EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER (EIN 36-3555528)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-05
IRS object ID
201631269349301363
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-05T12:50:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 2600AddressLine2Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363555528EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edward Health and Fitness CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVincent E PryorPersonNm
Person TitleSystem EVP CFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn V WoodhullPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01305268PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pamela Meyer DavisBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,172,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.edward.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo offer, support and encourage services and activities to promote the general health and fitness of the residents in the communities in the west and southwest suburbs of Chicago.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee354TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,728,569PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,844,424CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,645,147PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$917,916CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$382,113PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$369,323CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,755,829PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,131,663CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,506,688PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,517,031CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,086,197PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,111,974CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,592,885PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,629,005CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,162,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,502,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,933,222TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,715,962TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,601,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,411,826TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,331,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,304,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionServices and programs that promote the general health and fitness of residents in the communities it serves.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,842,293ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,351,027RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER HAD A TOTAL OF 11,778 MEMBERS, PROVIDED OVER 130 LAND GROUP EXERCISE CLASSES PER WEEK AND OVER 50 CHILDREN'S CLASSES PER WEEK. THE FITNESS CENTER ALSO PROVIDED HEALTH RELATED REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS TO OUR MEMBERS AND TO THE PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$307,639ExpenseAmt
Revenue$317,825RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER OFFERS MASSAGE THERAPY AS AN OPTION, ALONG WITH REGULAR EXERCISE AND GOOD NUTRITION, TO REDUCE STRESS, WHICH PLAYS A MAJOR ROLE IN THE OFFSET OF MANY CHRONIC ILLNESSES LIKE CANCER AND HEART DISEASE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$212,900ExpenseAmt
Revenue$175,572RevenueAmt
DescEDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER'S ADULT AQUATICS PROGRAM OFFERS A VARIETY OF CLASSES, INCLUDING THOSE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR WOMEN WHO ARE PREGNANT AND PATIENTS WITH PARKINSON'S DISEASE, FIBROMYALGIA, LOW BACK PAIN, MULTIPLE SCHLEROSIS AND ARTHRITIS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,362,832TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee354EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vince PryorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 South Washington StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Pamela M Davis
Trustee/President1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,739,878$226,482
Cynthia K Eggemeyer
Exec Dir, EHFC, Vice-Chairman40.000Yes (X)Yes (X)$184,766$0$19,245
Jeffrey D Friant
Chairman1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$301,587$43,432
Brian P Davis
System Vice President/Chief Mktg Officer/Trustee1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$374,615$39,734
Annette Kenney
Sys VP, Strategy & Bus Dev1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$452,408$32,106
Chris J Mollet
System EVP, General Counsel, Secretary1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$580,809$99,572
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$818,497$167,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$184,766TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,267,794TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$628,451TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES
801 S WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540CAPITAL MANAGEMENT$800,000
ADVANCED CLEANING TECHNOLOGIES
1350 LOUIS AVENUEELK GROVE VILLAGEIL60007CLEANING SERVICES$231,896
PETERSON CONTRACTING SERVICES
870 W LAKE STREETROSELLEIL60172CONTRACTING SERVICES$199,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP FEES713940$6,880,844$6,880,844
PROGRAM ACTIVITY900099$1,189,673$1,189,673
MASSAGE THERAPY532000$317,826$317,826
RENTAL INCOME900099$261,877$261,877
OFF SITE FITNESS900099$174,017$174,017

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,844,424TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$311,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$311,743ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,411,607SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,805,434SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$606,173SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$606,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$606,173ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$366,486GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$235,132CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,354ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Spa Services812900$218,271$218,271
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$15,267$15,267
Vending900099$4,431$4,431

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$237,969OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,131,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,844,424RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,287,239ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,011TotalAmt
Management And General$204,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,520,935TotalAmt
Program Services$2,763,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$757,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,308TotalAmt
Program Services$128,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,692TotalAmt
Program Services$275,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,085TotalAmt
Program Services$214,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,400TotalAmt
Program Services$821,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,320TotalAmt
Management And General$4,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,952TotalAmt
Program Services$39,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,619TotalAmt
Program Services$49,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,406TotalAmt
Program Services$515,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,918TotalAmt
Management And General$21,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,760,664TotalAmt
Program Services$1,714,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,472TotalAmt
Program Services$717,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,400TotalAmt
Program Services$60,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Travel and Education$2,108$2,108
Minor Equipment$37,561$37,561

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,154TotalAmt
Program Services$22,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,629,005TotalAmt
Program Services$7,362,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,266,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,512BOYAmt
EOY$2,911,624EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,311BOYAmt
EOY$205,505EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,801BOYAmt
EOY$40,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,313,045LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,654,638LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,737,908BOYAmt
EOY$11,658,407EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,073,690BOYAmt
EOY$13,891,669EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,070EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,933,222BOYAmt
EOY$28,715,962EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,465,712BOYAmt
EOY$1,275,542EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,284BOYAmt
EOY$136,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,411,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,331,226BOYAmt
EOY$27,304,136EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,331,226BOYAmt
EOY$27,304,136EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,933,222BOYAmt
EOY$28,715,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,502,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$529,748NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,819,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,784,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,951,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,104,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,210,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,871,348TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$222,702CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$244,997TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,825,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,790,525CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,957,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,109,192CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,433,612CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,116,345TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$45,116,345PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$260,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$378,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$380,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$311,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,380,386TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$260,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$378,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$380,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$311,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,380,386TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,708CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,208CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,696TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,123,146CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,182,997CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,026,867CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,507,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,760,622CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,601,427TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9681PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9700PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0296InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0272InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISC REVENUE, COLUMN A - 36541.0, COLUMN B - 13972.0, COLUMN C - 20708.0, COLUMN D - 18208.0, COLUMN E - 15267.0, COLUMN F - 104696.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,111,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,427,433DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,684,105BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,201,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,227,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$974,302BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,658,407TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProfessional and general liabilityDesc
Amt$136,284Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$136,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,837,047TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$529,748NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$235,132OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$294,616RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,131,663RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,131,663TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,864,137TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$235,132OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$235,132ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,629,005ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,629,005TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteEdward-Elmhurst Healthcare, Edward Hospital, Edward Health Ventures, Edward Health & Fitness Center, Edward Foundation, Linden Oaks Hospital, Elmhurst Memorial Hospital, Elmhurst Memorial Foundation and Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code on income related to their exempt purposes. Accordingly, there is no material provision for income tax for these entities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990cost of goods sold - 235132
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990cost of goods sold - 235132

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Pamela M Davis
Trustee/President$0$907,435$0$740,010$0$92,433$0$213,946$0$12,536$0$1,966,360$0$0
Cynthia K Eggemeyer
Exec Dir, EHFC, Vice-Chairman$159,956$0$24,226$0$584$0$11,474$0$7,772$0$204,011$0$0$0
Jeffrey D Friant
Chairman$0$220,157$0$73,454$0$7,976$0$22,876$0$20,556$0$345,019$0$0
Brian P Davis
System Vice President/Chief Mktg Officer/Trustee$0$221,892$0$103,434$0$49,289$0$17,802$0$21,931$0$414,349$0$0
Annette Kenney
Sys VP, Strategy & Bus Dev$0$249,991$0$115,305$0$87,112$0$15,454$0$16,652$0$484,514$0$0
Chris J Mollet
System EVP, General Counsel, Secretary$0$341,961$0$184,250$0$54,598$0$94,218$0$5,354$0$680,381$0$0
Vincent E Pryor
System EVP CFO, Treasurer$0$513,712$0$283,254$0$21,531$0$145,227$0$22,653$0$986,377$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsExecutives are offered life insurance and long term disability benefits. The amount of the premium is grossed up to offset the tax liability.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesAll Edward Health & Fitness Center employees receives a free membership to the fitness center. This as a non-taxable benefit according to industry standard.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationExecutive compensation, including the Edward Health and Fitness Center Executive Director and all officers of the system known as Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for the Edward Health and Fitness Center Executive DIrector for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. As for the Edward Health and Fitness Center Executive Director, the Executive Director is compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan which is reflective of EEH's market, as determined by a review of market compensation survey data. For more information about the review and determination of executive compensation, see description in Schedule O in response to Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planINDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE THE TITLE OF VICE PRESIDENT OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP); ANY ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE SERP WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECOGNIZE THE VALUABLE CONTRIBUTIONS THAT EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS MAKES TO THE OPERATIONS OF EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE AND TO REWARD CERTAIN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR LONG-TERM SERVICE AND COMMITMENT TO EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE. THE SERP IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A FULL RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENT TO PARTICIPANTS IF THEY REMAIN WITH EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE UNTIL AGE 65. IN EXCHANGE FOR THIS LONG-TERM SERVICE, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE WANTS TO SUPPLEMENT THESE PARTICIPANTS' RETIREMENT INCOME WITH ADDITIONAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION THAT IS INVESTED IN AN ANNUITY CONTRACT; CONTRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER FIVE YEARS. THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DEFERRALS TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2014; THESE DEFERRALS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). Davis, Pamela M. -- 200,000 Mollet, Chris -- 84,018 Pryor, Vincent E. -- 134,827 Friant, Jeff--14,088 THE FOLLOWING INTERESTED PERSONS RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN 2014; THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), AS APPLICABLE. Davis, Brian -- 40,786 Kenney, Annette -- 62,367
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsSchedule J, Part 1, Line 7 is answered yes because certain individuals, whose salary and benefits are paid by the reporting organization or a related organization, received a non-fixed payment during the year. The non-fixed payments are included in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(ii).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 VOLUNTEERSFORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 VOLUNTEERS OUR VOLUNTEERS WORK IN A LARGE MAJORITY OF AREAS THROUGHOUT THE EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. THE RESPONSIBILITY THE VOLUNTEER HAS VARIES, DEPENDENT ON THE AREA THEY ARE VOLUNTEERING IN AND THE PROJECTS TO BE COMPLETED. VOLUNTEERS HAVE ASSISTED WITH CLERICAL WORK, DATA ENTRY, MEETING AND GREETING, FRIENDLY VISITS, ESCORTING AND PROVIDING GENERAL INFORMATION TO PATIENTS AND VISITORS. WE TRACK OUR VOLUNTEER HOURS MONTHLY. ALL OF THE VOLUNTEERS SIGN IN AND OUT EACH SHIFT THEY COME IN AND WE COLLECT THE SIGN IN SHEETS AT THE END OF THE MONTH. THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM, FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 OUR VOLUNTEERS GAVE 131,000 HOURS OF SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersEDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER IS EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES, AN ILLINOIS NOT FOR PROFIT AND 501(C)(3) TAX EXEMPT CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES, MAY ELECT, REMOVE AND REPLACE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EDWARD HEALTH AND FITNESS CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES ("EHV") THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER, HAS THE FOLLOWING EXCLUSIVE POWERS OVER EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER ("EHFC"): -ELECT, REMOVE, AND REPLACE, EHFC DIRECTORS. -APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF EHFC. -APPROVE A PLAN OF DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF EHFC OR A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF EHFC WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION. -FURTHERMORE, THE EHFC BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOT TAKE ANY OF THE ACTIONS LISTED BELOW, WITHOUT OBTAINING THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE EHV BOARD OF TRUSTEES: -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY ANNUAL OR LONG-TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF EHFC OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE EHFC; -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY VARIANCE FROM ANY ANNUAL OR LONG-TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF EHFC OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE EHFC PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY EHV WHICH WOULD RESULT IN THE EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS EXCEEDING IN THE AGGREGATE DURING THE RELEVANT TERM OF ANY SUCH BUDGET THE GREATER OF TEN PERCENT (10%) OF THE TOTAL BUDGETED OPERATING EXPENSES OR SUCH DOLLAR LIMIT AS EHV MAY ESTABLISH BY RESOLUTION AT THE TIME IT APPROVES SUCH BUDGET; -AUTHORIZE OR PERMIT EHFC OR ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EHFC TO ENTER INTO ANY CONTRACT WHICH IS NOT PROVIDED FOR IN AN ANNUAL OR LONG-TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET APPROVED BY EHV WHERE THE AMOUNT INVOLVED EXCEEDS IN THE AGGREGATE ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS ($100,000) OR SUCH OTHER DOLLAR LIMIT AS EHV MAY ESTABLISH BY RESOLUTION AT THE TIME IT APPROVES SUCH BUDGET; -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY NEW, OR ANY SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES TO THE STRATEGIC PLANS OF EHFC OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EHFC; -ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY NEW, OR ANY SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES TO THE MARKETING PLANS OF EHFC OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EHFC; -AUTHORIZE EHFC OR ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EHFC TO ENTER INTO ANY TRANSACTION PROVIDING FOR OR REQUIRING A CERTIFICATE OF NEED WHICH IS NOT PROVIDED FOR IN AN ANNUAL CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET APPROVED BY EHV; -ORGANIZE OR ACQUIRE, OR AUTHORIZE OR PERMIT THE ORGANIZATION OR ACQUISITION OF, ANY Affiliate OR SUBSIDIARY OF EHFC; -APPROVE, OR PERMIT THE APPROVAL OF, ANY LONG-TERM BORROWING OF MONEY FOR CAPITAL NEEDS BY EHFC OR BY ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF EHFC; AND-APPROVE, OR PERMIT THE APPROVAL OF, ANY CONTRIBUTIONS, GRANTS OR LOANS TO ENTITIES OTHER THAN EHV.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA draft of the full form 990 was provided to the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare audit committee, and was reviewed with the assistance of Crowe Horwath. Following review by the audit committee, and prior to filing, a final copy of the form 990 was then provided to the full board of trustees, and key components of the form 990 were also reviewed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, ON BEHALF OF ITSELF AND ALL AFFILIATES, MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ANNUAL REPORTING, AND ONGOING EDUCATION. Each year, Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare conducts an annual conflict of interest review. This process involves requiring all trustees, officers, key employees, employed physicians, certain other physicians, and management level employees to complete an electronic conflict of interest questionnaire. The System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance facilitates the completion of a questionnaire by all required individuals, and if no questionnaire is completed, the matter is reported to the individual's supervisor up to and including the Board of Trustees. Disclosures made on the questionnaire are evaluated by a conflict of interest workgroup comprised of the System Director of Internal Audit and Corporate Compliance, the System Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, the General Counsel, and the Deputy General Counsel. Disclosures made by trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the trustees, officers and key employees are evaluated by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees or its designee. The evaluations may result in actions being taken up to and including the development of a management plan accepted by the individual making the disclosure or termination of the disclosed relationship or conflict. In cases where an actual or potential conflict of interest is identified, the conflicted individual is educated about how they should raise this issue if they are ever in a position where their conflict may be implicated. Conflicted individuals must recuse themselves from voting, but, at the discretion of the Board, may be permitted to participate in discussion about matters in which they have an actual or apparent conflict. In addition to this annual reporting, all individuals noted above are advised that, pursuant to the conflicts policy, they are required to report to the system director of internal audit and corporate compliance any actual or potential conflicts of interest as they may arise throughout the course of the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialExecutive compensation, including the President and all officers of Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("Senior Management") is managed by the Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare ("EEH") Board of Trustees ("Board"), on behalf of EEH and all of its affiliates. On an annual basis, the Board reviews compensation arrangements, including the compensation award for the Edward Health and Fitness Center Executive Director for the coming year. The Board conducts the review in a manner that will qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the Intermediate Sanction Rules of Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. To that end: - The CEO and all other members of Senior Management may participate in this review process and be present at meetings of the Board only if and to the extent necessary to answer questions and provide other information the Board needs for its analysis, assessment and deliberations, and they must otherwise recuse themselves from Board meetings during Board debate and voting on compensation arrangements. - Any Board member identified as having a conflict shall participate in the process only to the same extent as members of Senior Management. - The Board conducts the review with the assistance of an experienced and independent compensation firm, which summarizes its analysis and findings in writing to the Board. - The Board obtains and relies on current comparable market compensation data from appropriate peer organizations for each compensation component prior to making its determination. Relevant information will include compensation levels paid by similarly situated organizations, both taxable and tax-exempt, for functionally comparable positions; the availability of similar services in the geographic area served by EEH; current compensation survey compiled by an independent firm; and, where applicable, actual written offers from similar organizations competing for the services for the members of Senior Management. - The Board also adequately and promptly documents its decision. The documentation states its intention to quality for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness; the specific terms of the compensation arrangement that were approved; the approval date; the names of the individuals present and those who voted; the specific comparability data obtained and relied upon; and an explanation as to why the approved amounts are considered reasonable if the terms of the compensation arrangement differ from the comparability data. In addition, the Board periodically reviews the Executive Compensation Plan, including the philosophy, for (a) compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and (b) alignment with EEH's mission, charitable purposes, goals and strategies. Based on the review, the Board approves any changes in one or more components of the plan or the plan philosophy that the Board considers necessary and appropriate relative to one or both of these criteria. Other individuals who are officers or key employees of Edward Health and Fitness Center, but are not a part of EEH Senior Management are compensated with a competitive base salary, along with an incentive plan, which is reflective of EEH's market as determined by a review of independently gathered market compensation survey data. At the time of hire, the salary determination is made by giving consideration to the experience pertinent to the role for which the individual is to be hired, also considered are niche skills or experience the individual brings to the organization. Supply and demand will also play a role in determining the hiring rate of pay. Based on these factors, the EEH Human Resources department, which supports EEH and all of its affiliates, will assign the key employee to an appropriate pay grade, and a rate of pay will be offered within that pay grade. On a periodic basis, the EEH Human Resources Department works with an independent third party compensation consultant to conduct a thorough market review of all positions which are not considered Senior Management. Using a variety of sources, EEH salary ranges are compared to the current market pay grade assignments, and individual rate of pay may change based on the results of this annual market review. In additional, annual merit increases may be awarded based on EEH's budget for the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesPlease see the narrative for Part VI, Section B, Line 15a
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCURRENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IF A REQUEST IS RECEIVED FOR THIS INFORMATION, IT IS FORWARDED ON TO EITHER THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OR THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, AND THE MATERIALS WOULD THEN BE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE EMMA (ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS) WEBSITE AT WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenueguest fees - Total Revenue: 20187, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 20187, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363513954SYSTEM PARENTIL501(c)(3Type IINAfalse
EDWARD HOSPITAL
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363297173HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EEHfalse
EDWARD FOUNDATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363723705FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EEHfalse
EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540581672987SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3Type IIEEHfalse
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363965251HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EHVfalse
EDWARD AMBULANCE SERVICES LLC
801 SOUTH WASHINGTONNAPERVILLEIL60540452389060HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(39EHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126362167784HOSPITALIL501(c)(33EMHCfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126363083197FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(37EMHfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126364037473SUPPORTINGIL501(c)(3Type IIEEHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
EDWARD PHYSICIAN OFFICE CENTER LP
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363524485HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
THE CENTER FOR SURGERY LP
475 E DIEHL ROADNAPERVILLEIL60563363776424HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
ELMHURST OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER LLC
1200 S YORK ROADELMHURSTIL60126364150045HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
RESIDENTIAL HOME HEALTH ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098270179825HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098454745710HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
MIDWEST ENDOSCOPY LLC
1243 RICKERT DRIVENAPERVILLEIL60540208292570HEALTH CAREILNAN/A
WESTMONT SURGERY CENTER LLC DBA SALT CREEK SURGERY CENTER
530 NORTH CASS AVENUEWESTMONTIL60599364419691HEALTH CAREILNAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
EDWARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363833311MANAGEMENT CORPILEHVC Corporationfalse
ILLINOIS HEALTH PARTNERS LLC
1100 W 31ST ST SUITE 4OODOWNERS GROVEIL60515900744712HEALTH CAREILEEHC Corporationfalse
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES LLC
855 NORTH CHURCH STREETELMHURSTIL60126363229839SUPPORTINGILEMHCC Corporationfalse
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO A
INSURANCEEEHC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO B
981185160INSURANCEEEHC CorporationfalseGOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
ELMHURST PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION LLC
855 N CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363994179HEALTH CAREILEMHC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.