FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AVILA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVILA UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0617326)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-03
IRS object ID
201621249349301147
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-03T14:32:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440617326EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVILA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAUL TOLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAVILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169428400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL TOLERPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMIN SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone8169428400PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin Ensminger CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD SLEPITZAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,973,971GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AVILA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAVILA UNIVERSITY IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee873TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,310,717PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,786,724CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,808,312PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,526,608CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$727,200PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,623,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,244,947PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,483,001CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,091,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,419,644CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,597,594PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,468,504CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,071,191PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,240,016CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,253,579CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,669,578PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,918,544CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,338,363PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,627,064CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,752,813PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,792,580CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,958,820TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,765,143TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,498,687TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,978,986TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,460,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,786,157NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,112,347ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,468,504GrantAmt
Revenue$35,526,608RevenueAmt
DescAVILA IS AN ACCREDITED FOUR-YEAR UNIVERSITY SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,900 STUDENTS. IT IS A VALUE-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE, AND GRADUATE EDUCATION. IT CURRENTLY OFFERS A MASTER'S IN BUSINESS, EDUCATION, PSYCHOLOGY, ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE REGION'S FIRST MASTERS DEGREE IN MANAGEMENT WITH AN EMPHASIS IN FUNDRAISING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,112,347TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2494IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee873EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL TOLERPersonNm
Phone8165012487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111901 WORNALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64145ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR BRAD HUNT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID W FRANTZE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TOM FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS NANCY H BLATTNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PAULETTE GLADIS CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEN HAGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT T HUNTER
TRUSTEE/CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR PATRICIA A LORENZ CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR SHAWN MADIGAN CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID D KERR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JEANNE HAMILTON OLOFSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS VERCIE LARK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR RITA MARIE SCHMITZ CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK C THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICK WELLER
TRUSTEE/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARY FRANCES JOHNSON CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHRISTINE OJILE
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ANA VALDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR IRENE O'NEILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARY MCKAY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEPHEN D DUNN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOSEPH T FAHEY
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RONALD SLEPITZA
PRESIDENT40.00.0$335,771$0$53,357Yes (X)
MR PAUL BOOKMEYER
VP FIN & ADMIN (RESIGNED 6/15)40.00.0$121,746$0$26,525Yes (X)
MR PAUL TOLER
VP FIN & ADMIN (STARTED 6/15)40.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SR MARIE JOAN HARRIS CSJ
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND PROVOS40.00.0$135,250$0$13,551Yes (X)
MR RICHARD WOODALL
FACULTY40.00.0$114,901$0$14,450Yes (X)
MS SUE KING
VICE PROVOST AND VP INFO SYSTE40.00.0$120,970$0$15,716Yes (X)
MS ANGIE HEER
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$156,438$0$19,756Yes (X)
MR BRANDON JOHNSON
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00.0$126,000$0$35,328Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,111,076TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,683TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREAT WESTERN DINING SERVICE INC
FOOD SERVICE$931,485
BUILDING CONTROL SOLUTIONS
CONTRACTOR SERVICES$198,884
SPACES INC
CONTRACTOR SERVICES$1,253,231
TROZZOLO COMMUNICATION
ADVERTISING SERVICE$508,201
STRAUB CONSTRUCTION
CONTRACTOR SERVICES$496,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$965,892FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$376,097GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,444,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$552,149NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,786,724TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$34,190,727$34,190,727
RESIDENT HALL INCOME611710$1,335,881$1,335,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,526,608TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$245,813ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,246,311SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,868,813SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,377,498SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,377,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,377,498ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$45,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$965,892ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$101,231FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,231ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$623,514GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$584,283CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,231ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FOOD SERVICE INCOME611710$1,126,540$1,126,540
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$373,461$373,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,500,001OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,419,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,526,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,106,312ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,468,504TotalAmt
Program Services$12,468,504ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,086TotalAmt
Management And General$536,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,587,142TotalAmt
Program Services$10,768,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,175,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$643,504FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,597TotalAmt
Program Services$412,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,675FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,569,088TotalAmt
Program Services$2,093,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,649FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,103TotalAmt
Program Services$771,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,099FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,757TotalAmt
Management And General$14,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,850TotalAmt
Management And General$73,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,518TotalAmt
Management And General$59,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,895,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,197,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,539FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,248TotalAmt
Program Services$1,156,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,269TotalAmt
Program Services$981,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,380FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,695TotalAmt
Program Services$585,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,253TotalAmt
Program Services$330,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,803FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,275TotalAmt
Program Services$114,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,622FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,537TotalAmt
Program Services$509,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,213,723TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,048TotalAmt
Program Services$315,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$172,358$71,579$98,547$2,232
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$327,842$269,020$58,822
STUDENT ACCOMODATIONS$750,942$750,942
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$106,661$106,661

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,956TotalAmt
Program Services$436,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,627,064TotalAmt
Program Services$35,112,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,261,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,253,579FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,808,830BOYAmt
EOY$5,284,084EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,351BOYAmt
EOY$317,148EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,941,624BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,870EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,835BOYAmt
EOY$933,493EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,896BOYAmt
EOY$214,539EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,574BOYAmt
EOY$278,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$57,554,804LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,376,691LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,386,883BOYAmt
EOY$36,178,113EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,272,843BOYAmt
EOY$9,341,279EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,071,483EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,552BOYAmt
EOY$959,151EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,958,820BOYAmt
EOY$56,765,143EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,409,122BOYAmt
EOY$2,222,390EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,892BOYAmt
EOY$606,655EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,940,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,280,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,700,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,289,149EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,373EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,648,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,419EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,498,687BOYAmt
EOY$25,978,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,859,509BOYAmt
EOY$18,429,274EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,661,369BOYAmt
EOY$3,143,783EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,939,255BOYAmt
EOY$9,213,100EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,460,133BOYAmt
EOY$30,786,157EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,958,820BOYAmt
EOY$56,765,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,792,580ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,466,556NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,327,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$259,860ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$312,697GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$46,725OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,518AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,325,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,337,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,358,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$443,364GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$118,251OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$57,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,327,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,187,031BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$651,358ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$945,665InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$342,815GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$54,213OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,486AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,337,540EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,183,478BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$362,778ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$302,845GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$49,396OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,007AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,187,031EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,978,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$458,311ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,104,726InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$257,667GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$51,212OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$48,779AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,183,478EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00360BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97660PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01980TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$198,124BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,205,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,606,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,599,821BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,097,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,664,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,433,276BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,138,858OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,433,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,705,704BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,913,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,672,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,241,188BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,178,113TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$121,416
GOVT LOAN OBLIGATIONS$1,279,229
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$119,774
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,520,419TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,110,580TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,466,556NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$685,514OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$781,042RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,891,622RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$59,518InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,468,504OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,528,022RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,419,644TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,784,556TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$685,514OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$685,514ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,099,042ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$59,518InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,468,504OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,528,022ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,627,064TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE UNIVERSITY ADOPTED PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD INTERPRETATION NO. 48 (FIN 48), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES-AN INTERPRETATION OF FASB STATEMENT NO. 109, WHICH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INCORPORATED INTO THE FASB ACCOUNTING CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINES 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 584,283 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 101,231 ------------ $ 685,514
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINES 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $ 12,468,504
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 584,283 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 101,231 ------------ $ 685,514
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINES 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS $ 12,468,504

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT CAMPUS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RUNS ADVERTISEMENTS IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER PUBLICIZING THEIR NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFEDERAL FINANCIAL AID

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$33,746
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$57,589
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$16,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$107,845SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$107,845TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJF ENTERPRISESPersonNm
ActivityFUNDRAISING PROJECTSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1STEER DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,010,892GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$965,892CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$61,335FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,596OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,010,892GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$965,892CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$45,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$61,335FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,596OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$101,231DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$56,231NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1042RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,468,504CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR RONALD SLEPITZA
PRESIDENT$242,979$0$30,000$0$62,792$0$34,824$0$18,533$0$389,128$0$0$0
MS ANGIE HEER
VP ADVANCEMENT$145,438$0$5,000$0$6,000$0$12,651$0$7,105$0$176,194$0$0$0
MR BRANDON JOHNSON
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$110,800$0$4,000$0$11,200$0$12,695$0$22,633$0$161,328$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE AND CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO RONALD SLEPITZA, PRESIDENT, AND ALL AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BMR. RONALD SLEPITZA $ 22,245 MR. PAUL BOOKMEYER $ 6,005 SR. MARIE JOAN HARRIS, CSJ $ 6,005 MS. ANGIE HEER $ 5,041 MR. BRANDON JOHNSON $ 6,864 COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL. AS A RESULT OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENT, AN ORGANIZATION COULD BE REQUIRED TO REPORT THE SAME COMPENSATION ON FORM 990 IN TWO DIFFERENT YEARS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF ST MOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,600,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND DEFEASE OPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,320,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$3,300,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$17,600,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$4,972,692RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$313,197IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,972,270CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$650,429OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$691,412UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$490,337NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution136ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$61,812NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1AVILA UNIVERSITY, A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, IS A VALUES-BASED COMMUNITY OF LEARNING PROVIDING LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSIONAL, UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR RESPONSIBLE LIFELONG CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PROVINCE COUNCIL, AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND PRESIDENT, SHALL APPOINT ONE MEMBER OF THE PROVINCE COUNCIL TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS MEMBER IS INCLUDED IN THE ONE THIRD PLUS ONE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT ARE TO BE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTNG FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND CORRECTIONS MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND ANY QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAVILA UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOULD MAKE DECISIONS AND TAKE ACTION IN A MANNER WHICH PROMOTES THE BEST INTERESTS OF AVILA UNIVERSITY AND AVOID THE PROSPECT OR APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST. AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT (OR ELECTION IN THE CASE OF A BOARD MEMBER) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, AVILA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES TO THE BOARD AND TO ALL EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND KEY ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM AND QUESTIONNAIRE. THE FORMS ARE COMPILED AND A REPORT OF THE RESULTS IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT THE INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BLINE 15A: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ANNUALLY AT THE TIME OF THE RENEWAL OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT, USING SURVEY DATA AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. LINE 15B: SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND COMPARED AGAINST HR AND SURVEY DATA ANNUALLY BY THE HR DEPARTMENT AND THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THEIR AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO GUIDESTAR FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.