FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OTTAWA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0543772)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-03-24
IRS object ID
201610849349300696
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-24T17:30:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NOELLE M TESTAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOTTABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852482382PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ CLARK RIBORDYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852482382PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin Ensminger CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN EICHNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,685,034GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OTTAWA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN A CARING, CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY OF GRACE WHICH INTEGRATES FAITH, LEARNING AND LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1185TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,944,510PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,419,821CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,332,626PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,040,521CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,274,302PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$584,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$506,548PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$543,925CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,057,986PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,589,001CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,779,260PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,853,388CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,507,461PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,706,053CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$759,005CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,506,715PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,282,325CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,793,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,841,766CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$264,550PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,252,765CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,741,834TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,379,010TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,165,340TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,667,991TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,576,494NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,711,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,574,038ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,873,132GrantAmt
Revenue$40,040,521RevenueAmt
DescOTTAWA UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN A CARING, CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY OF GRACE INTEGRATING FAITH, LEARNING AND LIFE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,574,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5534IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1185EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNOELLE M TESTAPersonNm
Phone7852482382PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DIANE SEXTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE STUART KRUG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTY CANNON STALLINGS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GRUMMON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HETRICK
SECRETARY/TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE WISSMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HASTY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY PELTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA WOODWARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD HOSKINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY BETTIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCKY DEFRIES
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD MAACK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE DUDERSTADT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MADDEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY TRENT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLA DYE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GREENHAW
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WYNNDEE LEE
CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY HANK SCHERICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE GREENHAW
TREASURER/TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN COEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA OWEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SNYDER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN EICHNER
PRESIDENT40.00.0$434,181$0$35,445Yes (X)
TERREL HAINES
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$195,481$0$40,003Yes (X)
PAUL BEAN
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$146,589$0$35,652Yes (X)
BRIAN MESSER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$41,619$0$8,252Yes (X)
NANCY WINGERT
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$150,853$0$14,793Yes (X)
MARY DONNA LEVENE
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$46,641$0$9,189Yes (X)
SHANE SMEED
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$20,185$0$1,061Yes (X)
J CLARK RIBORDY
VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0$211,289$0$39,299Yes (X)
RICHARD JOHNSON
COO40.00.0$116,494$0$35,541Yes (X)
DENNIS TYNER
DEAN OF APPLIED SCIENCES40.00.0$138,736$0$35,726Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,502,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$254,961TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PLATTFORM ADVERTISING INC
ADVERTISING$1,740,983
SODEXHO INC AFFILIATES
FOOD SERVICE$1,029,311
LOYD BUILDERS INC
GENERAL CONTRACTOR$5,309,041
CURTIS 1000 INC
PUBLICATION PRINTING$442,386
BLACKBOARD
COMPUTER SERVICES$1,715,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,419,821AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,419,821TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611600$36,224,737$36,224,737
Auxiliary Enterprises611600$3,815,784$3,815,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,040,521TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$400,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$400,057ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,469ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,280,160SecuritiesAmt
Other$550OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,096,033SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$184,127SecuritiesAmt
Other$550OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,677ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Transcript Fees611710$31,401$31,401
Commissions541900$14,291$14,291
ALL OTHER MISC REVENUE900099$486,764$486,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$532,456OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,589,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,040,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,128,659ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,853,388TotalAmt
Program Services$8,853,388ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,470TotalAmt
Program Services$379,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,429FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,560TotalAmt
Program Services$330,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,085,234TotalAmt
Program Services$13,380,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,339,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365,017FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,014TotalAmt
Program Services$76,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,555FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,399,872TotalAmt
Program Services$1,332,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,031,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,677FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,903TotalAmt
Program Services$1,072,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,971FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,288,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$689,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,043TotalAmt
Program Services$8,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,673TotalAmt
Management And General$86,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,947TotalAmt
Management And General$61,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,382TotalAmt
Program Services$1,181,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,169FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,279,068TotalAmt
Program Services$2,215,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062,607TotalAmt
Program Services$375,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,624FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,117TotalAmt
Program Services$490,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,946FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,675,882TotalAmt
Program Services$2,016,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,164TotalAmt
Program Services$654,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,068FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,072TotalAmt
Program Services$51,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,739FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,742TotalAmt
Program Services$605,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,749,266TotalAmt
Program Services$1,776,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$972,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,601TotalAmt
Program Services$118,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$591,514$581,999$9,515
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$164,373$164,373
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$341,516$198,859$142,657
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$250,940$161,496$88,634$810

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,614TotalAmt
Program Services$259,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,841,766TotalAmt
Program Services$37,574,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,508,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$759,005FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,615BOYAmt
EOY$186,110EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,141BOYAmt
EOY$269,501EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,008,227BOYAmt
EOY$2,645,524EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,775BOYAmt
EOY$624,127EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,057BOYAmt
EOY$199,323EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,314BOYAmt
EOY$645,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,306,591LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,204,614LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,193,576BOYAmt
EOY$33,101,977EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,539,694BOYAmt
EOY$19,405,289EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,000BOYAmt
EOY$70,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,797,213BOYAmt
EOY$2,729,735EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,222BOYAmt
EOY$501,977EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,741,834BOYAmt
EOY$60,379,010EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,192,678BOYAmt
EOY$6,929,847EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,322BOYAmt
EOY$980,301EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,765,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,650,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,304,177BOYAmt
EOY$14,332,206EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,777,163BOYAmt
EOY$2,775,637EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,165,340BOYAmt
EOY$41,667,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,926,109BOYAmt
EOY$5,306,715EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$951,551BOYAmt
EOY$607,052EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,698,834BOYAmt
EOY$12,797,252EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,576,494BOYAmt
EOY$18,711,019EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,741,834BOYAmt
EOY$60,379,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,252,765ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$52,710NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,560,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$60,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,056,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$244,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$481,788InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,506,896OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,947AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,214,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,812,470BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,375,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,256,973OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$87,524AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,056,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,448,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,936,911InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$734,389OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,289AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,812,470EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,259,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$784,858ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$748,957OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,469AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,448,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,250,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,766,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$848,082OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,019AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,259,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24233BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71777PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03990TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$523,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$523,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,834,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,903,296DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,931,471BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$646,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$400,433DepreciationAmt
Book Value$246,011BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,207,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,585,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,622,020BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,093,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,314,944DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,778,902BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,101,977TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Govt Loan Programs$2,554,804
Present Value Annuities Pay.$118,009
Asset Retirement Obligations$102,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,775,637TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,620,406TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$52,710NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$52,710RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,673,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,947InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,853,938OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,915,885RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,589,001TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,925,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,925,881ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,947InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,853,938OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,915,885ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,841,766TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE COLLECTION IS PRIMARILY INDIAN ARTIFACTS WHICH HELP TO EXPLAIN THE BEGINNINGS OF THE UNIVERSITY, WHICH WAS ESTABLISHED BY INDIAN MISSIONARIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ASSIST IN FUNDING STUDENT EDUCATION THROUGH ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS. THERE ARE ALSO ENDOWED CHAIRS WHICH ASSIST IN FUNDING PROFESSORS WHO TEACH AND FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 4BRECLASSIFICATION OF GRANTS $ 8,853,388 GAIN ON DISPOSTION OF FIXED ASSETS $ 550 ----------- TOTAL $ 8,853,938

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE CATALOG, STUDENT HANDBOOK, AND GENERAL DISTRIBUTION ADMISSION BROCHURES STATE THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AID VIA THE STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE CLUSTER.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient656RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,853,388CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS. ALL FUNDS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SERVICE TO COMMUNITY, LEADERSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL ACTIVITIES. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE OFFERED FOR FOUR YEARS OF STUDY FOR FRESHMEN AND UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF DEGREE REQUIREMENTS FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. ALL STUDENTS MUST MEET THE STATED CRITERIA TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY. GRANTS EARNED BY THE STUDENT FROM EXTERNAL FUNDING SOURCES ARE FULLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITHOUT REDUCING ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS OFFERED BY OTTAWA UNIVERSITY. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES BASED ON A COMPETITIVE REVIEW BY THE GRANTING DEPARTMENT. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE IN MUSIC, ART, THEATRE, FORENSICS, AND DEBATE. ATHLETIC AWARDS ARE OFFERED ON THE BASIS OF AN EVALUATION BY THE COACH OF EACH SPORT. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS NEED BASED GRANTS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF NEED AND THE POTENTIAL TO SUCCEED. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO BEING A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO ENCOURAGE STUDENTS TO LIVE ON-CAMPUS. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS ABLE TO HELP STUDENTS MEET A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THE DIRECT COST OF EDUCATION THROUGH A COMBINATION OF RESOURCES. STUDENTS ARE HIGHLY ENCOURAGED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR ADDITIONAL GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS AND LOW-INTEREST LOANS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SOFTWARE MONITORS FINANCIAL AID ON AN ONGOING BASIS FOR GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AID THAT MAY BE PENDING, AWARDED, ETC. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN POSTED TO THE GENERAL LEDGER AS WELL FOR BALANCING/REPORTING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN EICHNER
PRESIDENT$421,290$0$0$0$12,891$0$18,751$0$16,694$0$469,626$0$0$0
TERREL HAINES
VICE PRESIDENT$195,481$0$0$0$0$0$9,750$0$30,253$0$235,484$0$0$0
PAUL BEAN
VICE PRESIDENT$146,589$0$0$0$0$0$7,280$0$28,372$0$182,241$0$0$0
NANCY WINGERT
VICE PRESIDENT$150,853$0$0$0$0$0$7,202$0$7,591$0$165,646$0$0$0
RICHARD JOHNSON
COO$116,494$0$0$0$0$0$5,901$0$29,640$0$152,035$0$0$0
DENNIS TYNER
DEAN OF APPLIED SCIENCES$138,345$0$0$0$391$0$7,250$0$28,476$0$174,462$0$0$0
J CLARK RIBORDY
VICE PRESIDENT$211,289$0$0$0$0$0$10,500$0$28,799$0$250,588$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED KEVIN EICHNER, THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, HOUSING. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION BECAUSE IT QUALIFIED AS A NON TAXABLE BENEFIT. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED KEVIN EICHNER, THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND DENNIS TYNER, DEAN OF APPLIED SCIENCES, MEMBERSHIP TO THE COUNTRY CLUB. THE COUNTRY CLUB DUES BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN481233911BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP48526HYA8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,650,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$16,650,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,971,954OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$1,678,046UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT, FURNISH AND EQUIP EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND REFUND THE INSTITUTION'S SERIES 2008A BONDS. THE SERIES 2008A BONDS WERE ISSUED ON 3/18/2008.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11THIS AMOUNT OF BOND PROCEEDS WAS USED, ALONG WITH $1,134,791 FROM PRIOR FUNDS FOR THE SERIES 2008A BONDS, TO REDEEM THE SERIES 2008A BONDS ON
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 12SALE PROCEEDS ON DEPOSIT IN THE PROJECT ACCOUNT AS OF 6/30/2015.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 13THE PROJECT TO BE COMPLETED BY THE NEW MONEY PORTION OF THE SERIES 2015 BONDS IS NOT COMPLETE.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 16THE PROJECT TO BE COMPLETED BY THE NEW MONEY PORTION OF THE SERIES 2015
SCHEDULE K, PART III, COLUMN A, LINE 5PRIVATE BUSINESS USE, IF ANY, RESULTING FROM UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITY FOR THE REFUNDING PORTION IS DE MINIMUS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE SCHEDULE L PART VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) KAREN ADAMS (B) KAREN ADAMS IS THE SISTER OF KEVIN EICHNER, AN OFFICER OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $86,159 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) JOEL WILLIAMS (B) JOEL WILLIAMS IS THE SON OF JOHN WILLIAMS, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $36,139 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) JOANNA WALTERS (B) JOANNA WALTERS IS THE DAUGHTER OF DR. STANLEY BETTIN, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $114,600 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) BRYCE BETTIN (B) BRYCE BETTIN IS THE SON OF DR. STANLEY BETTIN, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $78,802 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) ELIZABETH BETTIN (B) ELIZABETH BETTIN IS THE GRANDDAUGHTER OF DR. STANLEY BETTIN, A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $34,859 (D) EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (E) NO (A) BARRY PELTON (B) BARRY PELTON IS A TRUSTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (C) $100,000 (D) OTTAWA UNIVERSITY HAS AN OPERATING LEASE WITH BARRY PELTON TO LEASE APARTMENT SPACE FOR STUDENT HOUSING (E) NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE MISSION OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN A CARING, CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY OF GRACE WHICH INTEGRATES FAITH, LEARNING AND LIFE. THE UNIVERSITY SERVES STUDENTS OF TRADITIONAL AGE, ADULT LEARNERS AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CONTROLLER REVIEW THE 990. A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990, EXCLUDING COMPENSATION INFORMATION, IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN IT ANNUALLY. CURRENTLY, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT MANAGES THE POLICY AND ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE BOARD MEMBERS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT WILL DISMISS THEMSELVES FROM MEETINGS AND/OR ABSTAIN FROM VOTING DURING DISCUSSIONS OF ISSUES THAT RELATE TO THESE SPECIFIC MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE MANAGEMENT REVIEW COMMITTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY, WHICH INCLUDES THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY UTILIZING RESOURCES DEEMED NECESSARY BUT NOT LIMITED TO: 1) COMPARABLE MARKET RESEARCH DATA, 2) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER INPUT AND, 3) LEGAL COUNSEL ASSISTANCE. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR USE COMPARABLE DATA TO REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS KEY EMPLOYEES WHEN THE INDIVIDUALS ARE HIRED AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8TERMINATION OF PLEDGE AGREEMENT $ (1,560,000)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDAR 20AddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
STOUT TW
MT INVESTMENT GROUP PO BOX 1377BUFFALONY14240TRUSTNYOTTAWA UTRUST$0$1,035,8620.80000false
HENDERSON & SARAH MARTIN TRUST
US BANK 900 MASSACHUSETTS STREETLAWRENCEKS66044TRUSTKSOTTAWA UTRUST$0$418,0391.00000false486235096
BELVIN SCHOL
BAPTIST FDN OF OK 3800 N MAY AVEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73112TRUSTOKOTTAWA UTRUST$0$25,0921.00000false730623038
CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUST (1)
CRATPAOTTAWA UTRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd