Coaches' pay, payroll and 990s together
“Whistle Money”
Cite this
Plain text Coaches' pay, payroll and 990s together (Whistle Money). furp.org, leaderboard. https://furp.org/boards/coaches. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Coaches' pay, payroll and 990s together (Whistle Money) [Leaderboard]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/boards/coaches
MLA “Coaches' pay, payroll and 990s together (Whistle Money).” furp.org, https://furp.org/boards/coaches. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
What this counts
Coaches from public university payrolls and from Form 990s (private universities, athletic and booster foundations, alumni associations and other nonprofits), one row per coach.
Exact rule: Payroll coaches: titles classified as sports coaches. 990 coaches: Part VII and Schedule J people whose title says coach (same rules). Same person, two payers: combined only on an EXACT person link and the same year. Default: one row per person, their latest year, highest pay first.
Only states and years with public payroll loaded are included (see the coverage list on the Data page); private universities have no state payroll.
Sport and role come from the title and department words only (docs/coach-classification.md). Where no sport is named the row says Unclear.
Public payroll loaded: AR 2010–2026, AZ 2018–2026, CT 2010–2027, DC 2014–2027, GA 2015–2025, IL 2010–2027, IN 2012–2025, KS 2021–2025, MA 2009–2026, MD 2013–2025, ME 2020–2026, MI 2026–2026, MN 2011–2026, MO 2014–2027, NE 2017–2027, NJ 2026–2026, NM 2023–2027, NY 2014–2025, OH 2021–2025, OK 2026–2026, PA 2023–2025, SC 2027–2027, TN 2024–2027, TX 2025–2026, VT 2010–2026, WA 2010–2013. Not loaded: AK, AL, CA, CO, DE, FL, HI, IA, ID, KY, LA, MS, MT, NC, ND, NH, NV, OR, RI, SD, UT, VA, WI, WV, WY. Sources.
Coverage: fiscal years 2009 to 2027, from public payroll records, IPEDS and IRS Form 990 filings. 42,122 rows. Refreshed 2026-10-25. Person matches are tagged Exact when every record on the person's page has the same name, Fuzzy when some were joined across name variants; the tag links to the evidence.
Top row: Daniel Mullen, $18,762,075, fiscal year 2021
One row per person: the latest year. Show every person-year
15,125 rows. Download CSV (first 10,000 rows) · JSON
| Institution or organization | State | Fiscal year | Sport | Role | Source type | Title (as published) | From university payroll | From nonprofit (990) | Related-org pay on 990 (not added) | Combined | Total pay ▼ | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Daniel Mullen Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | FL | 2021 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | HEAD COACH, FOOTBALL | Not reported | $18,762,075 | $0 | - | $18,762,075 | filing |
| 2. Robert P Petrino Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE ATHLETIC | KY | 2018 | Football | other | University or foundation 990 | Football Coach (to 11/11/18) | Not reported | $18,489,792 | $0 | - | $18,489,792 | filing |
| 3. Arthur Briles Exact | ||||||||||||
| BAYLOR UNIVERSITY | TX | 2016 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $17,873,576 | $0 | - | $17,873,576 | filing |
| 4. Gary A Patterson Exact | ||||||||||||
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY | TX | 2021 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $17,204,401 | $0 | - | $17,204,401 | filing |
| 5. Kirby P Smart Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | GA | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $12,965,698 | $1,006,367 | - | $13,972,065 | filing |
| 6. SMART,KIRBY PAUL Fuzzy Payroll name “SMART,KIRBY PAUL” (University of Georgia, 2019-2025) and 990 name “Kirby P Smart” (Head Football Coach, 2016-2024) at UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC (Athletic or booster organization, exact link to the institution): same first and last name; middle name differs. | ||||||||||||
| University of Georgia | GA | 2025 | Unclear | other | Public payroll | COACH | $13,802,999 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $13,802,999 | list |
| 7. Day, Ryan | ||||||||||||
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | OH | 2025 | Football | head | Public payroll | Head Coach-Major Sports | $13,387,554 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $13,387,554 | list |
| 8. Dino Babers Exact | ||||||||||||
| SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY | NY | 2023 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | FOOTBALL HEAD COACH | Not reported | $13,013,111 | $0 | - | $13,013,111 | filing |
| 9. Patrick A Ewing Fuzzy | ||||||||||||
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | DC | 2023 | Men's basketball | other | University or foundation 990 | Former Men's Basketball Coach | Not reported | $12,574,441 | $0 | - | $12,574,441 | filing |
| 10. Lincoln Riley Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | HEAD FOOTBALL COACH | Not reported | $11,802,958 | $0 | - | $11,802,958 | filing |
| 11. James F Mcelwain Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | FL | 2017 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | HEAD COACH, FOOTBALL | Not reported | $11,516,623 | $0 | - | $11,516,623 | filing |
| 12. Matthew Luke Exact | ||||||||||||
| OLE MISS ATHLETICS FOUNDATION | MS | 2019 | Unclear | other | University or foundation 990 | FORMER COACH | Not reported | $11,160,454 | $302,272 | - | $11,462,726 | filing |
| 13. Monte Lane Kiffin Exact | ||||||||||||
| OLE MISS ATHLETICS FOUNDATION | MS | 2024 | Unclear | other | University or foundation 990 | COACH | Not reported | $9,891,426 | $332,391 | - | $10,223,817 | filing |
| 14. Cignetti, Curtis J | ||||||||||||
| Indiana University-Bloomington | IN | 2025 | Unclear | head | Public payroll | "Head Coach (NCAA)" | $9,903,692 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $9,903,692 | list |
| 15. Drinkwitz, Eliah W | ||||||||||||
| University of Missouri-Columbia | MO | 2025 | Unclear | head | Public payroll | Head Coach | $9,395,056 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $9,395,056 | list |
| 16. Michael W Krzyzewski Exact | ||||||||||||
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | NC | 2022 | Unclear | other | University or foundation 990 | COACH | Not reported | $8,983,108 | $0 | - | $8,983,108 | filing |
| 17. Mario Cristobal Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI | FL | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Coach, Football | Not reported | $8,410,889 | $0 | - | $8,410,889 | filing |
| 18. Marcus L Freeman Fuzzy | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC | IN | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Coach, Football | Not reported | $8,137,948 | $0 | - | $8,137,948 | filing |
| 19. Woodson, Michael D | ||||||||||||
| Indiana University-Bloomington | IN | 2025 | Unclear | head | Public payroll | "Head Coach (NCAA)" | $8,011,313 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $8,011,313 | list |
| 20. Calipari, John | ||||||||||||
| University of Arkansas | AR | 2026 | Basketball (men's or women's not stated) | head | Public payroll | Head Basketball Coach | $7,949,111 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $7,949,111 | list |
| 21. Michael A Anderson Exact | ||||||||||||
| ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY NEW YORK | NY | 2024 | Men's basketball | head | University or foundation 990 | ForMER HEAD COACH MEN'S BASKETBALL | Not reported | $7,840,000 | $0 | - | $7,840,000 | filing |
| 22. Bielema, Bret Arnold | ||||||||||||
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | IL | 2025 | Football | head | Public payroll | Head Varsity Coach Football | $7,780,348 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $7,780,348 | list |
| 23. Allen, Thomas E | ||||||||||||
| Indiana University-Bloomington | IN | 2024 | Unclear | head | Public payroll | "Head Coach (NCAA)" | $7,750,368 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $7,750,368 | list |
| 24. Kenneth Payne Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE ATHLETIC | KY | 2024 | Men's basketball | other | University or foundation 990 | Men's Basketball Coach | Not reported | $7,685,745 | $0 | - | $7,685,745 | filing |
| 25. Andrew Enfield Exact | ||||||||||||
| SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY | TX | 2024 | Basketball (men's or women's not stated) | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Basketball Coach -Current | Not reported | $7,606,787 | $0 | - | $7,606,787 | filing |
| 26. Jeffrey Brohm Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE ATHLETIC | KY | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $7,559,566 | $0 | - | $7,559,566 | filing |
| 27. Morris, Chad ** | ||||||||||||
| University of Arkansas | AR | 2018 | Football | head | Public payroll | Head Football Coach | $7,502,705 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $7,502,705 | list |
| 28. William H Napier Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | FL | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | HEAD COACH, MEN'S FOOTBALL | Not reported | $7,390,606 | $0 | - | $7,390,606 | filing |
| 29. Patrick R Narduzzi Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | PA | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | HEAD FOOTBALL COACH | Not reported | $7,296,114 | $0 | - | $7,296,114 | filing |
| 30. Sonny Dykes Exact | ||||||||||||
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY | TX | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $6,386,809 | $0 | - | $6,386,809 | filing |
| 31. Dan Mullen Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | FL | 2018 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Coach, Football | Not reported | $6,138,428 | $0 | - | $6,138,428 | filing |
| 32. Underwood, Bradley | ||||||||||||
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | IL | 2025 | Unclear | head | Public payroll | Head Varsity Coach Men Bsktbal | $6,043,000 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $6,043,000 | list |
| 33. Jeff S Lee Exact | ||||||||||||
| BARRACUDA AQUATICS CLUB | MN | 2022 | Unclear | head | Other nonprofit 990 | President and Head Coach | Not reported | $5,923,508 | Not reported | - | $5,923,508 | filing |
| 34. John Kermit Davis Exact | ||||||||||||
| OLE MISS ATHLETICS FOUNDATION | MS | 2023 | Unclear | other | University or foundation 990 | FORMER COACH | Not reported | $5,182,174 | $661,826 | - | $5,844,000 | filing |
| 35. Richard Pitino Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE ATHLETIC | KY | 2017 | Men's basketball | other | University or foundation 990 | Men's Basketball Coach to 11/1/17 | Not reported | $5,491,361 | $0 | - | $5,491,361 | filing |
| 36. Scott Drew Exact | ||||||||||||
| BAYLOR UNIVERSITY | TX | 2023 | Men's basketball | head | University or foundation 990 | HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH | Not reported | $5,474,290 | $0 | - | $5,474,290 | filing |
| 37. Pittman, Samuel | ||||||||||||
| University of Arkansas | AR | 2026 | Football | head | Public payroll | Head Football Coach | $5,200,130 | Not reported | Not reported | - | $5,200,130 | list |
| 38. Michael Leach Exact | ||||||||||||
| BULLDOG CLUB | MS | 2022 | Football | head | Other nonprofit 990 | HEAD FOOTBALL COACH | Not reported | $5,179,639 | $0 | - | $5,179,639 | filing |
| 39. Edward A Cooley Exact | ||||||||||||
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY | DC | 2024 | Men's basketball | other | University or foundation 990 | MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH | Not reported | $5,158,537 | $0 | - | $5,158,537 | filing |
| 40. Christopher L Mack Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE ATHLETIC | KY | 2022 | Unclear | other | University or foundation 990 | FORMER HCE AS Men's BB Coach to 1/31/22 | Not reported | $5,107,465 | $0 | - | $5,107,465 | filing |
| 41. Bill Self Exact | ||||||||||||
| KANSAS ATHLETICS INCORPORATED | KS | 2013 | Men's basketball | head | Other nonprofit 990 | HEAD MENS BASKETBALL COACH | Not reported | $5,067,771 | $0 | - | $5,067,771 | filing |
| 42. Mr James Chadwell Exact | ||||||||||||
| LIBERTY UNIVERSITY INC | VA | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $5,052,103 | $0 | - | $5,052,103 | filing |
| 43. Mauricio Pochettino Trossero Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNITED STATES SOCCER FEDERATION INC | GA | 2024 | Unclear | head | Other nonprofit 990 | HEAD COACH, MNT (AS OF 8/24) | Not reported | $5,028,705 | $0 | - | $5,028,705 | filing |
| 44. Charles Strong Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE ATHLETIC | KY | 2013 | Football | other | University or foundation 990 | Men's Football Coach (to 1/24/2014) | Not reported | $4,989,390 | $0 | - | $4,989,390 | filing |
| 45. David P Clawson Exact | ||||||||||||
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY | NC | 2024 | Football | other | University or foundation 990 | Football Coach | Not reported | $4,951,073 | $0 | - | $4,951,073 | filing |
| 46. Thomas R Lashlee Exact | ||||||||||||
| SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY | TX | 2024 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $4,929,298 | $0 | - | $4,929,298 | filing |
| 47. Robert Lanier Exact | ||||||||||||
| SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY | TX | 2024 | Basketball (men's or women's not stated) | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Basketball Coach | Not reported | $4,775,095 | $0 | - | $4,775,095 | filing |
| 48. James P Dixon Exact | ||||||||||||
| TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY | TX | 2024 | Men's basketball | other | University or foundation 990 | Mens Basketball Coach | Not reported | $4,741,613 | $0 | - | $4,741,613 | filing |
| 49. Andy Enfield Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | 2023 | Men's basketball | head | University or foundation 990 | MEN'S HEAD BASKETBALL COACH | Not reported | $4,691,107 | $0 | - | $4,691,107 | filing |
| 50. Charles Helton Exact | ||||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | 2021 | Football | head | University or foundation 990 | Head Football Coach | Not reported | $4,686,865 | $0 | - | $4,686,865 | filing |
From university payroll: pay as the state or university publishes it (see each row's source). From nonprofit (990): reportable pay from the organization plus other compensation, from its Form 990. Related-organization pay on a 990 can include pay from the university itself, so it is shown but never added.
Combined appears only when the person link is EXACT (same full name at the same institution or one of its affiliated nonprofits) and both are for the same year. FUZZY links are shown as separate rows with their tag.
When the same coach appears on more than one 990 for a year, only the filing with the largest total is used, so a payment reported on two returns is counted once.
Private universities have no state payroll; they appear only through their own 990s and their foundations'.
Share

Link previews use this card. Address: https://furp.org/boards/coaches