Administrators' pay against faculty salaries
“Top Brass vs. Chalkboard”
Cite this
Plain text Administrators' pay against faculty salaries (Top Brass vs. Chalkboard). furp.org, leaderboard. https://furp.org/boards/uni-admin-faculty. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Administrators' pay against faculty salaries (Top Brass vs. Chalkboard) [Leaderboard]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/boards/uni-admin-faculty
MLA “Administrators' pay against faculty salaries (Top Brass vs. Chalkboard).” furp.org, https://furp.org/boards/uni-admin-faculty. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
What this counts
Median pay of administrators on a public university's payroll, against the IPEDS average faculty salary there the same year.
Exact rule: Ratio = median pay of payroll titles saying president, chancellor, provost, vice president, dean, chief ... officer, general counsel, athletic director, executive director or treasurer (not assistant to, secretary, coordinator, specialist, assistant or associate titles; at least 3 people) / IPEDS average salary of full-time instructional staff, all ranks (9-month equated), for the academic year ending in that fiscal year. Pay as each state or university publishes it: some report gross pay for the year, some a base salary or budgeted salary as of a date (each row names its source). Fiscal years are the publisher's own.
IPEDS salaries are averages for a 9-month contract, not individual pay; administrators are usually on 12-month contracts. Title words decide who counts as an administrator.
Only states and years with public payroll loaded are included (see the coverage list on the Data page); private universities have no state payroll.
Public payroll loaded: AR 2010–2026, AZ 2018–2026, CT 2010–2027, DC 2014–2027, GA 2015–2025, IL 2010–2027, IN 2012–2025, KS 2021–2025, MA 2009–2026, MD 2013–2025, ME 2020–2026, MI 2026–2026, MN 2011–2026, MO 2014–2027, NE 2017–2027, NJ 2026–2026, NM 2023–2027, NY 2014–2025, OH 2021–2025, OK 2026–2026, PA 2023–2025, SC 2027–2027, TN 2024–2027, TX 2025–2026, VT 2010–2026, WA 2010–2013. Not loaded: AK, AL, CA, CO, DE, FL, HI, IA, ID, KY, LA, MS, MT, NC, ND, NH, NV, OR, RI, SD, UT, VA, WI, WV, WY. Sources.
Coverage: fiscal years 2024 to 2024, from public payroll records and IPEDS. 181 rows. Refreshed 2026-11-02.
Top row: University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, 4.32, fiscal year 2024
One row per school: the latest year. Show every school-year
181 rows. Download CSV (first 10,000 rows) · JSON
| Institution | State | Fiscal year | Administrators | Admin median pay | Top admin pay | Top administrator | Faculty average (IPEDS) | Professor average (IPEDS) | Faculty (IPEDS) | Admin median / faculty average ▼ | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | AR | 2024 | 19 | $368,159 | $520,037 | Patterson, Cam (Chancellor) | $85,147 | $144,881 | 144 | 4.32 | |
| 2. Southeast Arkansas College | |||||||||||
| Southeast Arkansas College | AR | 2024 | 3 | $193,889 | $194,653 | Bloomberg, Steven (President) | $46,490 | $48,885 | 29 | 4.17 | |
| 3. Southern Arkansas University Tech | |||||||||||
| Southern Arkansas University Tech | AR | 2024 | 4 | $166,588 | $254,946 | Thomas, Jerry (Chancellor) | $41,034 | Not reported | 58 | 4.06 | |
| 4. Ozarka College | |||||||||||
| Ozarka College | AR | 2024 | 3 | $174,991 | $257,232 | Dawe, Richard (President, OZC) | $43,559 | Not reported | 38 | 4.02 | |
| 5. Arkansas State University-Newport | |||||||||||
| Arkansas State University-Newport | AR | 2024 | 3 | $181,607 | $255,231 | Moore, Johnny (Chancellor, ASUN) | $46,383 | $57,939 | 66 | 3.92 | |
| 6. Arkansas State University Mid-South | |||||||||||
| Arkansas State University Mid-South | AR | 2024 | 4 | $146,047 | $270,708 | West, Debra (Chancellor) | $40,054 | Not reported | 33 | 3.65 | |
| 7. Arkansas State University | |||||||||||
| Arkansas State University | AR | 2024 | 28 | $243,244 | $595,531 | Shields, Todd (Chancellor, ASU J) | $68,483 | $92,455 | 517 | 3.55 | |
| 8. University of Arkansas | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas | AR | 2024 | 30 | $331,035 | $1,598,377 | Yurachek, Hunter (Vice Chancellor - Athletics) | $94,297 | $139,871 | 1,358 | 3.51 | |
| 9. University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana | AR | 2024 | 4 | $156,056 | $266,089 | Holt, Christine (Chancellor) | $45,252 | Not reported | 39 | 3.45 | |
| 10. University of Central Arkansas | |||||||||||
| University of Central Arkansas | AR | 2024 | 12 | $228,005 | $481,188 | Davis, Houston (President, Univ of Central AR) | $66,432 | $83,389 | 518 | 3.43 | |
| 11. North Arkansas College | |||||||||||
| North Arkansas College | AR | 2024 | 3 | $154,585 | $247,093 | Massengale, Rick (President) | $46,564 | $57,114 | 68 | 3.32 | |
| 12. University of Arkansas at Monticello | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas at Monticello | AR | 2024 | 9 | $175,261 | $184,380 | Halley, Crystal (Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs) | $53,126 | $69,940 | 151 | 3.30 | |
| 13. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home | |||||||||||
| Arkansas State University-Mountain Home | AR | 2024 | 3 | $155,320 | $245,769 | Wallace, Bentley (Chancellor) | $47,584 | Not reported | 37 | 3.26 | |
| 14. University of Arkansas at Little Rock | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | AR | 2024 | 13 | $232,651 | $415,318 | Drale, Christina (Chancellor) | $71,468 | $91,359 | 351 | 3.26 | |
| 15. University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | AR | 2024 | 13 | $210,725 | $380,796 | Riley, Terisa (Chancellor) | $64,845 | $78,847 | 205 | 3.25 | |
| 16. Ohio State University-Main Campus | |||||||||||
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | OH | 2024 | 100 | $405,303 | $3,864,500 | Warner, John (Executive Vice President) | $126,543 | $159,632 | 2,338 | 3.20 | |
| 17. University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton | AR | 2024 | 6 | $158,689 | $274,224 | Wilson, Phillip (Chancellor) | $49,850 | Not reported | 62 | 3.18 | |
| 18. University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College | AR | 2024 | 6 | $148,092 | $258,260 | DeProw, Summer (Chancellor) | $47,783 | Not reported | 138 | 3.10 | |
| 19. Arkansas Tech University | |||||||||||
| Arkansas Tech University | AR | 2024 | 11 | $190,789 | $473,311 | Bowen, Robin (President, Arkansas Tec h University) | $61,896 | $80,370 | 305 | 3.08 | |
| 20. Arkansas Northeastern College | |||||||||||
| Arkansas Northeastern College | AR | 2024 | 5 | $142,082 | $221,278 | Heigle, Christopher (President) | $46,423 | $53,932 | 42 | 3.06 | |
| 21. Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | |||||||||||
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | IL | 2024 | 12 | $226,662 | $344,855 | Marc Everette Morris (Interim Dean) | $74,229 | $102,145 | 663 | 3.05 | |
| 22. Black River Technical College | |||||||||||
| Black River Technical College | AR | 2024 | 7 | $137,235 | $278,449 | Cole, Stephen (Chancellor) | $45,338 | Not reported | 55 | 3.03 | |
| 23. University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville | AR | 2024 | 4 | $139,761 | $258,128 | Shonk, Brian (Chancellor) | $46,358 | Not reported | 39 | 3.01 | |
| 24. National Park College | |||||||||||
| National Park College | AR | 2024 | 5 | $146,298 | $277,387 | Hogan, John (President) | $49,282 | $56,659 | 86 | 2.97 | |
| 25. Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas | |||||||||||
| Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas | AR | 2024 | 6 | $141,030 | $259,452 | Pinchback, Garland (Chancellor) | $47,466 | Not reported | 56 | 2.97 | |
| 26. Augusta University | |||||||||||
| Augusta University | GA | 2024 | 43 | $256,869 | $907,300 | KEEL,BROOKS ALLEN (PRESIDENT) | $86,984 | $122,612 | 483 | 2.95 | |
| 27. Emporia State University | |||||||||||
| Emporia State University | KS | 2024 | 21 | $184,466 | $464,729 | Hush, Kenneth J (President) | $63,653 | $72,839 | 193 | 2.90 | |
| 28. University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | |||||||||||
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | AR | 2024 | 8 | $159,066 | $322,502 | Alexander, Laurence (Chancellor) | $54,828 | $65,818 | 143 | 2.90 | |
| 29. NorthWest Arkansas Community College | |||||||||||
| NorthWest Arkansas Community College | AR | 2024 | 7 | $162,068 | $296,209 | Rittle, Dennis (President) | $57,254 | $63,539 | 156 | 2.83 | |
| 30. Georgia Military College | |||||||||||
| Georgia Military College | GA | 2024 | 6 | $135,181 | $258,330 | CALDWELL,WILLIAM B (PRESIDENT) | $49,182 | $53,202 | 84 | 2.75 | |
| 31. Illinois State University | |||||||||||
| Illinois State University | IL | 2024 | 17 | $219,792 | $328,546 | Ani Yazedjian Hensleigh (Vice President and Provost) | $80,343 | $102,762 | 907 | 2.74 | |
| 32. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | |||||||||||
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | IL | 2024 | 17 | $340,000 | $765,125 | Mark Steven Cohen (DEAN) | $127,603 | $172,150 | 2,487 | 2.66 | |
| 33. Georgia State University | |||||||||||
| Georgia State University | GA | 2024 | 31 | $239,186 | $858,000 | BLAKE,MALWORSTH BRIAN (PRESIDENT) | $91,512 | $136,520 | 1,322 | 2.61 | |
| 34. Henderson State University | |||||||||||
| Henderson State University | AR | 2024 | 7 | $154,949 | $379,907 | Berry, Conrid (Trey) (Chancellor, Henderson State University Hired January 2024) | $60,322 | $66,494 | 77 | 2.57 | |
| 35. Kennesaw State University | |||||||||||
| Kennesaw State University | GA | 2024 | 37 | $213,000 | $493,000 | SCHWAIG,KATHY S (PRESIDENT) | $84,690 | $106,097 | 1,290 | 2.52 | |
| 36. Indiana University-Bloomington | |||||||||||
| Indiana University-Bloomington | IN | 2024 | 108 | $246,172 | $1,128,338 | Hess, Jay L ("Dean") | $104,279 | $136,395 | 2,098 | 2.36 | |
| 37. Wichita State University | |||||||||||
| Wichita State University | KS | 2024 | 39 | $191,891 | $1,125,702 | Tomblin, John S (Executive Vice President for Research and Industry and Defense Programs) | $81,295 | $102,056 | 542 | 2.36 | |
| 38. Fort Hays State University | |||||||||||
| Fort Hays State University | KS | 2024 | 17 | $167,077 | $379,500 | Mason, Tisa A (President) | $71,269 | $96,038 | 352 | 2.34 | |
| 39. Georgia Piedmont Technical College | |||||||||||
| Georgia Piedmont Technical College | GA | 2024 | 13 | $108,000 | $213,061 | HOLSTON,TAVAREZ DIJON (PRESIDENT) | $46,122 | Not reported | 78 | 2.34 | |
| 40. University of Kansas | |||||||||||
| University of Kansas | KS | 2024 | 80 | $234,057 | $879,376 | Girod, Doug A (Chancellor) | $100,889 | $131,286 | 1,298 | 2.32 | |
| 41. Atlanta Technical College | |||||||||||
| Atlanta Technical College | GA | 2024 | 20 | $104,518 | $227,024 | SEALS,VICTORIA (PRESIDENT) | $45,759 | Not reported | 70 | 2.28 | |
| 42. Central Georgia Technical College | |||||||||||
| Central Georgia Technical College | GA | 2024 | 25 | $101,589 | $257,133 | ALLEN,IVAN H (PRESIDENT) | $44,481 | Not reported | 243 | 2.28 | |
| 43. Lake Land College | |||||||||||
| Lake Land College | IL | 2024 | 11 | $121,851 | $272,885 | Bullock, Jonathan B (President) | $53,895 | Not reported | 166 | 2.26 | |
| 44. South Georgia Technical College | |||||||||||
| South Georgia Technical College | GA | 2024 | 10 | $99,628 | $212,200 | WATFORD,JOHN MARK (PRESIDENT) | $44,230 | Not reported | 58 | 2.25 | |
| 45. Bunker Hill Community College | |||||||||||
| Bunker Hill Community College | MA | 2024 | 27 | $164,240 | $294,938 | Eddinger, Pammy (President) | $73,233 | $75,667 | 133 | 2.24 | |
| 46. University of Illinois Chicago | |||||||||||
| University of Illinois Chicago | IL | 2024 | 16 | $288,425 | $457,768 | Glen Thomas Schumock (DEAN) | $128,703 | $177,681 | 1,849 | 2.24 | |
| 47. Southern Crescent Technical College | |||||||||||
| Southern Crescent Technical College | GA | 2024 | 13 | $106,988 | $202,600 | CLARK,IRVIN THEODORE (PRESIDENT) | $48,226 | Not reported | 98 | 2.22 | |
| 48. Middle Georgia State University | |||||||||||
| Middle Georgia State University | GA | 2024 | 17 | $163,639 | $274,510 | BLAKE,CHRISTOPHER (PRESIDENT) | $74,239 | $89,968 | 268 | 2.20 | |
| 49. Oconee Fall Line Technical College | |||||||||||
| Oconee Fall Line Technical College | GA | 2024 | 10 | $100,676 | $205,061 | HARDEN,ERICA G (PRESIDENT) | $45,699 | Not reported | 67 | 2.20 | |
| 50. Wiregrass Georgia Technical College | |||||||||||
| Wiregrass Georgia Technical College | GA | 2024 | 20 | $91,300 | $206,476 | CLEMENTS,DEANNIA MICHELLE (PRESIDENT) | $41,646 | Not reported | 128 | 2.19 | |
Share

Link previews use this card. Address: https://furp.org/boards/uni-admin-faculty