UI LABS: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UI LABS (EIN 80-0926174)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-09
- IRS object ID
- 201622229349300877
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-09T11:40:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800926174 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UI LABS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CARALYNN COLLENS MD | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UILA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3122816900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1415 N Cherry Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60642 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARALYNN COLLENS MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3129273570 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Bridget T Roche | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00666837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128560200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARALYNN COLLENS MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1415 N Cherry Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60642 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,321,900 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UILABS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To solve large-scale technological and societal issues by forming industry-driven consortia to close the gap between innovation and commercialization. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 51 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,896,970 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $29,059,198 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,221,792 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$2,445 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $40,910 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,896,970 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,319,455 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,915,569 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,746,509 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,553,141 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,033,522 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,468,710 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,780,031 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,428,260 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,539,424 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,319,784 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,421,833 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,796,867 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,359,492 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,522,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,062,341 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UI LABS principal purposes include the following: (Mission continued in Schedule O). | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,932,230 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,271,792 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Digital Manufacturing and Design Innovation Institute (DMDII) is UI LABS' first Lab. DMDII is revitalizing American manufacturing by helping U.S. manufacturers harness data to make their products better, faster, and more cost competitive. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,353,867 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $950,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | City Digital, UI LABS second Lab, is digitizing the built environment to transform how citizens live, work, and play in cities. Its four initial areas of focus include energy management, physical infrastructure, mobility, and water. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,286,097 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 51 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARALYNN COLLENS MD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3122816900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1415 N CHERRY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60642 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Holtsberg | |||||||||
| Director & Chairman | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lawrence Schook | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Henry S Bienen | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Isaacs | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Douglas Oberhelman | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roger Plummer | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pamela Strobel | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patricia Woertz | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Zafirovski | |||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Caralynn Collens | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $361,856 | $0 | $10,577 | ||
| Dean Bartles | |||||||||
| DMDII Executive Director & CMO | 60.0 | 0.0 | $345,318 | $0 | $16,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| George Barnych | |||||||||
| Dir., DMDII R&D | 60.0 | 0.0 | $194,369 | $0 | $13,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| Imran Rahman | |||||||||
| Dir., Business & Legal Affairs | 60.0 | 0.0 | $214,567 | $0 | $6,864 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jacob Goodwin | |||||||||
| Dir., Membership Eng. & Comm | 60.0 | 0.0 | $202,568 | $0 | $13,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jenny Fisher | |||||||||
| V.P., Administration | 60.0 | 0.0 | $205,051 | $0 | $12,459 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eliot Dam | |||||||||
| Dir., Tech Transition | 60.0 | 0.0 | $175,147 | $0 | $12,125 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,698,876 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,376 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clune Construction Company | |||||
| 10 S Riverside Plaza | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | LEASEHOLD IMPROVE | $3,642,508 |
| Skidmore Owings Merrill | |||||
| 224 S Michigan Ave 1000 | CHICAGO | IL | 60604 | LEASEHOLD IMPROVE | $773,927 |
| Red Sky Solutions | |||||
| 11925 S 700 E | DRAPER | UT | 84020 | INFORMATION TECH | $656,113 |
| Locke Lord LLP | |||||
| 111 S Wacker Dr | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | LEGAL | $559,631 |
| Accelerated Growth Advisors | |||||
| 30 E Adams Ste 811 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | ACCOUNTING | $326,881 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $28,095,523 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $963,675 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $29,059,198 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,221,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,221,792 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,221,792 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,445 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$2,445 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,445 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,445 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $40,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,910 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $40,910 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,319,455 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,221,792 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,465 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,211,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,106,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,104,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $619,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $359,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,105,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,675,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $429,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,100,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $456,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,579 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,585,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,556,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PASS-THROUGH PROGRAM COSTS | $4,460,564 | $4,460,564 | |
| COMMUNICATION & OUTREACH | $252,834 | $199,792 | $53,042 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $16,443 | $9,437 | $7,006 |
| BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $11,406 | $9,423 | $1,983 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,780,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,286,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,493,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $948,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $836,571 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,833,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,327,522 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,647,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,869,999 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,693 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,800,177 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,589,129 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,811,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,211,048 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,319,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,421,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,031,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,229,247 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,765,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,130,245 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,796,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,359,492 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,899,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,062,341 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,522,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,062,341 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,319,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,421,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,539,424 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $179,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,896,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,059,198 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,135,859 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $179,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,896,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,059,198 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,135,859 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $819,798 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $37,316,061 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $40,910 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,910 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,176,769 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,221,792 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,335,943 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,137,693 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,198,250 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,464,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $451,436 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,012,798 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,211,048 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,439,165 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $119,710 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $119,710 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,319,455 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,319,455 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,899,741 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $119,710 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $119,710 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,780,031 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,780,031 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UI LABS follows Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10, which clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This section provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. UI LABS is exempt from income tax under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(3) and is only subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purposes, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the IRC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caralynn Collens | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $330,003 | $0 | $31,687 | $0 | $166 | $0 | $8,433 | $0 | $2,144 | $0 | $372,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dean Bartles | ||||||||||||||
| DMDII Executive Director & CMO | $314,411 | $0 | $30,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,931 | $0 | $8,614 | $0 | $361,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Barnych | ||||||||||||||
| Dir., DMDII R&D | $194,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,080 | $0 | $7,631 | $0 | $208,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Imran Rahman | ||||||||||||||
| Dir., Business & Legal Affairs | $208,837 | $0 | $5,467 | $0 | $263 | $0 | $6,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $221,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jacob Goodwin | ||||||||||||||
| Dir., Membership Eng. & Comm | $197,668 | $0 | $4,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,013 | $0 | $6,082 | $0 | $215,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jenny Fisher | ||||||||||||||
| V.P., Administration | $196,051 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,635 | $0 | $5,824 | $0 | $217,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eliot Dam | ||||||||||||||
| Dir., Tech Transition | $174,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $210 | $0 | $5,472 | $0 | $6,653 | $0 | $187,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Non-fixed payments Employees at UI LABS have the opportunity to earn an annual performance bonus. This bonus is capped at 5% or 15% of their annual salary: depending on whether the employee is classified as staff or executive respectively. At the end of each year, UI LABS Leadership Team reviews organizational and employee performance goals and puts forth a recommendation for performance bonuses. Recommendations are reviewed by the Compensation Committee and all bonuses for Key Employees and/or employees whose salary exceeds $100,000 are approved by the Compensation Committee and the Board of Directors. Approval for performance bonuses are granted during the first quarter of the subsequent year and paid out during quarter two. In addition to the performance bonuses paid above, UI LABS will periodically recognize employee performance with spot bonuses throughout the year. Performance-based bonuses exceeding 5% of base salary require approval by the UI LABS CEO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION, CONTINUED. 1. Principally, to actively and continuously engage directly in the Conduct of scientific research and technology research and technology Development in conjunction with one or more academic research institutions within the meaning of 170(b)(1)(a)(iii) of the code; 2. To promote, conduct and enhance interdisciplinary research at the Intersection of computing, informational sciences, engineering, life Sciences, creativity and innovation at and in conjunction with the University of Illinois and other academic research institutions; 3. To provide to the Chicago land and Illinois community facilities, Resources and educational opportunities in areas related to high Performance computing and applications in advanced manufacturing, transportation, energy, health, environmental and food production, And other scientific applications as deemed fit by the board of Directors; 4. To serve the community by fostering work for development, entrepreneurial activities, civic engagement and outreach focused on The applications in (3); 5. To facilitate practical application of discoveries arising out of Research UI LABS through public-private partnerships with for-profit business entities and other non-profit institutions; and 6. To engage in any other lawful activities in furtherance of the above purposes. Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a BOARD COMMITTEES: THE BOARD SHALL ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND AN AUDIT COMMITTEE,AND MAY BY RESOLUTION DESIGNATE ONE (1) OR MORE ADDITIONAL BOARD COMMITTEES (COLLECTIVELY, "BOARD COMMITTEES"). ALL BOARD COMMITTEES SHALL CONSIST OF THREE (3) OR MORE COMMITTEE MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST SOLELY OF DIRECTORS. A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF ANY OTHER BOARD COMMITTEE SHALL BE DIRECTORS. BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL BE APPOINTED BY, AND SHALL SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; HOWEVER, ALL BOARD COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS SHALL BE RECONFIRMED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. EITHER ON ITS OWN INITIATIVE OR UPON RECOMMENDATION BY A BOARD COMMITTEE, THE BOARD BY RESOLUTION MAY ESTABLISH A STATEMENT OF PURPOSE, DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ANY BOARD COMMITTEE NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THESE BYLAWS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD, ALONG WITH AT LEAST ONE (1) OTHER DIRECTOR. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IN CONDUCTING THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PROVIDES DIRECTION, COUNSEL AND OVERSIGHT TO THE CEO IN THE CONDUCT OF THE CORPORATION'S DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO DEVELOP THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET (INCLUDING PLANS FOR THE FUNDING THEREOF), WHICH SHALL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL, AND SHALL MONITOR THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO ANY SUCH BUDGETS SO APPROVED. AUDIT COMMITTEE: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF NO FEWER THAN THREE (3) AND NO MORE THAN FIVE (5) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, EACH OF WHOM THE BOARD HAS SELECTED AND DETERMINED TO BE INDEPENDENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD. THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE IS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD AND WILL PRESIDE AT MEETINGS OF THE COMMITTEE. COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHOULD HAVE A BASIC UNDERSTANDING OF FINANCE, ACCOUNTING AND FUNDAMENTAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AT LEAST ONE (1) MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE WILL HAVE A SOPHISTICATED UNDERSTANDING OF FINANCIAL REPORTING AND ACCOUNTING AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PROVIDES OVERSIGHT OF MANAGEMENT REGARDING THE ORGANIZATIONS SYSTEMS OF INTERNAL CONTROLS AND RISK MANAGEMENT; THE INTEGRITY OF THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE ORGANIZATIONS COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS AND ETHICAL STANDARDS; AND THE ENGAGEMENT, INDEPENDENCE, AND PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATIONS INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL BE COMPOSED OF AT LEAST THREE (3) MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF AND NOT COMPENSATED BY UI LABS. IF THE CHAIR OF UI LABS' BOARD IS NOT A MEMBER, THE CHAIR MAY ATTEND MEETINGS OF THE COMMITTEE AND VOTE ON COMMITTEE ACTIONS. NO MEMBER OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL BE A STAFF MEMBER, A RELATIVE OF A STAFF MEMBER, OR HAVE ANY RELATIONSHIP WITH STAFF THAT COULD PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY TO RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD AN APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR UI LABS CEO AND TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF UI LABS OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND TO REVIEW AND APPROVE MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PROGRAMS. GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE: MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE ARE SELECTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE REGULARLY REVIEWS HOW THE BOARD IS FUNCTIONING AND WHETHER THE BOARD IS FULFILLING ITS RESPONSIBILITIES IN GUIDING THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH DEFINING THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD, MANAGING THE RE-ELECTION PROCESS FOR CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS, AND THE NOMINATION AND RECRUITMENT OF NEW BOARD MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 | The Vice President of Administration has a family relationship with the Chairman of UI Labs' Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b | The IRS form 990 is prepared by an external public accounting firm. Internal members of finance review the draft prior to dissemination to the audit committee. The audit committee then reviews the draft, and prior to filing a draft is distributed to the full board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c | UI LABS issues to its board members, officers, management, and staff the corporation's conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. All board members, officers, management, and staff must acknowledge their agreement to comply with the conflict of interest policy through signature. All conflicts of interest disclosed will be reviewed by the chairman. If further action needs to be taken, the issue is brought before the board of directors. If a potential conflict with a specific potential transaction appears, UI LABS will call a special meeting of the board of directors where a determination will be made whether to proceed with the transaction. Any related person will not be present or participate in deliberations, discussions or vote in connection with the transaction. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a and 15b | UI LABS worked in conjunction with the board chairman and outside consultants to set labor rates for key employees. The labor rates were subsequently reported to the department of defense. Annual increases for key employees as well as all salaries above $100,000 were brought to the attention of the chairman of the board and the Board Compensation Committee by the CEO. For other key positions within the organization, salaries are approved as part of the annual budget approval process. Every year, or as need arises, surveys are done so that salary benchmarks can be determined. When major changes are going to be made, this information may be brought to the appropriate board committees for their review/ approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial information may be made available only upon request and with the approval of the organization. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTING-OPERATING TEAM TOTAL FEES:1562230 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTING-HR/RECRUITMENT TOTAL FEES:48190 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTING-TELE DATA CABLING TOTAL FEES:87974 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:COMMUNICATIONS & OUTREACH TOTAL FEES:406768 |