Wake Forest University
Cite this
Plain text Wake Forest University. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/wake-forest-university-199847. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Wake Forest University [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/wake-forest-university-199847
MLA “Wake Forest University.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/wake-forest-university-199847. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $843.2M (990s)
- Place
- 1834 Wake Forest Road, Winston-Salem, NC 27106
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 9,121 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.wfu.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 199847 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 56-0532138
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 2 EXACT, 2 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 207 | $155,116 | $161,520 | $144,740 |
| Associate professor | 199 | $110,734 | $115,238 | $105,804 |
| Assistant professor | 164 | $84,237 | $85,951 | $82,720 |
| Instructor | 92 | $65,655 | $64,623 | $66,485 |
| Lecturer | 6 | $77,570 | $55,824 | $99,316 |
| No academic rank | 2 | $58,182 | Not reported | $58,182 |
| All ranks | 670 | $111,316 | $119,248 | $102,484 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 002978. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 1,172 | 1 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 1,154 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 1,138 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY 56-0532138 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $843,176,173 | $786,273,688 | $2,133,311,642 | 691 | IPEDS lists EIN 560532138 for this institution. |
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION 56-2038193 | Foundation | Exact | 2024 | $67,247 | $408,795 | $6,128,390 | 12 | Name is “Wake Forest University” plus “foundation”, same state, same city. |
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION 56-2038194 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2024 | $318,956 | $9,412 | $282,625 | 4 | Name is “Wake Forest University” plus “development foundation”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: development. |
| MEDICAL FOUNDATION OF WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES AND THE 56-6036688 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2024 | $157,650 | $0 | $12,762,208 | 2 | Name is “Wake Forest University” plus “medical foundation of health sciences and”, same state. Other words in the name: medical, health, sciences. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE | Public charity | $442,337,559 | 1 | 2024 |
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | $85,944,810 | 1 | 2025 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $84,792,027 | 1 | 2024 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $20,977,300 | 1 | 2024 |
| Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $12,871,720 | 1 | 2024 |
| JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $12,822,687 | 1 | 2024 |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,250,000 | 1 | 2018 |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | $9,069,957 | 1 | 2024 |
| WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $8,610,107 | 1 | 2024 |
| THE ROBERT D AND PATRICIA E KERN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $7,471,338 | 1 | 2024 |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $6,444,161 | 1 | 2024 |
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES | Public charity | $6,011,800 | 1 | 2023 |
| PORTER B BYRUM CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | $5,952,594 | 1 | 2023 |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | Public charity | $5,816,715 | 1 | 2024 |
| VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | $5,398,434 | 1 | 2024 |
| AMG CHARITABLE GIFT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $3,727,500 | 1 | 2024 |
| CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING | Public charity | $3,727,444 | 1 | 2025 |
| ALZHEIMERS DRUG DISCOVERY FOUNDATION | Public charity | $3,589,379 | 1 | 2023 |
| FLOW FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $3,481,194 | 1 | 2024 |
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | Public charity | $3,383,976 | 1 | 2023 |
| CHARLES KOCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,050,144 | 1 | 2023 |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | $3,035,450 | 1 | 2024 |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $2,897,624 | 1 | 2023 |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $2,843,818 | 1 | 2024 |
| SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,362,788 | 1 | 2024 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $46,825 | $19,058 | $27,767 | view |
Coaches
From the coaches board: payroll and 990 pay; combined only on an EXACT person link in the same year.
| Name | Sport | Role | Year | Source | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2024 | University or foundation 990 | $4,951,073 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2023 | University or foundation 990 | $4,852,642 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2022 | University or foundation 990 | $4,781,410 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2021 | University or foundation 990 | $4,284,656 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2019 | University or foundation 990 | $3,611,071 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2020 | University or foundation 990 | $3,419,240 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2018 | University or foundation 990 | $2,303,069 |
| Jim B Grobe Exact | Football | other | 2012 | University or foundation 990 | $2,301,568 |
| Jim B Grobe Exact | Football | other | 2009 | University or foundation 990 | $2,275,545 |
| Jim B Grobe Exact | Football | other | 2013 | University or foundation 990 | $2,256,922 |
| Jim B Grobe Exact | Football | other | 2010 | University or foundation 990 | $2,254,798 |
| Jim B Grobe Exact | Football | other | 2011 | University or foundation 990 | $2,251,635 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2017 | University or foundation 990 | $2,189,063 |
| Daniel R Manning Exact | Basketball (men's or women's not stated) | other | 2018 | University or foundation 990 | $2,170,600 |
| David P Clawson Exact | Football | other | 2014 | University or foundation 990 | $2,113,166 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Patents
60 US patents filed in the last 20 years.
- WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY 60 patents, 2007-11-13 to 2025-01-14 EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Patent | Title | Granted | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| US 12194314 | Radiation dosimeters and applications thereof | 2025-01-14 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12023341 | Platinum-acridine compounds and methods of treating cancers | 2024-07-02 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11617804 | Hyaluronic acid-based nanoparticles as biosensors for imaging-guided surgery and drug delivery vehicles and methods associated therewith | 2023-04-04 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11591357 | Payload and linker designs for platinum-acridine anticancer agents and methods thereof | 2023-02-28 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11580437 | Topological quantum computing components, systems, and methods | 2023-02-14 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11286231 | Hydrogen-bonding compounds, compositions comprising the same, and methods of preparing and using the same | 2022-03-29 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11278863 | ION separation media and applications thereof | 2022-03-22 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11211569 | Laser printable organic semiconductor compositions and applications thereof | 2021-12-28 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11101439 | Thin-film PN junctions and applications thereof | 2021-08-24 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 10941385 | Modified microorganisms as sustainable sources of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid production | 2021-03-09 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
The newest patents of the PatentsView assignees above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Trademarks
90 US trademarks, 56 live.
- Wake Forest University 90 marks, NC EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAKE | 50009365 | 2026-07-23 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-24 |
| (design) | 99893831 | 2026-06-18 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-20 |
| WF | 99604584 | 2026-01-20 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-12 |
| WF | 99604582 | 2026-01-20 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-12 |
| WF | 99604579 | 2026-01-20 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-12 |
| DEMON DEACONS WF | 99382241 | 2025-09-09 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-29 |
| BUILT IN THE DARK | 99257685 | 2025-06-27 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-22 |
| BUILT IN THE DARK | 99257684 | 2025-06-27 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-02 |
| WIN THE DARK | 99181421 | 2025-05-12 | Abandoned | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-30 |
| WIN THE DARK | 99181419 | 2025-05-12 | Abandoned | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-30 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments