FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKS: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKS (EIN 71-0236867)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201403219349307960
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T13:52:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN710598221PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWLAND & NORRIS CPA'SBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 W CAPITOL SUITE 501AddressLine1
CityLITTLE ROCKCity
StateARState
ZIP Code72201ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236867EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4799791000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 N COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1
CityCLARKSVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code728302880ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF SCACCIAPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone4799791000PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID CHAPPELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573009PTIN
Phone5013723112PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD DUNSWORTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 N COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1
CityCLARKSVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code728302880ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,022,397GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OZARKS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1852FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee641TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$67,159TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$67,159NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,647,677PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,592,743CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,927,187PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,609,132CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,725,840PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,392,576CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,392,165PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,552,493CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,692,869PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,146,944CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,599,451PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,676,399CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,798,624PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,998,573CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,200PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,067,467CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,383,951PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,878,081CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,784,226PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,553,053CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$91,357PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,593,891CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,561,128TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$139,852,223TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,420,026TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,359,329TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$126,141,102NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$136,492,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,873,916ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,676,399GrantAmt
Revenue$15,609,132RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES - PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL COURSES TO AN AVERAGE ENROLLMENT OF 567 FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,873,916TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee641EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF SCACCIAPersonNm
Phone4799791310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 N COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1
CityCLARKSVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code72830ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHN KING
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ALFREDO ROMO
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVESTER BENSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG BLACK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ARVID BEAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SMITH EPPERSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ANN FILYAW
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM RAIL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
IVAN QUANT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BOREHAM
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUE TULL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DENTON TUMBLESON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
HARVE TAYLOR
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DUDLEY VILES
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BORCK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE FISHER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUE FRUEAUFF
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PINSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS ALLEN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BRUNING
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RAWHOUSER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DAN TADDIE
VP, DEAN$149,776$0$15,85240.00Yes (X)
JEFF SCACCIA
VP FOR FINAN$126,792$0$14,01340.00Yes (X)
DARRELL WILLIAMS
BUSINESS MGR$124,240$0$13,80940.00Yes (X)
RICHARD DUNSWORTH
PRESIDENT$122,500$0$12,08740.00Yes (X)
RICK NIECE
PAST PRESIDE$662,013$0$21,841Yes (X)
STEVE EDMISTEN
FORMER EXECU$78,276$0$10,12340.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,263,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,725TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CAMPUS SERVICES
415 N COLLEGE AVENUECLARKSVILLEAR72830FOOD SERVICE$1,169,200
EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES
10 ESTES STREETIPSWICHMA01938ONLINE MEDIA$130,671
LCG ASSOCIATES
400 GALLERIA PARKWAYATLANTAGA30339INVESTMENT MGR$125,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$35,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$370,436GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,187,307AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,304,393NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,592,743TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT TUITION AND FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,609,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,609,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,609,132TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,402,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,402,194ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,002,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,002,188ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,425,848RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$507,815RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$918,033RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$918,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$918,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,124,465SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,116,752SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,331OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,007,713SecuritiesAmt
Other-$17,331OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,990,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,990,382ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,602,469GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,233,555CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$368,914RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS - EXEMPT$216,005$216,005
MISCELLANEOUS - EXCLUDED$114,512$114,512
SIGULER GUFF DISTRESSED R.E.$168531390$168

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$67,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$67,327UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$263,358OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,146,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,194,051RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$67,159UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,427,309ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,676,399TotalAmt
Program Services$9,676,399ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,680TotalAmt
Management And General$677,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,081,435TotalAmt
Program Services$6,709,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$708,905FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,430TotalAmt
Program Services$1,016,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,232FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,158TotalAmt
Program Services$434,158ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,870TotalAmt
Program Services$449,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,540FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,311TotalAmt
Program Services$104,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,500TotalAmt
Management And General$61,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,967TotalAmt
Program Services$82,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,587FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,669TotalAmt
Program Services$254,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,934FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,705TotalAmt
Program Services$263,705ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,539TotalAmt
Program Services$969,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,177FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,172TotalAmt
Program Services$329,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,194FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,292TotalAmt
Management And General$114,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,579,289TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,440FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,130TotalAmt
Program Services$238,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,239FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$882,983$436,771$446,212
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$698,533$698,533
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT$243,367$164,574$64,503$14,290
ENROLLMENT MARKETING$205,723$205,723

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,901TotalAmt
Program Services$106,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,929FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,553,053TotalAmt
Program Services$22,873,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,611,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,067,467FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,152BOYAmt
EOY$22,742EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,770BOYAmt
EOY$1,821,236EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,043BOYAmt
EOY$46,122EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,132BOYAmt
EOY$382,387EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,194,028BOYAmt
EOY$3,944,768EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,238,445LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,686,489LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,718,478BOYAmt
EOY$26,551,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,079,769BOYAmt
EOY$37,838,977EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,135,899BOYAmt
EOY$68,799,178EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,857BOYAmt
EOY$444,857EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,561,128BOYAmt
EOY$139,852,223EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,308BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,799EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,422BOYAmt
EOY$40,977EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,364,210EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,302BOYAmt
EOY$490,578EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,646BOYAmt
EOY$247,765EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,420,026BOYAmt
EOY$3,359,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,174,061BOYAmt
EOY$23,962,897EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,029,712BOYAmt
EOY$29,222,942EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,937,329BOYAmt
EOY$83,307,055EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,141,102BOYAmt
EOY$136,492,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,561,128BOYAmt
EOY$139,852,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,593,891ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,757,901NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$249,909AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$249,909AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,157,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$992,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,359,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$621,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,704,754OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$202,583AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,980,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,538,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$580,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,183,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$596,461GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,336,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$212,175AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$92,157,588EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,251,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$289,914ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,624,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$499,742GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,715,954OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$162,606AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$87,538,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,670,541BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$659,154ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,411,831InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$919,702GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,398,439OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$171,590AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$92,251,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,635,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$871,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,460,546InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$679,679GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,515,504OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$101,835AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$78,670,541EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$514,594InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$752,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,266,852BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,231,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,360,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,871,392BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,350,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,779,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,570,148BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,389,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,546,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$843,564BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,551,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS$32,181,967F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$12,214,597F
HEDGE FUNDS$9,696,790F
EQUITY INDEX FUNDS$7,868,434F
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$3,750,917F
COMMODITY FUNDS$2,914,273F
MINERAL INTERESTS$172,200F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$68,799,178TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$247,765Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$247,765TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,291,848TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,757,901NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,354,367OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$596,466RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,888,314RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,741,370OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,741,370RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,146,944TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,940,056TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,741,370OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,741,370ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,198,686ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,354,367OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,354,367ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,553,053TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ROCK & MINERAL COLLECTION - ENHANCES SCIENCE CLASS EDUCATION (SPECIFICALLY GEOLOGY) WATERCOLOR PAINTING COLLECTION - ENHANCES THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT OF ART STUDENTS AND SERVES AS AN EXAMPLE OF WHAT CAN BE CREATED PFEFFER COLLECTION - ENHANCES THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT OF ART AND HISTORY STUDENTS AND A GREAT EXAMPLE OF FINE ART
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS, PROFESSORSHIPS, AND MAINTENANCE OF CAMPUS FACILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKS IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THE UNIVERSITY HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THERE WAS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES DUE ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE UNIVERSITY HELD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2014 THAT WOULD RESULT IN MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR COSTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX YEARS AFTER 2009 ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -8,856,107 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -498,260
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSE -507,815 FOOD SERVICE COST -1,226,671 BOOKSTORE EXPENSES -6,884
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE 507,815 FOOD SERVICE COST 1,226,671 BOOKSTORE EXPENSE 6,884
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 8,856,107 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 498,260

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3ALL BROCHURES, NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS, ETC. INCLUDE THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FUNDS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. SEOG, TEACH, AND PELL GRANTS, PERKINS LOANS, COLLEGE WORK STUDY FUNDS AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOANS ARE RECEIVED TO ENABLE THE UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY. FUNDS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE SPECIAL SERVICES FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS PROGRAM UNDER TITLE IV. THOSE FUNDS COVERED THE EXPENSES OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT SUPPORT PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient531RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$322,032CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$9,354,367NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION & FEESNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS (SCHOLARSHIPS) MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE A REDUCTION OF THE TUITION AND FEES PAID BY THE STUDENT TO THE SCHOOL. GRANT FUNDS ARE NOT SENT TO OUTSIDE ENTITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
DAN TADDIE
VP, DEAN$149,776$15,852$165,628
RICK NIECE
PAST PRESIDENT$134,040$683,854$527,973$21,841$527,973
STEVE EDMISTEN
FORMER EXECUTIVE VP$78,276$10,123$88,399

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS A REQUIREMENT OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, RICHARD DUNSWORTH, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, IS PROVIDED AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE. THIS BENEFIT WAS NOT INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THIS INDIVIDUAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF CLARKSVILLE ARKANSASBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN300632068BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,665,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeAQUIRE, CONSTRUCT, AND FURNISH BUILDINGS ON CAMPUS.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$1,657,701TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$124,000InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$29,138IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,504,563CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,304,393NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMKT VALUE ON DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2ARVID BEAN TRUSTEE BROTHER-IN-LAW HARVE TAYLOR TRUSTEE BROTHER-IN-LAW
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE VP FOR FINANCE & ADMIN. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUESTING EACH DIRECTOR AND OFFICER TO SIGN A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT IS AS FOLLOWS: THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ACCUMULATES INFORMATION AS NEEDED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INSIDE AND OUT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN USED TO SET THE SALARY AND CONTRACT TERMS OF THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S OFFICERS IS AS FOLLOWS: OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL REVIEW WITH THE PRESIDENT AT WHICH TIME THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT ARE REVIEWED AS WELL. INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS AND REPORTS ARE REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP FOR FINANCE & ADMIN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR REVIEW OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE EVALUATED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS UPON RECEIPT. IF DEEMED NECESSARY, DOCUMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED TO THOSE REQUESTING THE INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -8,856,107 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -498,260 RENTAL EXPENSE 507,815 FOOD SERVICE COST 1,226,671 BOOKSTORE EXPENSES 6,884 RENTAL EXPENSE -507,815 FOOD SERVICE COST -1,226,671 BOOKSTORE EXPENSE -6,884 SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 8,856,107 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 498,260

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIV OF THE OZARKS ALUMNI ASSOCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 NORTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityCLARKSVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code72830ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237092414EIN
Primary ActivitiesALUMNIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11DPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd