ZIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ZIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 85-0121717)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201543179349303334
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T10:51:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202126731PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARKS & COMPANY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 N WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityEL DORADOCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850121717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZIACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODRUFFPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5056624671PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG PETE PARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00393041PTIN
Phone8708623401PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID WOODRUFFPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 CENTRAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,141,180GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ZIACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,121,782PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,498,950CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$170,880PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$82,807CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$200,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$970CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,150,902PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,582,727CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,827,544PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,099,545CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,179,577PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,187,961CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,007,121PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,287,506CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$143,781PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$295,221CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$130,285,403TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$130,910,746TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$119,044,984TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$119,367,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,240,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,543,479NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACTMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,287,506ExpenseAmt
DescNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,287,506TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2205IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5056624671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 490AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ALAMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87544ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOSE BENITO GARCIA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE VALVERDE
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ROYBAL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTY PEREZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WOODRUFF
CEO40.00$180,672$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$180,672TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 INVERNESS CENTER PKWAY SUITE 40AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDATA PROCESSINGServicesDesc
Compensation$441,019CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$4,922,785$4,922,785
FEE INCOME522100$1,576,165$1,576,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,498,950TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$196,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$444,434OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$558,453OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$114,019OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$114,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$114,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCASH OVER & SHORTDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$970OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,582,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,582,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,328,560TotalAmt
Program Services$2,328,560ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,905TotalAmt
Program Services$605,905ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,080TotalAmt
Program Services$165,080ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,856TotalAmt
Program Services$144,856ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,135TotalAmt
Program Services$58,135ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,095TotalAmt
Program Services$201,095ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,542TotalAmt
Program Services$374,542ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,325TotalAmt
Program Services$33,325ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,896TotalAmt
Program Services$498,896ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,131TotalAmt
Program Services$211,131ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,427TotalAmt
Program Services$75,427ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DATA PROCESSING$441,019$441,019
ATM FEES$315,733$315,733
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$237,974$237,974
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$143,242$143,242

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,586TotalAmt
Program Services$452,586ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,287,506TotalAmt
Program Services$6,287,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,750BOYAmt
EOY$782,711EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,393,744BOYAmt
EOY$26,841,639EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,563,467BOYAmt
EOY$817,995EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,511BOYAmt
EOY$109,619EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,796,589BOYAmt
EOY$74,282,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,947,951LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,777,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,347,952BOYAmt
EOY$4,170,951EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,145,699BOYAmt
EOY$21,032,486EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,691BOYAmt
EOY$2,872,755EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,285,403BOYAmt
EOY$130,910,746EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,997BOYAmt
EOY$273,205EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,728,987BOYAmt
EOY$119,094,062EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,044,984BOYAmt
EOY$119,367,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,866,666BOYAmt
EOY$3,866,666EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,373,753BOYAmt
EOY$7,676,813EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,240,419BOYAmt
EOY$11,543,479EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,285,403BOYAmt
EOY$130,910,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$295,221ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,839NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,602,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,602,645BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,934,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,536,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,398,861BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,229,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,090,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$139,057BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$150,819DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,388BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,170,951TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GSE BONDS$6,279,385F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$7,760,000C
FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GSE BONDS$6,993,101C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,032,486TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$119,075,689
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$18,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$119,094,062TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,589,596TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,839NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,839RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,581,757RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$970OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$970RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,582,727TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,286,536TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,286,536ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$970OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$970ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,287,506TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CASH OVER & SHORT 970.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CASH OVER & SHORT NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 970.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODRUFFPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$180,672BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$180,672TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (29 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RICHARD ROYBAL
DIRECTORHOME EQUITY LOCYes (X)$96,000$61,7230Yes (1)Yes (1)
RICHARD ROYBAL
DIRECTORMORTGAGEYes (X)$185,566$90,1510Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORCROSS COLLATERALYes (X)$12,000$7,0900Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORUSED AUTOYes (X)$18,748$13,6210Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORMORTGAGEYes (X)$299,000$267,1070Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORUSED AUTOYes (X)$33,764$30,5460Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE GARCIA
DIRECTORUSED MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$14,500$12,9920Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNE VALVERDE
DIRECTORUSED AUTOYes (X)$13,991$7,2860Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNE VALVERDE
DIRECTORMORTGAGEYes (X)$275,800$251,8380Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMOTOR HOMEYes (X)$24,965$16,7000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRSIGNATUREYes (X)$2,500$2,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$5,000$4,7360Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERUSED AUTOYes (X)$10,000$8,6920Yes (1)Yes (1)
MATTY PEREZ
FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERSHARE SECUREDYes (X)$12,000$4,3440Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARGOT LIBERTY
FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERUSED AUTOYes (X)$28,417$24,3600Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES DUGGER
FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERUSED AUTOYes (X)$12,250$11,7690Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNITTE LUJAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSIGNATUREYes (X)$1,500$9400Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNITTE LUJAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEELINE OF CREDITYes (X)$500$1000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNITTE LUJAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$1,500$1,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEEUSED MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$4,500$3,8110Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$16,980$13,0160Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEENEW AUTOYes (X)$18,787$17,7400Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEESIGNATUREYes (X)$2,000$1,5200Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERSIGNATUREYes (X)$2,500$2,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEONARD LUJAN
NEW AUTOYes (X)$34,189$34,1890Yes (1)Yes (1)
LINO SALAZAR
USED MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$23,247$21,8890Yes (1)Yes (1)
LINO SALAZAR
LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$5,000$3,2730Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUANITA SALAZAR
NEW MOTOR HOMEYes (X)$23,836$8,3300Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUANITA SALAZAR
LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$4,750$3,3510Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$927,614TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES (DEPOSITS), ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION VOTE ANNUALLY ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OR DIRECTORS AND THE MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH SETS FORTH ANY CONFLICTS OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF ALL GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 IS MAINTAINED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.