FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY NETWORK INC (EIN 83-3914379)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-29
IRS object ID
202631199349302223
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-29T14:56:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582487348PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aprio Advisory Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Rockville Pike Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833914379EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Education Opportunity NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9178372200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1648 Broadway 603AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10012ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlexandra SlackPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9178372200PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStacy CullenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00974308PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerLeslie CornfeldPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1648 Broadway 603AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,706,676GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressedequitylab.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2019FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPropel economic and social mobility for students with a focus on low income and historically underserved students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,546,343PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,190,753CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,464,750PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,498,500CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$33,511PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,577CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,846CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,044,604PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,706,676CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,585,547PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,896,820CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$552,746CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,448,593PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,001,092CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,053,140PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,897,912CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,536PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,808,764CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,594,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,574,877TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,616TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,952TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,569,717NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,521,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe National Education Equity Lab propels economic mobility for students from low-income communities by delivering college credit-bearing courses from our nation's top universities and colleges into low-income Title I high schools at scale, and at no cost to students.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,500,470ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,500,346RevenueAmt
DescDeliver and support college credit-bearing courses from top colleges and universities into low-income high school classrooms across the nation. Our unique structure of support and collaboration with classroom teachers, university professors, and university teaching fellows equips scholars to explore and excel in fields of study and career possibilities that would otherwise not be available to them. We enable scholars to advance and demonstrate their college capabilities and talents to college admissions offices, employers -- and themselves.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,500,470TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jacqueline ThibaultBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9178372200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1648 Broadway Suite 603AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10012ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Leslie Cornfeld
Founder & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$270,375$0$0
Jonathan Barry
Trustee9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Brown
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Duckworth
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arne Duncan
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Frederick
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Galbraith
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl Hunt
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry McCance
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenny Rickard
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vivian Riefberg
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Runcie
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaVerne Srinivasan
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melinda Wolfe
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marian Wright Edelman
Trustee8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexandra Slack
COO40.00Yes (X)$250,270$0$11,203
Ariel Murphy-Bedford
Chief Academic Officer40.00$200,545$0$12,831Yes (X)
Laura Moore
Chief Higher Ed. Officer40.00$210,095$0$16,567Yes (X)
Steve Sandak
Chief Growth & Data Officer40.00$189,263$0$23,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,120,548TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$64,101TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,190,753AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,190,753TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Service RevenuDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,498,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,498,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,498,500TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,577ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,846RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,846OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,706,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,500,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,577ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,649TotalAmt
Program Services$924,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,311FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,078,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,620,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,597FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,284TotalAmt
Program Services$78,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,031FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,949TotalAmt
Program Services$204,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,814FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,788TotalAmt
Program Services$211,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,897FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,879TotalAmt
Management And General$61,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,054TotalAmt
Program Services$486,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,356FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,107TotalAmt
Program Services$34,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,277TotalAmt
Program Services$114,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,651TotalAmt
Program Services$34,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,802FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,269TotalAmt
Management And General$25,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
University Course Costs$1,627,006$1,627,006
Program Event Expenses$173,717$43,765$111,104$18,848
Course Delivery$120,135$96,754$23,381
Bad Debt Expense$38,000$38,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,997TotalAmt
Program Services$24,997ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,897,912TotalAmt
Program Services$5,500,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$844,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$552,746FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,114BOYAmt
EOY$2,171,942EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,369BOYAmt
EOY$397,470EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$815,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,117BOYAmt
EOY$598,717EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,077BOYAmt
EOY$46,996EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,656BOYAmt
EOY$544,752EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,333BOYAmt
EOY$4,574,877EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,616BOYAmt
EOY$52,952EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,616BOYAmt
EOY$52,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,203,625BOYAmt
EOY$3,556,925EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,092BOYAmt
EOY$965,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,569,717BOYAmt
EOY$4,521,925EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,333BOYAmt
EOY$4,574,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,808,764ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$143,444NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,776,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,769,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,554,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,546,343CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,190,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,837,455TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,776,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,769,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,554,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,546,343CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,190,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,837,455TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,187,502SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,649,953PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,577CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,152TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,846CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,914,453TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$8,397,611GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81390PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule A, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNational Education Opportunity Network, Inc. adopted a fiscal year ended June 30th in tax year 2024 that created a short year filing requirement with the Internal Revenue Service Schedule A, Part II, column (a) shows information from calendar year ended 12/31/21. Schedule A, Part II, column (c) shows information from calendar year ended 12/31/22. Schedule A, Part II, column (c) shows information from calendar year ended 12/31/23. Schedule A, Part II, column (d) shows information from fiscal year ended 06/30/24. Schedule A, Part II, column (e) shows information from fiscal year ended 06/30/25.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,850,120TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$143,444NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$143,444RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,706,676RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,706,676TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,897,912TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,897,912ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,897,912TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2025 and June 30, 2024, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the Organization records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2022 through the current year remain open for examination by tax authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption Proc0RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Leslie Cornfeld
Founder & CEO$270,375$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$270,375$0$0$0
Alexandra Slack
COO$215,270$0$35,000$0$0$0$0$0$11,203$0$261,473$0$0$0
Laura Moore
Chief Higher Ed. Officer$210,095$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,567$0$226,662$0$0$0
Ariel Murphy-Bedford
Chief Academic Officer$200,545$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,831$0$213,376$0$0$0
Steve Sandak
Chief Growth & Data Officer$189,263$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,500$0$212,763$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 8FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring the reported period, performance bonuses and commissions were provided to certain employees, as included in part II, column (b) (II) of schedule J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Updated the organization's name to National Education Opportunity, Inc. Change was reported to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll Board members approve the Form 990 information filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts of interest policy: The organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflicts of interest policy by requiring all officers, trustees, and members of senior management to complete the related parties and ethical guidelines documents annually. The completed documents are reviewed by management and the chair of the audit committee for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Comparability data and consultation with outside advisors was used to help determine compensation for senior officials/employees. This was an informal process as there were only two senior employees with salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, Form 990, Form 1023, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, Form 990, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from prior year.