiting the properties encouraging, promoting, and supporting efforts to preserve their history.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Anderson | President | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Wherry | Secretary | 2010-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lois Dyer | Director | 2010-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Mullis | Vice President | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Litman | Director | 2014-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Blatnick | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Howe (former) | Director | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Galen Miller (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Anderson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Mullis (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerome Cross (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Carey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Lowder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Palmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Plaster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candis Schey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Schenker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Turner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Palmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joni Coffin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanie Heddles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Campbell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Noreen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Ahlberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Carlson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Elliott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Carey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Barnsley (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Kittelberger (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Carlson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Polly Buster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 335 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Anderson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wherry | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Dyer | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Mullis | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Litman | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Blatnick | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 335 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Anderson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wherry | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Dyer | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Mullis | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Litman | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Blatnick | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 359 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Anderson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wherry | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Dyer | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Mullis | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Litman | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Blatnick | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Anderson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wherry | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Howe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Dyer | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Mullis | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Litman | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 82 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Anderson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wherry | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Howe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Dyer | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Mullis | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Litman | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Anderson | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Wherry | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Howe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lois Dyer | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Mullis | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Litman | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LITMAN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MULLIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LITMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM MULLIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LITMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CROSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM MULLIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 314 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CAREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LITMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CROSS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LOWDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PALMER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE PLASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDIS SCHEY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SCHENKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 243 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD TURNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA LITMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CROSS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LOWDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PALMER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE PLASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDIS SCHEY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SCHENKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 243 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | VICE PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD TURNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI COFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CROSS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANIE HEDDLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PALMER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE PLASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDIS SCHEY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CAREY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY NOREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH SCHENKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 224 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY AHLBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI COFFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANIE HEDDLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PALMER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDIS SCHEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CROSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 205 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE ELLIOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA CAREY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY AHLBERG | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARNSLEY | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CROSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KITTELBERGER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 187 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WHERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HOWE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE ELLIOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN MILLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS DYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA CAREY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KITTELBERGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY BUSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY AHLBERG | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARNSLEY | VICE-PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEROME CROSS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PALMER | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- THE ST. VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, INC. CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1993-04-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,201 | $332,102 | $1,141,500 | $1,134,641 | $161,363 | $12,029 | $0 | 2 | 335 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,121 | $185,863 | $1,193,865 | $1,187,542 | $95,193 | $5,676 | $0 | 2 | 335 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,392 | $160,253 | $1,152,120 | $1,145,284 | $48,301 | $9,669 | $0 | 2 | 359 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,281 | $157,105 | $1,156,680 | $1,150,145 | $80,566 | $2,149 | $0 | 2 | 175 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,953 | $163,759 | $1,188,192 | $1,173,969 | $59,095 | $870 | $0 | 2 | 82 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,669 | $178,389 | $1,249,323 | $1,244,775 | $27,452 | $9,970 | $0 | 3 | 300 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,215 | $178,364 | $1,290,991 | $1,289,495 | $56,132 | $13,185 | $0 | 3 | 300 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,627 | $167,452 | $1,367,140 | $1,365,644 | $55,939 | $12,235 | $0 | 3 | 250 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,041 | $180,127 | $1,414,666 | $1,412,469 | $66,907 | $11,491 | $54,685 | 4 | 300 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,838 | $184,001 | $1,490,439 | $1,488,555 | $73,328 | $5,872 | $57,721 | 4 | 314 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,924 | $149,219 | $1,560,007 | $1,557,717 | $66,707 | $11,029 | $39,982 | 4 | 243 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,432 | $166,753 | $1,599,619 | $1,598,012 | $49,060 | $13,560 | $0 | 5 | 243 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$25,923 | $184,437 | $1,684,014 | $1,681,333 | $49,681 | $12,429 | $0 | 6 | 224 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,007 | $163,302 | $1,894,680 | $1,891,693 | $136,393 | $7,178 | $0 | 5 | 205 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,800 | $200,603 | $1,864,982 | $1,801,988 | $126,996 | $11,222 | $0 | 4 | 187 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $95,259 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $39,350 | 2018 | $39,350 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $29,368 | 2022 | $5,837 | show |
| HELEN N CLARK CRUT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2011-2022 | 12 | $14,148 | 2022 | $1,105 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 5 | $6,200 | 2014 | $6,200 | show |
| LYNN & HELEN CLARK FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2010-2011 | 2 | $5,750 | 2011 | $750 | show |
| OTTER CARES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2023 | 1 | $250 | 2023 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST VRAIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $193 | 2023 | $45 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERTHOUD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A80 | $151,654 | $129,368 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BESSEMER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A80 | $332,515 | $476,663 | Executive Director | $86,409 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A82 | $504,247 | $85,481 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROME HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A99 | $166,770 | $156,809 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHERMAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | Not reported | $238,168 | $121,620 | TREASURER | $5,695 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STRAFFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | VT | Not reported | $178,604 | $19,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCARBOROUGH HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | Not reported | $301,834 | $103,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRAINTREE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $141,817 | $148,039 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRISTOW HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OK | A82 | $227,277 | $114,692 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSTERVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | Not reported | $248,262 | $252,370 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,079 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEEDHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $364,705 | $157,034 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MN | Not reported | $242,692 | $317,134 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEAST VOLUSIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | FL | A80 | $189,725 | $145,876 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEDONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AZ | A80 | $456,507 | $409,799 | Director | $119,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OZAUKEE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | A99 | $160,867 | $112,420 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CUPERTINO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CA | Not reported | $210,856 | $140,420 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRISTOL BAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | AK | A50 | $219,598 | $221,429 | Executive Dir. | $80,690 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SISTER BAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WI | A54 | $372,725 | $55,234 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAUAI HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | HI | Not reported | $140,749 | $78,880 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAR HARBOR HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ME | Not reported | $416,604 | $545,447 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,080 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WORTHINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A82 | $180,212 | $115,192 | Executive Director | $37,377 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDGEWOOD HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | WV | S12 | $146,184 | $13,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF EAST PENNSBORO INC | PA | A80 | $202,142 | $47,729 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | Not reported | $282,550 | $126,342 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | NJ | Not reported | $455,908 | $534,882 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $332,102 spent · pay $74,636 · grants $0 · events $23,269
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Maintenance/Repair | $118,818 | $118,818 | - | - | 35.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,332 | $17,082 | $52,250 | - | 20.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,470 | $36,353 | $4,117 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Restoration/Preservation | $25,484 | $25,484 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Insurance | $23,550 | $12,921 | $3,753 | $6,876 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $19,308 | $19,308 | - | - | 5.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,596 | $3,952 | $8,797 | $847 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,731 | - | $6,731 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Lands/Grounds Maintenance | $5,383 | $5,383 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,304 | $1,307 | $3,997 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,385 | $27 | $3,358 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $741 | $741 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $98,678 | $23,269 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $332,102 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $185,863 spent · pay $57,281 · grants $0 · events $32,516
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,625 | $13,625 | $40,000 | - | 28.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,694 | $36,577 | $4,117 | - | 21.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,841 | $10,886 | $3,164 | $5,791 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $17,466 | $17,466 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance/Repair | $14,669 | $14,669 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | Restoration/Preservation | $12,900 | $12,900 | - | - | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $10,362 | $5,440 | $4,282 | $640 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,273 | - | $5,273 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,656 | $1,042 | $2,614 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,633 | $162 | $3,471 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,292 | $1,048 | $2,244 | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $340 | $340 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $112 | - | $112 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $102,297 | $32,516 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $185,863 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $160,253 spent · pay $57,727 · grants $0 · events $29,374
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,625 | $13,625 | $40,000 | - | 33.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,902 | $36,785 | $4,117 | - | 25.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,665 | $9,745 | $2,444 | $5,476 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $16,234 | $16,234 | - | - | 10.1% |
| All other expenses | $8,789 | $5,013 | $2,344 | $1,432 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Restoration/Preservation | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,102 | $1,042 | $3,060 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,738 | - | $3,738 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,303 | $944 | $2,359 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Lands/Grounds Maintenance | $3,236 | $3,236 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,159 | $39 | $1,120 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $92,554 | $29,374 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $160,253 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $157,105 spent · pay $56,010 · grants $0 · events $9,401
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $52,030 | $13,625 | $38,405 | - | 33.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,129 | $36,785 | $4,344 | - | 26.2% | |
| Insurance | $17,017 | $9,145 | $2,578 | $5,294 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Lands/Grounds Maintenance | $16,130 | $16,130 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $14,205 | $14,205 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,980 | $1,044 | $2,936 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,285 | - | $3,285 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,268 | $898 | $2,370 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,248 | $987 | $2,261 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance/Repair | $1,463 | $1,463 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,283 | $266 | $1,017 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $67 | $3 | $64 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,414 | $9,401 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $157,105 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $163,759 spent · pay $56,002 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $52,030 | $13,625 | $38,405 | - | 31.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,633 | $41,633 | - | - | 25.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,687 | $8,656 | $2,154 | $4,877 | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS MAIN | $15,629 | $15,629 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $14,721 | $14,721 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $8,135 | $8,135 | - | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,092 | $882 | $2,757 | $453 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,972 | $1,043 | $2,929 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,252 | $958 | $2,294 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,258 | - | $2,258 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,610 | $165 | $1,230 | $215 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $405 | $39 | - | $366 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $335 | $40 | $278 | $17 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $163,759 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $178,389 spent · pay $57,658 · grants $0 · events $23,371
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,559 | $16,273 | $37,286 | - | 30.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,810 | $41,618 | $192 | - | 23.4% | |
| Insurance | $17,323 | $9,608 | $2,336 | $5,379 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS MAIN | $16,062 | $16,062 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Occupancy | $14,773 | $14,551 | $222 | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,011 | $2,333 | $6,262 | $416 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $8,662 | $8,662 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,335 | $101 | - | $5,234 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,099 | $1,246 | $2,853 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,608 | - | $3,608 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $1,975 | - | $1,975 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $916 | $916 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $701 | - | $701 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $345 | - | $345 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $85,298 | $23,371 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $178,389 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $178,364 spent · pay $56,912 · grants $0 · events $19,482
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $52,750 | $16,550 | $36,200 | - | 29.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,672 | $37,086 | $192 | $394 | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $23,469 | $23,469 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Occupancy | $13,179 | $13,179 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $13,011 | $13,011 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Office expenses | $10,197 | $4,607 | $4,980 | $610 | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,361 | $6,587 | $2,774 | - | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,712 | $302 | $219 | $5,191 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,162 | $1,267 | $2,895 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,988 | - | $3,988 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,929 | - | $2,929 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,074 | $331 | $682 | $61 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $660 | $660 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,283 | $19,482 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $178,364 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $167,452 spent · pay $58,868 · grants $0 · events $21,289
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,435 | $19,435 | $35,000 | - | 32.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,922 | $36,280 | $192 | $450 | 22.0% | |
| Occupancy | $15,885 | $13,940 | $1,945 | - | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,472 | $5,957 | $5,992 | $1,523 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $12,338 | $12,338 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Insurance | $10,862 | $7,908 | $2,954 | - | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,674 | $138 | - | $5,536 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,778 | $4,048 | $730 | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,433 | $1,648 | $2,785 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,947 | - | $2,947 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,781 | - | $2,781 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES | $1,432 | $1,268 | $164 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,248 | $431 | $664 | $153 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $42 | - | - | $42 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,426 | $21,289 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $167,452 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $180,127 spent · pay $59,139 · grants $0 · events $19,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,685 | $19,685 | $35,000 | - | 30.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,922 | $36,472 | - | $450 | 20.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,188 | $17,950 | $2,238 | - | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $13,251 | $4,567 | $7,401 | $1,283 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $11,762 | $11,762 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $10,607 | $7,600 | $3,007 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,254 | $5,922 | $4,332 | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION/PRESERVATIO | $6,921 | $6,921 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,091 | $150 | - | $4,941 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,454 | $1,670 | $2,784 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,163 | $1,874 | $1,212 | $77 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,589 | - | $2,589 | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $240 | - | $240 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,045 | $19,477 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $180,127 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $184,001 spent · pay $62,457 · grants $0 · events $20,228
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,721 | $22,860 | $34,861 | - | 31.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,922 | $36,472 | - | $450 | 20.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,112 | $18,343 | $2,769 | - | 11.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,956 | $3,657 | $8,544 | $2,755 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $13,303 | $9,720 | $3,583 | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $12,842 | $12,842 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Insurance | $10,518 | $7,423 | $3,095 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,736 | $1,815 | $2,921 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,627 | - | - | $4,627 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,641 | - | $2,641 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,379 | $926 | $1,306 | $147 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION/PRESERVATIO | $1,490 | $1,490 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $639 | - | $639 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,623 | $20,228 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $184,001 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $149,219 spent · pay $43,358 · grants $0 · events $19,454
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,982 | $22,055 | $17,927 | - | 26.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,733 | $36,283 | - | $450 | 24.6% | |
| Occupancy | $20,661 | $18,008 | $2,653 | - | 13.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,742 | $4,872 | $7,126 | $744 | 8.5% | |
| Insurance | $10,036 | $7,080 | $2,956 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $9,935 | $9,935 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,210 | $261 | - | $5,949 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,376 | $1,714 | $1,662 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,193 | $2,731 | $462 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,155 | - | $2,155 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES | $1,462 | $1,202 | $260 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $1,408 | - | $1,408 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,000 | $340 | $660 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $326 | - | $326 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,716 | $19,454 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $149,219 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $166,753 spent · pay $43,681 · grants $0 · events $13,385
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $40,278 | $21,993 | $18,285 | - | 24.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,697 | $36,108 | $139 | $450 | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $23,385 | $23,385 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Occupancy | $18,228 | $15,823 | $2,405 | - | 10.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,067 | $4,592 | $6,468 | $1,007 | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,072 | $7,843 | $3,229 | - | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,194 | $135 | $2,304 | $4,755 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $6,505 | $4,842 | $1,663 | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,403 | $1,682 | $1,721 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,549 | - | $2,549 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,980 | - | $1,980 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES-FOOD | $1,532 | $1,532 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,257 | $410 | $847 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $287 | - | $287 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $254 | $254 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $65 | $65 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,819 | $13,385 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $166,753 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $184,437 spent · pay $62,590 · grants $0 · events $19,118
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,844 | $19,901 | $36,943 | - | 30.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,836 | $36,675 | $105 | $56 | 20.0% | |
| Occupancy | $19,354 | $17,376 | $1,978 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $16,495 | $16,495 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Office expenses | $11,734 | $2,331 | $7,685 | $1,718 | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,828 | $7,133 | $2,695 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,418 | $7,654 | $1,764 | - | 5.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,428 | $68 | - | $7,360 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,746 | $1,522 | $4,224 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,767 | - | $2,767 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION/PRESERVATIO | $2,763 | $2,763 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,696 | - | $2,696 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,079 | $1,270 | $809 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $49 | - | $49 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,118 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $184,437 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $163,302 spent · pay $47,421 · grants $0 · events $18,758
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,323 | $18,765 | $24,558 | - | 26.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,449 | $11,980 | $25,469 | - | 22.9% | |
| Occupancy | $18,352 | $16,289 | $2,063 | - | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $13,064 | $3,044 | $7,218 | $2,802 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $12,965 | $12,825 | $140 | - | 7.9% |
| Insurance | $9,699 | $7,332 | $2,367 | - | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,368 | $25 | $25 | $8,318 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $6,053 | $5,244 | $801 | $8 | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,098 | $1,436 | $2,662 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,575 | - | $3,575 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,688 | - | $2,688 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,656 | $400 | $1,256 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF SALES-FOOD | $1,388 | $1,388 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $624 | $554 | $70 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,758 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $163,302 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $200,603 spent · pay $53,683 · grants $0 · events $14,192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,446 | $28,260 | $21,186 | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION/PRESERVATIO | $32,175 | $32,175 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,641 | $24,244 | $397 | - | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,631 | $17,407 | $2,224 | - | 9.8% | |
| Insurance | $15,425 | $7,693 | $7,732 | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $15,220 | $4,447 | $7,861 | $2,912 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS M | $13,132 | $12,952 | $180 | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,275 | $8,376 | $1,899 | - | 5.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,753 | - | - | $8,753 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,237 | $2,162 | $2,075 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,773 | - | $2,773 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $2,431 | - | $2,431 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,772 | $306 | $1,466 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET EXPENSE | $642 | - | $642 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,192 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $200,603 | 100% |
Comments